Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

February 22, 2001

CALENDAR

Thursday, February 22

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds

"What Is Vitamin K Really for?" Bruce Furie; 5th fl. brdrm. EEI, 8 am

Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds

"Blunt Injury to the Spleen," Andrew Peitzman; "Penetrating Trauma," Ralph Falbo; "Case Conference: Children's Hospital," Sonia Singh; "Prehospital Case Conference," Elizabeth Gilman; 540-A 230 McKee Place, 8:15 am

Board of Trustees Meeting

Assembly Rm. WPU, 8:30-10:30 am

Environmental Health & Safety Presentation

"Chemical Hygiene & Lab Safety Training"; Benedum aud., 9-11 am (624-9505)

Immunology Seminar

"Mechanism of Activation on the Ret Receptor: Elucidation Through Quantitative Cell-Based & BIACore Approaches," Chris Borysenko; W995 BST, noon

Epidemiology Seminar

"Back & Leg Pain in Elderly African-American & Caucasian Women," Molly Vogt; A-115 Crabtree, noon

Chemistry Colloquium

"New Applications of the Ireland Claisen Rearrangement in Natural Product Synthesis," Matthias McIntosh, U. of Ark.; Ashe aud. Chevron, 2:30 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Seminar

"Utilization of High Resolution Hyperspectral Imagery for Automated Cartographic Feature Extraction," Chris McGlone, CMU; 104 Thaw, 4-5 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1103 Scaife, 6 pm

Women's Studies Lecture

"Dead Babies, Black Women and the Breast-Bottle Controversy," Bernice Hausman, VA; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 7 pm

Office of Residence Life Presentation

"Journey Through Time: The Underground Railroad," various resident assistants; north entrance of Holland, 7:30-10 pm (648-1200)

Black History Month Lecture

Nikki Giovanni; Assembly Rm. WPU, 8 pm

Friday, February 23

Medical Grand Rounds

"Metabolic Bone Disease–From Bedside to Bench," Andrew Stewart & Mara Horwitz; lec. rm. 6 Scaife, 8 am

Governance Initiative Briefing

"Successful Experiences in Governance Improvement: Living the Value of Courage," Richard Finley & Georgine Scarpino; University Club, 8-9:30 am (624-6104)

Rheumatology Grand Rounds

Edward Giannini; S712 BST, 9:15 am

Senior Vice Chancellor's Seminar

"Molecular Chaperones & Protein Quality Control," Jeffrey Brodsky; aud. 6 Scaife, noon

Workshop Honoring Nicholas Rescher

Opening remarks by Provost Maher

— "Some Thoughts on Cognitive Limits," Nicholas Rescher, 1-2:15 pm

— "The Limits of Science & the Limitations of Our Knowledge," Jurgen Mittelstrass, U. of Konstanz, 2:15-3:30 pm

— "The Failure of Truth," Robert Almeder, Georgia State U., 4-5:15 pm

2P56 Posvar

HA & A Lecture

"Performance, Prose & Perspective in Early Representations of the Yoshiwara Pleasure Quarters," Helen Mitsu Nagata, Stanford; 203 FFA, 2 pm

Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture

"Gender Gaps: Recasting History or the Same Old Story in 'Shakepeare in Love'?" Diana Henderson, MIT; 342 CL, 3 pm

Music Colloquium

"Russian Chinese & Their Folk Music," Du Yaxiong, Conservatory of China; 132 Music, 4 pm

French Film

"Pi├Ęces d'Identite"; 7th fl. aud. Masonic, 7:30 pm (624-5220)

Saturday, February 24

Workshop Honoring Nicholas Rescher

— "Empiricism & the Limits of Scientific Knowledge," Paul Humphreys, U. of Virginia, 9-10:15 am

— "Liberalizing Meaning," Avrum Stroll, UC, San Diego, 10:30-11:45 am

— "Complexity, the Exhaustion of Nature & the Limits of Science," Martin Carrier, U. of Bielefeld, 11:45 am-1 pm

2P56 Posvar

Office of Research Workshop

"Survival Skills & Ethics"; lec. rm. 5 Scaife, 9 am-4 pm (to register: 624-7098)

English/Provost/Film Studies Screening

"Nightjohn," presented by director Charles Burnett; 7th fl. aud. Masonic, 7 pm (624-6564)

Men's Basketball

vs. Rutgers; Field House, 7:30 pm

Sunday, February 25

Choral Compline Concert

Rachel Spry, Good Shephard Lutheran Church; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm

Monday, February 26

Katz Pitt Participation Team Community Service Event

"Random Acts of Kindness Day"; day long event in Mervis, Posvar, Bellefield & Masonic (648-1701)

Physical Therapy Clinical Rounds

4060 Forbes Twr., 7 am

EU Center/CMU Lecture

"A European Social Model: Framing Policy, Writing History," Thomas Adams, NEH; 4E51 Posvar, noon-1 pm

Pgh. Chamber Music Society Concert

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Ida Kavafian & Anne-Marie McDermott, with the Miami String Quartet; Carnegie Music Hall, 8 pm (624-4129)

Black History Month Lecture

Bertice Berry; Assembly Rm. WPU, 8 pm

Tuesday, February 27

Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences Grand Rounds

"Relaxin: New Perspective on an Old Hormone," Kirk Conrad; aud. zero level Magee, 7:30 am

Neurobiology Seminar

"Trafficking of L1: Regulation of Adhesion & Growth Cone Movement," Vance Lemmon; 1495 BST, noon

Center for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"The Use of Models in Philosophy of Science," Brad Wilson, Slippery Rock; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Educational Policies & Curriculum Committee Meeting

109 Parran, 2 pm

Faculty Assembly Meeting

2P56 Posvar, 3 pm

Provost Inaugural Lecture

"The Management of Tumors of the Parapharyngeal Space," Eugene Myers, Eye & Ear Foundation Chair in Otolaryngology; FFA aud., 4:30 pm

Women's Basketball

vs. Notre Dame; Field House, 7 pm

Wednesday, February 28

Gallery Talk

"Supporting Local Artists: The Hows & Whys," Vicky Clark; FFA Gallery, noon

Pathology Seminar

"Murine Models of Intestinal Dysmotility," Raj Kapur, U. of Washington; 1104 UPMC conf. ctr., noon

Ophthalmology Research Seminar

"Mechanisms of Apoptosis: Regulation by Bcl-2 & Intracellular Proteases," Daniel Johnson; 936 EEI, noon

Occupational & Environmental Medicine Seminar

"Wellness Programs," Alberto Colombi; A-719 Crabtree, 3 pm

Honors Convocation

Frances Hesselbein, speaker, Peter F. Drucker Foundation for Nonprofit Management & Josephson Institute for the Advancement of Ethics; Carnegie Music Hall, 3-5 pm

Linguistics Colloquium

"World Order in Early A.S.L.," Deborah Chen Pichler, U. of Connecticut; 144 CL, 3:15 pm

Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar

"Molecular Mechanisms of Activation in Cyclic Nucleotide-Gated Ion Channels," William Zagotta; 5th fl. brdrm. EEI, 4 pm

UPMC Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds

1104 Scaife, 5 pm

Music Concert

University Chamber Orchestra; Bellefield aud., 8 pm

March

Thursday, March 1

Sara Fine Institute for Interpersonal Behavior & Technology Inaugural Lecture

"The Future of Technology & Humanity: It's Not What It Used to Be," John Gage, Sun Microsystems; Assembly Rm. WPU, 10-11:30 am (for reservations: 624-5230)

Immunology Seminar

"ErbB-2 DNA Vaccines: A Murine Study," Wei-Zen Wei, Wayne State; S100 BST, noon

Bioethics Grand Rounds

"Ethical Issues in Preventive Medicine," Paul Han; lec. rm. 5 Scaife, noon-1 pm

Epidemiology of Aging Seminar

"AIDS & the Elderly," Amy Justice; A-115 Crabtree, noon

Chemistry Colloquium

"Ultrafast Photoprocesses in Nucleic Acids: New Insights Into Ancient Sunscreens," Bern Kohler, Ohio State; Ashe aud. Chevron, 4 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1103 Scaife, 6 pm

C.F. Reynolds Medical History Society Lecture

"An Episode in the History of Clinical Trials: The New York City Diphtheria Antiserum Trials of 1899," Paul Edelson, Columbia; lec. rm. 5 Scaife, 6 pm

Friday, March 2

Pharmacology Seminar

"Carbon Monoxide: Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Apoptotic Molecule," Augustine Choi; 1395 BST, noon

Human Genetics Seminar

"Molecular Anatomy of an Aneurysm: Use of Functional Genomics Approaches to Dissect Complex Human Disease," David Peters; A-115 Crabtree, noon-1 pm (624-3018)

Classics Lecture

"Lectiones Vetustasis: Roman History & Latin Literature in Late Antiquity," Ulrich Eigler, Trier U.; 149 CL, 3:30 pm

Classics Lecture

"Pessimism & Theodicy in Plato," Sarah Broadie, Princeton; 139 CL, 4 pm

Saturday, March 3

Surgery Grand Rounds

"Bahnson Lecture: Surgical Alternatives to Cardiac Transplantation," Irving Kron; lec. rm. 6 Scaife, 10 am

Men's Basketball

vs. VA Tech; Field House, 4 pm

Sunday, March 4

* Spring recess begins for students, through March 11;

University offices & buildings remain open & staffed during spring recess

except on Great American's Day, March 9, University closed.

Choral Compline Concert

Michael Frank, Beulah Presbyterian Church; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm

Monday, March 5

Center for Research in Chronic Disorders Lecture

"Improving Treatment Adherence: Clinical & Systems Strategies," Dennis Daley; 125 Victoria, noon-1:30 pm

Computer Learning Center Information Seminar

"E-Commerce Management," Diane Murphy, Information Technology Management Institute; 1005 Kossman, Downtown, noon & 5 pm (to register: 281-7488)

Wednesday, March 7

Intercultural Bag Lunch

5th fl. Med. Arts, noon

IRB Workshop

"Ask the IRB"; 1103 UPMC conf. ctr., noon-1 pm

Public Health Roundtable

"Planning for West Nile Virus in Pennsylvania," Helen Burns; G-23 aud. Parran, 4 pm

UPMC Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds

1104 Scaife, 5 pm

Challenges in the Office Care of Children & Adolescents Lecture

"Developmental Pediatric Roundtables," William Cohen; B level conf. rm. Children's, 6 pm

Biology/Eminent Biologist Lecture

"Symbiotic Bacteria: Secrets to Success in Animal Evolution," Nancy Moran, U. of Arizona; Carnegie Museum of Art aud., 7 pm

Thursday, March 8

KGSB/SBDC/Institute for Entrepreneurial Excellence Seminar

"SBIR/STTR: Business Development Through Innovation";

University Club, 7:30 am-6 pm (to register: 687-0200, ext. 229)

Environmental Health & Safety Workshop

"Bloodborne Pathogen Training"; Benedum aud., 9-10:30 am (624-9505)

Center for Injury Research & Control Seminar

"The Effects of Lead on a Child's Behavior," Herbert Needleman; lec. rm. 3 Scaife, noon (648-2600)

Immunology Seminar

"How Bc1-2 Family Proteins Regulate Apoptosis," Xiao-Ming Yin; W-995 BST, noon

Chemistry Colloquium

"Understanding Cholesterol Oxidase: Controlling Flavin Reactivity & Catalysis at the Membrane," Nicole Sampson, SUNY Stony Brook; Ashe aud. Chevron, 2:30 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1103 Scaife, 6 pm

Theatre

Pitt Repertory Theatre

"Silent Spring: Alarums & Excursions," by Attillio Favorini & Lynne Conner; Henry Heymann Theatre, Stephen Foster, through March 4, Tue.-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 2 pm (624-7529)

Ph.D. Defenses

Anthropology

"Emerging Cultural Markets & Private Enterprise in Urban China: Managing Change in Values, Families & Futures," David Hudgens, Feb. 23; 3D10 Posvar, noon

Medicine

"Antigen Delivery to Dendritic Cells: Internalization, Antigen Presentation & Functional Consequences for Immune Responses," Jayakar Nayak, Feb. 26; S100 BST, noon

Pharmacy

"Application of the Semi-Simultaneous Bioavailability Approach to Hepatic & Intestinal CYP3A Phenotyping With Midazolam," Jang-Ik Lee, Feb. 27; 808 Salk, 9 am

Deadlines

EU Center Fellowship

Applications for the Graduate Student Fellowship for Research Related to Contemporary European Integration for Summer 2001 due by Feb. 28 to 4E50 Posvar (624-5404).

High Performance Network Applications Initiative Proposal

Proposals must be received by April 1 at 826 CL (www.pitt.edu/~vpres/CAC/).

Steven Manners Faculty Development Awards

Applications due by April 16 to 600 UPLAC (624-5443).

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published March 8. It will contain events of March 8-22. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm March 1, at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax: 624-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.


Leave a Reply