CALENDAR
Thursday 7
FSDP Workshop
“Purchasing Fundamentals,” Tom Lawrence & Jim Muha; 100 Craig, 9 am-12:30 pm
ADRC Lecture
“Do Anticholinergic Medications Contribute in the Cognitive Decline Seen With Normal Aging?” Robert Nebes, psychiatry; ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon-1 pm
Environmental & Occupational Health Seminar
“Addressing Physiologically Relevant Issues by Analytical Spectroscopy,” Jim Peterson; conf. rm. 210 3343 Forbes Ave., noon
Endocrine Research Conference
“Lipid Phosphates & Lipid Phosphate Phosphatases in Regulating Signal Transduction, Cell Division, Death & Movement,” David Brindley; 1195 BST, noon
Immunology Seminar
“MUC1 on T Cells,” Jessica Kettel; “CD8_+DC Migration,” Bridget Colvin; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon
Pulmonary & Critical Care Conference
Eustace Fernandes; 628NW Montefiore, noon
Eli Lilly Chemistry Lecture
“On the Impact of New Methodology on Synthesis & Assignment of Absolute Configuration of Callipeltoside A,” Barry Trost, Stanford; 12 Chevron, 2:30 pm
Drue Heinz Literature Prize Discussion/Book Signing
John Blair; Jay’s, 3604 Fifth Ave., 3-5 pm (412/683-2644)
Women’s Studies Lecture
“Title IX Turns Thirty,” Deborah Brake; 1228 CL, 3 pm
Biostatistics Seminar
“Tumor Dynamic Modeling in Adjuvant Treatment of Breast Cancer With Application to the Dose Intensity Controversy,” Roger Day; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Lecture
“Circles & Other Oddities,” Jay Parrish, PA Topographic & Geologic Survey; 11 Thaw, 4-4:50 pm
Pgh. Mind-Body Ctr. Lecture
“Reflections on Sleep & Blood Pressure,” Joel Dimsdale, UC San Diego; Social Rm. Mellon Inst., 4-5 pm
C.F. Reynolds Medical History Society Lecture
“Enhancing the Popular Image of the American Medical Profession: Sidney Kingsley’s Men in White,” Donald Madison; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 6 pm
UPMC Depression Prevention Presentation
“Depression: Everything You’ve Always Wanted to Know,” Ellen Frank, psychiatry & psychology, Alan Mallinger, psychiatry; Carnegie Library, Mt. Washington, 6:30 pm (to register: 1-877/624-4100)
Friday 8
Aphasia Grand Rounds
“Identification of Visual Processing Deficits in a Severe Aphasic,” Randall Aker; 4060 Forbes Tower, 7-8 am
Dental Education Seminar
“Contemporary Periodontal Regeneration,” Charles Sfeir & Ali Seyedain; 2148 Salk, 9 am
FSDP Workshop
“Cross Cultural Communication Competency,” Katherine Loh; 100 Craig, 9 am-noon
Internal Medicine Conference
Melissa McNeil & Susan Hunt; 933W Montefiore, 9 am
Rheumatology Grand Rounds
“Case Presentation/Discussion: Antiphospholipid Antibody Syndrome,” Colleen Watkins; S712 BST, 9:15 am
Endocrine Conference
“Sleep Apnea & Obesity: Diagnosis & Therapy,” Mark Sanders; 1195 BST, 9:30 am
Endocrine Patient Care Conference
Maja Stefanovic; 1195 BST, 10:30 am
Psychiatry Conference
“Treatment of Schizophrenia: The Importance of Early Intervention,” Jeffrey Lieberman; Detre Aud. WPIC, 11 am
Infectious Diseases Seminar
“Enhancement of Immune Responses to HIV-1 With the Molecular Adjuvant, C3d,” Ted Ross; 1395 BST, noon
Pharmacology Seminar
“Emerging Signaling Processes Controlled by Trimeric G Proteins: Tales of Two Alpha Subunits,” Patrick Casey; 1395 BST, noon
Computational Biology & Bioinformatics Seminar
“Computational & Experimental Analysis of Transcriptional Regulation,” Gary Stormo; S123 BST, 3 pm
Pgh. Development Ctr. Seminar
“Analysis of Genes & Chromosomes in Human Embryos: Understanding Development & Improving IVF,” Dagan Wells; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 3 pm
Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Seminar
“Herpes Simplex Virus Pathogenesis & the Cell Cycle,” Priscilla Schaffer; 1105 Scaife, 3:30 pm
Women’s Volleyball
Vs. Miami; Field House, 7 pm
Women’s Basketball
Vs. OGBM Legends, Petersen, 7 pm
Asian Studies Film
“Cure,” directed by Kiyoshi Kurosawa; Carnegie Museum of Art, 7:30 pm (also Nov. 10)
Saturday 9
UPMC Physicals for High School Students
UPMC Sports Performance Complex, South Side, 8 am-noon
Pitt Football
Vs. Temple; Heinz Field, North Side, noon
Men’s Basketball
Vs. E.A. Sports All-Stars, Petersen, 7:30 pm
Sunday 10
Women’s Volleyball
Vs. VA Tech; Field House, 2 pm
Bach & the Baroque Concert
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Monday 11
Senate Community Relations Committee Meeting
2017 CL, noon-1:30 pm
Senate Council Meeting
2P56 Posvar, 3 pm
Biological Sciences Seminar
“Differential Targeting Reveals Distinct Roles for Bcl-2 in Regulating Apoptosis From the ER & Mitochondria,” David Andrews, McMaster; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Orthopaedic Seminar
Mary Bouxsein; lecture rm. 2 Scaife, 5 pm
Tuesday 12
FSDP Workshop
“Chemical Hygiene Plan Lab Safety Training,” Frank Pokrywka; Benedum aud., 9-10 am
FSDP Workshop
“Emotional Intelligence in the Workplace,” Clifford Cohen; 342 Craig, 9-11 am
Epidemiology Seminar
“Chemoprevention Strategies for the Common Epithelial Neoplasm,” Paul Engstrom; A115 Crabtree, noon
HA & A Colloquium
“Caspar David Friedrich: Gender & the Traveler as Viewer,” Gretchen Bender; 203 FFA, noon
Neurobiology Seminar
“Cellular Substrates of Motor Learning in the Cerebellum,” David Linden; 1495 BST, noon
Research on Health Care/Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar
“Qualitative Methods in Health Research: Ethnographic Insights Into Organ Transplantation,” Megan Matoka; 1105 Scaife, noon
FSDP Workshop
“Flexing Your Social Style,” Linda Sturdivant; 342 Craig, 1-2:30 pm
FAS Fall Meeting
G24 CL, 3:30-5 pm
Magee Seminar
“Pathogenesis of Necrotizing Enterocolitis,” Dhruv Balkundi; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm
Pgh. Prevention Ctr. Seminar
“What Is Mild Cognitive Impairment?” Oscar Lopez; A115 Crabtree, 4 pm
Psychology Colloquium
“New Technologies for the Experimental Study of Behavioral Genetics & Development Using Primate Models,” Gene Sackett; Glaser Aud. LRDC, 4 pm
Women’s Studies Internship Reception
Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 6 pm
Music on the Edge Concert
Music on the Edge Ensemble; FFA aud., 8 pm
Wednesday 13
Institute for Entrepreneurial Excellence Training Session
“The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”; 1K56 Posvar, 7:45-9:50 am (8-1544)
Dental Education Seminar
“Composite Materials for Direct & Indirect Restorations,” Peter Guevara & James Bonanni; 2148 Salk, 9 am
FSDP Workshop
“Time & Attendance Record Keeping,” Bill Brenneisen; 100 Craig, 9 am-noon
Sports Medicine Grand Rounds
“Concussion,” Michael Lovell; 5th fl. conf. rm. Shadyside, 10 am
UPMC Town Hall Meeting
Rm. A 4th fl. Montefiore, 11 am
Renal Research Seminar
“Epithelial Sodium Channels: Relating Structure to Function,” Thomas Kleyman; F1145 Presby, noon
Toastmasters Meeting
L5 Clapp, noon-1 pm (also Nov. 20)
Women’s Studies Lecture
“Post-Traumatic Rhetorical Style: Audre Lorde’s Public Discourse as Exemplar,” Lester Olson; 901 CL, noon
English Forum
“Teaching What You Are Not,” Paul Kameen, Kristin Naca & David Griffith; 501 CL, noon
SAC Meeting
2P56 Posvar, 12:15 pm
Social Work Lecture
“The Crisis/Opportunity in Care of Older Adults,” Nancy Hooyman, U of WA; 244 CL, 1:10-2:15 pm
Occupational & Environmental Medicine Seminar
“Update on HIV,” James Hartwig; A719 Crabtree, 2:30 pm
English Film
“Love’s Labour’s Wonne”; 120 Lawrence, 3-4:30 pm
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
“The Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Resistance to Anti-Hormonal Therapy in Breast & Prostate Cancer,” Donald McDonnell; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 4 pm
Robert S. Totten Pathology Seminar
“Tissue Microarrays of Digital Pathology,” David Rimm, Yale; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 4 pm
HPI Lecture
“The Promise of Biotechnology for Pittsburgh’s Economy,” Dennis Yablonsky, Pgh. Life Sciences Greenhouse; A115 Crabtree, 4 pm
Thursday 14
UPCI Oncology Grand Rounds
“Lung Cancer Screening Update,” Joel Weissfeld; 2nd fl. conf. rm. A Shadyside, 8 am
Asian Studies Conference
“Asian Medicine: Nationalism, Transnationalism & the Politics of Culture”; 2M/2P56 Posvar, 9 am-4 pm (also Nov. 15 & 16, 8-7367)
FSDP Workshop
“Respectful Behaviors in the Workplace,” Ashley Barr; 100 Craig, 9-10:30 am
FSDP Workshop
“Compensation”; 342 Craig, 9 am-1 pm
Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds
“Reconciling Scientific & Social Aspects of Literacy in Medical Genetics,” Claudia Petruccio; WPIC aud., noon
Endocrine Conference
“Regulation of Membrane Traffic in Polarized Epithelial Cells,” Gerard Apodaca; 1195 BST, noon
Environmental & Occupational Health Seminar
“Reciprocal Interactions Between Nitric Oxide & Transforming Growth Factor-beta1: Implications for Health & Disease,” Yoram Vodovotz; conf. rm. 210 3343 Forbes Ave., noon
Immunology Seminar
“Vaccine Strategies Using Adenoviral Vectors & Dendritic Cells in the Monkey,” Simon Boyes, GSPH; S216 BST, noon
Chemistry Lecture
“Analysis of the Subcellular Distribution & Metabolism of Anti-Cancer Drugs,” Edgar Arriaga, U of MN; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 4 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Lecture
David Watters, Carnegie Museum; 11 Thaw, 4-4:50 pm
Pathology Seminar
“Hepatocyte Proliferation by Ligands of Nuclear Receptors,” Amedeo Columbano, U of Cagliari; 1105 Scaife, 4 pm
Women’s Studies E.P. Thompson Lecture
“Women, History & E.P. Thompson,” Sheila Rowbotham, U of Manchester; lower lounge WPU, 7:30 pm
Friday 15
Dental Education Seminar
“Medical Emergencies in the Dental Office,” Richard Bennett; 2148 Salk, 9 am
French & Italian Lecture
“Concentrations: An International Research Conference on the Cultural Links Between Nations”; 2K56 Posvar, 9 am-6 pm (also Nov. 16)
Internal Medicine Conference
Michael Elnicki; 933W Montefiore, 9 am
Teaching Excellence Fair
Connolly Ballrm. Alumni, 9 am-1 pm
Greensburg Campus Workshop
“Smart Growth”; Village, UPG, 9 am-3 pm (724/836-7048)
Rheumatology Grand Rounds
Betsy Kazienko; S712 BST, 9:15 am
Women’s Studies Reception
Sheila Rowbotham, U of Manchester; 1201 CL, 10 am
Psychiatry Grand Rounds
“Child/Adolescent/MH-MR Services,” Martin Lubetsky & Craig Coleman; Detre Aud. WPIC, 11 am
Senior Vice Chancellor’s Research Seminar
“Apoptosis in Cerebral Ischemia: Fantasy or Reality,” Jun Chen; aud. 6 Scaife, noon
Pulmonary Grand Rounds
Marsha Karp; 628NW Montefiore, noon
GSPIA Counseling Session
Master of International Development; Posvar, 1-3 pm (register: 8-7640)
Pgh. Development Seminar
“Rapid Activation of MAP Kinase & CREB in Sertoli Cells by Testosterone: A New Paradigm for Maintenance of Spermatogenesis,” William Walker; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 3 pm
Women’s Volleyball
Vs. Long Island; Field House, 4 pm
Women’s Basketball
Vs. Team Concept, Petersen, 7 pm
Johnstown Campus Poetry Reading
“A Night of Poetry,” Anne Marie Macari & Alessandra Lynch; 138 Blackington, UPJ, 7:30 pm
Saturday 16
Dental Education Seminar
“Periodontal Surgery for the General Practitioner,” Jon Suzuki, Lee Johns & Ali Seyedain; 2148
Salk, 8:30 am
Surgery Grand Rounds
Peter Randall; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 10 am (also Nov. 17, 8:30 am)
Men’s Basketball
Vs. One World All-Stars, Petersen, 7:30 pm
Sunday 17
Organ Concert
Steve Anisko; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Monday 18
Greensburg Campus Videoconference
“Economic Development for Rural Communities”; IT rm. Millstein Library, UPG, 9:30 am-12:30 pm (724/836-9942)
International Services & UCIS Forum
“International Education: Asset or Liability?” Victor Johnson, NAFSA, & William Brustein; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 12:30-2 pm
Classics Lecture
“Minute & Pedantic Studies: Tom Stoppard’s Housman,” Mark Possanza; 119 CL, 3:30 pm
Biological Sciences Seminar
“Desmosome Form & Function: From Molecules to Man,” Kathleen Green, Northwestern; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
GSPH Porter Prize Lecture
“Prevention as a Health Policy Priority; Staying the Course While Swimming Upstream,” Gordon DeFriese; A115 Crabtree, 4:30 pm
Orthopaedic Seminar
“ACL: In-Vivo Biomechanics,” Christos Papageorgiou; lecture rm. 2 Scaife, 5 pm
Tuesday 19
Epidemiology Seminar
“Colorectal Cancer Incidence: Temporal Trends,” Gene Weinberg; A115 Crabtree, noon
Neurobiology Seminar
“Recycling Glutamate,” Robert Edwards; 1495 BST, noon
Pharmacy Lecture
“Drug Morbidity & Mortality,” Lyle Bootman; 456 Salk, noon
Research on Health Care/Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar
“Factors Influencing Psychiatrists’ Choice of Antidepressants: A Prospective Study,” Mark Zimmerman; 1105 Scaife, noon
Senate Educational Policies Committee Meeting
109 Parran, noon
Magee Seminar
“Hormone Replacement Therapy & Breast Cancer Risk,” Victor Vogel; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm
Pgh. Prevention Ctr. Seminar
“Use It or Lose It: Can We Prevent Decline in Cognitive Function?” Mike Pramuka; A115 Crabtree, 4 pm
Mini-Medical School Lecture
“Stem Cells—The Science Behind the Hype,” Alan Russell & Andrew Yeager; Scaife, 7-8:30 pm
Wednesday 20
Sports Medicine Grand Rounds
“Shoulder Instability,” James Bradley; Sports Medicine conf. rm. Shadyside, 8 am
Research Career Open House
South Tower lobby BST, 11 am-4 pm
Ophthalmology Seminar
“CD4 & CD8 Responses in Tuberculosis,” JoAnne Flynn; S123 BST, noon
Pathology Seminar
“Genomic & Proteomic Profiling of Lung Adenocarcinomas,” David Beer, U of MI; 1104 Scaife, noon
Renal Research Seminar
“Activation & Arrestin-Independent Internalization of the PTH Receptor,” Peter Friedman; F1145 Presby, noon
Linguistics Talk
“Language Contact in the Visual-Gestural Modality: The Case of Mexican Sign Language & American Sign Language Along the US-Mexico Border,” David Quinto-Pozos; 144 CL, 3 pm
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture
“Balancing the Books: On Shakespeare & Commercial Math,” Linda Woodbridge, PSU; 501 CL, 3:30 pm
GSPH Council Meeting
109 Parran, 4 pm
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
“Aquaporin 2 Water Channel Trafficking Breaking the cAMP Paradigm,” Dennis Brown; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 4 pm
Johnstown Campus Concert
Nicolas Kendall; Pasquerilla, UPJ, 8 pm
Thursday 21
Institute for Entrepreneurial Excellence Training Session
“Approaching the Federal SBIR Program & Navigating the Path to Commercial Markets”; 2K56 Posvar, 8-10 am (8-1544)
Five Campus College Fair
Alumni Ballroom, 11 am-2 pm & 5-7 pm
Endocrine Conference
“Biophosphonates-Spectrum of Biological Effects,” Gregory Mundy; 1195 BST, noon
Chemistry Lecture
“Catalysis in Natural Product Synthesis,” Mike Calter, U of Rochester; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 2:30 pm
GSPH Global Health Lecture
“Refugee & Civilian Health in War-Emergency,” Gino Strada; lecture rm. 3 Scaife, 3 pm
Biostatistics Seminar
Taesung Park; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Lecture
“Monitoring the Surface Changes & Growth of the Soufriere Hills Lava Dome: Thermal Infrared Analyses of Field & Spaceborne Data,” Sally Kuhn & Tamara Misner; 11 Thaw, 4-4:50 pm
GSPH Town Meeting
“Rebuilding From Conflict: Life Support for Civilian War Victims,” Gino Strada, Teresa Sarti & Bernard Goldstein; 125 FFA, 6 pm
Women’s Studies Film/Discussion
“Women, the Forgotten Face of War,” Susan Muska & Greta Olafsdottir; 4D56 Posvar, 7 pm
Concert
“Bossa Nossa: A Concert of Brazilian Popular Music Performed in a Classical Style,” Cuarteto Americano & soprano Lily Abreu; Kresge Theatre, CMU, 7:30 pm (412/268-2383)
Ph.D. Defenses
Mathematics
“Degree Theory for Compact Perturbations of Fredholm Maps of Index Zero,” Mary Salter; Nov. 7, 3rd fl. conf. rm. Thackeray, 9 am
Instruction & Learning
“Motivation & Attitude Toward Integrated Instruction Through Technology in College-Level EFL Reading & Writing in Taiwan,” Nan-Torng Nathan Lin; Nov. 7, 4B52 Posvar, 1 pm
Music
“From Storyville to State University: The Intersection of Academic & Non-Academic Learning Cultures in Post-Secondary Jazz Education,” Kenneth Prouty; Nov. 8, 302 Music, 1 pm
Medicine/Molecular Pharmacology
“An Investigation of the Neurotoxic Properties of Zinc,” Kirk E.Dineley; Nov. 14, 1395 BST, 2 pm
History
“The Art of the Possible: Agronomists, Agrarian Reform & the Middle Politics of the Mexican Revolution, 1908-34,” Michael Ervin; Nov. 18, 3M51 Posvar, noon
Pharmacy
“Drug Metabolism & Transport During Rejection of Transplanted Liver,” Abdullah Al-Mohizea; Nov. 20, 234 Salk, 9 am
Psychology
“Speech Accent Categorization in Infancy,” Ting-ting Rachel Chung; Nov. 21, 4401 Sennott, 9-11 am
Exhibits
University Art Gallery
“I Gave You My Song: The Art of Ora Lerman,” & “Selections From the Permanent Collection”; 1st fl. FFA, through Dec. 6, M-Sat. 10 am-4 pm, Th until 8 pm
Theatre
Titusville Winter Theatre
“Carbondale Dreams”; Nov. 7, Henne Aud. UPT, 7:30 pm
Kuntu Repertory Theatre Production
“A Liberating Prayer: A Love Song for Mumia”; Nov. 8 & 9 at 8 pm, Nov. 10 at 4 & 7:30 pm, 7th fl. aud. Alumni (4-7298)
Pitt Repertory Theatre
“Mad Forest”; Nov. 13-24, W-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 2 pm, Henry Heyman Theatre (4-7529)
Deadlines
Greensburg Campus Smart Development Workshop Registration
Deadline is Nov. 8 (info: 724/836-7048).
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will contain events of Nov. 21-Dec. 5. Information for events during that period must be received by Nov. 14. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.