Calendar
Thursday 4
Alzheimer Disease Research Lecture
“Functional Assessment of Disability in Late-Life Depression,”
Joan Rogers, occupational therapy & nursing;
S439 ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon
Epidemiology Seminar
“Prevention of Coronary Heart Disease in the 21st Century: Insight From the ERA JUMP Study,”
Kim Sutton-Tyrrell & Akira Sekikawa;
A115 Crabtree, noon
Film Studies Lecture
“Going, Going, Grindhouse: Digital Effects & the Economies of Cinematic Nostalgia,”
Caetlin Benson-Allott;
501 CL, noon (4-5568)
UCIS Asia Lecture
“Fate, Fortune & Risk Control: A New Interpretation to the High Rate of Cesarean Section in Taiwan,”
Shih-Hsiang Sung;
4130 Posvar, noon (8-7370)
UCIS Lecture
“Limpopo: The Case of Tatyana Tolstaya’s African Woman,”
Jennifer Wilson, Princeton;
4217 Posvar, noon
HSLS Workshop
“PubMed Basics,”
Michele Klein-Fedyshin;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 2-3:30 pm
Biostatistics Seminar
“Careers in Government, Applied Research & Teaching,”
Doug Landsittel;
A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Microbially-mediated Fe Cycling in Acid Mine Drainage,”
John Senko, U of Akron;
11 Thaw, 4 pm (4-8780)
Greensburg Campus Talk
“The Story Behind the Pulitzer: An Investigative Reporter’s Diary,”
Deborah Nelson; Village, UPG, 7 pm
Friday 5
Endocrine Conference
“Part 2—The Changing Natural History of Type 1 Diabetes Complications: An Update From the EDC & DCCT/EDIC Studies,”
Trevor Orchard;
1195 Starzl BST, 8:30 am
Bradford Campus First Friday
Information session;
Mukaiyama U Rm., Frame-Westerberg Commons, 10 am (to register: 1-800/872-1787)
Sr. VC’s Research Seminar
“New Frontiers in Structural Biology: X-ray Studies of Macromolecular Complexes,”
Guillermo Calero;
aud. 6 Scaife, noon
Greensburg Campus Homecoming & Family Weekend
Feb. 5 & 6.
(info: http://www.upg.pitt.edu/homecomingandfamilyweekend)
Music Lecture
“Opera at the Court of Frederick the Great: ‘Montezuma’ as Royal Autobiography,”
John Rice;
132 Music, 3-5 pm (4-4125)
Titusville Campus Concert
Sweaty Betty Blues Band;
Henne Aud., UPT, 8 pm (814/827-4503)
Saturday 6
Bradford Campus Improv Workshop
Pitt Improvers;
Blaisdell, UPB, 10 am-4 pm (to register: kaa54@pitt.edu)
Men’s Basketball
Vs. Seton Hall;
Petersen, 6 pm
Bollywood & Indian Film
“Kaagaz Ke Phool/Paper Flowers”;
FFA aud., 7 pm (4-5578)
Monday 8
Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine
“Fellows’ Research in Progress Presentations”;
NW628 Montefiore, noon (also Feb. 15)
Men’s Basketball
Vs. RMU;
Petersen, 8 pm
Tuesday 9
Basic & Translational Research in Lung Diseases Lecture
“Embryonic Stem Cell Differentiation Through an Integrated Experimental & Theoretical Approach,”
Ipsita Banerjee;
NW628 Montefiore, noon
Health Services Research Seminar
“Understanding Vaccine Delivery & Distribution Strategies Using Computational Models,”
Rachel Bailey & Tina Assi;
305 Parkvale, noon
Magee-Womens Work-in-Progress Conference
Magee clinic patient conf. rm., noon
UPCI Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“The Retinoblastoma Protein Pathway & the Tumor Initiating Cell,”
Philip Hinds, Tufts;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. B & C, noon (412/623-7771)
Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“High Content Screening Assays to Investigate the Roles of the Androgen Receptor in Prostate Cancer,”
Paul Johnston, DDI;
1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm
UCIS Lecture
“Achieving Goal 5 of the MGDs in Uganda: Are We Registering Successes?”
Moses Katende, H.J. Heinz fellow;
1st fl. lounge Sutherland, 8 pm (8-5085)
Wednesday 10
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
“IL-IIRa as a Potential Target for the Treatment of Osteosarcoma,”
Valerae Lewis, U of TX;
LHAS aud. 7th fl. Montefiore, 7 am
Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“Targeting NF-kB for Treating Inflammatory Diseases, Aging & Cancer,”
Paul Robbins;
2nd fl. aud. UPMC Cancer Pavilion, 8 am
Bradford Campus Webinar
“Local Business Success Stories & Lessons Learned”;
162 Swarts, UPB, 8-9:30 am (814/362-5078)
Pathology Research Seminar
“Disorders of Cytoskeletal-Directed Membrane Biogenesis: An Emerging Disease Paradigm,”
Jon Morrow, Yale;
1105AB Scaife, noon
Renal Research Seminar
Ossama Kashlan;
F1145 Presby, noon
UCIS Lecture
“Higher Education in Turkey,”
Enes Gok;
4130 Posvar, noon (8-5085)
SAC Mtg.
1175 Benedum, 12:15-2 pm
HSLS Workshop
“EndNote Basics,”
Patricia Weiss;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm
HSLS Workshop
“Pathways Analysis Tools 1,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library conf. rm. B, 1-3:30 pm
Women’s Basketball
Vs. Georgetown;
Petersen, 7 pm
Pitt Symphony Orchestra
Bellefield aud., 8 pm (4-4125)
Thursday 11
HSLS Workshop
“Advanced PowerPoint for Presentations,”
Sam Lewis;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-noon
EOH Seminar
“Health & Environment Linked for Information Exchange (HELIX),”
Amanda Niskar;
540 Bridgeside Pt., noon
Epidemiology Seminar
“The Comparative Effectiveness of Treatment Strategies for Coronary Disease & Diabetes: Results from BARI 2D,”
Maria Mori Brooks;
A115 Crabtree, noon
UCIS Asia Lecture
“‘Number-One’ Lord: The Unlikely Life of Hayashi Tadataka, 1848-1941,”
Armen Mihran Bakalian;
4130 Posvar, noon (8-7370)
A&S Teaching Excellence Lecture
“Trajectories of Efficiency & Innovation in Teaching & Learning,”
Daniel Schwartz, Stanford;
343 Alumni, 3-5 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Water Contaminant Fate/Transport/Remediation,”
Willie Harper, civil & environmental engineering;
11 Thaw, 4 pm (4-8780)
Provost’s Inaugural Lecture
“Green Design & Radical Innovation: A Marriage Long Overdue,”
Eric Beckman, engineering;
2500 Posvar, 4 pm
UCIS Teacher Workshop
“Teaching Global Issues Through Narrative Film”;
4130 Posvar, 5-8 pm
(dan@globalsolutionspgh.org)
William Block Senior Writer Presentation/Interview
“The Future of the Book,”
Sven Birkerts & Maud Newton;
FFA aud., 8:30 pm
Friday 12
Endocrine Conference
“Thyroid Hormone Early Adjustment in Pregnancy (THERAPY Trial),”
Erik Alexander;
1195 Starzl BST, 8:30 am
Pathology Research Seminar
“New Insights on Nuclear Receptor-Mediated Liver Growth & HCC Development,”
Amedeo Columbano, U of Cagliari;
1105A Scaife, 10 am
WPIC Meet the PI Lecture
“The Neuroscience of Emotion: Toward Brain Imaging Biomarkers of Bipolar Illness in Adulthood & Adolescence,”
Mary Phillips;
2nd fl. aud. Detre, 11 am-12:30 pm
Medical Education Grand Rounds
“Evaluation of Educational Innovations for Students & Residents: Principles to Enhance Medical Education Research,”
Judy Shea;
Scaife 4th fl. lecture rm. 3, noon (8-9000)
Bollywood & Indian Film
“Bioscopewallah”; FFA aud., 7 pm (4-5578)
Bradford Campus Improv Show
“A Night With the Pitt Improvers”; Bromeley Family Theater, Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30-9 pm
Men’s Basketball
Vs. WVU; Petersen, 9 pm
Saturday 13
Greensburg Campus Open House
Mary Lou Campana Chapel & Lecture Hall, 9:30 am
(to register: 724/836-9880)
Bradford Campus Open House
Admissions office, Hanley, UPB, 12:30-3:30 pm
(to register: www.upb.pitt.edu/visit.aspx)
Bollywood & Indian Film
“Herbert”;
FFA aud., 7 pm (4-5578)
Sunday 14
Geology & Planetary Science Lecture
“Geochemical Processes Through Geomorphic Lenses: Examples From Eroding Hillslopes,”
Kyungsoo Yoo, U of DE;
10 Thaw, 4 pm
Women’s Basketball/Pink the Pete
Vs. Louisville;
Petersen, 5:30 pm
Monday 15
CRSP Reed Smith Lecture
“Wedge Politics: The Structure & Function of Racial Group Cues in American Politics,”
Vincent Hutchings, U of MI;
2017 CL, noon-1:30 pm
HSLS Lunch With a Librarian
“What Are RSS Feeds? How Can They Make Your Life Easier?”
Melissa Ratajeski;
Falk Library conf. rm. B, noon
World History Ctr. Lecture
“Global Networks”;
3703 Posvar, noon
Tuesday 16
Basic & Translational Research in Lung Disease Seminar
Bruce Pitt;
NW628 Montefiore, noon
Health Services Research Seminar
“Veterans’ Decision-Making Preferences & Perceived Involvement in Care for Chronic Heart Failure,”
Keri Rodriguez;
305 Parkvale, noon
Magee-Womens Work-in-Progress Conference
“The Hypothalamic Drive for GnRH Release & Therefore Gonadal Function in Man Requires More Than KiSS,”
Tony Plant;
Magee clinic patient conf. rm., noon
Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
“Nitro-Fatty Acids, a New Class of Signaling Molecules, Activate TRP Channels in Sensory Neurons,”
William de Groat;
456 Salk, noon
Pitt Research Network Seminar
“Risk Management in Research: Responsibilities & Reporting System,”
Linda Reid;
S100A Starzl BST, noon
Senate Community Relations Committee Mtg.
272 Hillman, noon
UPCI Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“Aging & Cancer: Rival Demons,” Judith Campisi, Buck Inst. for Age Research & Lawrence Berkeley Nat’l Lab.;
UPMC Cancer Pavilion, west wing aud., noon (412/623-7771)
Global Health Film
“The Devil Came on Horseback”;
A115 Crabtree, 3:30-5:30 pm (ghsa@pitt.edu)
Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“Unsuspected Roles for Elastases in Health & Disease,”
Steven Shapiro;
1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm (3-7757)
ReSET Roundtable Discussion
“Investigating Cues to Smoke: Going Beyond Lit Cigarettes & Subjective Craving,”
Cynthia Conklin;
109 Parran, 3:30 pm
Wednesday 17
Bradford Campus Webinar
“Partnering: Industry & Local Business Panel”;
162 Swarts, 8-9:30 am (814/362-5078)
Religious Studies Colloquium
“Helena Valero’s Yanomamo Captivity Narrative,” David Brumble, English; 2628 CL, noon
European Colloquium
“The Civil Wars of the 19th Century: Revolution & Reconstruction in Germany, Africa & the United States,”
Andrew Zimmerman, George Washington U;
3703 Posvar, 2 pm
Limbach Lecture
“Managing the Butterfly: The Challenges Facing Medical Start-Up Companies,”
Alan West;
S123 BST South, 4-6 pm
World History Ctr. Seminar
“Lumina Sophie: The Erasure of Cultural Amnesia in Martinique,”
Brenda Berrian, Africana studies;
3703 Posvar, 4-5:30 pm
Classics Lecture
“The Mosaic of the Birth of Helen & the Dioscuri From Leptiminus,”
Nejib ben Lazreg, Institut National du Patrimoine;
208A CL, 4:30 pm
ULS Concert
The Weathered Road;
Cup & Chaucer, Hillman gr. fl., 6 pm (412/361-1915)
Thursday 18
EOH Seminar
“Seeing is Believing: How Structure Informs About Function,”
Angela Gronenborn;
540 Bridgeside Pt., noon
Epidemiology Seminar
“Biologic Subsystems: Patterns & Trajectories Associated With Mortality in Human Aging,”
Anne Newman;
A115 Crabtree, noon
UCIS Asia Lecture
“The Material Culture of Death in Medieval Japan,”
Karen Gerhart, HA&A;
4130 Posvar, noon (8-7370)
OACD-Postdoc Professionalism Lecture
“Advancing to an Academic Position: Being Prepared for the Job Market,”
Christopher Martin;
S100 Starzl BST, 3-5 pm
Sara Fine Inst. Lecture
“Minds for Sale,”
Jonathan Zittrain, Harvard;
Teplitz Mem. Courtrm., Barco, 3 pm (rsvp: www.sis.pitt.edu/~fineinst/projects/zittrain.html)
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Coastal Sedimentary Processes,”
Katie Farnswort, IUP;
11 Thaw, 4 pm (4-8780)
PhD Defenses
A&S/Neuroscience
“High Affinity Group III mGluRs Regulate Mossy Fiber Input to CA3 Interneurons,”
Kathleen Cosgrove;
Feb. 10, A219B Langley, 9 am
GSPH/Genetics
“Expression & Regulation of let-7d in Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis,”
Kusum Vijay Pandit;
Feb. 18, NW628 Montefiore, 9:30 am
Theatre
Kuntu Repertory Theatre
“Raisin”;
through Feb. 6, 7th fl. aud. Alumni, Th-Sat 8 pm, Th matinee 11 am (www.kuntu.org)
Pitt Repertory Theatre
“Scapin”;
through Feb. 14, Tue.-Sat. 8 p.m., Sun. 2 pm, CL Studio Theatre (4-7529)
Bradford Campus Play
“America Amerique”;
Feb. 15, Bromeley Family Theater, Blaisdell, UPB, 7 pm (814/362-5113)
Exhibits
African-American Alumni Council Exhibit
“Then & Now: A Historical Exhibition of African-American Progress at the University of Pittsburgh”;
through Feb., Hillman Library ground fl. lobby, reg. library hours
Hillman Library Audubon Exhibit
“Rough-Legged Falcon,” through Feb. 15;
“Key West Dove,” Feb. 16-March 1;
Hillman Library ground fl. exhibition case, reg. library hours (8-7715)
Bradford Campus Exhibit
“The Content of Becoming: Mixed Media Exhibition by Shaqe Kalaj,”
through Feb. 26; KOA Gallery, Blaisdell, UPB, M-F 9 am-4:30 pm (814/362-0248)
Barco Library Exhibit
“Negotiable Ambivalence,”
Michael Walter;
Feb. 12-May 28, reception Feb. 12, 5-8 pm, Barco Library
Deadlines
OED 3rd Annual Innovation Speed Dating
Feb. 24, WPU; register by Feb. 5 at 4-3152.
UCIS-FLAS Undergraduate & Graduate Fellowship
Deadline is Feb. 15. (info: ssh13@pitt.edu)
Johnstown Service to Community Award
Nominations due Feb. 19.
(forms: 814/269-2080 or www.upj.pitt.edu/AdvisoryBoard)
HP Faculty Grant Program
Applications due March 1.
(info & procedures: http://www.ucis.pitt.edu/main/hewlett_international.html)
GSPIA Johnson Award for Best Paper in Ethics, Accountability & Leadership
Submissions due April 2.
(info: www.johnsoninstitute-gspia.org/ or 8-1336)
UCSUR Steven Manners Faculty Development Awards
Applications due April 9.
(info: 4-6172 or martire@pitt.edu)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times will include events of Feb. 18-March 4. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Feb. 11 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to utcal@pitt.edu.
###
Information submitted for the Calendar of the Times should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person also should be included. Information should be sent to the University Times by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/ 624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.