Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

December 8, 2011


Thursday 8

Flu Shot Clinic

Falk Pharmacy, 2nd fl. Falk Medical Bldg., 9 am-3 pm (412/623-6222)

Endocrinology/Metabolism Research Conf.

Lee Kaplan;

1195 Starzl BST, noon (

Epidemiology Seminar

“Lost Ground: Can Public Health Really Improve Health?”

Ronald Voorhees;

A115 Crabtree, noon (

ADRC Conf.

“Diagnostic & Treatment Methodologies for Dementia Patients in Barcelona, Spain: Description of a Large Cohort,”

Merce Boada i Rovira;

Montefiore ADRC conf. rm. S439, noon (412/692-2721)

Humanities Ctr. Colloquium

“Europeanization & the Migrant Debates,”

Randall Halle;

602 CL, 12:30 pm (

Physics/Astronomy Seminar

“Condensed Matter,”

Patrick Irvin;

318 Allen, 4 pm

Friday 9

• Last day for fall term undergrad day classes.

• Deadline for continuing students to register for spring term without a penalty.

Endocrinology/Metabolism Conf.

Lee Kaplan;

1195 Starzl BST, 8:30 am (

Anthropology Conf.

“Anthropology in the Era of Globalization: Ethnography, Ethnology & Comparative Analysis”;

FFA aud. & 3302 Posvar, 9 am-9 pm;

“Anthropology, Fieldwork & Loveless in the Boondocks,”

keynote Sidney Mintz, Johns Hopkins;

FFA aud., 5 pm


Dental Medicine Lecture

“Forensic Dental Casebook: Techniques & Methods,”

Michael Sobel;

2148 Salk, 9 am-noon (

CRSP Lecture

“The Imperative of Integration: Race & Education,”

Elizabeth Anderson, U of MI;

2017 CL, noon (4-7382)

Physical Therapy Clinical Rounds

Jessie VanSwearingen;

4060 Forbes Twr., noon (

EALL Colloquium

“History & Hysteria: Female Protagonists in Sato Haruo’s Early Showa Fiction,”

Charles Exley;

4130 Posvar, noon

Dental Medicine Lecture

“Effective Claim Administration: Demystifying the Claim Submission Process,”

Richard Celko;

2148 Salk, 12:30-3:30 pm (

iSchool Colloquium

“Obtaining Wisdom via Scaffolded Peer Review,”

Christian Schunn, psychology;

501 IS, 1:30 pm

Philosophy of Science Lecture

“Entropy, Entanglement & Utility,”

Jos Uffink, U of MN;

817R CL, 3:30 pm (4-1052)

Greensburg Campus Choral & Chamber Singers Fall Concert

“The Raven Steals the Light: A Choral Collage”;

Campana Chapel, UPG, 7:30 pm (

Saturday 10

• Reading day.

CGS, Saturday, grad & evening classes continue to meet during this period; final exams for those classes should be held during the last scheduled class meeting.

Women’s Basketball vs. Valparaiso;

Petersen, 2 pm

Coro Latinoamericano Holiday Concert

FFA aud., 7:30-9:30 pm (

Men’s Glee Club Holiday Concert

1st Baptist Church of Pgh., 159 N. Bellefield Ave., 8 pm (412/394-3353)

Monday 12

• Final exams for undergrad day classes through Dec. 17.

Tuesday 13

GI Fellow Program

“Pathophysiology/Board Review: Acid Disorders of the Stomach,”

Kenneth Fasanella;

conf. rm. M2 Presby, 7:30 am

HSLS Workshop

“Adobe Photoshop for Beginners,”

Julia Jankovic;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 9-11 am (

Flu Shot Clinic

Falk Pharmacy, 2nd fl. Falk Medical Bldg., 9 am-3 pm (412/623-6222)

Cell Biology/Physiology Seminar

“Toward Live Cell 3-D Nanoscopy: Advances in Super-Resolution Microscopy,”

Joerg Bewersdorf;

520 E&EI; 11 am (

HSLS Lunch With a Librarian

“Beyond Cochrane Reviews: Resources That Provide Evidence if Cochrane Doesn’t,”

Rebecca Abromitis;

Falk Library conf. rm. 1, noon (

Magee-Womens Conference/Seminar

“Pathways Controlling Hemochorial Placentation,” Michael Soares; MWRI 1st fl. conf. ctr., noon (

MMR Seminar

“Environmental Epigenetics in Human Investigations: Can the Environment Reprogram Our Genome?”

Andrea Baccarelli;

3rd fl. conf. ctr. Rangos Research Ctr., noon (

Senate Community Relations Committee Mtg.

109 Parran, noon-2 pm

CMH Careers Over Lunch

“Beyond the Postdoc: Preparing for Employment,”

Gonzalo Torres;

S100A BST, noon (

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar

“Cell Death in Cancer Chemotherapy & Chemoprevention,”

Lin Zhang;

1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm (3-7757)

Wednesday 14

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds

Michael Van Hal;

Montefiore 7th fl. LHAS aud., 7 am

Pathology Mtg.

“Small Bowel,”

Ashish Mogal;

Presby 6th fl. Multi-Headed Microscope Rm., 7:30 am (

Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds

“Treatment of CNS Lymphoma: Progress Beyond Methotrexate?”

Jan Drappatz;

UPMC Cancer Pavilion Herberman Conf. Ctr. 2nd fl. aud., 8 am (

Osher Lifelong Learning Inst. Open House

4th fl. CL, 10 am-noon (

Pathology Lecture

“piRNAs & piRNPs: The Good Shepherds of the Germline,”

Zissimos Mourelatos, Penn;

1104 Scaife, noon

SAC Mtg.

Media rm., Petersen, 12:15 pm

Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds

“Pancreas & Biliary Center of Excellence Presentation,”

David Whitcomb;

1104 Scaife, 5 pm

Thursday 15

Flu Shot Clinic

Falk Pharmacy, 2nd fl. Falk Medical Bldg., 9 am-3 pm (412/623-6222)

Endocrinology/Metabolism Research Conf.

“Hepatic Injury & Shock: The Role of Heme Oxygenases as Regulators of Metabolism & Inflammation,”

Brian Zuckerbraun;

1195 Starzl BST, noon (

Friday 16

Endocrinology/Metabolism Conf.

“Glucose Monitoring: Then & Now,”

Mary Korytkowski;

1195 Starzl BST, 8:30 am (

Endocrinology/Metabolism Patient Care Conf.

Cynthia Yazbeck;

1195 Starzl BST, 9:30 am (

GI Research Rounds

“Pathways to Depression in IBD: Translational Perspectives From Mice to Humans,”

Eva Szigethy;

conf. rm. M2 Presby, noon

Saturday 17

• Fall term ends; official date for degrees awarded in fall term.

Men’s Basketball vs. SC State;

Petersen, 6 pm

Sunday 18

• Residence halls close.

• Winter recess through Jan. 3 for students, all schools.

Tuesday 20

• Fall term grades must be approved by instructors by midnight before final posting can begin.

Flu Shot Clinic

Falk Pharmacy, 2nd fl. Falk Medical Bldg., 9 am-3 pm (412/623-6222)

Magee-Womens Conf./Seminar

“Co-Opting Molecular Control of the Beta Cell Cycle for Diabetes Therapy,”

Andrew Stewart;

MWRI 1st fl. conf. ctr., noon (

MMR Seminar

“PDGF Signaling in Mouse Development,”

Philippe Soriano;

3rd fl. conf. ctr. Rangos Research Ctr., noon (

Men’s Basketball vs. St. Francis (PA);

Petersen, 7 pm

Wednesday 21

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds

“Annual Resident Christmas Play”;

Montefiore 7th fl. LHAS aud., 7 am

Endocrinology/Metabolism Thyroid Cancer Conf.

Alec Vaezi;

1195 Starzl BST, 8 am (

Pathology Lecture

“The Role of Microstructural Polymorphisms in Class I HLA-B Peptide Binding,”

Rama Gullapalli;

1104 Scaife, noon

Thursday 22

Flu Shot Clinic

Falk Pharmacy, 2nd fl. Falk Medical Bldg., 9 am-3 pm (412/623-6222)

Endocrinology/Metabolism Research Conf.

“ChREBP & Myc: Transcriptional Glucose Sensors,”

Donald Scott;

1195 Starzl BST, noon (

Friday 23

• Winter recess for faculty & staff through Jan. 2;

designated University offices, including major responsibility centers & research projects, will be staffed as necessary.

Men’s Basketball vs. Wagner;

Petersen, 8 pm

Wednesday 28

Women’s Basketball vs. Duquesne;

Petersen, 7 pm

Saturday 31

Women’s Basketball vs. Lafayette;

Petersen, 1 pm


Sunday 1

Men’s Basketball vs. Cincinnati;

Petersen, 7 pm

Tuesday 3

• All University offices, buildings & residence halls reopen.

Wednesday 4

• Spring term enrollment period ends for all students.

• Spring term classes begin.

Eye & Ear Lecture

“The Potential of Adipose-Derived Stem Cells & Controlled Drug Delivery in Vision Restoration,”

Kasey Marra;

E&EI boardrm. 5th fl., 11:45 am (RSVP:

GI Grand Rounds

“Gastroenterology & Hepatology,”

Charles Gabbert;

1104 Scaife, 5 pm (

Friday 6

Endocrinology/Metabolism Patient Care Conf.

Nikhil Gupta;

1195 Starzl BST, 9:30 am (

Emerging Legends Concert

Squirrel Hillbillies;

Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

Saturday 7

Women’s Basketball vs. Syracuse;

Petersen, 2 pm

Tuesday 10

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar

Gonzalo Torres;

1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm (

Women’s Basketball vs. Rutgers;

Petersen, 7 pm

Wednesday 11

Pathology Lecture

“The MALT1 Paracaspase: A New Therapeutic Target for B-Lymphoma & Beyond?”

Peter Lucas, U of MI;

Scaife lect. rm. 1, noon

SAC Mtg.

532 Alumni, 12:15 pm

GI Grand Rounds

“Liver Disease Center of Excellence Presentation”;

1104 Scaife, 5 pm (

Men’s Basketball vs. Rutgers;

Petersen, 7 pm

Thursday 12

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

Chien Ho;

6014 BST3, 11 am (

PhD Defenses

Medicine/Cell Biology & Molecular Physiology

“Clathrin-Mediated Endocytosis of Yolk Protein in Drosophila Oocyte,”

Anupma Jha;

Dec. 8, M3901 CHP, 2 pm

Medicine/Molecular Pharmacology

“The Role of mtDNA Damage in Mitochondrial Dysfunction,”

Amy Furda;

Dec. 8, 1395 Starzl BST, 2 pm

Medicine/Cellular & Molecular Pathology

“Grow Rate Dependent Carbon Catabolite Repression (CCR) Is Determined by Molecular Crowding (MC) in E. Coli Cells,”

Yi Zhou;

Dec. 9, 1104 Scaife, 2 pm

Medicine/Molecular Biophysics & Structural Biology

“Single-Molecule Insights Into PcrA-Driven Disruption of RecA-Filaments,”

Matthew Fagerburg;

Dec. 9, 1018 BST3, 2 pm

IS/Library Science

“Accidental Discovery of Information on the User-Defined Social Web: A Mixed-Method Study,”

Chi-Jung Lu;

Dec. 9, 522 IS, 2 pm

IS/Telecommunications & Networking

“Achieving Content Availability in Peer-to-Peer Networks Using Redundancy & Incentive-Based Mechanisms,”

Octavio Herrera-Ruiz;

Dec. 9, 1A04 IS, 3 pm

A&S/Physics & Astronomy

“Host Galaxy Properties of CA II & NA I Quasar Absorption-Line Systems,”

Brian Cherinka;

Dec. 12, 318 Allen, 2 pm


“Chemistry of N-Heterocyclic Carbene-Borane Complexes,”

Andrey Solovyev;

Dec. 13, 132 Chevron, 9 am


“Prefrontal Control of Attention & Modulation by the Ventral Tegmental Area,”

Nelson Totah;

Dec. 14, A219 Langley, 9:30 am

Medicine/Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

“Experimental Determination of the Topology of the HIV-1 gp41 C-Terminal Tail During the Viral Life Cycle,”

Jonathan Steckbeck;

Dec. 15, 6014 BST3, 10 am

Medicine/Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

“Deubiquitinating Enzyme A20 & Its Role in NF-kappaB Regulation: Implications for Treatment of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy,”

Rakshita Charan;

Dec. 15, 1595 Starzl BST, 11 am


Audubon Exhibit

“Great Blue Heron,” through Dec. 20;

“Common Gull,” Dec. 20-Jan. 16;

Hillman gr. fl. exhibit case, reg. library hours (8-7715)

Barco Law Library Exhibit

“Through the Eyes of the Artist,”

Roc Prologo;

through Jan. 20; M-Th 7:30 am-11:30 pm, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat 10 am-8 pm, Sun 10 am-11:30 pm (8-1376)


NIH Pilot Funding

Submit application electronically by Jan. 25. (

University Times Books, Journals & More

Submissions due Jan. 31.

Submit online at (info: 4-4644)

Dick Thornburgh Forum for Law & Public Policy Faculty Academic Support Grants

Proposals due Jan. 31.


Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of Jan. 12-26. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Jan. 5 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply