Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

November 22, 2000


Wednesday, November 22

* Thanksgiving recess begins for students.

Nationality Rooms Holiday Display

Through Dec. 30. Open Nov. 20-Dec. 23: Mon.-Sat. 9:30 am-2:30 pm, Sun. 11 am-2:30 pm. Dec. 26-30: 11 am-2:30 pm. Closed Dec. 24, 25. (624-6000)

Town Hall Meeting

UPMC staff; 1102 Scaife, 11am-noon

UPMC Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds

1104 Scaife, 5 pm

Thursday, November 23

*Thanksgiving recess begins for faculty & staff.

Friday, November 24


vs. WVU; Three Rivers Stadium, 2:30 pm

Saturday, November 25

Men's Basketball

vs. Marist; Field House, 7:30 pm

Sunday, November 26

Center for W. European Studies Film

"My Mother's Courage"; Carnegie Museum of Art, 7 pm

Lutheran University Center Choral Compline

Gerald McGee, Christ the King Episcopal Church; Heinz Chapel, 8 pm

Monday, November 27

* Classes resume.

Physical Therapy Clinical Rounds

4060 Forbes Twr., 7 am

Biological Sciences Seminar

"Prospecting at the Cross-Roads of Protein Degradation & Cell Cycle Control," Raymond Deshaies; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm

Jazz Concert

"Billie Holiday," tribute by Vernell Lillie; 121 9th St., Downtown, 8 pm (281-9225)

Tuesday, November 28

Human Resources Workshop

"Purchasing Fundamentals," Tom Lawrence & Jim Muha, Purchasing Services; 100 Craig, 9 am-noon

UPMC Health Plan Customer Service

Representative available; 2nd fl. Craig, 11 am-2 pm, every Tue., Wed. & Thur.

Neurobiology Seminar

"GABA Neurons & Cortical Circuitry in Schizophrenia," David Lewis; 1495 BST, noon

Epidemiology/Center for Injury Research & Control Lecture

"National Consortium on Violence Research: Research Focus & Data Resources," Jackie Cohen, CMU; A-115 Crabtree, noon

Center for Research on Health Care Seminar

"The Effect of Selective Contracting on Hospital Costs & Revenues," Jack Zwanziger; 1105 Scaife, noon

HA & A Lecture

"Contemporary Art Now & Then: The Fate of the Image," Terry Smith, U. of Sydney; 203 FFA, noon

Center for Philosophy of Science Talk

"Functional Brain Imaging: A Custard Pie for Epistemologists," James Bogen, Pitzer College; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Titusville Presentation

"Fundamentals of Computer Architecture," Saeed Dubas; G02 Broadhurst Science Ctr., UPT, 12:15-12:45 pm

Human Resources Workshop

"Presentation Skills," Beth Fischer; 100 Craig, 1-4 pm; also Dec. 6

Faculty Assembly Meeting

2P56 Posvar, 3 pm

Occupational & Environmental Medicine Seminar

"The Aging Work Force," Paul Seiferth; A-719 Crabtree, 3 pm

Learning Skills Workshop

"Speed Reading"; 3rd fl. WPU, 4-6 pm (1st of 4 sessions; to register: 624-7920)

Wednesday, November 29

Dental Medicine Lecture

"Medical Emergencies in the Dental Office," C. Richard Bennett & Gregory Long; 2148 Salk, 8 am

Pathology Seminar

"Novel Paradigms in Growth Regulation & Signaling; Lessons From the Liver," Scott Friedman, Mt. Sinai; 1104 UPMC conf. ctr., Scaife, noon

Anesthesiology/Critical Care Medicine Grand Rounds

"Molecular Mechanisms in Cerebral Trauma," Patrick Kochanek; 618 Scaife, noon

Art Gallery Talk

"A Woman on Paper: From Mary Cassatt to Isabel Bishop & Beyond," Barbara Jones; 104 FFA, noon

Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar

"New Insights Into CIC Anion Channel Biology: Functional & Molecular Identification & Physiological Roles of a C. Elegans Cell Cycle-Regulated CIC-2 Ortholog," Kevin Strange; 5th fl. brdrm. EEI, 4 pm

Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds

1104 Scaife, 5 pm

UPMC Shadyside Center for Complementary Medicine Session

"Asian Medicine–Traditional Chinese Medicine, Acupuncture & Shiatsu Massage," Julie Argyle & Stephanie Ulmer; West Wing aud., UPMC Shadyside, 6:30-8:30 pm (to register: 623-2374)

Thursday, November 30

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds

"Von Willebrand Factor–Cellular & Clinical Implications," Robert Montgomery; 5th fl. brdrm. EEI, 8 am

Pediatric Grand Rounds

"Medical Errors & Patient Safety: Moving Beyond Blame," Donald Fischer; McCluskey aud. Children's, 8 am

Dental Medicine Lecture

"The Cardiac & Immunosuppressed Patient," Eric Rippert, Larry Crouch & John Valentine; 2148 Salk, 8 am

Environmental Health & Safety Program

Bloodborne pathogen training; Benedum aud.; 9-10:30 am (624-9505)

Human Resources Workshop

"Family & Medical Leave Act," LaVerne Wheeler & Shirley Tucker; 100 Craig, 9-11 am

Immunology Seminar

"Recent Progress Toward Development of Gene & Peptide-Based Therapies for Autoimmune Diseases & Cancer," Paul Robbins; W995, BST, noon

Bioethics Grand Rounds

"Narrativity & Clinical Judgment," Guy Jobin, U. of Montreal; lec. rm. 5 Scaife, noon-1 pm

REES Lecture

"Peace-Keeping in Bosnia: From Beginning to Now," Kelly Broome & Matt Gebhart; 3J52 Posvar, noon-1:30 pm

GSPH HIV Prevention Teleconference

"Men Who Have Sex With Men"; 1105 Scaife, 1-3 pm (to register: 624-1895)

Anesthesiology/Critical Care Medicine Grand Rounds

"Acupuncture for Pain," Ronald Glick; 7-Main aud. Montefiore, 5 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1103 Scaife, 6 pm

Titusville Concert

Pittsburgh Brass Quartet; Henne aud., UPT, 8 pm (814/827-4460)


Friday, December 1

Aphasia Clinical Grand Rounds

"Intensive Aphasia Treatment: A Case Study," William Connors & Malcolm McNeil; 4060 Forbes Twr., 7 am

UPMC Health System/WPIC 17th Annual Pittsburgh Schizophrenia Conference

Sheraton Station Square, 8 am-5 pm (261-2000)

Governance Initiative Briefing

"The Board's Responsibility in Evaluating the CEO," J. Larry Tyler, Tyler & Company; University Club, 8-9:30 am (to register: 624-6104)

Senior Vice Chancellor's Research Seminar

"Bidding for a Role in Life & Death: How Bid, a BcI-2 Family Death Agonist, Regulates Apoptosis," Xiao-Ming Yin; aud. 6 Scaife, noon

Center for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"When Words Go Wrong," Mark Wilson; 817R CL, 3:30 pm

Classics/Eta Sigma Phi Lecture

"Indo-European for the Literary Critic: A Sanskrit Perspective on Why Odysseus Leaves Kalypso," Edwin Floyd; 327 CL, 3:30 pm

Christmas Concert

Heinz Chapel Choir; Heinz Chapel, 8 pm (624-4125)

Saturday, December 2

Folk Tale Saturday

Molly Richman, meet & register at Information Ctr., CL; Norwegian Rm., CL, 2 pm

Men's Basketball

vs. Nebraska; Field House, 7:30 pm

Music Concert

Women's Choral Ensemble & Men's Glee Club; Heinz Chapel, 8 pm (624-4125)

Sunday, December 3

Nationality Rooms Holiday Open House

CL, noon-4 pm (624-6000)

Lutheran University Center Choral Compline

Stephen Schall, St. Bernard R.C. Church; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm

Monday, December 4

Senate Council Meeting

2P56 Posvar, 3 pm

Biological Sciences Seminar

"Cellular Functions of Double-Stranded RNA: RNA Editing of RNAi," Brenda Bass; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm

Music Concert

"Music on the Edge," David Keberle & Eric Moe; FFA aud., 8 pm

Drue Heinz Lecture

Nina Totenberg; Carnegie Music Hall, 8 pm (622-8866)

Tuesday, December 5

Human Resources Workshop

"Department Orientation," Shirley Tucker; 100 Craig, 10 am-noon

Epidemiology/Center for Injury Research & Control Seminar

"Evidence-Based Reviews of Injury Interventions: What Works in Injury Prevention & What Does Not," Diane Thompson; A-115 Crabtree, noon

Center for Research on Health Care Seminar

"Citalopram After Bypass Surgery Study: Preliminary Findings & New Directions," Bruce Rollman; 1105 Scaife, noon

HA & A Colloquium

"Michelangelo's Double Self-Portraits," Edith Balas; 203 FFA, noon

Center for Philosophy of Science Talk

"Ontological Categories: A New Approach," Lorenz Puntel, U. of Munich; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Political Science Margaret Antoon Oweida Colloquium

"The Future of Educational Reform," Roger Benjamin, Council for Aid to Education & Terry Moe, Stanford, with panelists; 2K56 Posvar, 3:15 pm

Senate Plant Utilization & Planning Committee Meeting

127 Trees, 3:30 pm

Wednesday, December 6

Human Resources Workshop

"The Winter Blues," Mary Heath, FSAP; 100 Craig, 9-10:30 am (to register: 624-8046)

Staff Assn. Council Fall Assembly

"University Resources for Staff"; Assembly Rm. WPU, noon-1 pm

UPMC Workshop

"Ask the IRB," Jeannie Barone; 1102 Scaife, noon-1 pm

Intercultural Bag Lunch

5th fl. Med. Arts, noon

Pathology Seminar

"Role for Cell Cycle Proteins in HIV Encephalitis," Kelly Jordan-Sciutto; 1104 Scaife, noon

Titusville Presentation

"Holidays & Grief," Kimberly Heugel; G02 Broadhurst Science Ctr., UPT, 12:15-12:45 pm

Health Policy Institute Lecture

"Building a Safer Health System," Janet Corrigan; GSPH aud., 4:30-5:30 pm (624-6104)

Gastroenterolgy/Hepatology Grand Rounds

1104 Scaife, 5 pm

Pittsburgh EcoForum Eminent Biologist Lecture

"From Cooperative Birds to Dysfunctional Families– What Behavioral Ecology Can Tell Us About Ourselves," Stephen Emlen, Cornell; Carnegie Museum of Art aud., 7 pm

Libertarian Party Campaign Lecture

Julian Heicklen, attorney general candidate; Ballrm. WPU, 8 pm

Thursday, December 7

Pathology George E. Fetter-man Lecture

"The Alagille Syndrome, Jagged & Notch: A Window on Human Development," David Piccoli, Penn; McCluskey aud. Children's, 8 am

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds

"Paraneoplastic Neurologic Syndromes," Josep Dalmau; 7th fl., Montefiore, 8 am

Environmental Health & Safety Program

Chemical hygiene & lab safety training; Benedum aud., 9-11 am (624-9505)

Immunology Seminar

"CD8a+ Dendritic Cell Migration," Bridget Colvin & "Phenotype & Function of Splenic CD8a+ & CD8a Dendritic Cells in NOD Mice," Cecilia Vasquez; W995 BST, noon

Human Resources Workshop

"Project Management: The Basics," Sam Conte, registrar; 100 Craig, 1-4 pm (also Dec. 8)

Geology & Planetary Science Seminar

"Tectonics & Ophiolites of Kamchatka Russia," Nikolay Tsukov, Shirshov Institute of Oceanography, Russia; 203 Thaw, 4-5 pm (624-8780)

Rangos Research Seminar

"The Role of Peroxynitrite & Cell Signaling Pathways in Gut Barrier Failure," Douglas Potoka; 1100 Rangos Research Ctr., 4 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1103 Scaife, 6 pm

Asian Studies Film

"Sankofa"; Dining Rm. A WPU, 7 pm

Ph.D. Defenses


"Contentious Republicans: Popular Politics, Race & Class in Nineteenth-Century Southwestern Colombia," James Sanders, Nov. 27; 3M51 Posvar, 10 am


"Rhetorical Inventions & Interventions: Vaclav Havel & Civil Society," James Wilson, Nov. 28; 1109B CL, 9:30 am

Biological Sciences

"Dnmt1 DNA Methyltran-ferase: A Genetic Analysis of Function in Genomic Imprinting During Oogenesis & Preimplantation Development in the Mouse," Carina Howell, Nov. 29; 330 Clapp, 10 am

Physics & Astronomy

"The Winds of Massive Stars," James Herald, Nov. 29; 216 Allen, 11 am

Biological Sciences

"Treefall Gaps & the Maintenance of Species Diversity: Redefining & Expanding the Gap Hypothesis," Stefan Schnitzer, Nov. 29; 169 Crawford, 4 pm

Health & Rehabilitation Sciences

"Predictors of Success of Intrathecal Baclofen Therapy for Ease of Care & Comfort," Meg Barry, Nov. 30; 4016 Forbes Twr., 8 am


"The Moral Grip," Chrisoula Andreou, Dec. 1; 1001B CL, 10 am


"Peasants & the State: The Political Economy of a Village in Maoist & Post-Mao China," Young-Kyun Yang, Dec. 1; 3D10 Posvar, 1 pm

Industrial Engineering

"A MetaModel Approach to Sensitivity Analysis of Capital Investments," Ravipim Cha-veesuk, Dec. 1; 1060 Benedum, 1 pm

Hispanic Languages & Literatures

"Solventando las Diferencias: Para una Critica de la Ideologia y el Imaginario del Mestizaje Cubano," Luis Duno-Gott-berg, Dec.4; 1217B CL, 1 pm

Human Genetics

"Characterization of Signals Required for the Establishment of Heritable Methylation Imprint," Mariam Eljanne, Dec. 5; 1st fl conf. rm. Rangos Research Ctr., 1 pm

History of Art & Architecture

"Rank & Gender in the Bone Art at Anyang, the Late Shang Center," Ying Wang, Dec. 6; 104 FFA, 2:30-5 pm


Pitt Repertory Theatre

"Quilters," by Molly Newman & Barbara Damashek; Henry Heymann Theatre, Nov. 29-Dec. 10, Tue.-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun at 2 pm (624-7529)


University Art Gallery

"Cross Currents"; through Dec. 1, 104 FFA, Mon.-Sat. 10 am-4 pm, Thur. till 8 pm


Creative Nonfiction Essay Contest

Walter V. Shipley Best Essay Award, entries due by Jan. 31, to 5501 Walnut St., Pittsburgh 15232. (688-0304)

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Dec. 7. It will contain events of Dec. 7-Jan. 11. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Nov. 30, at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax: 624-4579 or e-mail to

Leave a Reply