Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

January 26, 2012


EOH Seminar

“Synergistic Interactions Between Pseudomonas Aeruginosa & Respiratory Viruses in the Lung,”

Jennifer Bomberger, microbiology & molecular genetics;

Bridgeside Point 5th fl. conf. rm., noon


Endocrinology & Metabolism Research Conf.

Mauricio Rojas;

1195 Starzl BST, noon (

HSLS Lunch With a Librarian

“The Nuts & Bolts of Publishing an Article: Resources & Strategies for Aspiring Authors,”

Mary Lou Klem;

Falk Library conf. rm. B, noon (

Psychiatry Seminar

“Characterizing the Neural Circuitry Underlying Motivated Decision-Making & Its Collapse in Addiction”;

1695 Starzl BST, noon (

Epidemiology Seminar

“Inflammation & Aging: Association With Bone Loss & Fractures”;

Jane Cauley;

A115 Crabtree, noon (

iSchool Colloquium

“An Inductive Framework to Support Software Maintenance,”

Malcolm Gethers, William & Mary;

403 IS, 2:30 pm


Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“Quantitative Analysis of Androgenic & Anabolic Signaling Networks in Model Systems,”

Michael Wright, U of IA;

1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm (3-7757)

Bradford Campus Writer Showcase

“Baily’s Beads Annual Literary Magazine Celebration”;

Mukaiyama U Rm. Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 7:30 pm

Contemporary Writers Lecture

Wayne Koestenbaum & Myung Mi Kim;

FFA aud., 8:30 pm


Friday 27

Dental Medicine Seminar

“The Periodontal Patient: Management & Implications for Overall Health,”

Frank Scannapieco;

2148 Salk, 9 am-4 pm (

HSLS Workshop

“EndNote Basics,”

Andrea Ketchum;

Falk Library classrm. 2, noon-2 pm (

Emerging Legends Concert

The Overtones;

Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

Bradford Campus Gallery Talk

“America Unsettled: Small Sculptures & Drawings,”

Drake Gomez;

KOA lobby, Blaisdell, UPB, noon

Renal Electrolyte Lecture

“Using Epidemiology to Understand the Pathophysiology of Nephrolithiasis,”

Gary Curhan;

F-1145 Presby, 12:15 pm (

Public Health Dynamics Seminar

“Ethnographic Research, Agent-Based Modeling & Understanding Heroin Markets,”

Lee Hoffer, Case Western Reserve;

109 Parran, 3 pm

Philosophy of Science Lecture

“Cooperation & Human Cognition,”

Michael Tomasello;

G24 CL, 3:30 pm (

Saturday 28

Dental Medicine Lecture

“Nitrous Oxide Certification Part 1,”

Joseph Giovannitti & Michael Cuddy;

2148 Salk, 8:30 am-4:30 pm (

Men’s Basketball vs. Georgetown;

Petersen, 4 pm

Monday 30

iSchool Colloquium

“Causality, Probability & Time,”

Samantha Kleinberg, Columbia;

403 IS, 10:30 am


Psychiatry Seminar

“Thalamo-Cortical State Dynamics: Opto-Molecular Investigation of Glial & Neural Substrates”;

1695 Starzl BST, noon (

HSLS Workshop

“The WOW Factor: PowerPoint for Posters,”

Julia Jankovic;

Falk Library classrm. 2, noon-2 pm (

Tuesday 31

GI Fellow Program

“Pathophysiology/Board Review: Gastrointestinal Motility & Dysmotility Disorders,”

Klaus Bielefeldt;

conf. rm. M2 Presby, 7:30 am (

MMR Seminar

“Role of Slowly Cycling Stem Cells in Intestinal Homeostasis,”

David Breault;

3rd fl. conf. ctr. Rangos Research Ctr., noon (

Pharmaceutical Science Seminar

“Keap 1-Nrf2 Signaling: Targets for Disease Prevention,”

Thomas Kensler;

456 Salk, noon (

Experimental Pathology Seminar

“Mechanisms of Bile Duct Development & Hepatocyte Maturation,”

Frédéric Lemaigre;

1101 Scaife, noon (

Philosophy of Science Talk

“The Second Law of Thermodynamics in Quantum Field Theory,”

David Snoke, physics & astronomy;

817R CL, 12:05 pm (

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Lecture

“Maintaining Ionic Homeostasis in the Central Nervous System: The Role of Ion Transporters,”

Dandun Sun, neurology;

1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm (3-7757)

Women’s Basketball Hoopla Reception

Petersen Campus View Club, 5:30 pm (

Women’s Basketball vs. St. John’s;

Petersen, 7 pm


Wednesday 1

UCIS Lecture

“We Shall Refashion Life on Earth!: Constructing Youth Communist Ethics in Soviet Russia, 1921-1928,”

Sean Guillory, history;

4217 Posvar, noon (

HSLS Workshop

“Microarray Data Analysis,”

Uma Chandran;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm (

Senate Council Mtg.

2700 Posvar, 3 pm

GI Grand Rounds

“GI Cancer Prevention & Treatment: Center of Excellence Presentation”;

1104 Scaife, 5 pm (

Thursday 2

EOH Seminar

“Bladder Cancer: A Disease Caused by Occupational & Other Environment Exposures & Genetic Mutations,”

Jian-Min Yuan;

Bridgeside Point 5th fl. conf. rm, noon


iSchool Colloquium

“Archiving the Unspeakable: How Cambodians Use Khmer Rouge Photographs to Bear Witness to Genocide,”

Michelle Caswell, WI-Madison;

403 IS, 2:30 pm


Provost’s Inaugural Lecture

“The University in a Nutshell: The Long Sentence in Borges’s The Aleph,”

Daniel Balderston;

2500 Posvar, 4 pm

Friday 3

Endocrinology & Metabolism Conf.

“Addressing Health Literacy & Health Communication in Obesity & Diabetes,”

Silva Arslanian;

1195 Starzl BST, 8:30 am (

Dental Medicine Lecture

Kurt Summersgill, Lynne Taiclet, Edward Heinrichs & Mark Glovis;

2148 Salk, 8:30 am-3:30 pm (

Endocrinology & Metabolism Conf.

Nikhil Gupta;

1195 Starzl BST, 9:30 am (

Emerging Legends Concert

Joy Ike;

Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

REES/GOSECA Graduate Student Conf.

“The Lighthouse”;

1500 Posvar, 6 pm

Titusville Campus Music & Dance Festival


Henne aud., UPT, 7:30 pm (814/827-4429)

Saturday 4

Greensburg Campus Pharmacology Teleconf.

“Heart Failure”;

250 Millstein, UPG, 8:30-11:30 am


Sunday 5

Men’s Basketball vs. Villanova;

Petersen, 2 pm

Monday 6

Bradford Campus Executive Lecture

Harvey Golubock;

Mukaiyama-U  Rm. Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 11 am

Tuesday 7

GI Fellow Program

“Endoscopy #4: Endoscopic Dilation,”

Kevin McGrath;

conf. rm. M2 Presby, 7:30 am (

HSLS Workshop

“Advanced PowerPoint for Presentations,”

Julia Jankovic;

Falk Library classrm. 2, noon-2 pm (

Pharmaceutical Science Seminar

“Wnt Signaling in Aging & Age-Related Diseases,”

Hongjun Liu;

456 Salk, noon (

Philosophy of Science Talk

“Segregating Conscious Vision,”

Wayne Wu, CMU;

817R CL, 12:05 pm (

Global Health Film

“Foul Water/Fiery Serpent”;

Scaife lect. rm. 1, 3-5 pm (

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“EGFR Antisense Therapy: Progress Toward Systemic Delivery,”

Sufi Mary Thomas;

1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm (

Wednesday 8

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Treatment of CNS Lymphoma: Progress Beyond Methotrexate?”

Jan Drappatz;

UPMC Cancer Pavilion Herberman Conf. Ctr. 2nd fl. aud., 8 am (

Social Work Lecture

“Consensus Organizing: Building Communities of Mutual Self-Interest,”

Michael Eichler, San Diego St.;

2017 CL, noon (4-6304)

Pathology Seminar

“Viewing Liver Fibrosis Through a Mechanical Lens,”

Rebecca Wells, Penn;

1104 Scaife, noon (

CIDDE Diversity Workshop

“Our Experiences in Teaching About Organized Racism,”

Kathleen Blee & Kelsy Burke, sociology;

815 Alumni, noon


SAC Mtg.

532 Alumni, 12:15 pm

HSLS Workshop

“Introduction to Vector NTI,”

Ansuman Chattopadhyay;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm (

GI Grand Rounds

“Gastroenterology & Hepatology,”

Jana Al Hashash & Jennifer Wu;

1104 Presby, 5 pm (

Pitt Symphony Orchestra Concert

Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Thursday 9

CIDDE Workshop

“Understanding Copyright & Fair Use Issues”;

B23 Alumni, 10 am


Endocrinology & Metabolism Conf.

“Metabolic Regulators of Pancreatic Beta Cell Proliferation,”

Laura Alonso;

1195 Starzl BST, noon (

HSLS Lunch With a Librarian

“Take Advantage of Open Access: Increased Impact, Control & Convenience,”

Andrea Ketchum;

Falk Library conf. rm. B, noon (

ADRC Conf.

“Late-Life Social Activities & Cognitive Health,”

Jason Flatt;

Montefiore ADRC conf. rm. S439, noon (412/692-2721)

UCIS Panel Discussion

“Dream Work: Cell Phone Novelists, Labor & Politics in Contemporary Japan,”

Gabriella Lukacs, Laura Brown, Charles Exley, Akiko Hashimoto & Giuseppina Mecchia;

602 CL, 12:30 pm


Chemistry Seminar

“A Dual Site Catalyst for Hydride Manipulation,”

Travis Williams, USC;

154 Chevron, 2:30 pm (4-8200)

Iris Marion Young Award Presentation/Lecture

“The Uses & Abuses of Women’s Rights in Contemporary Discourse,”

Aili Tripp, U of WI-Madison;

U Club Ballrm. A, 3-6 pm (4-6485)

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“The Origin of Modern Birds: New Evidence From the Cretaceous of China,”

Matthew Lamanna;

11 Thaw, 4 pm


Chemistry Seminar

“Molecular Images of Tissue by Mass Spectrometry: Looking Beyond the Microscope,”

Richard Caprioli, Vanderbilt;

154 Chevron, 4 pm (4-8200)

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture

“A Behavioral Medicine Perspective on the Development of Cardiovascular Disease,”

Karen Matthews, medicine;

1105 Scaife, 4 pm (



“Tense-Aspect Processing in Language Learners,”

Ho Leung Chan;

Jan. 26, LRDC  2/F Glaser Aud., 11 am


“Leukocyte Telomere Length & Lens Transparency as Biomarkers in Population Studies of Human Aging,”

Jason Sanders;

Jan. 27, Bellefield Prof. Bldg. 5th fl. conf. rm., 10 am


“DNA Replication in Archaea:  Priming, Transferase & Elongation Activities,”

Zhongfeng Zuo;

Jan. 27, 307 Eberly, 10:30 am

A&S/Physics & Astronomy

“Designer Quantum Materials,”

Vanita Srinivasa;

Feb. 3, 106 Allen, 11 am


“The Geographicall Compass: History, Authority & Utility in the English Voyage Account, 1660-1730,”

Jacob Pollock;

Feb. 9, 3703 Posvar, 11 am


Kuntu Repertory Theatre Production

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”;

through Feb. 4;

Carnegie Library, Homewood, Th-Sat 8 pm, Sun 4 pm, Jan. 28 at 1 pm, Feb. 2 at 11 am (4-8498)

Pitt Repertory Theatre Production

“One Act” & “Psycho & Soma”;

Feb. 1-5;

CL studio theatre, W-Sat 8 pm, Sat & Sun 2 pm (4-7529)

Pitt Theatre Arts/Playwrights Theatre Production

“The Gammage Project”;

Feb. 9-19;

Henry Heymann Theatre, T-Sat 8 pm, Sun 2 pm (


Audubon Exhibit

“The Atlantic Puffin,”

through Jan. 30;

Hillman gr. fl. exhibit case, reg. library hours (8-7715)

Bradford Campus Exhibit

“America Unsettled: Small Sculptures & Drawings by Drake Gomez”;

Jan. 27-Feb. 24;

KOA Gallery, Blaisdell, UPB, M-Th 8:30 am-8 pm, F 8:30 am-6 pm

Global Health Exhibit

“Against the Odds: Making a Difference in Global Health”;

through Feb. 25, Falk Library, M-Th 7 am-mid., F 7 am-10 pm, Sat 9:30 am-10 pm, Sun 9:30 am-mid.

UHC/Studio Arts Wyoming Field Study Exhibit

Ashley Bowen, Nicole Hall, Josephine Norton & Tyler Shine;

through Feb. 3, FFA Gallery,  M-F 10 am-4 pm


CTSI Dana Foundation Award

Submit application by 4 pm Jan. 30.


University Times Books, Journals & More

Submissions due Jan. 31. Submit online at (info: 4-4644)

Dick Thornburgh Forum for Law & Public Policy Faculty Academic Support Grants

Proposals due Jan. 31.


Elizabeth Baranger Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

Nomination deadline is 5 pm Feb. 1.


Middle States Accreditation Self-Study Document

Comments should be submitted by Feb. 6 to Juan Manfredi.


OMET Student Opinion of Teaching Survey

Request deadline is Feb. 10.


Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of Feb. 9-23. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Feb. 2 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply