Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

December 7, 2000


Thursday, December 7

Pathology George E. Fetterman Lecture

"The Alagille Syndrome, Jagged & Notch: A Window on Human Development," David Piccoli, Penn; McClusk-ey aud. Children's, 8 am

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds

"Paraneoplastic Neurologic Syndromes," Josep Dalmau; 7th fl. Montefiore, 8 am

Environmental Health & Safety Program

Chemical hygiene & lab safety training; Benedum aud., 9-11 am (624-9505)

Immunology Seminar

"CD8a+ Dendritic Cell Migration," Bridget Colvin; "Phenotype & Function of Splenic CD8a+ & CD8a Dendritic Cells in NOD Mice," Cecilia Vasquez; W995 BST, noon

Human Resources Workshop

"Project Management: The Basics," Sam Conte; 100 Craig, 1-4 pm (also Dec. 8); (to register: 624-8046)

Pitt/CMU Economics Seminar

"Market Provision of Public Goods: The Case of Broadcasting," Steven Coate, Cornell; 2503 Hamburg, CMU, 3:30-5 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Seminar

"Tectonics & Ophiolites of Kamchatka Russia," Nikolay Tsukov, Shirshov Institute of Oceanography, Russia; 203 Thaw, 4-5 pm (624-8780)

Rangos Research Seminar

"The Role of Peroxynitrite & Cell Signaling Pathways in Gut Barrier Failure," Douglas Potoka; 1100 Rangos Research Ctr., 4 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1103 Scaife, 6 pm

Asian Studies Film

"Sankofa"; Dining Rm. A WPU, 7 pm

Friday, December 8

* Last day for undergraduate day classes.

* Spring term registration deadline.

Pitt/CMU Econometrics Seminar

"Bargaining in Legislatures: An Experimental Investigation of Open vs. Closed Amendment Rules," Steven Lehrer; 4P58 Posvar, 10-11:30 am

Pharmacology Seminar

"Vanilloid Receptors & the Perception of Painful Stimuli," Michael Caterina, Johns Hopkins; 1395 BST, noon

Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting

Dining Rm. B WPU, 12:05-2 pm

Center for Philosophy of Science Planckfest Celebration

817R CL, 2 pm

Classics Lecture

"The Pervasive Inconsequences of All the Morality: Cato the Elder & Double Standards in Antiquity," G. Vogt-Spira, Greifswald U.; 149 CL, 3:30 pm

Microeconomics Seminar

"A Global Newton Method to Compute Nash Equilibria," Srihari Govindan, U. of Western Ontario; 4P58 Posvar, 3:30-5 pm

Music/HA & A Lecture

"Music Manuscripts for the Cistercian Royal Abbey of Royaumont & for San Nicola Bari," Michel Huglo, Centre National de la Reserche Scientifique, Paris, & Barbara Haggh-Huglo, U. of MD; 203 FFA, 4 pm


vs. Bloomsburg; Field House, 7:30 pm

REES/Center for W. European Studies Lecture-Performance

"Byzantine Hymnology of Christmas," Byzantine Choir of Pgh. directed by Nick Giannoukakis; FFA aud., 7:30 pm

Saturday, December 9

* Hillman Library's 24-hour reading/exam period hours begin at 9 am and continue until 10 pm on Dec. 15.

* College of General Studies classes, Saturday College classes, graduate classes & evening classes continue to meet during this period; final examinations should be held during the last scheduled class meeting.

Women's Basketball

vs. Delaware State; Field House, 2 pm

Men's Basketball

vs. St. Francis-NY; Field House, 7:30 pm

Christmas Concert

Heinz Chapel Choir; Heinz Chapel, 8 pm (624-4126)

Music Concert

African Drumming Ensemble, conducted by Sylvia Nanyonga-Tamusuza; Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Sunday, December 10

Lutheran University Center Choral Compline

John Becker, Pgh. Compline Choir; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm

Monday, December 11

* Final exam period begins, runs through Dec. 16.

Human Resources Workshop

"Payroll Processing at Pitt," Michael Chaskey; 342 Craig, 11 am-3 pm (to register: 624-8046)

Pittsburgh Mind-Body Center Lecture

"Cardiovascular Reactivity to Stress in Youth: Relationships with Race, Family History of Cardiovascular Disease & Subclinical Disease Markers," Frank Treiber, Medical College of GA; 348 conf. rm. Mellon Inst., 1-2 pm (624-4734)

Nursing Lecture

"Homebound Elderly: Maintaining Post-Treatment Continence," Sandra Engberg; 369 Victoria, 3 pm

Pgh. Chamber Music Society Concert

Orion String Quartet; Carnegie Music Hall, 8 pm (624-4129)

Tuesday, December 12

UPMC Health Plan Customer Service

Representative available; 2nd fl. Craig, 11 am-2 pm, every Tue., Wed. & Thur.

Human Resources Workshop

"Payroll Processing at Pitt," Joseph Cullen; 342 Craig, 11 am-3 pm (to register: 624-8046)

Intercultural Bag Lunch

5th fl. Med. Arts, noon

Epidemiology/Center for Injury Research & Control Lecture

"The Technology & Role of Probabilistic Data Linkage in Injury Surveillance & Research," Michael Dean, U. of UT; A-115 Crabtree, noon

Center for Research on Health Care Seminar

"A 'Mental Models' Approach to Designing & Evaluating Interventions to Reduce Risks of Sexually Transmitted Diseases," Julie Downs & Pamela Murray; 1102 Scaife, noon

HA & A Colloquium

"A Hundred Views of New Tokyo & Other Modern Japanese Prints at the Carnegie Museum of Art," Tom Rimer; 203 FFA, noon

Human Resources Workshops

"Sexual Harassment Prevention for Non-Supervisory Staff," John Greeno & Carol Mohamed; 100 Craig, 1:30-2 pm (also Jan. 31); "Sexual Harassment Prevention for Faculty," John Greeno & Carol Mohamed; 100 Craig, 2:30-3:30 pm (also Jan. 31); (to register: 624-8046)

Provost's Inaugural Lecture

"The Evolution of Corporate Governance Structure," Kenneth Lehn, McCollough Professor of Finance, KGSB; FFA aud., 4 pm

Wednesday, December 13

Human Resources Workshops

"Parking, Transportation & Services"; Forbes Pavilion, 9 am-noon; "Intergenerational Opportunities: What's in It for Me?" Sally Newman, Generations Together; 100 Craig, 9-11:30 am (to register: 624-8046)

Pathology Seminar

"The Urokinase Receptor, a Novel Proteinase-Regulated Cell-Signaling System," Steven Gonias, U. of VA; 1104 UPMC conf. ctr., noon

Anesthesiology/Critical Care Medicine Grand Rounds

"Acute Pancreatitis," David Whitcomb; 618 Scaife, noon

Staff Association Council Meeting

2M/2P56 Posvar, 12:30-2 pm

UPMC Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds

1104 Scaife, 5 pm

UPMC Shadyside Center for Complementary Medicine Presentation

"Treatment for Traumatic Memories," Servan Schreiber; West Wing aud. UPMC Shadyside, 6:30-8:30 pm (to register: 623-2374)

Thursday, December 14

Alzheimer Disease Research Center Lecture

"Presenilin's Role in Differentiation & Apoptosis," Seth Corey & Zeljka Korade-Mirnics; ADRC conf. ctr. Montefiore, noon-1 pm

Immunology Seminar

"Role of IFN-g in CD8 T Cell Control of HSV-1 Latency," Ting Liu; W-995 BST, noon

Pathology Seminar

"Cooperative Functions of Smad2 & Smad3 in Liver Cell Development & Hepatocytic Adhesion," Michael Weinstein, OSU; 1104 UPMC conf. ctr., 2 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1103 Scaife, 6 pm

Johnstown Financial Aid Workshop

Cambria Rm. Student Union, UPJ, 7-8:30 pm (814/269-1962)

Friday, December 15

Pharmacology Seminar

"Zinc Homeostasis in Endothelial Cells," Bruce Pitt; 1395 BST, noon

Saturday, December 16

* Fall term ends.

Women's Basketball

vs. Penn State; Field House, 2 pm

Folk Tale Saturday

Molly Richman; meet & register at Information Ctr. CL; Japanese Rm. CL, 2 pm

Sunday, December 17

*Residence halls close.

*Winter recess for students through Jan. 2.

Holiday Concert

Cardinal Wright Oratory Choir; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm (624-4157)

Tuesday, December 19

Center for Research on Health Care Seminar

"Premature Coronary Disease in Women with Lupus," Susan Manzi; 1105 Scaife, noon

Wednesday, December 20

* Fall term grade rosters due in Registrar's office by noon.

Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry/Infectious Diseases & Microbiology Seminar

"Corticosterone (B) Actions on Ca2+ & Na+ Homeostasis: To B or not to B," Aditi Bhargave; 1295 BST, 3:30 pm

GSPH Council Meeting

109 Parran, 4 pm

Thursday, December 21

Immunology Seminar

"Regulation of the Expression & Activity of mRNA Polyadenylation Factors in B-Cells & Macrophages," Christine Milcarek; W-995 BST, noon

Women's Basketball

vs. Maryland Eastern Shore; Field House, 5 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1102 Scaife, 6 pm

Men's Basketball

vs. Duquesne; Mellon Arena; 7:30 pm

Friday, December 22

General Internal Medicine Conference

W933 Montefiore, 9 am

Town Hall Meeting

UPMC staff; 1102 Scaife, 11 am-noon

Sunday, December 24

*Winter recess for faculty & staff through Jan. 1. Designated University offices will be staffed as necessary.

Thursday, December 28

Toastmasters Meeting

1103 Scaife, 6 pm

Men's Basketball

vs. Robert Morris; Field House, 7:30 pm

Friday, December 29

Geriatric Topic Conference

"Pre-op Testing in the Elderly," Shuja Hassan; 4E Montefiore, 2 pm

Saturday, December 30

Men's Basketball

vs. New Orleans; Field House, 7:30 pm


Tuesday, January 2

* All University offices & buildings reopen, including residence halls.

Women's Basketball

vs. Providence; Field House, 7 pm

Wednesday, January 3

* Spring term registration period ends; spring term classes begin.

UPMC Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds

1104 Scaife, 5 pm

Challenges in the Office Care of Children & Adolescents Lecture

"Developmental Pediatric Roundtables," William Cohen; B level conf. rm. Children's, 6 pm

Men's Basketball

vs. Miami; Field House, 7:30 pm

Thursday, January 4

Rangos Research Seminar

"New Insights Into the Treatment of Neonatal Seizures," Michael Painter; 1100 Rangos Research Ctr., 4 pm

Anesthesiology/Critical Care Medicine Grand Rounds

"Pulmonary Update & the Anesthesiologist," Jan Smith; 7-Main LHAS aud. Montefiore, 5 pm

Saturday, January 6

General Surgery Grand Rounds

"Advances in Liver Transplantation," John Fung; lec. rm. 6 Scaife, 10 am

Men's Basketball

vs. Syracuse; Field House, 7:30 pm

Tuesday, January 9

Human Resources Workshop

"Traveling on University Business," Vincent Johns, Travel Management, & Susan Holland; 342 Craig, 9 am-noon (to register: 624-8046)

Wednesday, January 10

Human Resources Workshop

"Feedback Skills," Shirley Tucker; 100 Craig, 9-11 am (to register: 624-8046)

Pathology Seminar

"Cytokine Genotype Polymorphism: A New Tool for Predicting Solid Organ & Bone Marrow Transplant Outcome," Adriana Zeevi; 1104 UPMC conf. ctr., noon

UPMC Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds

1104 Scaife, 5 pm

Thursday, January 11

Anesthesiology/Critical Care Medicine Grand Rounds

"Evoked Potential Monitoring," Steven Whitehurst; 7 Main LHAS aud. Montefiore, 5 pm

Ph.D. Defenses


"Spare Capacity Reduction Using Vertical Sharing in Multilayer Mesh Restorable Network," GeanSeok Song, Dec. 7; 503 IS, 9 am-noon


"Personal & Cultural Values as Factors in Use Satisfaction: A Comparative Study of Users of Library Services," Jebreel Arishee, Dec. 7; 501C IS, 10 am-noon


"Inventing Indigenous Knowledge: Archaeology, Rural Development & the Raised Field Rehabilitation Project in Bolivia," Lynn Swartley, Dec. 8; 3D10 Posvar, 3 pm


"Effects of Herpes Simplex Virus Activators on Cellular Gene Expression & Metabolism," William Hobbs II, Dec. 8; 1295 BST, 3:30 pm


"Characterization of the Metabolism of CYP3A4 Substrates: Terfenadine & Dapsone as Model Substrates," Fahd Al-Genouby, Dec. 11; 808 Salk, 9 am


"Aristotelian Pathe: An Investigation of Aristotle's Politically Informed Rhetoric," Renu Dube, Dec. 11; 1109 CL, 10 am

GSPH/Infectious Diseases & Microbiology

"The Nature of Persistent Epstein-Barr Virus Infection in Solid Organ Pediatric Transplant Recipients," Camille Rose, Dec. 11; 109 Parran, 10 am-noon


"Generation & Modulation of Depolarization-Evoked Rises in Intracellular Calcium," James Dilmore, Dec. 11; 343 Masonic Temple, 11 am


"A Mobility-Based Framework for Adaptive Dynamic Cluster-Based Hybrid Routing in Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks," A. Bruce McDonald, Dec. 11; 503 IS, 1:30-3:30 pm


"Assessing Users & Uses of Electronic Text: In Cases of the Japanese Text Initiative, Japanese Classical Electronic Text on the World Wide Web," Sachie Noguchi, Dec. 11; 503 IS, 2-4 pm

Physics & Astronomy

"The Inverse Energy Cascade of Two-Dimensional Turbulence," Michael Rivera, Dec. 11; 316 Allen, 2 pm


"Spatial & Temporal Factors in the Acquisition of Spatial Information: A Connectionist Model," Thea Ghiselli-Crippa, Dec. 11; 503 IS, 4-6 pm

GSPH/Infectious Diseases & Microbiology

"Characterization of Human Herpesvirus (HHV-8) Specific CD8+ T Cell Responses," Qiong Wang, Dec. 12; A425 Crabtree, 2:30-4:30 pm


"Efficient Stochastic Sampling Algorithms for Bayesian Networks," Jian Cheng, Dec. 12; 503 IS, 3-5 pm

Biological Sciences

"SV40 Large T Antigen, a Molecular Machine That Rearranges Rb-E2F Complexes," Christopher Sullivan, Dec. 14; A-220 Langley, 1 pm


"Household & Community Organization of a Formative Period Bolovian Settlement," Courtney Rose, Dec. 15; 3H51 Posvar, 10 am

Industrial Engineering

"Design Optimization for Mechanically Engineered Products," Celestine Aguwa, Dec. 15; 1060 Benedum, 10 am


"Local Elections and Peasant Policies During the NEP Period: The Struggle for Resources, Representation, Rights & Power in Leningrad & Tambov Provinces," Melissa McGary, Dec. 15; 3M51 Posvar, noon


"The Cost of Expertise: Specialization as One Source of Diagnostic Errors," Ahmad Hashem, Dec. 15; 814 LRDC, 1:30 pm


Pitt Repertory Theatre

"Quilters," by Molly Newman & Barbara Damashek; Henry Heymann Theatre, through Dec. 10, Thur.-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 2 pm (624-7529)

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Jan. 11. It will contain events of Jan.11-Jan. 25. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Jan. 4 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax: 624-4579 or e-mail to

Leave a Reply