Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

December 5, 2002


Thursday, December 5

FSDP Workshop

"Everyday Creativity," Jackie Hoag; 100 Craig, 9-11 am

Endocrine Conference

"Glucose-Fatty Acid Interactions in Humans," Robert Wolfe; 1195 BST, noon

Environmental & Occupational Health Seminar

"The Role of Cyclooxygenase-2 Activity in Neuronal Cell Death," Steven Graham; 210 3343 Forbes Ave., noon

Immunology Seminar

"Dissecting the Genetics of Autoimmune Diabetes," Ake Lernmark, U of WA; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon

Renal Grand Rounds

"Regulation & Trafficking of Renal Epithelial Potassium Channels," Paul Welling; F1145 Presby, noon

CGS Adult Student Info Day

4th fl. CL, 1-7 pm (4-6600)

UPCI Lecture

"Artemis, a New DNA Repair Factor With Roles in Genomic Stability & Development," JoAnn Sekiguchi, Harvard; rm. A UPMC Cancer Pavilion, 1 pm

Pitt/CMU Microeconomics Lecture

"Do Teachers Affect Learning in Developing Countries? Evidence From Matched Student-Teacher Data From China," Albert Park, U of MI; 2502 Hamburg CMU, 2-3:30 pm

Anthropology Lecture

"Steubenville Projectile Points: Social & Technological Functions in the Panhandle Archaic of the Upper Ohio River Valley," Kenneth Mohney; 3D10 Posvar, 3 pm

Microeconomics Lecture

"The Market for Liars: Reputation & Auditor Honesty," Andrew McLennan, U of MN; 4P58 Posvar, 3:30-5 pm

Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar

"The Cell Biology of Spermatogonial Stem Cells: Options for Novel Biotechnological Applications," Stefan Schlatt; S121 BST, 4 pm

Mini-Medical School Lecture

"The Cost of Health Care–How Much & Who Pays?" Judith Lave, Jeffrey Romoff & Arthur Levine; Scaife, 7-8:30 pm

Friday, December 6

* Last day for undergraduate day classes.

* Spring term deadline for continuing students to register without a penalty fee.

Audiology Seminar

"Middle Ear Implants," Barry Hirsch; 5073 Forbes Tower, 7:30 am

Endocrine Conference

"Psychosocial & Behavioral Factors in Diabetes," Vicki Helgeson; 1195 BST, 9:30 am

Computer Science Lecture

"Low Power Systems: Hardware to Software," Mary Jane Irwin; 2400 Sennott, 10:30 am (4-8490)

Asian Studies Lecture

"Netting the Good Life: Autonomy, Economics & the Environment in Coastal Japan," Alyne Delaney; 4E51 Posvar, noon

GSPH Lecture

"Marketing Strategies & Techniques Used to Recruit African American Men Into the Pitt Men's Study," Anthony Silvestre; 109 Parran, noon

Pharmacology Seminar

"Ribonuclease H as a Target for Anti-HIV Agents," Michael Parniak, medicine; 1395 BST, noon

Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting

Dining Rm. B WPU, 1-3 pm

Pgh. Development Seminar

"The Use of Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Pulmonary Fibrosis," Luis Ortiz; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 3 pm

Pgh. Inst. for Neurodegenerative Disease Lecture

"Toward a Neurobehavioral Cholinergic Model of Dementia in Parkinson's Disease," Nicholaas Bohnen; 11th fl. conf. ctr. Scaife, 3 pm

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Are Qualia Inaccessible to Physical Science? How Neuroscience Predicts the Existence of Entirely Novel & Commonsensically Impossible Subjective Color Sensations," Paul Churchland, UC San Diego; 343 Alumni, 3:30 pm

Pgh. AADR Seminar

"Training Opportunities at NIDCR," Sharon Gordon; 355 Salk, 4:30 pm

Christmas Concert

Heinz Chapel Choir; Heinz Chapel, 8 pm (also Dec. 8, 3 pm)

Saturday, December 7

* Hillman Library open continuously from 9 am Dec. 7 until 10 pm Dec. 13.

* CGS, Saturday College classes, graduate classes & evening classes continue to meet through Dec. 14; final exams to be held during the last scheduled class meeting.

Women's Swimming & Diving

Vs. Notre Dame; Trees, 11 am

UPMC Marathon Training Seminar

LHAS Aud. Montefiore, 2-4 pm

REES/Graduate Program for Cultural Studies Russian Film Symposium

"Kosh ba Kosh," Bakhtier Khudoinazarov; Carnegie Museum of Art, 7:30 pm (also Dec. 8, 5 pm)


Women's Choral Ensemble; Heinz Chapel, 8 pm (4-4125)


African Drumming Ensemble; Bellefield aud., 8 pm (4-4125)

Sunday, December 8

Nationality Rooms Open House

CL, noon-4 pm (4-6000)

Monday, December 9

* Final examination period for undergraduate day classes through Dec. 14.

Biological Sciences Seminar

"Genetic Regulation of Mammalian Sexual Development," Richard Behringer, U of TX; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm

Drue Heinz Lecture

Michael Beschloss, presidential historian; Carnegie Music Hall, 7:30 pm

Tuesday, December 10

Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences Grand Rounds

"Oocyte Donation: A Risky Business," Jessica Berg; 0 level aud. Magee, 7:30 am

FSDP Workshop

"The 3-Dimensional Leader," Katherine Loh; 100 Craig, 9 am-noon

Research on Health Care/Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar

"RAND–Pgh. Inst.," Harold Pincus; 1105 Scaife, noon (412/692-4853)

Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds

"Grave Secrets: Ethical & Legal Implications of Postmortem Confidentiality," Jessica Berg; WPIC aud., noon

Intercultural Bag Lunch

Dining Rm. A WPU, noon (also Dec. 17, 24, 31 & Jan. 7)

Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine Seminar

"Logical Antibiotic Choice in Sepsis," Jonathan Cohen; S100A BST, noon

GSPH Educational Policies & Curriculum Committee Meeting

109 Parran, 2 pm

Magee Seminar

"Directing Spindle Bipolarity: Role of Centrosomes & Molecular Motors During Meiosis, Mitosis & Cloning in Mammals," Cal Simerly; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm

Pgh. Prevention Ctr. Seminar

"New Developments in the Oral Health of Older Adults," Robert Weyant; A115 Crabtree, 4 pm

Ake & Inger Grenvik Critical Care Lecture

"Superantigens & Septic Shock," Jonathan Cohen; S100A BST, 5 pm

Wednesday, December 11

Institute for Entrepreneurial Excellence Training Session

"The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business"; 2K56 Posvar, 8-10 am (8-1544)

Sports Medicine Grand Rounds

"Elbow Instability," Patrick McMahon; Sports Medicine conf. rm. Shadyside, 8 am

Urology/Spinal Cord Injury Lecture

"The Neuron-Like Properties of Urinary Bladder Urothelial Cells," Lori Birder; S123 BST, 8:45-10 am

UPMC Town Hall Meeting

1103 Scaife, 11 am

Pathology Seminar

"Liver Injury in Alpha-1-Antitrypsin Deficiency: An Aggregated Mutant Protein in the ER," David Perlmutter, pediatrics; 1104 Scaife, noon

Pgh. Development Seminar

"Statistical Signal Processing in Image Analysis: Examples From Brain (MR) & Egg Cell Images," Rami Mangoubi & Mukund Desai; 2131 BST, noon

Toastmasters Meeting

L5 Clapp, noon-1 pm (also Dec. 18)

SAC Meeting

Dining Rm. A WPU, 12:15 pm

Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar

"T-Wave Alternans & Sudden Cardiac Death: Insight From Computer Models From Cell to Organ," Alain Karma; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 4 pm

Thursday, December 12

Endocrine Conference

"Regulation of Parathyroid Hormone Type-1 Receptor Function," Robert Nissenson; 1195 BST, noon

Environmental & Occupational Health Seminar

"Programs for Apical Compartment Organization in Airway Epithelial Cell Development & Disease," Steven Brody; 210 3343 Forbes Ave., noon

Immunology Seminar

"Type-1 Diabetes Is an Autoimmune Disease," Massimo Trucco; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon

Renal Grand Rounds

"A Close Look at the MDCK Cell Membrane," Kenneth Spring; F1145 Presby, noon

Anthropology Presentation

"Feeding Lines to the Christians: The Autobiographical Case Study of a Polynesian Religious Reformer in Fiji," Thomas Mullane; 3D10 Posvar, 1 pm

Provost's Inaugural Lecture

"What Do Consumers Want? Five Laws of Consumer Behavior," Jeffrey Inman; 125 FFA, 4:30 pm

Friday, December 13

UPMC Schizophrenia Conference

Sheraton Station Square, 8 am-5 pm (412/605-1229)

Swimming & Diving

Christmas Meet; Trees, 8 am (also Dec. 14 & 15)

Pharmacology Seminar

"The PTH1 Receptor: Ligand Recognition, Signaling & Cellular Trafficking," Alessandro Bisello; 1395 BST, noon

Saturday, December 14

* Fall term ends: Official date for degrees awarded in fall term.

Women's Basketball

Vs. PSU, Petersen; 2 pm

Men's Basketball

Vs. Southeastern LA; Petersen, 7:30 pm

Sunday, December 15

* Residence halls close.

* Winter recess for students through Jan. 5.

Tuesday, December 17

Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences Grand Rounds

"What's New With Modern Natural Family Planning," Hanna Klause; 0 level aud. Magee, 7:30 am

Neurobiology Seminar

"Psychophysical Investigation of the Tactile Acuity of Blind & Sighted Humans," Daniel Goldreich; 1495 BST, noon

Research on Health Care/Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar

"Costs & Service Intensity of Depression Care Managers' Initial Treatment Episodes in a Depression Treatment Intervention," Edward Post; 1105 Scaife, noon (412/692-4853)

FSDP Workshop

"Financial Information Overview," Kathy Tosh, Randy DiGiorgio, Valerie Doyle & Sharon Sobol; 1K56 Posvar, 1-5 pm

GSPH Planning & Budget Policies Committee Meeting

109 Parran, 3 pm

Magee Seminar

"Herpes Simplex Virus Type-2 Infection in Women: Prevalence & Risk Factors for Acquisition," Thomas Cherpes; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm

Pgh. Prevention Ctr. Seminar

"Strategies for Prevention of Alzheimer's Disease," Steven Dekosky; A115 Crabtree, 4 pm

Women's Basketball

Vs. Eastern KY; Petersen, 7 pm

Wednesday, December 18

* Fall term grade rosters due in registrar's office by noon.

Sports Medicine Grand Rounds

"Pediatric Orthopedic Problems," Stephen Mendelson; 5th fl. conf. rm. Shadyside, 10 am

Renal Research Seminar

"Diabetes Complications After Transplantation," Aklilu Yishak; F1145 Presby, noon

GSPH Council Meeting

109 Parran, 4 pm

Men's Basketball

Vs. OH State, Petersen; 7:30 pm

Thursday, December 19

Medical Grand Rounds

"Secondary Prevention of Stroke," James Gebel; west wing aud. Shadyside, 8 am

Oncology Grand Rounds

"Innovations in Phase I Trials," Jerry Collins; conf. rm. A Shadyside Cancer Pavilion, 8 am

ADRC Conference

"In Vivo Imaging of Amyloid Deposits in the Brain," Yanming Wang; ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon

Endocrine Conference

"Islet Cell Autoantigen 69 kDa: A Novel Arfaptin-Related Protein Associated With the Golgi Complex," Massimo Pietropaolo; 1195 BST, noon

Friday, December 20

ADRC Lecture

"Hippocampal Neuroimaging in Aging & Dementia," Michael Mega; S121 BST, 10 am

Psychiatry Grand Rounds

"Community Services Training," Paul Cornely; Detre Aud. WPIC, 11 am

Senior Vice Chancellor's Research Seminar

"Islet ABC's: Apoptosis in Beta Cells," Rupangi Vasavada; aud. 9 Scaife, noon

Allegheny Observatory Lecture

"Probing the Universe With Quasars," David Turnshek; Allegheny Observatory, 7:30 pm

Saturday, December 24

* Winter recess for faculty & staff through Jan. 1; designated offices will be staffed as necessary.

Saturday, December 28

Men's Basketball

Vs. George Mason; Petersen, 4 pm

Sunday, December 29

Women's Basketball

Vs. Norfolk, Petersen; 7 pm

Tuesday, December 31

Women's Basketball

Vs. Howard, Petersen; 2 pm

Thursday, January 2

* All University offices & buildings reopen.

Friday, January 3

* Residence halls open.

Pgh. Inst. for Neurodegenerative Disease Lecture

"Dopaminergic Mechanisms of Traumatic Brain Injury," Edward Dixon; 11th fl. conf. ctr. Scaife, 3 pm

Saturday, January 4

Men's Basketball

Vs. Robert Morris; Petersen, 4 pm

Monday, January 6

* Spring term registration period ends for all students.

* Spring term classes begin.

Men's Basketball

Vs. Notre Dame; Petersen, 7 pm

Tuesday, January 7

Magee Seminar

"Targeted Delivery of Nucleic Acids," Song Li; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm

Wednesday, January 8

Oncology Grand Rounds

"Intensity Modulated Irradiation (IMRT) of Head & Neck Cancer: What It May Achieve," Avraham Eisbruch; conf. rm. A Shadyside Cancer Pavilion, 8 am

Ph.D. Defenses

GSPH/Human Genetics

"Immune Response to Adenoviral Vector-Mediated Dystrophin Delivery," Soyoung Choi Gilchrist; Dec. 5, 995 BST, 2 pm


"Microtonal Tonality in Movement II of Ezra Sim's Quintet for Clarinet & String Quartet & Concerto for Percussion & Orchestra," Philip Thompson; Dec. 6, 302 Music, 10:30 am


"Reciprocity & Social Exchange Relationships in Organizations: Examining Why & How Individuals Contribute to Organizational Social Capital," Melvin Smith; Dec. 6, 102 Mervis, 1:30-3:30 pm


"The Effect of Maternal Depressive Symptoms on Adolescent Smoking Behavior," Elizabeth Baraban; Dec. 6, 8th fl. conf. rm. Oxford, 2 pm

FAS/History of Art & Architecture

"Constructed Identities: The German Photobook From Weimar to the Third Reich," Leesa Rittelmann; Dec. 6, 104 FFA, 2 pm

FAS/Hispanic Languages & Literatures

"Luchas por la Independencia: Genero y Nacion en la Obra de Teresa de la Parra," Ana Caula; Dec. 6, 1217B CL, 2 pm

SIS/Library & Information Sciences

"Bibliographic Access to Non-Roman Scripts in Library OPAC's: A Study of Selected ARL Libraries in the United States," Ali Shaker; Dec. 9, 503 IS, 11 am-1 pm


"The Relationship Between Calcium Influx & Transmitter Release: The Role of Active Zone Organization Studied With Monte Carlo Simulations," John Pattillo; Dec. 9, A221 Langley, 11 am

FAS/Hispanic Languages & Literatures

"Narrar la Patria y Prefigurar una Nacion Excluyente en el Reino de Guatemala: 1680-1821," Ivonne Recinos; Dec. 9, 1217B CL, noon


"Testimony: Evidence & Responsibility," Matthew Weiner; Dec. 9, 1001D CL, 2:30 pm


"Social Security Reform & Pension Choice: The Case of Colombia," Kristin Kleinjans; Dec. 10, 4P51 Posvar, 11 am-1 pm

FAS/Hispanic Languages & Literatures

"The Underwriting of the Lettered City: Fiction, Fragmentation & Postmodernity in Colombia," Corey Shouse; Dec. 10, 1217B CL, 2 pm


"The Role of Trigeminal Nucleus Principalis in Subcortical Signal Processing," Brandon Minnery; Dec. 11, 1495 BST, 1 pm

Medicine/Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

"Characterization & Optimization of Peptide-Mediated Transduction," Jeffrey Mai; Dec. 16, 1295 BST, 10 am

GSPH/Human Genetics

"Living With Shadows: Contextualizing the Experience of Being at Risk & Reaching a Decision About Prenatal Testing," Robin Grubs; Dec. 17, A638 Crabtree, 2 pm

GSPH/Behavioral & Community Health Sciences

"Qualitative Analysis & Case Studies of Public Health Privatization Contracts: Implications for the Achievement of Public Health Policy Goals," Conrad Volz; Dec. 17, A651 Crabtree, 2 pm


"Violent Injury Surveillance Systems: Utility & Uses," Deborah Friedman; Dec. 19, A523 Crabtree, 2-4 pm


University Art Gallery

"I Gave You My Song: The Art of Ora Lerman,"; 1st fl. FFA, through Dec. 6, 10 am-4 pm, Th until 8 pm


Chancellor's Distinguished Service Award for Staff

Nominations due Dec. 18 to 130 WPU.

James Snead Award

Essay submissions due Jan. 9 to Paul Kameen, 501 CL.

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will contain events of Jan. 9-23. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Jan. 2 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to

Leave a Reply