CALENDAR
Thursday, March 8
SBDC/Institute for Entrepreneurial Excellence Seminar
"SBIR/STTR: Business Development Through Innovation";
University Club, 7:30 am-6 pm (to register: 687-0200, ext. 229)
Pediatric Grand Rounds
"Pediatric HIV Infection: Transforming an Epidemic," Ross McKinney; McCluskey aud., Children's, 8 am
Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds
"Understanding the Biology of Lung Cancer," Karen Kelly; 5th fl. brdrm. EEI, 8 am
Environmental Health & Safety Workshop
"Bloodborne Pathogen Training," Larry Milchak; Benedum aud., 9-10:30 am (624-9505)
Center for Injury Research & Control Lecture
"The Effects of Lead on a Child's Behavior," Herbert Needleman; lec. rm. 3 Scaife, noon (648-2600)
Immunology Seminar
"How Bc1-2 Family Proteins Regulate Apoptosis," Xiao-Ming Yin; W-995 BST, noon
Endocrine Research Conference
"The Effect of Exercise Training on the Muscle Insulin Resistance of the Obese Zucker Rat," John Ivy; 1195 BST, noon
Chemistry Colloquium
"Understanding Cholesterol Oxidase: Controlling Flavin Reactivity & Catalysis at the Membrane," Nicole Sampson, SUNY Stony Brook; Ashe aud. Chevron, 2:30 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
1103 Scaife, 6 pm
Friday, March 9
* University closed for Great Americans' Day.
Nursing Horizons Conference 2001: Nursing Odyssey
"Nurse Re-Rhymes for the 21st Century," Melodie Chenevert; "Dementia Care Practice & Policy: A New Horizon," Kathleen Coen Buckwalter; Sheraton Inn Station Square, 8 am
GRECC Weekly Conference
"Benefit of Task Oriented Treadmill Exercise in Hemi Parietal Stroke," Richard Macko & Andy Goldberg; 1st fl. VA Hospital, 11:30 am
Sunday, March 11
Choral Compline Concert
Neil Stahurski, St. Basil R.C. Church; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm
Monday, March 12
* Classes resume.
EU Center Lecture
"Comparing Occupational Safety & Health Regulation in the EU & the US," John Mendeloff, GSPIA; 4E51 Posvar, noon-1 pm (648-7405)
Senate Council Meeting
2P56 Posvar, 3 pm
Alzheimer's Disease Community Forum
"Alzheimer's Disease," Steven DeKosky, "Alzheimer's Post-Mortem Results," Cyril Wecht; "Alzheimer's Caregiver Concerns," Richard Schulz; Carnegie Science Ctr., 7 pm
Drue Heinz Lecture
James Burke; Carnegie Music Hall, 7:30 pm (622-8866)
French Film
"Rosetta"; 7th fl. aud. Masonic, 7:30 pm (624-5220)
Tuesday, March 13
Vice Provost for Research Workshop
"The Winning Multi-Disciplinary Team," Robert Lowman, UNC Chapel Hill; 2K56 Posvar, 7:45 am-noon or 12:15-4:30 pm (to register: 624-7410)
Human Resources Workshop
"Win-Win Discussions: How to Get What You Want More Often," Jackie Hoag; 100 Craig, 9-11 am (to register: 624-8046)
EU Center/GSPIA Lecture
"Introduction to the European Union's Relations With African, Carribean & Pacific Countries," Maximin Emagna, GSPIA; 4E38 Posvar, 11 am-noon (648-7405)
EU Center Lecture
"Coffee & Culture" & "1212: The Children's Crusade?" Bruce Dobler, English; 4E51 Posvar, noon-1 pm (648-7405)
Staff Association Council Spring Assembly
Assembly Rm. WPU, noon-2 pm
Neurobiology Seminar
"GABA & Glutamate Receptors Subtypes in Developing Cerebellar Synapses," Stefano Vicini; 1495 BST, noon
History of Art & Architecture Colloquium
"Politics, Property & Civic Identity: The Piazza San Giovanni in Florence During the 13th & 14th Centuries," Phillip Earenfight, Juniata College; 203 FFA, noon
Center for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"The Analogy Between Artificial Selection & Natural Selection: How Does It Go & Why Does It Matter?" Susan Sterrett, Duke; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
CGS Town Hall Meeting
"CGS Live," non-traditional students discuss academic, economic, social issues; S100 BST (also on-line at www.pitt.edu/~cgs), 8:30 pm (624-6608)
Wednesday, March 14
* Spring term deadline for students to submit monitored withdrawal forms to dean's office.
Dental Medicine
"Endodontics for the General Practitioner," James Wallace; 2148 Salk, 9 am
Human Resources Workshop
"Traveling on University Business," Vincent Johns & Mary Jane Ackerman; 100 Craig, 9 am-noon (to register: 624-8046)
Intercultural Bag Lunch
5th fl. Med. Arts, noon
Pathology Seminar
"Neural Transplantation & Myelin Repair: A Human Therapy?" Ian Duncan, U. of Wisconsin; 1104 UPMC conf. ctr., noon
Learning Skills Workshop
Speed Reading; 1st of 4 sessions; 3rd fl. WPU, noon-2 pm (to register: 648-7920)
Women's Studies Brown Bag Lunch
"Empowering Students to Engage in Activist Research & Learn Something in the Process: Classroom Group Projects That Make a Difference," Larissa Myaskovsky; 901 CL, noon-1 pm
EU Center Lecture
"Proust, War & National Identity: An Unexpected Combination?" Giuseppina Mecchia, French & Italian; 2K56 Posvar, noon-1 pm (648-7405)
Staff Association Council Meeting
2P56 Posvar, 12:30 pm
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
"The Roles of Androgen Receptors & Vitamin D Receptors," Nancy Weigel; 5th fl. brdrm. EEI, 4 pm
Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
1104 Scaife, 5 pm
Thursday, March 15
* Registration begins for fall term; 1st two days reserved for seniors.
GSPH Planning, Budget & Policy Committee Meeting
109 Parran, 10 am
ADRC Lecture
"The Alzheimer's Association, Greater Pittsburgh Chapter: Resources & Programs," Sue Smith, Alzheimer's Association, Greater Pittsburgh Chapter; ADRC conf. rm. 4 South Montefiore, noon-1 pm (692-2700)
Immunology Seminar
"Generating & Maintaining Memory CD4 T Cells," Susan Swain, Trudeau Institute; lec. rm. 6 Scaife, noon
Bioethics Grand Rounds
"Genes, Geneticization & Nocebo Effects: Seeing Through the Genetic Lens," Abby Lippman, McGill; lec. rm. 5 Scaife, noon-1 pm
Women's Studies Certificate Reception
Undergraduate student presentations; Dining Rm. A WPU, noon-4 pm
Epidemiology Seminar
"Progress of Subclinical Atherosclerosis in Middle-Aged Women," Kim Sutton Tyrrell; A-115 Crabtree, noon
Asian Studies Open House
5B Posvar, 1-3 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
"Chemistry & Biology of Novel Anticancer Agents," Gunda Georg, U. of Kansas; Ashe aud. Chevron, 2:30 pm
Classics Lecture
"Menander's 'Epitrepontes' in the Light of the New Papyri," W. Geoffrey Arnott, U. of Leeds; 139 CL, 3:30 pm
Neurobiology Seminar
"Rodent Whisker Barrels: Windows Into Cerebral Cortical Function," Daniel Simons; 1495 BST, 4 pm
Pgh. Mind-Body Center Lecture
"The Social Context of Pain: New Findings & New Directions," Francis Keefe, Duke; 3rd fl. Social Rm. Mellon Institute, 4-5 pm (624-4734)
Education's 36th Horace Mann Lecture
"Business & Education: A Problematic Relationship," David Berliner, National Academy of Education; Ballrm. WPU, 4:30-7:30 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
1103 Scaife, 6 pm
Contemporary Writers Lecture
Marilyn Chin; 125 FFA aud., 8:15 pm (624-6506)
Friday, March 16
Audiology Clinical Seminar
"Fitting Unilateral Hearing Loss–Case Presentations," Catherine Palmer, Maureen Wargo & Julia Hauser; 5073 Forbes Twr., 7:30 am
Medical Grand Rounds
"Clinical Spectrum of Mitral Regurgitation: Etiology Evaluation & Management," James Shaver; lec. rm. 6 Scaife, 8 am
Dental Medicine Lecture
"Current Strategies for Treating Dentoalveolar in Children," Chester Coccia; 2148 Salk, 9 am
Human Resources Workshop
"Time & Attendance Record Keeping," Mark Burdsall; 100 Craig, 9 am-noon (to register: 624-8046)
Senior Vice Chancellor's Research Seminar
"Clathrin-Coat Assembly — Strength in Numbers," Linton Traub; aud. 6 Scaife, noon
Human Genetics Seminar
"Orange Rice & (Other) Red Herrings," Abby Lippman, McGill; A-115 Crabtree, noon-1 pm (624-3018)
EU Center/Center for Russian & East European Studies Lecture
"State, Democracy & Globalization," John Markoff, sociology; 4E51 Posvar, noon-1:30 pm (648-7405)
Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting
Dining Rm. A WPU, noon-2 pm
Women's Studies Food & Film Festival
"Passion of Remembrance"; 901 CL, noon-2 pm
Hispanic/Center for W. European Studies Lecture
"Fascist Renaissance," Jacques Lezra, U. of Madison; 142 CL, 2 pm
Center for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"The Rise of Earth System Science: Biogeochemical Models Meet the Social Sciences," Dale Jamieson, Carleton College; 817R CL, 3:30 pm
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture
"Images of Old Age in Early Modern Cheap Print: Women, Witches & the Poisonous Female Body," Lynn Botelho, IUP; 349 CL, 4 pm
French Film
"Capitane Conan"; 7th fl. aud. Masonic, 7:30 pm (624-5220)
Saturday, March 17
* TIAA-CREF Faculty & Staff Day
Pitt women's gymnastics
vs. Kent State; Field House, 7 pm (RSVP by March 9: 648-9803)
Sunday, March 18
Choral Compline Concert
Craig Dobbins, Presbyterian Church; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm
Monday, March 19
Nursing Lecture
"The Role of the Statistician," Joseph Lucke; 369 Victoria, noon
Learning Skills Workshop
Critical Reading; 3rd fl. WPU, 2-5 pm (to register: 648-7920)
Pittsburgh Chamber Music Society Concert
Devoyon-Kaplan-Carr Trio & Cynthia Phelps; Carnegie Music Hall, 8 pm (624-4129)
Tuesday, March 20
Human Resources Workshop
"Listening Skills for Supervisors," Mary Heath; 342 Craig, 9-11 am (to register: 624-8046)
HA & A Colloquium
"The Time Lords: Interpreting Astronomy in Art & Architecture," Marion Dolan; 203 FFA, noon
Neurobiology Seminar
"Mechanisms Underlying the Recovery of Reflex Function After Spinal Cord Injury," William de Groat; 1495 BST, noon
Center for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Analysis of Computations — Without Theses," Wilfried Sieg, CMU; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Contemporary Writers Lecture
John McPhee; 120 Lawrence, 8:15 pm (624-6506)
Wednesday, March 21
Dental Medicine Lecture
"Endodontic Surgery," James Wallace; 2148 Salk, 9 am
Human Resources Workshop
"Financial Record Services," Michelle Klebba, Kevin Starke & Barbara Kraus; 342 Craig, 9:30-11:30 am (to register: 624-8046)
Office of Research/NCURA Satellite Broadcast
"Divergent Views & Issues When Contracting With Industry"; 211 Lawrence, 11:30 am-3:30 pm (624-7410)
Intercultural Bag Lunch
5th fl. Med. Arts, noon
Pathology Seminar
"Bcl-2 & Caspase Regulation of Neuronal Cell Apoptosis," Kevin Roth, U. of Washington; 1104 UPMC conf. ctr., noon
EU Center/Center for Russian & East European Studies Lecture
"Roma in Hungary: Forgotten Minority in the EU?" Andrea Riba, GSPIA; 4E51 Posvar, noon-1 pm (648-7405)
University Senate Plenary Session
"The University in Civic Engagement: Service in the University's Mission," introductory remarks: Chancellor Nordenberg; keynote address: "The Cosmopolitan University in Civic Engagement," Ira Harkavy, Penn; Assembly Rm. WPU, 3-5 pm (624-6505)
GSPH Council Meeting
109 Parran, 4 pm
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
"Mechanisms Underlying Neuroplasticity: Role of the Erk MAP Kinase & cAMP Signal Transduction Systems," Daniel Storm; 5th fl. brdrm. EEI, 4 pm
Health Policy Institute Lecture
"Health & Health Care: The Decade Ahead," Wendy Everett, Health Care Program, Institute for the Future; G23 GSPH aud., 4:30-5:30 pm (624-6104)
Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
1104 Scaife, 5 pm
Tri-State Neurosurgery Conference
"Novel Brain Tumor Therapies," Henry Brem; Duquesne Club, Downtown, 6:30 pm
Thursday, March 22
11th Annual Pittsburgh Cancer Conference
"Welcome & Introduction," Dennis Meisner; DoubleTree Hotel, Downtown; 7:15 am
Environmental Health & Safety Workshop
"Chemical Hygiene & Lab Safety Training," Frank Pokrywka; Benedum aud., 9-11 am (624-9505)
Epidemiology Seminar
"Diabetes & Cognitive & Physical Function," Edward Gregg; A-115 Crabtree, noon
EU Center/CILE Law School Lecture
"Current Issues in European Criminal Procedure," Eirikur Tomasson, U. of Iceland; 107 Law, noon-1 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
"Ancillary Ligand Effects in Titanium-Mediated C-C Bond Formation," Folami Ladipo, U. of Kentucky; Ashe aud. Chevron, 2:30 pm
Classics Lecture
"The Arrhephoroi on the Athenian Acropolis," Olga Palagia, Athens U.; 203 FFA, 4 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
"Electron Transfer in Dendrimers," Deborah Evans, U. of New Mexico; Ashe aud. Chevron, 4 pm
Bayer Engineering Lecture
"Perspective on Science Policy Issues for Research for the 21st Century," Mildred Dressell-haus; 1175 Benedum, 5 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
1103 Scaife, 6 pm
Women's Studies Lecture
"Imag(in)ing the Horizon: Race, Class & Gender Perceptions in the Field of the Visible," Gail Weiss; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 7 pm
Honors College/Mathematics Presentation
"Pitt Integration Bee"; 343 Masonic, 8 pm (to register: rubin@math.pitt.edu)
Ph.D. Defenses
Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
"GAME Wheels an Interface Between a Wheelchair & Computer Game to Enhance Exercise for Manual Wheelchair Users," Thomas O'Connor, March 12; VA Pgh. Healthcare System, 1-3 pm
Philosophy
"Justice & the Metaphysical Impulse," Jonathan Weiss, March 16; 1001B CL, 11 am
Exhibits
University Art Gallery
"Proliferation," student installation projects," 104 FFA, opening reception March 21, 4-6 pm, exhibit March 19-26, Mon.-Sat. 10 am-4 pm, Thur. till 8 pm
Theatre
Kuntu Repertory Theatre
"Fortunes of the Moor," by Barbara & Carlton Molette; 7th fl. aud. Masonic Temple, March 22-April 7, Thur.-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 4 pm (624-7298)
Deadlines
High Performance Network Applications Initiative Proposal
Proposals must be received by April 1 at 826 CL (www.pitt.edu/~vpres/CAC/).
Cystic Fibrosis Research Funds
For pilot/feasibility research projects & postdoc/graduate student stipends. Letters of intent & CV due April 15; completed applications due May 1 to Raymond Frizzell, Department of Cell Biology & Physiology, S368 BST (648-9362).
Steven Manners Faculty Development Awards
Applications due by April 16 to 600 UPLAC (624-5443).
Economics Essay Competition
Entries for the David Schenker essay competition due by May 7 to 4P56A Posvar (648-1740).
Calendar Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published March 22. It will contain events of March 22-April 5. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm March 15, at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax: 624-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.