Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

November 10, 2011


Thursday 10

Flu Shot Clinic

Falk Pharmacy, 2nd fl. Falk Medical Bldg.,

9 am-3 pm (412/623-6222)

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

Panayiotis Benos;

6014 BST3, 11 am


Endocrinology & Metabolism Research Conference

“Targeting Endoplasmic Reticulum for Preventing Beta Cell Death,”

Fumihiko Urano, UMass;

1195 Starzl BST, noon (

Senate Plenary Session

“Community & Campus Partnerships for Health & Wellness,”

keynote Kevin Jenkins, Pgh. Foundation;

WPU Assembly Rm., noon-3 pm (4-6505)

Epidemiology Seminar

“Using the Right Measuring Stick: Analyzing So You Don’t Miss the Point,”

Heather Allore;

A115 Crabtree, noon (

ADRC Conference

“Physical Activity as a Prevention of Cognitive Impairment,”

Kirk Erickson, psychology;

S439 Montefiore ADRC conf. rm., noon

HSLS Lunch With a Librarian

“Search Clinic,”

Michele Klein-Fedyshin;

Falk Library classrm. B, noon (

IRB Seminar

“Use of the Internet in Research: Opportunities & Challenges”;

O’Hara Student Ctr. Ballrm., 1 pm (3-1149)

ULS Workshop

“RefWorks Advanced”;

Hillman gr. fl., 2 pm

French & Italian Conference

“The Idea of France”;

various rms. CL, 2:30 pm

(through Nov. 12;

Chemistry Seminar

“Structural & Biophysical Insights Into the Olfactomedin Domain of Myocilin: Implications for Glaucoma,”

Raquel Lieberman, GA Tech;

12B Chevron, 2:30 pm (

Ridgway Lecture

“The Unraveling: Pakistan in the Age of Jihad,”

John Schmidt, George Washington U;

4331 Posvar, 4 pm


Chemistry Seminar

“Chemical Tools for Studying Cell Surface Glycans,”

Peng Wu, Albert Einstein College;

12B Chevron, 4 pm (

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture

“Virus Capsids, Virus Genomes & How They Got That Way,”

Roger Hendrix, biological sciences;

2500 Posvar, 4 pm (4-5750)

Bradford Campus Panel

“Building Sustainable Development in the Alleghenies,”

Earl Gohl;

Mukaiyama U Rm. Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 6-8 pm (814/362-0248)

Latinoamericano Film

“El Bolero de Raquel”;

FFA aud., 6:30 pm


Friday 11

• Last day for spring term enrollment appointments.

Endocrinology & Metabolism Conference

“What’s New Between Bone & Fat?”

Clifford Rosen, ME Medical Ctr.;

1195 Starzl BST, 8:30 am (

Veterans Services Remembrance Day

“National Roll Call: Remembering the Sacrifices of 10 Years at War”;

WPU Tansky Lounge, 9 am-4 pm (

Endocrinology & Metabolism Patient Care Conference

Stuart Seigel;

1195 Starzl BST, 9:30 am (

Pathology Szulman Lecture

“Reprogramming & Programming in Human Embryo & Beyond,”

Renee Pera, Stanford;

Magee conf. ctr., 10:20 am

Emerging Legends Concert

Dennis McCurdy & Howard Davidson;

Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

Sr. VC Research Seminar

“Automatic Processing, Rehabilitation & Recovery of Complex Sentences in Aphasia,”

Michael Dickey;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon

Physical Therapy Grand Rounds

Patrick Sparto;

4060 Forbes Twr., noon (

Pulmonary Grand Rounds

“Modern Complications of HIV: Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension,”

Patty George;

NW628 Montefiore, noon (

Medieval & Renaissance Seminar

“Labors of Innocence in Early Modern England,”

Joanna Picciotto;

602 CL, 12:30 pm (

Philosophy of Science Workshop

“Reasoning With Cases in the Social Sciences”;

817 CL, 2 pm

(also Nov. 12, 8:30 am; 4-1052)

Hispanic Lecture

“Reflections: Foundational Fictions & Fetal Origins,”

Emily Metz;

139 CL, 3 pm (

Men’s Basketball vs. Albany;

Petersen, 7 pm

Film/Asian Studies Screening

“Sthaniva Sambaad”;

105 Lawrence, 7 pm (

Greensburg Campus Concert

Emily Marvosh & Matt Klumpp, piano;

Campana Chapel, UPG, 7:30 pm (

Saturday 12

• Spring term open enrollment begins.

Greensburg Campus Pharmacology Teleconference

“Renal Disease”;

250 Millstein, UPG, 8:30-11:30 am


PTEI 5K Walk/Run Fundraiser

Benefits Wounded Warrior project;

N. Park boathouse, 9 am (

Memorial Service

For Emmanuel Oladunjoye (Ladun) Anise, professor emeritus of political science, who died Oct. 12;

UClub Ballrm. A, 11:30 am

Women’s Basketball vs. Hampton;

Petersen, 2 pm

Sunday 13

Nationality Rooms Polish Festival

Commons Rm. CL, noon-5 pm (412/678-4437)

Men’s Basketball vs. Rider;

Petersen, 6 pm

Monday 14

Veterans Services GI Bill Week

Through Nov. 18, McCarl Ctr. 4th fl. CL, 8:30 am- 5pm (4-6919)

Veterans Services Workshop

“Interviewing Techniques”;

McCarl Ctr. 4th fl. CL, 4:30-6:30 pm (4-6919)

Jewish Studies/German Annual Kristallnacht Commemoration

Ruth Drescher, speaker;

Susanne Ortner-Roberts, music;

208B CL, 4:30 pm (

Tuesday 15

GI Fellow Program

“Randomized Controlled Trials,”

Elizabeth Blaney;

conf. rm. M2 Presby, 7:30 am

Flu Shot Clinic

Falk Pharmacy, 2nd fl. Falk Medical Bldg., 9 am-3 pm (412/623-6222)

HSLS Workshop

“EndNote Basics,”

Andrea Ketchum;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-noon (

Health Services Research Seminar

“Emerging Policy Approaches to Promote Healthy Behaviors,”

Jeffrey Kullgren;

305 Parkvale, noon (

Pharmaceutical Science Seminar

“Chronic Mouse Model of Parkinson’s Disease Neurodegeneration & Exercise Neuroprotection,”

Vincent Lau;

456 Salk, noon


MMR Seminar

“The Role of Pancreatic Progenitors in Postnatal Growth & Regeneration,”

Susan Bonner-Weir;

3rd fl. conf. ctr. Rangos Research Ctr., noon (

ULS Workshop

“RefWorks Basics”;

Hillman gr. fl., noon

SAC Fall Assembly

“Effectively Using Technology in Your Job,”

keynote Jinx Walton, CSSD;

WPU Assembly Rm., noon-4 pm (

Philosophy of Science Talk

“Hobbes on the Preservation of Motion,”

Kurt Smith, Bloomsburg;

817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)

Ridgway Lecture

“Mexico’s ‘Narco-Refugees’: The Looming Challenge for U.S. National Security,”

Paul Kan, U.S. Army War College;

3911 Posvar, 12:30 pm


Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“Epigenetics & Breast Cancer,”

Nancy Davidson, UPCI;

1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm (3-7757)

Women’s Basketball vs. St. Francis (PA);

Petersen, 7 pm

Johnstown Campus Pasquerilla Lecture

Michael Mandelbaum;

Whalley Chapel, UPJ, 7 pm (

Wednesday 16

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds

“Proximal Humerus Fractures,”

Stephen Johnstone;

Montefiore 7th fl. LHAS aud., 7 am

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Mechanisms of Resistance to Antiangiogenic Therapy,”

Seungwon Kim;

UPMC Cancer Pavilion Herberman Conf. Ctr. 2nd fl. aud., 8 am (

Biomedical Informatics Workshop

“Text Information Extraction System: A New Tool for Research,”

Rebecca Crowley;

CR2131 Magee, 11 am

(registration required:

Asia Over Lunch Lecture

“‘Why Are the Flowers So Beautiful?’: Changing Cultural Policies for a United Chinese Identity — A Study of the Hua’er (Flower Song) Tradition in the Northwest of China,”

Meng Ren;

4130 Posvar, noon (

HSLS Workshop

“DNA Analysis Tools,”

Carrie Iwema;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm (

HSLS Workshop

“PubMed Basics,”

Rebecca Abromitis;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 2 pm (

Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture

“Shakespeare’s Sex,”

Valerie Traub; 332 CL, 3 pm (

Hispanic Forum

Wayuu Writers;

1228 CL, 3 pm

Veterans Services Workshop

“Post 9/11 GI Bill Changes”;

McCarl Ctr. 4th fl. CL, 4:30 pm (4-6919)

GI Grand Rounds

“Gastroenterology & Hepatology,”

David Leivnthal & Charles Gabbert;

1104 Scaife, 5 pm (

Men’s Basketball vs. Long Beach St.;

Petersen, 9 pm

Thursday 17

U. Council for Education Administration Convention

“Forecasting the Future of Leadership Preparation & Practice: Reclaiming Ground Through Research, Policy & Politics”;

Westin Pgh. Hotel, Downtown, 8 am

(through Nov. 20;

HSLS Workshop

“The WOW Factor: PowerPoint for Posters,”

Julia Jankovic;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 9-11 am (

Flu Shot Clinic

Falk Pharmacy, 2nd fl. Falk Medical Bldg., 9 am-3 pm (412/623-6222)

Sr. VC Laureate Lecture

“Breakthroughs in Imaging Using Photoactivatable Fluorescent Protein Technology,”

Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz, cell biology & metabolism;

Scaife aud. 6, noon

Endocrinology & Metabolism Seminar

“Sequencing & Interpreting the Human Head & Neck Cancer Genome,”

Jennifer Grandis;

1195 Starzl BST, noon (

Epidemiology Seminar

“A1c Is the Best Diagnostic Test for Diabetes,”

Trevor Orchard & William Herman;

A115 Crabtree, noon


History Lecture

“Spain’s Diplomacy & the Haitian Revolution,”

Antonio Pinto;

3702 Posvar, noon (8-7451)

Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture

“Anatomy, Cartography & King Lear,”

Valerie Traub;

602 CL, 12:30 pm (

Chemistry Seminar

“The Move to Multiplexing in Proteomics,”

Steven Gygi, Harvard;

12B Chevron, 2:30 pm (

Chemistry Seminar

“Ultrafast Photoinduced Charge & Energy Transfer,”

David McCamant, U of Rochester;

12B Chevron, 4 pm (

Hispanic Readings

Wayuu Writers;

139 CL, 6 pm

Friday 18

GSPH Marcellus Shale Scientific Conference

“Health Effects of Shale Gas Extraction”;

Soldiers & Sailors Grand Ballrm., 7:30 am-5 pm


Dental Medicine Lecture

“Current Concepts in Oral Medicine,”

Scott DeRossi;

2148 Salk, 8 am-4 pm (

Endocrinology & Metabolism Conference

Christopher Coyne;

1195 Starzl BST, 8:30 am (

ULS Audubon Day

363 Hillman, 9 am-4:45 pm (

Endocrinology & Metabolism Patient Care Conference

Vasudev Magaji;

1195 Starzl BST, 9:30 am (

HSLS Workshop

“Focus on Behavioral Medicine: Searching in PsycINFO,”

Michele Klein-Fedyshin;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 10:30 am (

Women’s Basketball vs. Loyola (MD);

Petersen, 11 am

East Asian Lecture

“The Catastrophic Imperative: The Discourse of Disease in Gu Changwei’s Film ‘Love, for Life,’”

Kun Qian;

4130 Posvar, noon

Physical Therapy Clinical Rounds

Elizabeth Hile;

4060 Forbes Twr., noon (

GI Research Rounds

“Pancreas Genetics & Personalized Medicine,”

David Whitcomb;

conf. rm. M2  Presby, noon (

Medicine Lecture

“New & Developing Medical Schools: Motivating Factors, Major Challenges, Planning Strategies,”

Michael Whitcomb, George Washington U;

Scaife 4th fl. rm. 3, noon (8-9000)

Emerging Legends Concert

Jennie Snyder & Bruce Hoffman;

Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

UCSUR Brown Bag Seminar

“Do Local Anti-Predatory Lending Laws Work? Evidence From Cleveland,”

Yilan Xu, economics;

3343 Forbes Ave., 1st fl. conf. rm., noon


Medicine Lecture

“C-terminal Eps15 Homology Domain (EHD) Proteins: A Role in Tubular Endosome Biogenesis & Endocytic Transport, EH?”

Steven Caplan, U of NE;

F-1145 Presby, 12:15 pm (

Philosophy of Science Lecture

“Towards a General Science of the Past: Abductive Inference & Inductive Consilience in Paleontology, Archeology & History,”

Justin Smith, Concordia U;

817R CL, 3:30 pm (4-1052)

African Music & Dance Ensemble

Bellefield aud., 8 pm (412/394-3353)

Saturday 19

Minority Health Survival Skills Workshop

“Grant Writing”;

Scaife 4th fl. lect. rm. 2, 10 am-3 pm


Greensburg Campus SGA & SAB Concert

David Cook & Carolina Liar;

Chambers Gymnasium, UPG, 7:30 pm


Sunday 20

Women’s Basketball vs. Central MI;

Petersen, noon

IonSound Project

“From the Mundane to the Macabre”;

Bellefield aud., 7 pm


Monday 21

Translational Neuroscience Program

“Mechanisms of CB1 Cannabinoid Receptor Desensitization,”

Ken Mackie;

1695 Starzl BST, noon (

Chemistry Seminar

“Watching Chemistry at the Single Molecule Level,”

David Nesbitt, U of CO;

12B Chevron, 4 pm (

Tuesday 22

GI Fellow Program

“Pathophysiology/Board Review: Esophageal Disorders,”

Kevin McGrath;

conf. rm. M2 Presby, 7:30 am


Flu Shot Clinic

Falk Pharmacy, 2nd fl. Falk Medical Bldg., 9 am-3 pm (412/623-6222)

Health Services Research Seminar

“Promoting Physical Activity in Primary Care Settings: Data From the Healthy Bodies, Healthy Minds Study,”

Molly Conroy;

305 Parkvale, noon


MMR Seminar

“Regulation of Mitochondrial Energy Metabolism by Protein Acetylation,”

Eric Goetzman;

3rd fl. conf. ctr. Rangos Research Ctr., noon


Chemistry Seminar

“Searching for Simplicity: From Laser Spectroscopy of Radicals to Gas-Liquid Scattering Dynamics,”

David Nesbitt, U of CO;

12B Chevron, 2:30 pm (

Men’s Basketball vs. La Salle;

Petersen, 7 pm

Wednesday 23

• No classes through Nov. 27 due to Thanksgiving recess for students.

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds

Michael O’Malley;

Montefiore 7th fl. LHAS aud., 7 am



“Miniaturization & Optimization of Electrochemical Detection Following Capillary Liquid Chromatographic Separation of Neurochemicals,”

Xiaomi Xu;

Nov. 10, 307 Eberly, 2 pm


“Political Strategies & Domestic Economy of the Lote B Rural Elite in the Prehispanic Lurín Valley, Peru,”

Giancarlo Marcone;

Nov. 11, 3307 Posvar, 11 am


“Inference on Censored Survival Data Under Competing Risks,”

Jeong Lim;

Nov. 11, A622 Crabtree, 3 pm


“A Novel Approach for Combining Biochemical & Microstructural Analyses to Assess the Mechanical & Damage Properties of the Artery Wall,”

Michael Hill;

Nov. 15, 303 Ctr. for Bioengineering, 300 Technology Dr., 9 am

A&S/Biological Sciences

“Shroom2 Regulates Endothelial Morphogenesis & Centrosome Duplication Through the Specific Sub-cellular Recruitment of


Matthew Farber;

Nov. 15, A219B Langley, 1 pm

SHRS/Rehabilitation Science

“Development and Validation of a Simulator for Power Wheelchair Driving Evaluations,”

Harshal Mahajan;

Nov. 16, 5047 Forbes Tower, 9 am


“The Child & the Book: Imagining Childhood Reading in Anglo-America, 1899-1936,”

Margot Stafford;

Nov. 16, 527 CL, 1 pm

SHRS/Rehabilitation Science

“Simulation to Teach Patient Transfers: The Role of Self-Efficacy,”

Joanne Baird;

Nov. 17, 6081 Forbes Twr., 9 am

Engineering/Industrial Engineering

“Scheduling Multiple Operating Rooms Under Uncertainty,”

Sakine Batun;

Nov. 18, 1060 Benedum, 9 am

SHRS/Rehabilitation Science

“Problem-Solving Therapy to Reduce Chronic Fatigue in Cardiac Arrest Survivors,”

Young Joo Kim;

Nov. 21, 4065 Forbes Twr., 9 am


“Strengthening Anti-Corruption Commissions & Laws in Nigeria,”

Fatima Waziri;

Nov. 21, Barco, 2nd fl. conf. rm., 2 pm

A&S/Geology & Planetary Science

“Fossil Fuel Related Water-Rock Interaction in the Appalachian Basin, Pennsylvania & New York: A Geochemical & Strontium Isotope Investigation,”

Elizabeth Chapman;

Nov. 21, 214 SRCC, 2 pm

Engineering/ Industrial Engineering

“Agent-Based Optimization for Best-Subset Selection for Complex Operation Systems,”

Yu Wang;

Nov. 21, 1060 Benedum, 3:30 pm


“Fluorous Mixture Synthesis (FMS) of Four Isomers of 4, 8, 12,-Trimethylnonadecanol and the Development of an NMR-based method for Determining Configurations of Polyisoprenoid Structures,”

An-Hung Edmund Yeh;

Nov. 22, 307 Eberly, 1 pm


Pitt Repertory/Symphony Orchestra Production

“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”;

through Nov. 13;

Charity Randall Theatre, Foster Mem., Tue-Sat 8 pm, Sun 2 pm (

Bradford Campus Theatre Production


Studio Theater, Blaisdell, UPB, Nov. 17-19, 7:30 pm, Nov. 20, 2 pm (814/362-5113)

Greensburg Campus Theatre Company Production


Ferguson, UPG, Nov. 17-19, 7:30 pm, Nov. 20, 2 pm (


Museum Studies Seminar Exhibit

“The Imprint of War: Responses in Print,”

Jacques Callot, Nicholas Naughton & Sandow Birk;

through Dec. 5;

FFA Gallery, M-F 10 am-4 pm (610/357-4599)

Bradford Campus Spectrum Visual Arts Exhibit

“Collective Living: Architectural Thesis,”

Dominic Yik;

through Dec. 2; KOA Gallery, Blaisdell, UPB

Barco Law Library Exhibit

“Journey Without Maps,”

Daniel Lovering; through Nov. 11;

Th 7:30 am-11:45 pm, F 7:30 am-8 pm

Audubon Exhibit

“Wilson’s Plover,”

through Nov. 22;

“Least Bittern,”

Nov. 22- Dec. 6;

Hillman gr. fl. exhibit case, reg. library hours (8-7715)


Chancellor’s Awards for Staff Excellence

Submit nominations online by Nov. 14.


Bowman Faculty Grants for Research Abroad

Applications available in 1209 CL;

deadline is noon Nov. 18. (

NIH Pilot Funding

Submit application electronically by Jan. 25. (


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply