CALENDAR
Thursday, Sept. 28
Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds
"Chemoradiation in the Management of Pancreatic Cancer," A. William Blackstock, 5th fl. brdrm. EEI, 8 am
Pediatric Grand Rounds
"Treatment Decisions for Pediatric Epilepsy," Patricia Crumrine; McCluskey aud., Children's Hospital, 8 am
Pediatric Center for Neuroscience Seminar
"Cell Birth in Developing & Adult Neurogenic Zones of Human & Non-Human Primate Brain," Cynthia Shannon Weickert; 1100 Rangos Research Ctr. conf. rm., 11:15 am
Endocrine Research Conference
"Secretory Vesicle Dynamics & Peptide Release," Edwin Levitan; 1195 BST, noon
Alzheimer Disease Research Center Seminar
"Molecular Pharmacology of Psychosis Risk in Alzheimer's Disease," Robert Sweet; ADRC conf. rm., noon-1 pm (692-2700)
Immunology Seminar
"Nitric Oxide, Inflammation & Sex: The Changing Faces of Arginine Metabolism," Sidney Morris; W995 BST, noon
GSPH/Biostatistics Seminar
"Controlling the Experiment-wise Error Rate When Subgroup Analyses Are Planned," Greg Yothers; A-115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Seminar
"Methods for Quantifying the Flow Rate in Open-Channels," John Fulton; 203 Thaw, 4 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
1102 Scaife, 6 pm
Friday, Sept. 29
Medical Grand Rounds
"Nosocomial Pneumonia: Old Controversies & a New Approach to Therapy," Charles Atwood & Nina Singh; lect. rm. 6 Scaife, 8 am
Senior Vice Chancellor's Research Seminar
"Maturation of Progenitor Cells in the Retina & Cortex," Laura Lillian, Aud. 6 Scaife, noon
Center for Philosophy of Science Talk
"Problematization & Games of Truth in Foucault's Historical Ontology," Ferda Keskin, Bogazici U., Turkey; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Asian Studies Concert
Music of India & Korea; FFA aud., 7 pm
Asian Studies Film
"Girls of the Night (Onna Bakari no Yoru)"; Carnegie Museum of Art aud., 8 pm
Saturday, Sept. 30
Johnstown College Board Workshop
"SAT-Verbal Review" & "SAT-Mathematics Review"; UPJ (814/269-2099)
October
Monday, Oct. 2
Drue Heinz Lecture
E.L. Doctorow; Carnegie Music Hall,7:30 pm (622-8866)
Ernst Knobil Lecture
"From GnRH Neuron Migration to Puberty With Mouse Transgenics," Allan Herbison, Babraham Inst.; S100A BST, 4 pm
Pgh. Supercomputing Ctr. Seminar
"Terascale Computing: Challenges & Opportunities for Chemistry, Chemical Biology & Materials Science," Michael Klein, Penn; Mellon Inst. social rm., 4 pm (268-6355)
Health Sciences Seminar
"The Regulation of RNA Polymerase II Transcription: Exploiting the Genetic & Biochemical Toolbox of Yeast," Karen Arndt; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Learning Skills Workshop
"Study Skills"; 3rd fl. WPU, 5:15-7 pm (call 648-7920 for other dates/times)
Tuesday, Oct. 3
Human Resources Workshop
"You & Your Adolescent," Clifford Cohen, FSAP; 100 Craig, 9:30-10:30 am (to register: 624-8046)
UPMC Health Plan Customer Service
Representative available; 2nd fl. Craig, 11 am-2 pm, every Tue., Wed., Thur.
Intercultural Bag Lunch
5th fl. Med. Arts, noon
HA & A Seminar
"Folds, Blobs & Boxes: Architecture in the Digital Era," Joseph Rosa; 203 FFA, noon
Epidemiology Seminar
"Adolescent Suicide Epidemiology," David Brent; A-115 Crabtree, noon
Center for Philosophy of Science Talk
"Carl Gustav Hempel: Pragmatic Empiricist," Gereon Wolters, U. of Konstanz, Poland; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Human Resources Workshop
"Documentation for Supervisors," Mary Heath, FSAP; 100 Craig, 1-4 pm (to register: 624-8046)
Faculty Assembly Meeting
2P56 Posvar, 3 pm
MGB/IDM Seminar
"Signaling by 3,4,5-Phosphoinositides Through Proteins Containing Pleckstrin & Sec7 Homology Domains," Jes Klarlund; 1295 BST, 3:30 pm
Health Sciences Seminar
"Gene Tagging in Zebrafish to Identify Genes Required for Early Development," Nancy Hopkins; A-221 Langley, 4:15 pm
Wednesday, Oct. 4
Human Resources Workshop
"Documentation for Supervisors," Mary Heath, FSAP; 100 Craig, 9 am-noon (to register: 624-8046)
Learning Skills Workshop
"Speed Reading"; 3rd fl. WPU, noon-2 pm (call 648-7920 for other dates/times)
UPMC Workshop
"Ask the IRB," Jeannie Barone; 1102 Scaife, noon
Pathology Seminars
"Protein Tyrosine Phosphatase Action & Growth Inhibition," Brian Carr; "HCV 1990-2000: Overview & Molecular Biology," Amy Weiner; 1104 UPMC conf. ctr., Scaife, noon
Art Gallery Talk
"Changes in the Body," Belinda Otero Raczka; 104 FFA, noon
GSPH Council Meeting
100 Parran, 4 pm
Thursday, Oct. 5
Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds
"Treatment of Liver Metastasis," Nancy Kemeny; 5th fl. bdrm EEI, 8 am
Environmental Health & Safety Training Program
Bloodborne pathogens; Bene-dum aud., 9-10:30 am
Just Harvest Education Fund Teach In
"Hunger Around the Corner & Around the World"; Bellefield Towers, 9:15 am-4:30 pm (464-0739)
Human Resources Workshop
"Sexual Harassment Prevention for Staff Supervisors," John Greeno/Carol Mohammed; 100 Craig, 10:30 am-noon (to register: 624-8046)
Bioethics Grand Rounds
"Who Protects Patients From Quality Improvement Experiments?" Michael DeVita; lect. rm. 5, 4th fl. Scaife, noon-1 pm
Rubash Lecture in Law & Social Work
"Cracking the Atom of Civic Power: How We Can Find New Ways to Deal With Public Problems Through the Legislative, Executive & Civic Sectors," Sen. Harris Wofford; Teplitz Moot Crtrm., law school, noon
Immunology Seminar
"Latent Tuberculosis: Immunologic Studies in a Mouse Model," JoAnne Flynn; W995 BST, noon
Human Resources Workshop
"Sexual Harassment Prevention for Non-Supervisory Staff," John Greeno/Carol Mohammed; 100 Craig, 1:30-2 pm (to register: 624-8046)
Human Resources Workshop
"Sexual Harassment Prevention for Faculty," John Greeno/Carol Mohammed; 100 Craig, 2:30-3:30 pm (to register: 624-8046)
Learning Skills Workshop
"Enhance Your Critical Reading Skills"; 3rd fl. WPU, 3:30-5 pm
Rangos Research Seminar
"Pediatric Helminthic Vaccines: Molecular Approaches," Peter Hotez; 1100 Rangos Research Ctr. conf. rm., 4 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
1103 Scaife, 6 pm
UPG Cultural Series Lecture
"The Culture of Diversity," David Halberstam; Greensburg Ferguson Theater, UPG, 7:30 pm
Friday, Oct. 6
Medical Grand Rounds
"PulseNet & Particle Beams: New Strategies for Surveillance & Prevention of Foodborne Diseases," Robert Tauxe; lect. rm 6, Scaife, 8 am
Pharmacology Seminar
"Role of Endothelin 1 & Endothelin Receptor Antagonists in Prostate Cancer," Joel Nelson; 1395 BST, noon
Center for Philosophy of Science Talk
"Heinrich Hertz, Ludwig Wittgenstein & the Problem of Life," Alfred Nordmann, U. of SC; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Human Resources Workshop
"Financial Information Overview," Kathy Tosh, Randy DiGiorgio & Susan Ronczka, Budget & Financial Reporting; Sharon Sobol, General Accounting; 1P56 Posvar, 2-5 pm (to register: 624-8046)
Linguistics Colloquium
"Classifying Language Input & Feedback: Some Theoretical & Empirical Issues," Jennifer Leeman; 144 CL, 3 pm
Asian Studies Film
"A Very Far Road, (Tooi ipponno michi)"; Carnegie Museum of Art aud., 8 pm
Johnstown Campus Homecoming
— Film "Back to the Future," UPJ Student Union Cambria Rm., 8 pm; bonfire, lower end of UPJ campus mall, 10 pm
Saturday, Oct. 7
Johnstown Campus Homecoming
Activities include carnival, parade, volleyball game, disco & light show; various UPJ locations, beginning at noon
Women's Volleyball
vs. Syracuse; Field House, 2 pm
Music Concert
Eugene Phillips, viola; FFA aud., 3 pm
Nursing Gala
"Cameos of Caring"; Hilton Hotel, 6 pm (624-2404)
Sunday, Oct. 8
Women's Volleyball
vs. Notre Dame; Field House, 2 pm
Tuesday, Oct. 10
Human Resources Workshop
"Degree & Certificate Programs for Staff," Dean Julian; 100 Craig, 9:30 am-noon (to register: 624-8046)
Epidemiology/Center for Injury Research & Control Seminar
"Development of the National Firearm Surveillance System," Jim Mercy; A-115 Crabtree, noon
Neurobiology Seminar
"Genetic Analysis of Mouse Cortical Development & Plasticity," Yuqing Li; 1495 BST, noon
Center for Philosophy of Science Talk
"Bayesian Networks in Philosophy of Science & Epistemology," Stephen Hartmann, U. of Konstanz, Poland; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Senate Council Meeting
2P56 Posvar, 3 pm
Scully Visiting Lecture
"From Tibialis Anterior to Tai Chi: A 25-Year Odyssey Into the Exploration of Movement Control," Steven Wolf; 2nd fl. aud. Detre, 6:30 pm
Wednesday, Oct. 11
Human Resources Workshop
"Job Descriptions"; 100 Craig, 9-11 am
Intercultural Bag Lunch
5th fl. Med. Arts, noon
Art Gallery Talk
"The Art of Etching: A Demonstration," Ed Powell; 104 FFA, noon
Pathology Seminar
"Cellular Signaling Mechanisms: Studies in Nitric Oxide Synthese, & FLT3," Lisa Robinson; 1104 UPMC, conf. ctr., noon
Staff Association Council Meeting
2M2P/56 Posvar, 12:30-2 pm
Human Resources Workshop
"Valuing Diversity," Carol Mohammed; 100 Craig, 1-4:30 pm (to register: 624-8046)
GSPH Lecture
"Moving Best Knowledge to Best Practice," Harold Pincus; GSPH aud., 4:30-5:30 pm
Women's Volleyball
vs. St. Francis; Field House, 7 pm
Thursday, Oct. 12
Immunology Seminar
"T Cells for the Wild-Type Sequence p53264-272 Peptide in Oral Cancer Patients-Implications for Immunoselection of Epitope-Loss Tumor Variants," Thomas Hoffman; W995 BST, noon
Endocrine Research Conference
"Herpes Virus Vectors & Applications to Gene Therapy," Joseph Glorioso III; 1195 BST, noon
Human Resources Workshop
"Presentation Skills," Beth Fischer; 342 Craig, 1-4 pm (to register 624-8046)
Learning Skills Workshop
"Enhance Your Critical Reading Skills"; 3rd fl. WPU, 3:30-5 pm
SHRS Lecture
"People With Disabilities: The Untapped Labor Pool," Joyce Bender; 4060 Forbes Twr., 4 pm
Health Sciences Seminar
"DNA Ends, Psuedogenes & Amazingly Numerous Replicons: The Unusual Genome of the Lyme Disease Bacteria," Sherwood Casjens; A-221 Langley, 4:15 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
1103 Scaife, 6 pm
Ph.D. Defenses
FAS
"Nuclear Structure of 80Sr and 85Y," Valan Wood; Sept. 29, 216 Allen, 10 am
SIS
"A Market-Based Model for the Bandwidth Management of IntServ-DiffServ Qos Interconnection: A Network Economic Approach," Junseok Hwang; Sept. 29, 503 IS, 10 am
Neuroscience
"The Role of Nitric Oxide & Dopamine Interactions in Methamphetamine-Induced Toxicity," Matthew LaVoie; Oct. 6, 2nd fl. aud. LRDC, 11 am
Philosophy
"The Honor of Thinking- Activity & Intelligence From Locke to Rousseau," Hans Lottenbach; Oct. 6, 1001D CL, 1 pm
Biomedical Sciences
"Ternary Aspects of Ligand Binding by the Bacterial Free Iron Binding Proteins," Kevin Vaughan; Oct. 12, 1295 BST, 12:30 pm
Theatre
Repertory Theatre
"The Turn of the Screw," adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher; Henry Heymann Theatre, through Oct. 8, Tue.-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 2 pm
Titusville Spotlight Series
"The 1939 Nightclub Murders"; J. Curtis McKinney II Student Union, UPT, Oct. 10, 6:30 pm (814/827-4460)
Kuntu Repertory Theatre
"Indigo Blues," by Judi Ann Mason; Masonic Temple 7th fl. aud., through Oct. 7, Thur.-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 4 pm (624-7298)
Exhibits
University Art Gallery
"Cross Currents"; through December, 104 FFA, Mon.-Sat. 10 am- 4 pm, Thur. till 8 pm
Deadlines
Chancellor's Distinguished Public Service Awards
Nominations due to Andrew Blair, 826 CL, by Oct. 2. (624-5749)
Chancellor's Distinguished Teaching Awards
Nominations due to Jack Daniel, c/o Carol Baker, G33 CL, by Oct. 2. (624-6440)
Voter Registration
General election registration due by Oct. 10 (624-6015); absentee ballots due by Oct. 31. (350-4520)
Chancellor's Distinguished Research Awards
Nominations due to George Klinzing, 826 CL, by Oct. 16. (624-0784)
Alzheimer Disease Research Center
Completed proposals for seed monies grants due by Oct. 18 to ADRC, 4 West Montefiore. (624-6889)
Creative Nonfiction Essay Contest
Walter V. Shipley Best Essay Award, entries due by Jan. 31, 2001 to 5501 Walnut Street, Suite 202, Pittsburgh 15232.(688-0304)
Calendar Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Oct. 12. It will contain events of Oct. 12-26. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Oct. 5, at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax: 624-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.