Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

September 15, 2011


Thursday 15

ULS Workshop

“RefWorks Basics”;

ground fl. Hillman, noon


Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“Geophysical Research at the University of Pittsburgh, Including Recent Observations From Our Seismograph,”

William Harbert;

11 Thaw, 4 pm (

History Book Symposium

“Raceball: How the Major Leagues Colonized the Black & Latin Game,”

Rob Ruck;

lower lounge WPU, 4-6 pm (8-7452)

Greensburg Campus La Cultura Lecture

“Exploring the ‘F’ Word: What Is Feminism?”;

Campana Chapel, UPG, 7 pm (

Friday 16

GI, Hepatology & Nutrition Lecture

“Fellows’ Orientation to Conferences (Grand Rounds, Tue. Series, GI Pathology, etc.),”

Matthew Rockacy, Kenneth Fasanell & Toby Graham;

M2 conf. rm. Presby, 7:30 am (

Endocrinology & Metabolism Conference

“Disorders of Sexual Development,”

Svetlana Yatsenko;

1195 Starzl BST, 8:30 am (

Endocrinology & Metabolism Patient Care Conference

“Clinical Case Presentation,”

Marilyn Augustine;

1195 Starzl BST, 9:30 am (

Memorial Service

For Joel Stiles, Center for Quantitative Biological Simulation, Pgh. Supercomputing Center;

Heinz Chapel, 11 am;

reception to follow at PSC

Sr. VC Research Seminar

“Deciphering the Recombination Landscape,”

Judith Yanowitz;

Scaife aud. 6, noon (

Emerging Legends Concert

Nancy Deckant;

Cup & Chaucer, ground fl. Hillman, noon

World History Presentation

“World History for Us All,” Ross Dunn, San Diego St.;

3703 Posvar, 3 pm


Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood Lecture

“The Making of Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood”;

WPU Ballrm., 3:30 pm (RSVP:

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Wesley Salmon Memorial Lecture

“Screening-off & Casual Incompleteness,”

Elliott Sober, U of WI-Madison; 817R CL, 3:30 pm (4-1052)

Adoption on Film

“Wo Ai Ni Mommy,”

Stephanie Wang-Breal;

FFA aud., 7:30 pm (

Music on the Edge

Slee Sinfonietta;

Bellefield aud., 8 pm (412/394-3353)

Saturday 17

• Constitution Day

Flu Shot Clinic

Scaife lecture rm. 6, 10 am-2 pm

Adoption on Film

“Adopted: For the Life of Me,”

“To Each His Own” & “Secrets & Lies”;

FFA aud., 1-7:30 pm (

Bradford Campus Arts Endowment Gala

Dinner & auction, Blaisdell, UPB, 6 pm (814/362-5155)

Sunday 18

UCIS/Global Studies Conference

“Silent No More: Rape as a Weapon of Political Violence”;

5604 Posvar, through Sept. 20, 7:30 am (

Monday 19

Bradford Campus Executive Speaker Lecture

“The Success of Zippo,”

Gregory Booth;

Mukaiyama U Rm. Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 11 am (814/362-0248)

Constitution Day Lecture

“The Continuing Relevance of Judicial Review for the Preservation of Constitutional Rights,”

David Garrow;

Barco Teplitz Courtrm., noon


CRSP Lecture

“Disparities in Health Care for Minorities: Institutional or Personal,”

Jeannette South-Paul;

2017 CL, noon

Greensburg Campus Lecture

“Politics & Education in PA,”

Mike Reese;

118 Village, UPG, 5 pm (

Contemporary Writers Lecture

Terrance Hayes, 2010 National Book Award for Poetry winner;

FFA aud., 8:30 pm (4-6508)

Tuesday 20

Blood Drive

Lower lounge WPU & 1st fl. lobby Victoria, 8 am-2 pm (

Flu Shot Clinic

Falk Pharmacy, 2nd fl. Falk Medical Bldg., 9 am-3 pm (412/623-6222)

HSLS Workshop

“PowerPoint for Beginners,”

Julia Jankovic;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 9-11 am (

Office of Research/NCURA Workshop

“The Fiscal Aspects of Human Subjects’ Compliance”;

S120 Starzl BST, 11:30 am-3:30 pm (4-7405)

Pharmaceutical Science Seminar

“Mechanism of HIV Capsid Assembly & Host Cell Restriction,”

Pejun Zhang;

456 Salk, noon (

MWRI Work-in-Progress Conference & Seminar

“New Directions in Endometrial Cancer Research: Time to Look Into Adipose Tissues?”

Faina Linkov;

204 MWRI, 1st fl. conf. ctr., noon (

Molecular Medicine Research Seminar

“Roles of Fibroblast Growth Factor Receptor Signaling in Urogenital Development,”

Carlton Bates;

3rd fl. conf. ctr. Rangos Research Ctr., noon (

Senate Community Relations Committee Meeting

272 Hillman, noon-2 pm

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“Receptor-Targeted Radiopharmaceuticals for Cancer Imaging,”

Carolyn Anderson;

1395 Starzl BST conf. rm., 3:30 pm (

Veterans Services Workshop

“Military to Civilian Resume Workshop”;

McCarl Ctr. 4th fl. CL, noon-2 pm (4-6919)

UPCI Basic & Translational Research Seminar

“FAK: Mediated Signaling Pathways & a Novel Autophagy Protein FIP200 in Breast Cancer,”

Jun-Lin Guan, U of MI;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. D, noon (412/623-7771)

Philosophy of Science Talk

“How Can We Be Moral When We Are So Irrational?”

Nils-Eric Sahlin, Lund U;

817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)

Wednesday 21

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds

Kraig Graham;

Montefiore 7th fl. LHAS aud., 7 am

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Compliance Update,”

Frank Czura;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper conf. rm. C, 8 am (

HSLS Workshop

“Introduction to HSLS Resources & Services at Falk Library,”

Mary Librecht;

Falk Library lobby, 9 am (

Studio Arts Conversations With Artists

Paul Glabicki & Scott Turri;

FFA Gallery, noon (8-2430)

HSLS Workshop

“Bioinformatics for Proteomics Studies,”

Tamanna Sultana;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm (

ULS Orientation

Hillman ground fl., 3 pm (also Sept. 29 at 6 pm)

Hispanic Languages & Literatures Lecture

“Signos Preñado: Deriva en Texto/Pregnant Signs: Textual Wanderings,”

Guadalupe Santa Cruz & Eduardo Lalo;

139 CL, 5:25 pm (

Thursday 22

Flu Shot Clinic

Falk Pharmacy, 2nd fl. Falk Medical Bldg., 9 am-3 pm (412/623-6222)

Endocrinology & Metabolism Research Conference

“Growth Factor Signaling for Pancreatic Beta Cell Expansion & Preservation,”

Adolfo Garcia-Ocana;

1195 Starzl BST, noon (

Sr. VC Laureate Lecture

“Genes, Genomes & the Future of Medicine,”

Richard Lifton, HHMI & Yale;

Scaife aud. 6, noon (

UCSUR Lecture

“Neighborhood Revitalization: Key to Success & Future Challenges,”

Karl Schlahter, McCormack Baron Salazar;

1st fl. conf. rm. 3343 Forbes Ave., noon (

iSchool Documentary Screening

“Library of the Early Mind: A Grown-up Look at the Art of Children’s Literature”;

Carnegie Museum of Art Theatre, 6 pm


Friday 23

Endocrinology & Metabolism Conference

Maja Stefanovic-Racic;

1195 Starzl BST, 8:30 am (

Endocrinology & Metabolism Patient Care Conference

“Clinical Case Presentation,”

Nikhil Gupta;

1195 Starzl BST, 9:30 am (

GSPIA/Metropolitan Studies Wherrett Lecture

“Social Capital & Equality,”

Robert Putnam;

U Club Ballrm. B, 10 am (RSVP:

Emerging Legends Concert

Joy Ike;

Cup & Chaucer, Hillman ground fl., noon

Philosophy of Science Talk

“Introspection as a Method & Introspection as a Feature of Consciousness,”

Uljana Feest, TU Berlin;

817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)

HSLS Workshop

“EndNote Basics,”

Andrea Ketchum;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm (

Saturday 24

Dental Lecture

“Digital Radiography: Hands On/Limited Attendance,”

Anitha Potluri;

2148 Salk, 9 am-noon (

Football Vs. Notre Dame;

Heinz Field, noon

Bradford Campus Open House

For prospective students & families; UPB, 12:30 pm

Titusville Campus Concert

“Key West Express”;

Henne aud., UPT, 7:30 pm (814/827-4429)

Monday 26

Titusville Campus Flu Shot Clinic

219 McKinney SU, UPT, 9 am-noon & 1-4 pm

Flu Shot Clinic

540 & 542 WPU, 10 am-2 pm

History Lecture

“Race Relations in Today’s Cuba,”

Rafael Duharte;

3703 Posvar, noon (

Psychiatry Seminar

“Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy Studies in Bipolar Disorder & Schizophrenia: New Uses for an Old Technique,”

Dost Ongur;

1695 Starzl BST, noon (

HSLS Lunch With a Librarian

“Testing Beyond the Laboratory: Finding Testing Instruments Used in Research & Clinical Settings,”

Ester Saghafi;

Falk Library conf. rm. B, noon (

Tuesday 27

Flu Shot Clinic

Falk Pharmacy, 2nd fl. Falk Medical Bldg., 9 am-3 pm (412/623-6222)

HSLS Workshop

“PubMed Basics,”

Ester Saghafi;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 11 am (

Basic & Translational Research Seminar

“Coupled Transcriptome & Proteome Analysis of Human Lymphotropic Tumor Viruses; Insights on the Detection & Discovery of Viral Genes,” Lindsay Dresang; “Merkel Cell Polyomavirus Small T Antigen is an Oncoprotein Targeting the Translation Regulator 4E-BP1,” Masahiro Shuda; “Adenovirus-engineered Human Dendritic Cells Recruit Natural Killer Cells Via Proinflammatory CXCL8/IL-8 & Immunoregulatory CXCL10/IP-10 Chemokines,” Lazar Vujanovic; “Chemoprevention by Nonsteroidal Anti-inflammatory Drugs Eliminates Oncogenic Intestinal Stem Cells Via SMAC-dependent Apoptosis,” Wei Qiu:

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. D, noon (412/623-7771)

Pharmaceutical Science Seminar

“Anti-HIV Therapeutic Potential of the Novel Nucleoside-4’ –Ethynyl-2-Flouro-2’-Deoxyadenosine (EFdA),”

Michael Parniak;

456 Salk, noon (

Molecular Medicine Research Seminar

“Calcium Pathways in Biliary Pancreatitis,”

Sohail Husain;

3rd fl. conf. ctr. Rangos Research Ctr., noon (

Philosophy of Science Talk

“Splitting the Hairs of Locality: How & Why?”

Adrian Wuthrich, U of Bern;

817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)

HSLS Workshop

“Genome Browsers 1,”

Ansuman Chattopadhyay;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm (

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“Isothiocyanates & Heat Shock Response,”

Lixin Mi, Georgetown;

1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm (3-7757)

C.F.  Reynolds Medical History Society Meeting

“Tracing the Body: The Atomic Energy Commission’s Radioisotope Program & the Emergence of Nuclear Medicine, 1945-1960,”

Angela Creager, Princeton;

lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 6 pm ( or 8-8927)

Greensburg Campus Lecture

“Kenneth Starr/Bill Clinton Story,”

Kenneth Gormley, Duquesne;

Campana Chapel, UPG, 7 pm (

ULS Workshop

“RefWorks Basics”;

Hillman ground fl., 7:30 pm


Contemporary Writers Lecture

John D’Agata, U of IA;

FFA aud., 8:30 pm (4-6508)

Wednesday 28

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds

“The Mangled Extremity,”

Robert O’Toole;

Montefiore 7th fl. LHAS aud., 7 am

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Regulation of Androgen Receptor Signaling in Prostate Cancer,”

Zhou Wang;

UPMC Cancer Pavilion Herberman Conf. Center 2nd fl. aud., 8 am (

United Way Day of Caring

8:30 am-4 pm

( or

Ophthalmology John C. Crano Lecture

“Advantages & Limitations of Wavefront-guided Refractive Surgery,”

Dimitri Azar, U of IL-Chicago;

123 Victoria, 11:30 am (7-2331)

Studio Arts Conversations With Artists

Kenneth Batista & Julie Stunden;

FFA Gallery, noon (8-2430)

HSLS Workshop

“Genome Browsers 2,”

Ansuman Chattopadhyay;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm (

Developmental Biology Seminar

“A Survival Mechanism During Stem Cell Programming & Reprogramming,”

Tao Cheng; conf. ctr. rm. B & C Rangos Research Ctr., 2 pm (

Classics Lecture

“Aristotle & the ‘Gilmore Girls’:Today’s TV Series in the Light of ‘The Poetics’,”

Wolfgang Bernard, U of Rostock;

317 CL, 4:30 pm (

Thursday 29

Flu Shot Clinic

Falk Pharmacy, 2nd fl. Falk Medical Bldg., 9 am-3 pm (412/623-6222)

Flu Shot Clinic

Student Health Service, health ed conf. rm., 5th fl. Medical Arts, 11 am-2 pm

Dental Medicine Diversity in Practice Lecture

“Interprofessionalism as Diversity,”

Loren Roth & Susan Meyer;

Forrest Ctr., 2nd fl. Salk, noon (

Multidisciplinary Clinical Research Scholars Program Info Session

Doris Rubio;

Parkvale classrm. 305AB, noon (

History Lecture

“Culture & History: Santiago de Cuba,”

Rafael Duharte;

3703 Posvar, noon (

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“3D Modeling of Shale Gas Reservoirs Using Petrel Software by Schlumberger Information Solutions,”

Andrew Berkoski; 11 Thaw, 4 pm


Football Vs. USF;

Heinz Field, 8 pm

PhD Defenses


“Controlled Release Microparticulates for Immunoregulation: Toward a Synthetic Tolerogenic Dendritic Cell,”

Siddharth Jhunjhunwala;

Sept. 16, 102 Benedum, 2 pm

A&S/Biological Sciences

“Effects of Multiple Stressors on the Dynamics of a Fungal Pathogen Associated With Global Amphibian Declines,”

Maya Groner;

Sept. 19, A221 Langley, 9 am


“The Linkage Between Organizational Behavior & Donor Capital Volatility: The Case of Microfinance Capital Flow in Sierra Leone,”

David Bell;

Sept. 19, 3200 Posvar, 2 pm

Medicine/Clinical & Translational Science

“Hookah Tobacco Smoking at U.S. Universities: Personal & Environmental Predictors, Associations With Other Risk Behaviors & Policy Assessment,”

Brian Primack;

Sept. 23, 7039 Forbes Tower, 10 am

Medicine/Computational Biology

“Combining Sequence & Structure Information to Model Biological Systems Dynamics,”

Ying Liu;

Sept. 23, 3073 BST 3, 1 pm

Medicine/Molecular Biophysics & Structural Biology

“Conformational Dynamics of Proteins: Insights From Structural & Computational Studies,”

Lin Liu;

Sept. 26, 3073 BST 3, 9 am


“Design of Escherichia Coli Host Strains for Improved Recombinant Protein Purification: An Approach That Bridges,”

Patrick Barlow;

Sept. 26, 303 Ctr. for Bioengineering, 300 Technology Dr., 10 am


“Maternal Obesity, Nutritional Status & Hyperglycemia,”

Laura Tomedi;

Sept. 27, 110 GSPH, 8-10 am


“Acoustic Neuroma: Epidemiology, Risk Factors & Outcomes After Gamma Knife Radiosurgery Treatment,”

Oren Berkowitz;

Sept. 27, A523 Crabtree, 1 pm

Education/Administrative & Policy Studies

“The Warrior’s Spirit: Narrative Stories of Four Women From Kenya’s Enduring Tribe,”

Kakenya Ntaiya;

Sept. 27, 4321 Posvar, 2:30 pm

Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences

“Characterization of Renal Anionic Drug Transport Capacity in Kidney Transplant Recipients With Persistent BK Viremia: Pharmacokinetic & Pharmacodynamic Studies of Cidofovir,”

Jeremiah Momper;

Sept. 28, 456 Salk, noon


“Rude Mechanicals: Staging Labor in the Early Modern English Theatre,”

Matthew Kendrick;

Sept. 29, 501 CL, 9:30 am


Pgh. Irish & Classical Theatre


through Oct. 1;

Henry Heymann Theatre, Sun 2 pm, Tue 10 am (Sept. 20) & 7 pm (Sept. 27), W-Sat 8 pm;

pre-performance lect. at 7 pm Sept. 15 (412/561-6000 x206)


Barco Law Library Exhibit

“Journey Without Maps,”

Daniel Lovering;

through Nov. 11;

M-Th 7:30 am-11:45 pm, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat 10 am-8 pm, Sun 10 am-11:45 pm

Studio Arts Faculty Exhibit

“On a Lucky Day a Surprising Balance of Forms & Spaces Will Appear,”

through Oct. 21;

FFA Gallery, M-W & F 10 am-4 pm, Th 10 am-7 pm (8-2430)

Audubon Exhibit

“Virginia Rail,”

through Sept. 27;

“Summer or Wood Duck,”

Sept. 27-Oct. 11;

Hillman ground fl. exhibition case, reg. library hours (8-7715)

Bradford Campus Art Exhibit

Architect Preston Abbey, through Sept. 23;

KOA Gallery, Blaisdell, UPB, M-Th 8:30 am-8 pm, F 8:30 am-6 pm



Deadline is Sept. 16 for abstracts for Oct. 6 & 7 poster sessions.

Submit at

Pitt-UW Day of Caring

Register online by Sept. 19.


NIH Bench-Bedside Awards

Letter of intent deadline is Sept. 28


OMET Teaching Surveys

Request deadline is Sept. 30 for surveys to be given Oct. 24-Dec. 9.

Log onto; click on the direct link. (4-6134)

Chancellor’s Distinguished Teaching Awards

Nomination letters must be submitted to Juan Manfredi, 809 CL, by Oct. 7.

Chancellor’s Distinguished Research Awards

Nomination forms must be submitted electronically to George Klinzing at by Oct. 21

Chancellor’s Distinguished Public Service Awards

Nomination letters must be submitted to Andrew Blair, 826 CL, by Oct. 31.

UHC Whitaker International Award for Bioengineers & Biomedical Engineers

Contact Judith Zang by Nov. 1 (

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of Sept. 29-Oct 13. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Sept. 22 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply