Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

February 6, 2003


Thursday 6

Asia Over Lunch Lecture

“The Vaccinators: Confronting Smallpox in 19th-Century Japan,” Ann Jannetta, history; 4E51 Posvar, noon

Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds

“The New Medical Professionalism: Using the ACP/ASIM/ABIM/EFIM Charter to Bring About Policy Change,” Troyen Brennan; WPIC aud., noon

Endocrine Conference

“Transduction of the cAMP Mitogenic Signal by Rap1b,” Daniel Altschuler; 1195 BST, noon

Environmental & Occupational Health Seminar

“Microbial/Chemical Stress Interactions: Mycoplasm as a Potential Modulator in Environmental Disease,” James Fabisiak; 3343 Forbes Ave. rm. 210, noon-1 pm

Epidemiology Seminar

“Physical Activity, the Elixir of Life,” Andrea Kriska; A115 Crabtree, noon

Immunology Seminar

“MUC-1 Specific TCR for Cancer Immunotherapy,” Nehad Alajez; “The Role of IFN During Herpes Simplex Virus Type 1 (HSV-1) Latency,” Vilma Decman; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon

Law Lecture

“Black Hearts in White Minds: Where Bias Lives in Blame & Punishment,” Jody Armour, USC; Teplitz courtrm. Law, noon

Chemistry Lectures

“Enantioselective Metal-Catalyzed Carbon-Nitrogen Bond Formation,” John Hartwig, Yale; 2:30 pm; “Chemical Recognition on Lipid Membranes,” Darryl Sasaki, Sandia Nat’l Labs; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 4 pm

CAS Lecture

“Writing Across the Curriculum: Preserving the Intellectual Work of Higher Education,” James Slevin, Georgetown; Dining Rm. A WPU, 4-5:15 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Lecture

“Hydrology & Geomorphology of a Highly Karsted Upland: The Greenbrier Valley & Big Levels, West Virginia,” Ira Sasowsky, U of Akron; 11 Thaw, 4-5 pm

Biological Sciences Faculty Recruit Seminar

“Repressive Chromatin: Theme & Variations,” Laura Rusche, UC Berkeley; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm

Global Issues Lecture

“Global Apartheid: Implications for Sustainable Development,” Regina Birchem, Women’s International League for Peace & Freedom; 2M/2P56 Posvar, 5:30 pm

Johnstown Campus Office of Outreach & Professional Services Town Meeting

“Focus, Bullying & Violence Prevention”; 138 Blackington, UPJ, 7-9 pm (814/269-2099)

Friday 7

Audiology Seminar

“Steady State Evoked Potentials,” Diane Sabo; 5073 Forbes Tower, 7:30 am

International Legal Education Conference

“Beyond the UNCITRAL Digest”; Teplitz courtrm. Law, 8 am (8-7023)

Medical Grand Rounds

“Medical Injury, Error & Malpractice Litigation,” Troyen Brennan; lecture rm. 6 Scaife, 8 am

Rheumatology Grand Rounds

“Scleroderma Renal Crisis,” Mohamed Aboyoussef; S712 BST, 9:15 am

Composition Program Discussion

James Slevin, Georgetown; 501 CL, 10-11 am

Computer Science Lecture

“Social Network Analysis: Algorithms & Applications,” Prabhakar Raghavan, Verity Inc.; 2400 Sennott, 10 am

Psychiatry Conference

“Transcriptive Changes in Prefrontal Cortex of Subjects With Schizophrenia,” Karoly Mirnics, Detre Aud. WPIC, 11 am

Infectious Disease Seminar

“Molecular Mechanisms Controlling HIV Latency & Transcription,” Jonathan Karn; 1105 Scaife, noon

Pharmacology Seminar

“The Role of NHERF in the Regulation of Sodium & Phosphate Transporters in the Kidney,” Edward Weinman, U of MD; 1395 BST, noon

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Talk

“On Questions & Dialogues: Formal Explications of Their Dynamics,” Joke Meheus, Ghent U; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Pgh. Inst. for Neurodegenerative Disease Seminar

“Regulation of Apoptosis by the Prodeath Bcl-2 Family Protein, Bid, in Neuronal & Other Systems,” Xiao Ming; 11th fl. Scaife conf. ctr., 3 pm

Music Lecture

“Representing Hawaiian Music,” Amy Stillman, U of MI; 132 Music, 4 pm

Saturday 8

UPMC Children’s Ball

Carnegie Museum, 6-9 pm (tickets: 7-3048)

Sunday 9

Jewish Studies Lecture

“Reading Sholom Aleikem Reading Gorky: On Jews & Russian Literature,” Gabriella Safran, Stanford; 2K56 Posvar, 7:30 pm

Monday 10

HA & A Lecture

“Adventures of a Codex Handler in the Land of the Scroll,” Ray Anne Lockard; 203 FFA, noon (8-2405)

Jewish Studies Lecture

“God on Trial: S. Ansky Rewrites Jewish Folklore,” Gabriella Safran, Stanford; 156 CL, noon

Renal Grand Rounds

“ANCA Associated Renal Disease,” Christine Wu; F1145 Presby, noon

Senate Community Relations Committee Meeting

2017C CL, noon-1:30 pm

Open Meeting of Provost’s Ad Hoc Committee on Academic Freedom

2P56 Posvar, 4-5 pm (4-5750)

Biological Sciences Faculty Recruit Seminar

“Mechanism of Eukaryotic DNA Replication: Analysis of the Minochromosome Maintenance Complex (MCMs),” Anthony Schwacha, MIT; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm

Drue Heinz Lecture

Fareed Zakaria; Carnegie Music Hall, 7:30 pm (tickets: 412/622-8866)

Tuesday 11

Intercultural Bag Lunch

Dining Rm. A WPU, noon (also Feb. 18)

Research on Health Care/VA Ctr. for Health Equity Research Seminar

“The Life Cycle of a Quality Care Measure in Women’s Health,” Carol Weisman; 1105 Scaife, noon

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Talk

“Reasoning About Virtual Entities,” Thomas Forster, U of Cambridge; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

GSPH Educational Policies & Curriculum Meeting

109 Parran, 2 pm

Women’s Basketball

Vs. Villanova; Petersen, 7 pm

Wednesday 12

Small Business Development Ctr. Workshop

“The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”; 1K56 Posvar, 7:30 am (register: 8-1542)

UPCI Oncology Grand Rounds

“Molecular Targets for Therapy of Multiple Myeloma,” Keith Stewart; UPMC Cancer Pavilion aud. Shadyside, 8 am

Art Gallery Talk

Joanna Commanderos & Delanie Jenkins; FFA Art Gallery, noon (8-2423)

Pathology Seminar

“Alpha-Fetoprotein, Liver Genes Controls That Link Development & Cancer,” Joseph Locker, Albert Einstein; 1105 Scaife, noon

Toastmasters Meeting

L5 Clapp, noon-1 pm (also Feb. 19)

Men’s Basketball

Vs. WVU, Petersen, 7 pm

Chamber Orchestra Concert

Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Thursday 13

Medical Grand Rounds

“Pacing Therapy for Congestive Heart Failure,” Leonard Ganz; west wing aud. Shadyside, 8 am

FSDP Workshop

“Benefits”; 342 Craig, 9 am-1 pm

Asia Over Lunch Lecture

“Worshiping the Ancestors: Curatorship From a Historian’s Perspective,” Evelyn Rawski, history; 4E51 Posvar, noon

Endocrine Conference

“The Brain Behind the Obesity,” Marta Couce; 1195 BST, noon

Epidemiology Seminar

“BARI 2D Study,” Katherine Detre; A115 Crabtree, noon

Immunology Seminar

“Regulation of IL-12 p40 Gene Expression: Molecular Control of an Immune Response,” Scott Plevy, medicine; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon

Chemistry Lecture

“Development & Utility of New Stereoselective Catalytic Reactions,” James Morken, UNC; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 2:30 pm

Friday 14

Dental Education Seminar

“HIPAA Compliance,” Greg Schneider; 2148 Salk, 9 am

Instructional Development Lab Open House for Faculty

B-23 Alumni, 9 am-1 pm

Endocrine Conference

“Lipodystrophies,” Abhimanyu Garg; 1195 BST, 9:30 am

Pharmacology Seminar

“Intracellular Signaling Pathways That Regulate Myocardial Growth,” Jeffrey Molkentin, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital; 1395 BST, noon

Pitt/Duquesne Career Fair

Student Union ballrm. Duquesne, noon-4 pm

Women’s Studies Film Festival

“Live Nude Girls Unite!” directed by Julia Query & Vicky Funari; 901 CL, noon

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Talk

“Appraisal & Machiavellian Emotion,” Paul Griffiths; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Heinz Chapel Building Fund Concert

“Rendezvous in Paris: A Valentine Cabaret,” Daphne Alderson; Heinz Chapel, 8 pm (tickets: 4-4157)

Saturday 15

UPMC Alive & Well Program

“Heart Failure Treatment,” Srinivas Murali; S100A BST, 8:30-11:30 am (register: 7-8762)

UPMC Pgh. Marathon Training Seminar

“Injury Prevention for Marathon Runners,” David Stone, Eric Anish, Kathleen Nachazel & Kory Stauffer; LHAS Aud. Montefiore, 10 am-noon (7-7866)

Monday 17

• Summer registration begins.

Biological Sciences Faculty Recruit Seminar

“Building Heterochromatin & Kinetochores in Yewast & Human Cells,” Paul Kaufman, UC Berkeley; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm

Tuesday 18

Neurobiology Seminar

“Long Term Effects of Prenatal Exposure to Alcohol Abuse,” Nancy Day; 1495 BST, noon

SHRS Workshop

“What Are Your Students Thinking?”; 4060 Forbes Tower, noon-1 pm (4-2896)

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Talk

“On Becoming a Molecular Biologist: Dr. Francis Crick’s Early Career,” Robert Olby; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Chemistry Lecture

“Web-Based Chemistry Flashware: Transparent Teaching & Learning Tools,” Ghislain Deslongchamps, U of Brunswick; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 2:30 pm

GSPH Planning & Budget Policies Committee Meeting

109 Parran, 3 pm

Magee Seminar

“Physiology & Biochemistry of hCG,” Craig Richard; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm

Pgh. Chamber Music Society Concert

Trio Johannes, Italy; FFA aud. 8 pm (4-4129)

Wednesday 19

Endocrine Thyroid Cancer Conference

“Hot Nodules: To Biopsy or not to Biopsy,” Rose Salata; 1195 BST, 8 am

Oncology Grand Rounds

“Are We Making Progress in Advanced Colon Cancer?” Scott Wadler; UPMC Cancer Pavilion, Shadyside, 8 am

FSDP Workshop

“The Respectful Workplace,” John Greeno, Carol Mohamed & Judith Stemmler; 342 Craig, 9 am-1 pm

Pathology Seminar

“Death Receptor Activation-Induced Organ Injury & Its Mechanisms,” Xiao-Ming Yin; 1105 Scaife, noon

Women’s Basketball Faculty & Staff Day

Vs. WVU, Petersen, 7 pm (RSVP: 8-8338)

Thursday 20

GSPH Breakfast Broadcast

“Creating Health Equity Through Social Justice,” Adewale Troutman; 211 Lawrence, 9 am

Asia Over Lunch Lecture

“China’s Muslims & Improved Sino-U.S. Relations: Sacrificing a People for the War on Terrorism,” Dru Gladney, U of Hawaii; 4E51 Posvar, noon

Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds

“Mass Customization in Medicine: Producing Healthy Patients as Dell Produces Computers,” David Meieran, CMU, WPIC aud., noon

Endocrine Conference

“Genetic Hypercalciuric-Stone Forming Rats,” Murray Favus; 1195 BST, noon

Environmental & Occupational Health Seminar

David Weissman; 3343 Forbes Ave. rm. 210, noon-1 pm

Epidemiology Seminar

“Diabetes & Bone Mineral Density,” Elsa Strotmeyer; A115 Crabtree, noon

Germanic Languages & Literatures Lecture

“Paradigm Shift in Literary Works?” Zsuzsa Horvath; 1401 CL, noon

Neurobiology Seminar

“The Influence of Auditory Experience of Hearing,” David Moore; 1495 BST, noon

Renal Grand Rounds

“Terminal Differentiation of Epithelial Cells: From Early Embryos to the Kidney,” Qais Al-Awqati; F1145 Presby, noon

Chemistry Lectures

“The Chemistry & Biology of Novel, Duel Acting 5-Lipoxygenase Inhibitors & H1 Receptor Antagonists for the Treatment of Asthma,” Ralph Scannell, UCB Research Inc., 2:30 pm; “Infrared Spectroscopy of Selectively Prepared Ions in the Gas Phase,” Philippe Maitre, U of Paris-Sud, 4 pm; Ashe Aud. Chevron

Biological Sciences Faculty Recruit Seminar

David Rudner, Harvard; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm

Pitt “One Book, One community” Reading

“To Kill a Mockingbird—From Pulitzer Prize to Oscar”; Clapp, 7-9 pm

Ph.D. Defenses

Education/Instruction & Learning

“Explaining Scale in Geography: An Investigation of Disciplinary & Pedagogical Expertise,” Kathleen Anderson; Feb. 7, 731 LRDC, 10 am


“An Integrated Description of the Symptom Experience of Acute Lung Rejection Using Conceptual Triangulation,” Annette De Vito Dabbs; Feb. 7, 451 Victoria, 1 pm


“The Information Infrastructure System as a National Security Risk & U.S. Information Infrastructure System National Security Policy, 1990-2000,” Mac Fiddner; Feb. 11, 3G52 Posvar, 3 pm


“Japanese-Run Education & the Construction of a Manchurian Identity in Manchukuo, 1931-1945,” Andrew Hall; Feb. 14, 3M51 Posvar, 9 am


“Readymade Antiques: The Picture Book in America, 1924-1944,” Nathalie op de Beek; Feb. 14, 526 CL, 2-4 pm

Education/Instruction & Learning

“The Use of American Pre-Teens & Teen True Stories to Promote Sociolinguistic Competence & Cross Culture Literacy in EFL Classroom,” Faisal Al-Qahtani; Feb. 19, 4B53 Posvar, 10 am


Kuntu Repertory Theatre

“Cryin’ Shame,” by Sybil Roberts; through Feb. 8 at 8 pm, 7th fl. aud. Alumni (4-7298)

Pitt Repertory Theatre

“Uncle Vanya,” directed by Bruce McConachie; through Feb. 16, Wed.-Sat. 8 pm, Sun. 2 pm, specially-priced matinee Feb. 7, 10 am-12:30 pm, Studio Theatre CL (4-7529)

Titusville Campus Theatre

“A Gentleman & a Scoundrel,” by Jack Sharkey; Feb. 13, 7:30 pm, Haskell Aud., UPT (814/827-4460)

Pitt Repertory Theatre

“Thesmo Phair,” directed by Michael Cassidy; Feb. 19-March 2, Wed.-Sat. 8 pm, Sun. 2 pm, Henry Heymann Theatre (4-7529)


Studio Arts Faculty Exhibition

Univ. Art Gallery, FFA, through Feb. 15, M-Sat. 10 am-4 pm, Th 8 pm (8-2423)


University Times Books, Journals & More Supplement

Information forms are due by Feb. 7 to 308 Bellefield.

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Feb. 20. It will contain events of Feb. 20-March 6. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Feb. 13 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to

Leave a Reply