Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

April 5, 2001


Thursday, April 5

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds

"Thrombotic Thrombocytopenic Purpura," William Bell; 5th fl. brdrm. EEI, 8 am

Office of Research NSF Videoconference

"Hands-on Fastlane Workshop"; B23 Masonic, 9 am-noon (to register: 624-7410)

Human Resources Workshop

"The Sandwich Generation," Paul Ganster, FSAP; 342 Craig, 9-10:30 am (to register: 624-8046)

Environmental Health & Safety Presentation

Bloodborne Pathogen Training; Benedum aud., 9-10:30 am (624-9505)

Immunology Seminar

"Apoptosis & Immune Tolerance: New Insights Into the Pathogenesis of SLE," Joseph Ahearn; W995 BST, noon

Bioethics Grand Rounds

"Ethics of Clinical Research Involving Children," Joel Frader, Northwestern; lec. rm. 5 Scaife, noon-1 pm (648-1305)

Vanguard Seminar

"Investments: Beyond the Basics"; 1st fl. Craig, noon-2 pm (to register: 1-800-662-0106 ext. 69000)

ADRC Lecture

"Dementia Training for Staff Using a Computer-Based Interactive Video: An Innovative Approach," Jules Rosen, psychiatry, & Debra Fox; ADRC conf. rm., 4 South Montefiore, noon-1 pm (692-2700)

Atlantic History Lecture

"The Revival of Market Ideology," Daniel Rodgers, Princeton; 3P11 Posvar, 3 pm

Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Seminar

"Glycosyltransferase Genes: Implication for Growth Factor Signaling, Cancer & Xeno-transplantation," Naoyuki Taniguchi; 1295 BST, 3:30 pm

Classics Lecture

"Marking Imperial Time: Augustus, Mussolini & the Monuments of the Campus Martius," Ann Wilkins, Duquesne; 203 FFA, 4 pm

Rangos Research Seminar

"Muscle-based Gene Therapy & Tissue Engineering for the Musculoskeletal System," Johnny Huard; 1st fl. conf. rm. Rangos Research Ctr., 4 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1103 Scaife, 6 pm

C.F. Reynolds Medical History Society/Medicine Lecture

"Breast Cancer Surgery as Amputation: Reconsidering Halsted's 'Complete Method'," Maarten Ultee, U. of Alabama; lec. rm. 5 Scaife, 6 pm (648-8927)

Friday, April 6

Human Resources Workshop

"Who Moved My Cheese?" Linda Sturdivant, FSAP; 342 Craig, 10-11:30 am (to register: 624-8046)

Pharmacology Seminar

"Biochemical Basis of NQO1 (DT-diaphorase) Polymorphisms. Relevance for Chemotherapy Chemoprotection," David Ross, U. of Colorado Health Science Ctr.; 1395 BST, noon

Vanguard Seminar

"Managing Your Retirement"; 100 Craig, noon-2 pm (to register: 1-800-662-0106 ext. 69000)

Infectious Diseases Research Seminar

"Unrecognized PID: Implications for Fertility," Richard Sweet; 1104 Scaife, noon

Human Genetics Seminar

"A Dysmorphologist in DNA-Land Renal Agenesis as an Example," Elspeth McPherson; A-115 Crabtree, noon-1 pm (624-3018)

Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting

Dining Rm. B WPU, noon-2 pm

Center for Philosophy of Science Talk

"On Causal Loops in the Quantum Realm," Joseph Berkovitz, U. of Maryland; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Linguistics Colloquium

"Assimilation Asymmetries in Early Grammars," Heather Goad, McGill U.; 144 CL, 3:15 pm

Music Colloquium

"Plunderphonics: Composing With Other People's Music," Chris Cutler; 132 Music, 4 pm

Cultural Studies/English Lecture

"Portrait of a War Criminal: The Trial of Henry Kissinger," Christopher Hitchens; 125 FFA, 7 pm (624-7232)

Saturday, April 7

Careers Workshop

Lec. rm. 5, 4th fl. Scaife, 9 am-4 pm (to register: 624-7098)

Blue-Gold Game

UPMC Sports Performance Complex, South Side, 1 pm

Sunday, April 8

Bayer/Center for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Science Sheds Light on Art," Aaron Sheon; Carnegie Museum of Art, 3 pm (237-3335)

Choral Compline Concert

David Durkop, Bower Hill Community Church; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm

Monday, April 9

* Open enrollment for benefit selections begins, runs through May 25.

* Summer & fall term add/drop period begins.

Magee Womens Research Institute Postdoc Fellowship Research Day

Conf. Ctr. aud. zero level Magee-Womens Hospital, 9 am (641-6070)

Senate Council Meeting

2P56 Posvar, 3 pm

Nursing Lecture

"Reproductive Health Awareness for Teens With Diabetes," Denise Charron-Pro-chownik; 369 Victoria, 3 pm

Medicine/GSPH Anne C. Sonis Lecture

"Descent Into Hell: Understanding Quality of Life in Cancer From the Researcher-Patient's Perspective," William Tierney, Indiana U. of Medicine; University Club, 3 pm

Biological Sciences Seminar

"More Bang From Your Genome: Regulation of Alternative Splicing in Flies & Mice," Javier Lopez, CMU; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm

Tuesday, April 10

Human Resources Workshop

"Score: Taking the Goal Setting Challenge," Katherine Loh; 100 Craig, 9-11 am (to register: 624-8046)

HA & A Colloquium

"Portraiture in America, 1960-2000," Elaine King, CMU; 203 FFA, noon (648-2400)


"Discussion on Sharon & the Arab-Israeli-Palestinian Conflict," Alvin Berkun, Tree of Life Synagogue, & Robert Hazo, Middle East Policy Assn.; 3J51 Posvar, noon (648-2653)

Center for Research on Health Care Seminar

"Improving Clinical Decisions & Patient Outcomes With Information Technology," William Tierney, Indiana U.; 1105 A/B Scaife, noon

Center for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Ecological Complexity & Complex Ecology: Some Insights/Mistakes From a Practicing Ecologist," Jonathan Chase, biological sciences; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Seminar

"Post-Transcriptional Regulation of Thymidylate Synthase Gene Expression During the Cell Cycle: Communication Between…," Lee Johnson; 1295 BST, 3 pm

Jazz Ensemble Concert

Monty Alexander, Mike Taylor, James Johnson, Greg Humphries, Cecil Washington & Nathan Davis; Assembly Rm. WPU, 8 pm (624-4125)

Wednesday, April 11

Human Resources Workshop

"Fundamentals of Grants Management," Caroline Correa & Art Luba, Research Accounting; Ballrm. WPU, 9 am-noon (to register: 624-8046)

Intercultural Bag Lunch

5th fl. Med. Arts, noon

Pathology Seminar

"HBV Recombinant Baculo-virus: A Tool for Understanding HBV Replication & for HBV Antiviral Research," Harriet Isom, Penn; 1104 UPMC conf. ctr., noon

Staff Assn. Council Meeting

2P56 Posvar, 12:30 pm

Senate Plant Utilization & Planning Committee Meeting

Trees conf. rm., 1 pm

Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar

"Cardiomyopathy & the Arrhythmogenic Phenotype," Mark Anderson; 5th fl. brdrm. EEI, 4 pm

GSPIA Lecture

"The Politics of Transparency: Openness & Accountability in Multinational & Supranational Organizations," Ann Florini, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace; 2K56 Posvar, 4 pm (648-2204)

Studio Arts Reception

Student exhibition; FFA Gallery, 4-6 pm (648-2423)

UPMC Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds

1104 Scaife, 5 pm

UPMC Shadyside Complementary Medicine Seminar

"Complementary Medicine Approaches to Anxiety & Depression," David Servan-Schreiber; UPMC Shadyside West Wing aud., 6:30-8:30 pm (to register: 623-2374).

French Film

"La Promesse"; 7th fl. aud. Masonic, 7:30 pm (624-5220)

Honors College/Anthropology Lecture

"Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind," Donald Johanson, Arizona State U.; Ballrm. WPU, 8 pm

Thursday, April 12

Human Resources Workshop

"Sexual Harrassment Prevention for Supervisors," Carol Mohamed; 100 Craig, 10:30 am-noon (to register: 624-8046)

Center for Injury Research & Control Lecture

"Can We Predict Who Will Become a Young Homicide Offender?" Rolf Loeber; G23 aud. GSPH, 11 am

Pharmacy Seminar

"Drug Protein–Interactions Revealed by NMR & Molecular Dynamics Simulation," Pai Tang; 808 Salk, noon

Epidemiology Seminar

"Sarcopenia & Aging: Evidence From the Baltimore Longitudinal Study of Aging," Jeff Metter; A-115 Crabtree, noon

Pathology Lecture

"Mind-Body Health Connection: Your Responsibility," Bruce Rabin; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, noon

Immunology Seminar

"Comparative Analysis of Strategies Designed to Deliver Tumor-Derived Proteins to Dendritic Cells," David Hokey; "Innate & Acquired Immune Response to Influenza Infection," Hong Mei Liang; W995 BST, noon

History/Asian Studies Early China Seminar

In honor of Cho-yun Hsu;"The Hongshan Culture & the Jade Age," Guo Dashu, Jilin U.; "The Beginning of the Use of Bronze in the Northern Zone Complex," Lin Yun, Jilin U.; 2K56 Posvar, 1-4 pm (648-7367)

Human Resources Workshop

"Sexual Harrassment Prevention for Non-Supervisory Staff," Carol Mohamed; 100 Craig, 1:30-2 pm (to register: 624-8046)

Human Resources Workshop

"Sexual Harrassment Prevention for Faculty," Carol Mohamed; 100 Craig, 2:30-3:30 pm (to register: 624-8046)

Chemistry Colloquium

"New Materials for Optical Information Storage," Joseph Dinnocenzo, U. of Rochester; Ashe aud. Chevron, 2:30 pm (624-8200)

GSPH/Infectious Diseases & Microbiology Seminar

"Investigation of the Structural Features of Human Immunodeficiency Virus Reverse Transcriptase Inhibitors Important for the Selection of Resistance," Jennifer Hammond; 109 Parran, 3 pm

Dental Grand Rounds

"Chromosomal Instability in Oral Cancer Cells," Susanne Gollin; Edward Forrest Continuing Education Ctr. Salk, 4 pm

Provost Inaugural Lecture

"Americans Argue About Identity: Ralph Ellison in His Time & Ours," Jonathan Arac, English, Andrew Mellon Professor of Arts & Sciences; FFA aud., 4:30 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1103 Scaife, 6 pm

Friday, April 13

Audiology Clinical Seminar

"The French Connection: Recent Advances in Auditory Evoked Responses & Applications," John Durrant; 5073 BST, 7:30 am

Pharmacology Seminar

"Mitochondria: Intimate Collaborators in Calcium Signalling," Andrew Thomas, New Jersey Medical School of UMDNJ; 1395 BST, noon

Women's Studies Film & Food Festival

"Kiss on the Mouth"; 901 CL, noon-2 pm

Human Genetics Seminar

"Apraxia of Speech in Children: In Search of a Phenotype for Studies of Molecular Genetics," Thomas Campbell; A-115 Crabtree, noon-1 pm (624-3018)

Center for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Toward a Hierarchical Evolutionary Theory," Jeffrey Schwartz, anthropology; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Sunday, April 15

Choral Compline Concert

Ann Labousky, Duquesne; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm

Monday, April 16

Nursing Seminar

"End Note for Dummies," Richard Henker; 369 Victoria, noon

Fusions Seminar

"Artists & Influence: A Panel of African-American Theater," James Hatch, Woodie King, Shauneille Perry & Elizabeth Van Dyke; 120 Lawrence, 8:15 pm (648-7540)

Tuesday, April 17

Blood Drive

Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 8 am-6 pm; 1st fl. lobby Victoria, 9 am-3 pm

HA & A Colloquium

"Monuments to a Lost Cause: Commemorating Steel in Pittsburgh," Kirk Savage; 203 FFA, noon

Center for Research on Health Care Seminar

"Developing a More Practical Measure for Medication Adherence: Diabetes Oral Hypoglycemic Therapy," Amy Kilbourne; 1105 A/B Scaife, noon

Center for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Continuity & Change in Relations Between Conceptions of Human Nature, History & the Conditions of Archaeological Knowledge," John Barrett, U. of Sheffield, & Stephanie Koerner, U. of Manchester; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Chemistry Annual Dowd Symposium

"How RNA Catalysis Works," Dan Herschlag, Stanford; Ashe aud. Chevron, 5:30 pm (624-8200)

Wednesday, April 18

Human Resources Workshop

"Time Management for Organizing & Controlling Your Time," Tom Sobkowicz; 100 Craig, 9-11 am (to register: 624-8046)

Intercultural Bag Lunch

5th fl. Med. Arts, noon

Health Benefits Fair

Kurtzman Rm. WPU, noon-2 pm

Pathology Seminar

"Physiology in Small Spaces: Nano-Optochemical Sensors Are Non-Invasive Real-Time Measurements in Living Cells," Martin Philbert, U. of Michigan; 1104 UPMC conf. ctr., noon

Chemistry Annual Dowd Symposium

"Watching RNA Fold, One Molecule at a Time," Dan Herschlag, Harvard; Ashe aud. Chevron, 2:30 pm (624-8200)

Asian Studies Graduation Ceremony

William Brustein, UCIS; 2M56 Posvar, 3 pm (648-7367)

GSPH Council Meeting

109 Parran, 4 pm

UPMC Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds

1104 Scaife, 5 pm

Johnstown Campus Pasque-rilla Lecture

Stanley Crouch; Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 7 pm

Thursday, April 19

Environmental Health & Safety Program

Chemical Hygiene & Lab Safety Training; Benedum aud., 9-11 am (624-9505)

GSPH Planning, Budget & Policy Committee Meeting

109 Parran, 10 am

Epidemiology Lecture

"Resources Enhancing Alz-heimer's Caregiver Health Study," Steven Belle; A-115 Crabtree, noon

Immunology Seminar

"Immunotherapy of Gliomas," William Chambers; W995 BST, noon

Geology & Planetary Science Seminar

"Slags," David Veblen, Johns Hopkins; 104 Thaw, 4-5 pm (624-8780)

Pittsburgh Mind-Body Center Lecture

"Central Serotonin as Cause of the Covariation of Blood Pressure, Reactivity, Obesity & Dyslipidemia," Matthew Mul-doon; 3rd fl. social rm. Mellon Institute, 4-5 pm

Alumni Council Spring Event

Ballrm. Masonic, 5:30-8:30 pm (624-8229)

Toastmasters Meeting

1103 Scaife, 6 pm

REES Lecture-Performance

"The Hymnology of Abbess Kassiani, the First Woman Hymnographer," Byzantine Choir of Pgh. directed by Nick Giannoukakis, medicine; Heinz Hall, 7:30-9 pm

Music Concert

Jazz Ensemble; Assembly Rm. WPU, 8 pm

Ph.D. Defenses


"Library Anxiety & Internet Anxiety Among the Students of the University of Pittsburgh," Abdulaziz I Ben Oman, April 5; 503 IS, 9:30-10:30 am

Physics & Astronomy

"Triple Quantum Filtered Sodium Imaging," Ileana Hancu, April 6; 216 Allen, 3 pm


"Flotsam & Jetsam in Global Capial Flows: English in the U.S. as Literature, Power & Commodity," John Paul Narkunas, April 9; 526 CL, 8:30-10:30 am


"Cox Regression Analysis With Measurement Error in Covariates," Kenneth Liu, April 9; A-522 Crabtree, 1 pm


"Two Musical Settings of 'Sonet VII' by William Shakespeare. (Stravinsky, Grecic-Dran: A Comparative Analysis)," Tatiana Grecic Dran, April 10; 114 Music, 1 pm


"Landscape, History & Migration Among the LangaLanga, Solomon Islands," Pei-yi Guo, April 11; 3D10 Posvar, 1 pm


"The Effect of Gender on a Predictive Model of Violent Behaviors in Rural Youth Using a Contextual Framework," Kathleen Patterson, April 11; 430 Victoria, 3 pm

Hispanic Languages & Literatures

"La Negritud Argentina: Representacion y Representa-ciones de la Afroargentinidad en el Imaginario Nacional," Alejandro Solomianski, April 12; 1217B CL, 1 pm

Infectious Diseases & Microbiology

"Investigation of the Structural Features of Human Immunodeficiency Virus Reverse Transcriptase Inhibitors Important for the Selection of Resistance," Jennifer Hammond, April 12; 109 Parran, 3 pm

Hispanic Languages & Literatures

"Inca Tradition, Race & Nation in the Emergence of the Andean Republics (1780-1830)," Jesus Diaz-Caballero, April 12; 1217B CL, 4 pm

Hispanic Languages & Literatures

"Narrativa Postmoderna La-tinoamericana: Visiones Mar-ginals Dentro del Canon de la Narrativa Guatemalteca de la Guerra y la Postguerra," Aida Toledo, April 13; 1217B CL, 9:30 am


"Fearing for Our Lives: Biography & Middlebrow Culture in Late Twentieth Century America," Elayne Tobin, April 13; 512 CL, 10 am-noon

Hispanic Languages & Literatures

"1931-1939: The Female Temper of a Spanish Generation," Emilia Garofalo, April 13; 1217B CL, noon


"Women's Income Opportunities & Industrialization in a Malay Village," Margaret Kedia, April 13; 3D10 Posvar, noon


"Immunogenecity, Tumor Rejection Potential & Safety of Muci Cancer Vaccines in Transgenic Mouse Models," Melina Soares, April 16; S100 BST, 3 pm


"Conversing in Public: Chamber Music in Vienna, 1890-1908," Elizabeth Way-Sulli-van, April 16; 114 Music, 3 pm

Library & Information Sciences

"Effect of Metasite Selection on the Quality of World Wide Web Information: A Collection Development Approach to the Evaluation of Web-based Consumer Health Information on the Treatment of Hyper-cholesterolemia," Linda Ho-gan, April 16; 503 IS, 3:15-5:15 pm

Geology & Planetary Science

"An Evaluation of the Origin & Post-Depositional Modification of Coal Mineral Matter Using Rare Earth Elements & Neodymium Isotopes," Steven Schatzel, April 17; 205 Thaw, 10 am-noon

Industrial Engineering

"Accuracy of Statistical Tests for Ordinal Samples Such as Likert Scale Indications," Justin Chimka, April 17; 1060 Benedum, 3 pm


"The Role of Physical Activity on the Need for Revision Total Knee Arthroplasty in Individuals With Osteoarthritis of the Knee," Dina Jones, April 17; 109 Parran, 6 pm


"Factors Contributing to the Variabilility in the Disposition of Mycophenolic Acid," Jaya Pisupati, April 19; 808 Salk, 10 am

Infectious Diseases & Microbiology

"Functional Characterization of the Interaction Between Nef & the T Cell Receptor Zeta Chain," Todd Schaefer, April 19; A425 Crabtree, 10 am

Health & Rehabilitation Sciences

"The Development of a Model for Automated Data Logging & the Establishment of Performance Indices for Augmented Communicators Under Two Sampling Conditions," Kath-erine Hill, April 19; 5073 Forbes Twr., 1-3 pm


"Discriminating Posed From Spontaneous Smiles: A Quantitative Computer Vision Approach," Adena Zlochower, April 19; 6th fl. conf. rm. OEH, 1 pm


Kuntu Repertory Theatre

"Fortunes of the Moor," by Barbara & Carlton Molette; 7th fl. aud. Masonic, through April 7, 8 pm (624-7298)

Pitt Repertory Theatre

"Moby Dick Rehearsed," by Orson Welles; Stephen Foster Memorial, Henry Heymann Theatre, through April 15, Tue.-Sat. 8 pm, Sun. 2 pm (624-PLAY)


University Art Gallery

Studio arts student exhibition; FFA, April 11, 4-6 pm; April 12-25, Mon.-Sat. 10 am-4 pm , Thur. till 8 pm (648-2423)

Law Library Gallery

"Transoceanic," Wes Morar; 4th fl. law, through June 21; Mon.-Thur. 7:30 am-midnight, Fri. 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-midnight (648-1376).


Chancellor's Affirmative Action Award

Application materials due by April 6 to 1234 CL (624-6505).

36th Annual International Cabaret Ball

Reservations & checks due by April 13 to 1209 CL ($25 each/$15 for students).


Degreed University staff interested in participating in commencement should contact the Office of Special Events by April 13 (624-7100).

Steven Manners Faculty Development Awards

Applications due by April 16 to 600 UPLAC (624-5443).

Cystic Fibrosis Research Funds

For pilot/feasibility research projects & postdoc/graduate student stipends. Letters of interest & CV due April 15; completed applications due May 1 to Raymond Frizzell, Department of Cell Biology & Physiology, S368 BST (648-9362).

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published April 19. It will contain events of April 19-May 3. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm April 12, at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax: 624-4579 or e-mail to

Leave a Reply