Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

September 29, 2011


Thursday 29

Dental Medicine Diversity Lecture

“Interprofessionalism as Diversity,”

Loren Roth & Susan Meyer;

Forrest Ctr., 2nd fl. Salk, noon


GSPH Epidemiology Seminar

“Translational Epidemiology: Opportunities & Challenges,”

Simin Liu;

A115 Crabtree, noon


Multidisciplinary Clinical Research Scholars Program Info Session

Doris Rubio;

Parkvale classrm. 305AB, noon


History Lecture

“Culture & History: Santiago de Cuba,”

Rafael Duharte;

3703 Posvar, noon


Humanities Colloquium

“Sex & Gender as Untranslatables”;

602 CL, 12:30 pm


Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“3D Modeling of Shale Gas Reservoirs Using Petrel Software by Schlumberger Information Solutions,”

Andrew Berkoski; 11 Thaw, 4 pm


ULS Orientation

Hillman ground fl., 6 pm

Football Vs. USF;

Heinz Field, 8 pm

Friday 30

• Bradford Campus Family Weekend activities through Oct. 2

• Greensburg Campus homecoming activities through Oct. 2


Greensburg Campus Golf Outing

Greensburg Country Club, registration 7:30 am


Endocrinology & Metabolism Conference

“Venus & Mars: How Is Diabetes Different in Women?”

Rose Salata;

1195 Starzl BST, 8:30 am


UCIS Conference

“Japan’s World War II in Asia: 70 Years On”;

U Club, 2nd fl. conf. rm. A, 8:45 am

(also Oct. 1 at 9 am; RSVP required:

Endocrinology & Metabolism Patient Care Conference

“Clinical Case Presentation,”

Cynthia Yazbeck;

1195 Starzl BST, 9:30 am


Emerging Legends Concert

A.T.S. (Kip Ruefle, Evan Knauer, Mike Marcinko);

Cup & Chaucer, ground fl. Hillman, noon

Sr. VC Research Seminar

“Novel Vaccine Strategies Against Mycobacterium Tuberculosis,”

Shabaana Khader;

Scaife aud. 6, noon


Philosophy of Science Talk

“Benign Convergent Realism,”

Armond Duwell, U of MT;

817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)

Senate Budget Policies Committee Mtg.

512 CL, 12:10 pm

Anthropology Lecture

“Counting Versus Recounting: Some Challenges of Scale for Anthropology, Epidemiology & Public Health,”

Jim Trostle, Hartford;

3106 Posvar, 2 pm


Classics Lecture

“Becoming Good by Nature: Aristotle on the Heritability of Character,”

Mariska Leunissen, UNC;

244B CL, 3:30 pm


CGS Student Government & General Studies Alumni Council Talk

“Voices Across Time,”

Kathryn Haines;

McCarl Ctr. 4th fl. CL, 5 pm (4-7683)

Allegheny Observatory Open House

159 Riverview Ave., Riverview Park, North Side, 7-10 pm

(reservations: 412/321-2400)


Saturday 1

Greensburg Campus Run/Walk

Registration 6:30 am, Smith, UPG, 5K 8 am (724/836-7039)

GSPH Prostate Cancer Conference

Topics include prostate cancer, fad diets & implications for the underserved, Mark Moyad, U of MI;

Joel Nelson, Pitt, & Robin Cole, Obediah Cole Foundation;

WQED studio A, registration 8 am, program 8:30 am-3:30 pm


Dental Medicine Lecture

“Everyday Endodontics,”

Eugene Pantera;

2148 Salk, 9 am-4 pm


Greensburg Campus Open House

For prospective students & families; UPG, 10 am

Bradford Campus Block Party

Campus Drive Loop, UPB, noon-4 pm

Theatre Panel on Race

Larry Davis, Larry Glasco, Tony Norman & Barbara Wolvovitz;

Heymann Theatre, Foster Mem., noon

CLAS Concert

“The Americas in Concert,”

Octavio Brunetti Quintet;

Rauh Theater, Shady Side Academy, 7:30 pm


Sunday 2

Bradford Campus 50th Anniversary Organ Recital

Jeanne Gross;

Wick Chapel, UPB, 1-3 pm

Monday 3

Flu Shot Clinic

102 Benedum, 10 am-2 pm

Law Dean Search Open Forum

Teplitz Courtrm., Barco ground fl., 10 am

Tuesday 4

Flu Shot Clinic

Falk Pharmacy, 2nd fl. Falk Medical Bldg., 9 am-3 pm

EHS Health, Safety & Security Day

WPU lawn, 10:45 am-2 pm


Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar

“New Ways of Thinking About the EGF Receptor in Colon Cancer,”

Robert Coffey;

520 E&EI, 11 am


Health Services Research Seminar

“Decomposing the Fertility Response to a Mortality-Reducing Intervention in Matlab, Bangladesh,”

Julia Driessen;

305 Parkvale, noon


Molecular Medicine Research Seminar

“Mechanisms of Telomere Maintenance & Dysfunction, Insights From Yeast to Children,”

Alison Bertuch; 3rd fl. conf. ctr. Rangos Research Ctr., noon


Pharmaceutical Science Seminar

“Endocrine Treatment Resistance on Breast Cancer,”

Steffi Oesterreich;

456 Salk, noon


Mechanicsburg Flu Shot Clinic

Mechanicsburg office 1st fl. comp. rm. 2, noon-2 pm

Philosophy of Science Talk

“Prototypical Reasoning About Species & the Species Problem: Doing Without Definition —Species as a Proxy Concept,”

Yuichi Amitani,

U of BC;

817R CL, 12:05 pm

Veterans Services Workshop

“Boots-to-Business Resume Reviews With BNY Mellon”;

McCarl Ctr. 4th fl. CL, 12:30-4:30 pm (4-6919)

Bradford Campus Workshop

“Basic Computer Know-How for Seniors”;

200 Seneca, UPB, 1-3 pm


Faculty Assembly Mtg.

U Club Ballrm. A, 3 pm

Greensburg Campus Philosophy & English Lecture

“Simone de Beauvoir: Feminist, Philosopher, Writer & Activist — An Inspiration for the 21st Century,”

Bill Pamerleau & Judith Vollmer;

Campana Chapel, UPG, 7 pm


Wednesday 5

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Iron-Restricted Erythropoiesis,”

Joseph Kiss;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper ground fl. conf. rm. C, 8 am


SCIENCE 2011 Life Sciences Supplier Show

Petersen concourse level, 10:30 am-2:30 pm (4-8586)

Biomedical Informatics Workshop

“Text Information Extraction System: A New Tool for Research,”

Rebecca Crowley;

CR2131 Magee, 11 am


Eye & Ear Lecture

“Cone Targeted Gene Therapy,”

William Hauswirth, U of FL;

E&EI boardrm. 5th fl., 11:45 am


Asia Over Lunch Lecture

“You Speak Chinese Well for a White/Black Guy! The Effect of Student Ethnicity on Native Speakers’ Judgments of Chinese Foreign Language Competency,”

Kristopher Geda;

4130 Posvar, noon


History of Art & Architecture Colloquium

“Death Comes for Seven Eminent Florentines & Harasses the Archaeologist Digging Them Up,”

Franklin Toker;

203 FFA, noon (8-2419)

Pathology Lecture

“Molecular Diagnostics of Gliomas,”

Andreas von Deimling, U of Heidelberg;

1105 conf. ctr. Scaife, noon

OED Social Work Lecture

“Pathways to Community,”

Raymond Webb Jr.;

2017 CL, noon (4-6304)

Studio Arts Conversations With Artists

Delanie Jenkins & Barbara Weissberger;

FFA Gallery, noon (8-2430)

HSLS Workshop

“SNPs & Genetic Variation,”

Ansuman Chattopadhyay;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1 pm


SCIENCE 2011 Lecture

“Platform Technologies for Next Generation Regenerative Therapeutics,”

Jeffrey Karp, Harvard;

Alumni 3rd fl., 4-7 pm (4-3160)

GI Grand Rounds

“Case Presentations (2): Gastroenterology & Hepatology,”

John Scherer & Jennifer Wu;

11th fl. conf. ctr. Scaife, 5 pm


Greensburg Campus Lecture

“The NFL & NBA Lockouts of 2011: The Battles, the Strategies & the Role of the Courts,”

Mark Conrad, Fordham;

Campana Chapel, UPG, 7:30 pm


Pitt Symphony Orchestra

“David Mahler: Three Pieces After Charles Ives; Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 – Pastorale”;

Bellefield aud., 8 pm (4-4125)

Thursday 6

• SCIENCE 2011 runs through Oct. 7; see pages 12 & 13 for complete schedule.

Cardiothoracic Surgery Conference

“Surgery & the Management of Esophageal Cancer: Update on the Role of Minimally Invasive Esophagectomy,”

Carolyn Reed, U of SC & Shanda Blackmon;

suite F-600, Watson Ed. Ctr., Presby, 8:30 am-5 pm


Flu Shot Clinic

Falk Pharmacy, 2nd fl. Falk Medical Bldg., 9 am-3 pm (412/623-6222)

GSPH Epidemiology Seminar

“Epi in Action! Internship Poster Presentation”;

A109 Parran, noon


Nordenberg Law, Medicine & Psychiatry Lecture

“What Remains of Charity Care After Health Reform? Community Obligations of Nonprofit Hospitals,”

Jessica Berg, Case Western;

Teplitz Courtrm., ground fl. Barco, noon

Bradford Campus Workshop

“Customer Service That Delivers”;

200 Seneca, UPB, 6-8 pm


Latinoamericano Film Screening

“Profundo Carmesí”;

FFA aud., 6:30-9 pm

Bradford Campus Workshop

“Women’s Self Defense Class”;

Seneca 5th fl. ballrm., UPB, 7 pm


Friday 7

• SCIENCE 2011 concludes today;

see pages 12 & 13 for complete schedule.

Dental Medicine Lecture

“OSHA Bloodborne Pathogen Update: Training Session for the Office,”

W.H. Milligan;

2148 Salk, 9 am-noon


Endocrinology & Metabolism Patient Care Conference

“Clinical Case Discussion”;

1195 Starzl BST, 9:30 am


Emerging Legends Concert

Jeff Miller;

Cup & Chaucer, ground fl. Hillman, noon

GI Research Rounds

“Crohn’s Disease: Its Behavior & Impact on Patients,”

Brian Feagan;

conf. rm. M2  Presby, noon


UCSUR Research Seminar

“Shrinking Cities: What Can Be Done,”

Alan Mallach;

3343 Forbes Ave., 1st fl., noon (RSVP:

Philosophy of Science Talk

“The Generality Constraint & the Structure of Thought,”

Jacob Beck, TX Tech;

817R CL, 12:05 pm

Saturday 8

Dental Medicine Lecture

“Local Anesthetics for the Dental Hygienist,”

Paul Moore;

2148 Salk, 8 am-5 pm


Sunday 9

Music Choirs Showcase Concert

Heinz Chapel Choir, Pitt Men’s Glee Club & Women’s Choral Ensemble;

Bellefield aud., 3 pm

Monday 10

• No classes due to fall break for students;

University offices remain open & staffed.

CIDDE Instructional Development Lecture

“It’s Half Time & You’re Behind: Motivating Students in & out of the Classroom,”

Chris Schunn, Jamie Dixon & Angus Berenato;

lower lounge WPU, 8:30 am-12:30 pm


Bradford Campus Admissions Information Day

10 am


Flu Shot Clinic

Posvar Galleria, 10 am-2 pm

Tuesday 11

• Due to the Oct. 10 fall break, classes normally scheduled to meet Monday will meet today. Tuesday classes will not meet this week.

Apple Seminar

“Deploying Macs in the Enterprise”;

548 WPU, registration 9 am, seminar 9:30 am-noon


Flu Shot Clinic

Falk Pharmacy, 2nd fl. Falk Medical Bldg., 9 am-3 pm (412/623-6222)

HSLS Workshop

“EndNote Basics,”

Ahlam Saleh;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 10:30 am-12:30 pm


Bradford Campus Film Talk

Brad Riddell;

Mukaiyama U Rm. Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, noon

Molecular Medicine Research Seminar

“Host & Pathogen: Molecular Connections in Murine Lyme Disease,”

Andrew Nowalk;

3rd fl. conf. ctr. Rangos Research Ctr., noon


Pharmaceutical Science Seminar

“New Approach to DNA & RNA Recognition Based on Guanine Quadruplex Formation,”

Bruce Armitage;

456 Salk, noon


ULS Workshop

“RefWorks Advanced”;

Hillman ground fl., noon

Philosophy of Science Talk

“On the Status of Geodesic Principle in Newtonian & Relativistic Physics,”

James Weatherall, UC;

817R CL, 12:05 pm

Global Health Film


LR1 Scaife, 3:30-5:30 pm


Veterans Services Workshop

“Post 9-11 GI Bill Changes”;

McCarl Ctr. 4th fl. CL, 4:30 pm (4-6919)

Bradford Campus Workshop

“Creating a Buzz About Your Biz on a Budget”;

200 Seneca, UPB, 6-8 pm


Wednesday 12

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Management of Hepatic Metastases From Neuroendocrine Tumors in the Era of Modern Chemotherapy,”

James Pingpank;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper ground fl. conf. rm. C, 8 am


Flu Shot Clinic

Student Health Service, health ed. conf. rm., 5th fl. Medical Arts, 11 am-2 pm

Asia Over Lunch Lecture

“An Update on Japanese Studies Resources at the University of Pittsburgh,”

Hiroyuki Good;

4130 Posvar, noon


CRSP Lecture

“When Affirmative Action Was White: Further Reflections,”

Ira Katznelson, Columbia;

2017 CL, noon

Pathology Lecture

“Liver Regeneration & Liver Cancer,”

George Michalopoulos;

1104 Scaife, noon

Studio Arts Conversations With Artists

Aaron Henderson & Michael Morrill;

FFA Gallery, noon (8-2430)

SAC Mtg.

342 Craig, 12:15 pm

HSLS Workshop

“PubMed for Nurses,”

Mary Klem;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 1 pm


HSLS Workshop

“Gene Regulation Resources,”

Ansuman Chattopadhyay;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm


Greensburg Campus Flu Shot Clinic

214 Chambers, UPG, 3-5 pm

Senate Council Mtg.

2700 Posvar, 3 pm

GI Grand Rounds

“Endoscopic & Radiologic Unknowns,”

Venkata Muddana, Shari Rogal & Matthew Coates;

Scaife 11th fl. conf. ctr., 5 pm


Bradford Campus Workshop

“Wilderness Act of 1964 & the Allegheny National Forest”;

200 Seneca, UPB, 6:30-9 pm


Greensburg Campus St. Clair Lecture

“Insight Into the Life of Andrew Carnegie,”

David Nasaw, CUNY;

Ferguson Theatre, UPG, 7:30 pm


Thursday 13

Flu Shot Clinic

Falk Pharmacy, 2nd fl. Falk Medical Bldg., 9 am-3 pm


HSLS Workshop

“Adobe Photoshop for Beginners,”

Julia Jankovic;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 9-11 am


GSPH Legacy Laureate Lecture

“Quality & Innovation in the Era of Health Reform,”

Robert Henkel;

A115 Crabtree, 10 am


GSPH Epidemiology Seminar

“Topic: Breast Cancer, Mammography,”

Nancy Davidson;

A115 Crabtree, noon


HSLS Lunch With a Librarian

“EndNote Clinic,”

Patricia Weiss & Andrea Ketchum;

Falk Library classrm. 1, noon


PhD Defenses


“Socioeconomic Differentiation, Leadership & Residential Patterning at an Araucanian Chiefly Center (Isla Mocha, AD 1000-1700),”

Roberto Campbell;

Sept. 30, 3307 Posvar, 10 am


“‘The Long-Defended Gate’: Juvenilia, the Real Child & the Aesthetics of Innocence, 1858-1939,”

Anna Redcay;

Oct. 7, 512 CL, 1 pm

IS/Information Science & Technology

“Searching for Entities: When Retrieval Meets Extraction,”

Qi Li;

Oct. 7, 522 IS, 2-4 pm

A&S/Physics & Astronomy

“Neutrinos in Cosmology & Particle Physics,”

Jun Wu;

Oct. 12, 216 Allen, 3 pm


Pgh. Irish & Classical Theatre


through Oct. 1;

Henry Heymann Theatre, Th-Sat 8 pm (412/561-6000 x206)


Barco Law Library Exhibit

“Journey Without Maps,”

Daniel Lovering;

through Nov. 11;

M-Th 7:30 am-11:45 pm, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat 10 am-8 pm, Sun 10 am-11:45 pm

Studio Arts Faculty Exhibit

“On a Lucky Day a Surprising Balance of Forms & Spaces Will Appear,”

through Oct. 21;

FFA Gallery, M-W & F 10 am-4 pm, Th 10 am-7 pm (8-2430)

Audubon Exhibit

“Summer or Wood Duck,”

through Oct. 11;

“Booby Gannet,”

Oct. 11-25;

Hillman ground fl. exhibition case, reg. library hours (8-7715)


OMET Teaching Surveys

Request deadline is Sept. 30 for surveys to be given Oct. 24-Dec. 9.

Log onto; click on the direct link. (4-6134)

CIDDE Instructional Development Institute

Enroll by Oct. 3 for Oct. 10 institute


Funding Available for Genomics Study

Application deadline Oct. 3

(info:; submit application to

Katz/IEE Urban Power to Prosper Certificate Program

Application deadline Oct. 3


Chancellor’s Distinguished Teaching Awards

Submit nomination letters to Juan Manfredi, 809 CL, by Oct. 7.

NIH Director Pioneers Awards

Application deadline is Oct. 7


Voter Registration

Deadline is Oct. 11 at 5 pm to register to vote in the Nov. 8 general election.

Voter registration forms available at Governmental Relations, 710 Alumni, or

(campus info: 4-6011; Allegheny County Elections Division: 412/350-4510)

NIH Director’s Awards

Application deadline is Oct. 14 (

Nov. 10 Senate Plenary Session Call for Posters

Submit a brief abstract (<250 words) on community engagement by Oct. 15


Nov. 10 Senate Plenary Session Call for marketplace participants.

RSVP by Oct. 15


Chancellor’s Distinguished Research Awards

Submit nomination forms to George Klinzing,, by Oct. 21.

Provost’s Award for Excellence in Mentoring Nominations

Guidelines are posted online; deadline for nomination is Oct. 28


Chancellor’s Distinguished Public Service Awards

Submit nomination letters to Andrew Blair, 826 CL, by Oct. 31.

A&S Ampco-Pittsburgh Prize

Submit nominations to 140 Thackeray by Oct. 31.


A&S Bellet Teaching Excellence Awards

Submit nominations to 140 Thackeray by Oct. 31


UHC Whitaker International Award for Bioengineers & Biomedical Engineers

Contact Judith Zang by Nov. 1.


Bowman Faculty Grants for Research Abroad

Applications available in 1209 CL; submission deadline is Nov. 18


Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of Oct. 13-27. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Oct. 6 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply