Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

September 14, 2000


Thursday, Sept. 14

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds

"Update in Bladder Cancer," Dean Bajorin, FACP; Eye & Ear 5th fl. boardrm., 8 am

Pediatric Grand Rounds

"Medical Education in an Era of Managed Care: Who Says It Can't Be Done?" Lewis First; McCluskey Aud. Children's, 8 am

Immunology Seminar

"Metastatic Potential of Tumor Antigen MUC1," Pawel Ciborowski; W995 BST, noon

Law School Mellon Lecture

"The Future of Miranda," Paul Cassell, U. of Utah; Teplitz Moot Courtrm., law school, noon

GSPH/Biostatistics Lecture

"Markov Sampling Scheme for Finite Populations," G.K. Balasubramani, TamilNadu State Council; A-115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm

Asian Studies Welcome Reception

2M56 Posvar, 4 pm

History of Art & Architecture Lecture

"Confessions of a Chemist Collector," Alfred Bader; 202 FFA aud., 4 pm

CLAS Reception

FFA Cloisters, 4-6 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1104 Scaife, 6 pm


Bonfire/pep rally; CL lawn, 7:30-9 pm

Friday, Sept. 15

Pharmacology Seminar

"Molecular Pharmacology of DNA Topoisomerase Ilalpha: Transcriptional Regulations & Influence of Protein-Protein Interactions," David Kroll, U. of Col. Heath Science Center; 1395 BST, noon

Human Genetics Seminar

"What's Wrong With This Picture: The Need for Genetic Counseling," Seymour Kessler, UC-San Francisco; A-115 Crabtree, noon-1 pm (624-3018)

Center for Philosophy of Science Talk

"The Concept of Nature in American Thought," Nicholas Rescher; 817 CL, 12:05 pm

Women's Soccer

Morton Sports Complex, 5 pm

Johnstown Campus Assn. Picnic

Adirondack Shelter, UPJ, 5:30 pm


Celebration 2000, WPU lawn, 5:30 pm; fireworks/laser show, Bigelow between WPU & CL, 9 pm

Homecoming Extravaganza, WPU, after fireworks; alumni piano bar, Pitt Club, 9:30 pm-midnight

African American Alumni Scholarship Dinner

Derrick Bell, keynote speaker; Sheraton Station Sq., 7 pm

Asian Studies Japanese Film

"Love Letters (Koibumi)"; Carnegie Museum of Art aud., 8 pm

Saturday, Sept. 16

Homecoming Football

vs. Penn State; Three Rivers Stadium, 3:30 pm

Homecoming Student Cruise

Gateway Clipper; 11 pm-2:30 am (648-7900)

Sunday, Sept. 17

KGSB Seminar

Leadership Series for Women, through Sept. 21; 5th fl. Masonic Temple, 9 am-5:30 pm

Monday, Sept. 18

Urology Prostate Cancer Screenings

5200 Centre Ave., UPMC Shadyside, through Sept. 20, 5-7 pm (605-3028)

Learning Skills Workshop

"Study Skills"; 3rd fl. WPU, 5:15 pm (to register: 648-7920)

Women's Studies/Rainbow Alliance Film

"TREYF"; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 7 pm

Tuesday, Sept. 19

Human Resources Workshop

"Managing Anger in the Work Place," Pat Zahniser, FSAP; 100 Craig, 9-11 am (to register: 624-8046)

Center for Philosophy of Science Talk

"Biological Homologies & Development," Giovanni Camardi; 817 CL, 12:05 pm

Learning Skills Workshop

"Study Skills"; 3rd fl. WPU, 1 pm (to register: 648-7920)

C.F. Reynolds Medical History Society/Center for Health Law & Bioethics Lecture

"Did Pasteur Cheat? Does It Matter?" Gerald Geison; lec. rm. 5 Scaife, 6 pm

Music/Asian Studies Concert

Urna Chahar-Tugchi; FFA aud., 8 pm (648-7367)

Wednesday, Sept. 20

UCIS/International Week

–Peace Corps info table; ground fl. CL, 9 am-noon

–"World's Fare: Focus on Expo 2000"; Eddie's cafeteria, 11 am

–Soccer tournament; CL lawn, 3-5 pm (register by Sept. 18:

–"Olympics 2000"; Suther-land cafeteria, 4-7 pm

–International Clubs Banner Party, 6 pm (624-4780)

Pathology Seminar

"Rheostatic Modulation of T Cells: Turning the Dial Up & Down With Chimeric Proteins," Mark Tykocinski; 1104 UPMC Conf. Ctr., noon

Women's Studies Lecture

"Victim's Rights Activism During the Time of Reaganism"; 901 CL, noon

Asian Studies Lecture

"Has China's Economic Boom Ended?" Thomas Rawski; 4E38 Posvar, noon

Education Lecture

"W. PA Evaluation Network," Stephen Bagnato, Hoi Suen & George McClomb; 5G56 Posvar, 4 pm

Learning Skills Workshops

"Reading Science Text Efficiently"; 3rd fl. WPU,10:30 am or 3 pm; also"Study Skills"; 5:30 pm (to register 648-7920)

Contemporary Writers Lecture

Merle Collins, author of "Because the Dawn Breaks" & "Rotten Pomerack"; 125 FFA aud., 8:15 pm

Thursday, Sept. 21

UCIS/International Week

–Cross Cultural Communications Workshop; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 9-11 am

–Peace Corps info table; ground fl. CL, 9 am-noon

–Asian studies student workshop: "Identifying $$$ for International Study & Research"; WPU lower lounge, noon

–Soccer tournament; CL lawn, 4 & 5 pm

–Eastern European folk dancing/dinner; C-Side cafeteria, 5-7 pm

–Peace Corps info session; lower lounge WPU, 7 pm

–Amnesty Int'l. presents Ka Hsaw Wa; G-8 CL, 7 pm

–International Party; Cozu-mel Restaurant, 10 pm

Chemical Hygiene & Lab Safety Training

Benedum aud., 9-11 am

Office of Research Lecture

"Intellectual Property Issues for the Research Administrator"; 211 Lawrence, 11:30 am-3:30 pm

Bioethics Grand Rounds

"A Portrait of the Artist as a Dying Man," David Barnard; lec. rm. 5 Scaife 4th fl., noon

Immunology Seminars

"De Novo Synthesis of MUC1 on T Cells," Anda Vlad; "Analyses of Anti-DNA Topoiso-merase I Antibody Isotypes & Domain Recognition Pattern in Systemic Sclerosis," Paul Hu; W995 BST, noon


"Looking for Richard"; 512 CL, 3 pm

Honors College/History of Art & Architecture Lecture

"The Villa: Architecture for a Utopian Dream," James Ackerman; FFA aud., 5 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1103 Scaife, 6 pm

Johnstown College Board Preparation Workshop

Preliminary session; UPJ, 6 pm (814/269-2099)

Friday, Sept. 22

Learning Skills Workshop

"Study Skills"; 3rd fl. WPU, 11 am (to register: 648-7920)

Human Genetics Seminar

"The Impact of the Human Genome Project on Public Health Practice," Elizabeth Gettig; A-115 Crabtree, noon-1 pm (624-3018)

UCIS/International Week

–"Flavors of the World"; Cathedral Cafe, all day

–International Fair 2000; WPU lawn, noon

–Soccer tournament finals; CL lawn, 4 & 5:30 pm

–Japanese film "Eternal Breasts (Chibusa yo eien nare)"; Carnegie Museum of Art, 8 pm

–Caribbean dance party; Assembly Rm.WPU,10 pm-2:30 am

Honors College/History of Art & Architecture Lecture

"The Nature of History & the Formation of the History of Art," James Ackerman; 35th fl. CL, noon

Pharmacology Seminar

"Src Family Kinases: Potential Drug Targets in CML & AIDS," Tom Smithgall; 1395 BST, noon

Center for Philosophy of Science Talk

"Carnap's Tolerance & Logical Pluralism," Greg Restall; 817 CL, 12:05 pm

Senate Budget Policies Committee

Dining Rm. B WPU, 12:05 pm

Linguistics Colloquium

"Lexical Access in Bilingual Language Production," Judith Kroll, Penn State; 144 CL, 3 pm


"Shakespeare & the Street: Pacino's 'Looking for Richard' and the Common Understanding," Thomas Cartelli, Muh-lenberg; 501 CL, 3 pm

Music Colloquium

"Bach's 'Orchestral Suites' Deconstructed and Reconstructed," Joshua Rifkin, The Bach Ensemble; 132 Music, 4-5:30 pm

Rainbow Alliance Student/Faculty Welcome Reception

2P56 Posvar, 4:30-7:30 pm

Saturday, Sept. 23

Johnstown College Board Preparation Workshop

"SAT-Mathematics Review," 9-11:30 am & "SAT-Verbal Review," 1-3:30 pm; UPJ, (814/269-2099)

UCIS/International Week

Table tennis tournament; game rm. WPU, 10 am-1 pm

Memorial Service

For Thomas Dwyer, retired computer science professor; 1st Unitarian Church, Ellsworth & Morewood aves., 1 pm

Latin American/Caribbean Festival

WPU, 1 pm-midnight


vs. Rutgers; Three Rivers Stadium, 3:30 pm

GSPH Conference

"Society of Perspective Medicine"; through Sept. 26, Sheraton Station Sq. (624-2607)

Sunday, Sept. 24

UCIS/International Week

–Ukrainian Festival; Commons Rm. CL, noon-7 pm

–Ukrainian film: "Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors"; Assembly Rm. WPU, 2 pm

Music /FAS Concert

Robert Sutherland Lord; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm

Monday, Sept. 25

Learning Skills Workshop

"Reading Social Science Efficiently"; 3rd fl. WPU, 10:30 am or 3 pm; also "Study Skills"; 5:15 pm (to register: 648-7920)

UCIS/International Week

–Global Service info session; lower lounge WPU, noon

–ULS/UCIS Symposium: "Building Global Library Resources & Services," Assembly Rm. WPU, 1-4 pm

–"Asia Night in the Cafeteria"; C-Side cafeteria, 5 pm

–Volunteer Service Project; Global Links, 5:30-7:30 pm (648-1482)

Tuesday, Sept. 26

Human Resources Workshop

"Everyday Creativity," Jackie Hoag; 100 Craig, 9-11 am (to register: 624-8046)

Human Resources Workshop

"Traveling on University Business," Vincent Johns & Susan Holland; 342 Craig, 9 am-noon (to register: 624-8046)

UCIS/International Week

–"Pangea at Schenley Cafe"; lower lounge WPU, all day

–"Opportunities '00 Job Fair"; WPU 10 am-4 pm; networking reception; 5th fl., Masonic Temple, 6-8 pm

–"Your Future in the Global Market Place: Are You Ready?" lower lounge WPU, noon

–"Celebrate Africa," international coffeehouse; lower lounge WPU, 4-6 pm

Center for Philosophy of Science Talk

"Interactive Construction: Understanding the Processes of Life & Mind," Karola Stotz; 817 CL, 12:05 pm

Learning Skills Workshop

"Study Skills"; 3rd fl. WPU, 1 pm (to register: 648-7920)

Annual Ake & Inger Grenvik Lecture

"The Role of Programmed Cell Death in Sepsis & Multiple Organ Failure," Richard Hotchkiss, Washington U.; Scaife lec. rm. 1, 5 pm

Music on the Edge Concert

"International Mavericks"; FFA aud., 8 pm

Wednesday, Sept. 27

Pathology Seminar

"HVC 1990-2000: Overview & Molecular Biology," Amy Weiner; 1104 UPMC Conf. Ctr., noon

Women's Studies Lecture

"Promoting Understanding & Racial Harmony"; 901 CL, noon

UCIS/International Week

–"Eat n' Meet," intercultural bag lunch; 5th fl. Med. Arts, noon

–"Virtual World Tour"; Language Lab, CL, noon-2 pm

–Welcome reception for new international students & returning Study Abroad students; lower lounge WPU, 4-5:30 pm

–"Opportunities '00 Job Fair"; WPU 10 am-4 pm; networking reception; 5th fl., Masonic Temple, 6-8 pm

UPMC Atrial Fibrillation Support Group

UPMC Montefiore, LHAS Aud., 5-8 pm (647-8762)

Learning Skills Workshop

"Study Skills"; 3rd fl. WPU, 5:30 pm (to register: 648-7920)

Thursday, Sept. 28

Alzheimer Seminar

"Molecular Pharmacology of Psychosis Risk in Alzheimer's Disease," Robert Sweet; ADRC conf. rm, noon-1 pm (692-2700)

GSPH/Biostatistics Lecture

"Controlling the Experi-mentwise Error Rate When Subgroup Analyses Are Planned," Greg Yothers; A-115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Seminar

"Methods for Quantifying the Flow Rate in Open-Channels," John Fulton; 203 Thaw, 4 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1102 Scaife, 6 pm

Ph.D. Defenses

Religious Studies

"The Religious Lives & Ritual Practices of Arab Muslim Women in the United States: A Comparative Study," Marilyn Giorgio-Poole; Sept. 18, 2628 CL, 2 pm

Biological Sciences

"Kinase-Dependent Regulation of the Intermediate Conductance, Ca2+-Dependent K+, hIK1,"Aaron Gerlach; Sept. 19, S216 BST, 3 pm


"An Analysis of the Institutionalized Conflict Created by the Dual Personnel System in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania," Jeffrey Guiller; Sept. 21, 3G52 Posvar, 11 am

Biological Sciences

"X Chromosome Linked Recessive Lethal Effects & Recurrent Spontaneous Abortion," Mark Lanasa; Sept. 22, 1195 BST, 2 pm


"Buffer Management & Quality of Service Predictability for Best Effort Traffic," Miguel A. Labrador; Sept. 22, 503 IS, 2-4 pm

Biological Sciences

"NF-KappaB and TNF-alpha Regulation of Gene Expression in Sertoli Cells," Frank Delfino; Sept. 25, 5th fl. brdrm. EEI, 1 pm


"Promotion of Adoption & Adherence to Regular Leisure Time Walking Behavior in Healthy Mid-life Women: A Randomized Controlled Study," Louise Ann Aurilio; Sept. 28, 430 Victoria, 1-3 pm


Greensburg Campus Zapotec Weaving/Painting

Felipe Hernandez Vicente, weaver, & Maria de los Angeles Guerrero Diaz, painter; Chambers Fireside Lounge, UPG, Sept. 19, 7-9pm; Sept. 20, noon-2 pm; Sept. 21, 3:30-6 pm; Sept. 26, 6-7:30 pm; Smith lounge, UPG, Oct. 6, 5-7 pm 724/836-7497)


Kuntu Repertory Theatre

"Indigo Blues," by Judi Ann Mason; Masonic Temple 7th fl. aud., Sept. 21-Oct. 7, Thur.-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 4 pm (624-7298)


Kuntu Repertory Theatre "Poetry Slam"

Completed entries due by Sept. 15 to 3T01 Posvar. (648-2011)

UCIS/International Week

Registration for soccer tournament due by Sept. 18 at

Teaching Evaluation Surveys

Completed request forms due by Sept. 18 to G-39 CL. Forms can be obtained from department chair. (624-6147)

Alzheimer Disease Research Center

Completed proposals for seed monies grants due by Oct. 18 to ADRC, 4 West Montefiore. (624-6889)

Chancellor's Distinguished Public Service Awards

Nominations due to Andrew Blair, 826 CL, by Oct. 2. (624-5749)

Chancellor's Distinguished Teaching Awards

Nominations due to Jack Daniel, c/o Carol Baker, G33 CL, by Oct. 2. (624-6440)

Chancellor's Distinguished Research Awards

Nominations due to George Klinzing, 826 CL, by Oct. 16. (624-0784)

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Sept. 28. It will contain events of Sept. 28-Oct. 12. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Sept. 21, at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax: 624-4579 or e-mail to

Leave a Reply