Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

April 19, 2012


Thursday 19

Psychiatry Translational Neuroscience Seminar

“Using Optogenetics & Translatable Neurocognitive Tasks to Dissect OCD Circuits in Mice & Humans,”

Susanne Ahmari;

1695 Starzl BST, noon (

Endocrinology & Metabolism Research Conf.

“Metabolic Consequences of ATGL-Mediated Triacylglycerol Metabolism in Cardiac & Skeletal Muscle,”

Erin Kershaw;

1195 Starzl BST, noon (

Epidemiology Seminar

“Taking Diabetes Prevention Efforts to the Worksite,”

Andrea Kriska, Kaye Kramer, Gerald Schafer & Karl Vanderwood;

A115 Crabtree, noon (

CRSP Lecture

“Addressing Obesity in Black Communities: Is Food Justice the Answer?”

Monica Baskin;

PPA Walnut Rm. 1 & 2, noon

ADRC Conf.

“Disulfide-Linked Ab (1-40) Dimers Self-Associate Into Highly Stable Protofibrils,”

Ravi Kodali;

Montefiore ADRC conf. rm. S439, noon (412/692-2721)

Humanities Discussion

“Disability Studies in the Humanities”;

602 CL, 2 pm (

Chemistry Seminar

“Fundamentals of Inlet & Vacuum Ionization Methods Producing Highly Charged Ions, Novel Interfaces & Applications,”

Sarah Trimpin, Wayne State;

150 Chevron, 2:30 pm (4-8200)

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“Quantitative Analysis of Androgenic & Anabolic Signaling Networks in Model Systems,”

Michael Wright, U of IA;

1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm (3-7757)

Religious Studies Lecture

“The Invention of American Spirituality,”

Leigh Schmidt, WA U-St. Louis;

4127 Sennott, 4 pm

Law Int’l Conf.

“The Challenges of Investigating & Prosecuting International Crimes in Post-Conflict Sierra Leone,”

keynote: Stephen Rapp;

Barco Law, 6 pm

(through April 21; for details:

Pitt Jazz Ensemble Concert

Jimmy Owens, trumpet, & Curtis Fuller, trombone;

WPU Assembly Rm., 8 pm (4-4187)

Contemporary Writers Reading

“Beauty Is a Verb: The New Poetry of Disability”;

WPU Ballrm., 8:30 pm (

Friday 20

• Last day for spring term undergraduate classes.

European Studies Conf.

“Europe & the Arab Spring: A Mediterranean Dialogue”;

PAA, Patrician Crown Mural Rm., 9:30 am-4 pm (

Johnstown Campus Benefits Fair

Student Union Cambria Rm., UPJ, 11 am

Johnstown Campus Working Women Luncheon

“Obstacles or Road Signs,”

Kristen Majocha;

Living-Learning Ctr., UPJ, 11:30 am (814/269-2099)

GSPH C.C. Li Memorial Lecture

“Human Genetics Visionary History & Personal Perspective,”

Angela Obringer, WVU;

A115 Crabtree, noon (

iSchool Colloquium

“Online Collaboration: Creative & Civic,”

Amy Bruckman;

403 IS, 1:30 pm (4-2677)

Anthropology Colloquium

“Activism, Sex Work & Womanhood in North India,”

Megan Hamm;

3106 Posvar, 3 pm

Pitt African Music & Dance Ensemble Performance

Bellefield aud., 8 pm (412/394-3353)

Johnstown Campus Concert

J. Cole;

Sports Ctr., UPJ, 8 pm (814/269-7065)

Saturday 21

• Reading day & class makeup day.

• CGS, Saturday, grad & evening classes meet through April 28;

final exams held during last scheduled class.

Dental Medicine T. F. Bowser Memorial Lecture

“The New Perio Medicine Hygiene Protocol,”

Timothy Donley;

Scaife aud. 5 & 6, 8:30 am-1 pm (

World History Workshop

“Pittsburgh’s Connections to the World,”

Terri Blanchette;

Heinz History Ctr., 1212 Smallman St., 8:30 am-2:30 pm (

Bradford Campus Open House

Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 12:30 pm


Greensburg Campus Concert

Heinz Chapel Choir;

Ferguson Theatre, UPG, 7:30 pm

Men’s Glee Club Concert

1st Baptist Church of Pgh., 159 N. Bellefield Ave., 8 pm (412/394-3353)

Sunday 22

Women’s Choral Ensemble Concert

Heinz Chapel, 3 pm

Monday 23

• Final exams for all undergrad day classes through April 28.

Biomedical Informatics Workshop

“Text Information Extraction System: A New Tool for Research,”

Rebecca Crowley;

CR2131 Magee, 11 am


Dental Medicine Lecture

“Electronic Dental Record: A Tool to Enhance Performance Across All Mission Areas,”

Denice Stewart;

402 Salk, noon (

Benefits Fair

WPU lower lounge, noon (also April 24; noon)

Tuesday 24

PA General Primary Election

7 am-8 pm

(for voting booth locations:

GI Fellow Program

“Pathophysiology/Board Review: Cholestasis, Jaundice & Cholestatic Liver Disease,”

Kapil Chopra;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am (

MWRI Work-in-Progress Seminar

“Pregnancy & Obesity: Effects on Endothelial Progenitor Cells & Angiogenic Capacity,”

Julia Gefter;

MWRI conf. ctr. 1st fl., noon (

MMR Seminar

“Cystic Fibrosis: Folding & Correction of CFTR Misfolding,”

Gergely Lukacs;

3rd fl. conf. ctr. Rangos Research Ctr., noon (

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“Control of Bone Formation by G Protein Signaling in Osteoblasts,”

Robert Nissenson, U of CA;

1395 Starzl BST, noon (3-7757)

Basic & Translational Research Seminar

“Imaging Genomics: FDG-PET, Akt & Treatment Response in Cervical Cancer,”

Julie Schwarz, WA U-St. Louis;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. D, noon (

Pharmacy Seminar

“Nanogold Medicine for Cancer Therapy,”

Priyabrata Mukherjee;

456 Salk, noon (4-3330)

UPMC Aging Inst. Research Panel Discussions

“Improving Access to Palliative Care in Long-Term Care Settings”;

3:15 pm;

“The Intersection of Science, Practice, Better Health & Business: Osteoporosis Management Initiative,”

WPU, 3:45 pm (

Wednesday 25

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds

Lloydine Jacobs; Montefiore 7th fl. LHAS aud., 7 am

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Progress in the Management of Thymoma,”

Frank Detterbeck;

UPMC Cancer Pavilion Herberman Conf. Ctr. 2nd fl. aud., 8 am (

Greensburg Campus Benefits Fair

101 & 108 Village, UPG, 11 am

Pathology Seminar

“Epigenetics in Breast Cancer,”

Nancy Davidson;

1104 Scaife, noon (8-1040)

Prayer Book Service

Heinz Chapel, 12:15 pm

HSLS Workshop

“Pathway Analysis Tools 2,”

Ansuman Chattopadhyay;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1 pm (

GI Grand Rounds

“Endoscopic & Radiologic Unknowns,”

Jennifer Wu, Heitham Abdul-Baki & Nicholas Mahoney;

1104 Scaife, 5 pm (

Proposed Bus Rapid Transit Alignments Public Meeting

Rangos Ballrm. 3, CMU, 6 pm


Thursday 26

Chemistry Seminar

“Capture, Convert & Deliver: Quantum Dot Solar Cells for Light Energy Conversion,”

Prashant Kamat, Notre Dame;

154 Chevron, 2:30 pm (4-8200)

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture

“Breaking the Glass Ceiling,”

Lise Vesterlund, economics;

2500 Posvar, 4:30 pm



FFA aud., 6:30 pm


Friday 27

CPAS Lecture

“Natural Goals of Action in Aristotle,”

Hendrik Lorenz, Princeton;

244B CL, 2 pm (4-4494)

Saturday 28

• Spring term ends; official date for degrees awarded.

Dental Medicine Lecture

“Surgical Crown Elongation,”

Ali Seyedain & Pouran Famili;

2148 Salk, 9 am-4 pm (

Sunday 29

• Residence halls close, except for graduating seniors.

Commencement Ceremony

Petersen, 1 pm


Tuesday 1

GI Fellow Program

“Pathophysiology/Board Review: Disorders of the Biliary Tree,”

Adam Slivka;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am (

Benefits Fair

1105 A, B & C Scaife, noon

Faculty Assembly Mtg.

U Club Ballrm. A, 3 pm

UPPDA Postdoc Data & Dine Symposium

“The Future of Research: What Tomorrow Holds for Today’s Postdocs,”

Joanne Padron Carney;

WPU Assembly Rm., 5-9 pm (

Wednesday 2

• Instructors must approve spring term grades by 11:59 pm before final posting can begin.

Pathology Seminar

“Cancer Core Metabolism: Defining New Pathologic Biomarkers for Cancer,”

Craig Thompson;

1105 Scaife, noon (8-1040)

Prayer Book Service

Heinz Chapel, 12:15 pm

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture

“Small Molecules for Small Patients: New Insight Into the Pathogenesis & Treatment of Necrotizing Enterocolitis,”

David Hackam, medicine;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4 pm

GI Grand Rounds

“Improving Crohn’s Disease Fistula Outcomes With Imaging,”

David Schwartz;

Scaife conf. ctr. 11, 5 pm (

Thursday 3

Bradford Campus Benefits Fair

Frame-Westerberg Commons University Rm., 11 am

Chemistry Seminar

“Superefficient Electron Transfer Through 310 Helical Peptides,”

Flavio Maran, U of Padova;

154 Chevron, 2:30 pm (4-8200)

Medieval & Renaissance Studies Eleanor Johnson Lecture

“Medieval Vernacular Literary Theory: The Ethics of Form”;

602 CL, 3 pm



Business/Strategic Management

“Navigating During an Era of Convergence: Competitive Consequences of Alliance Experience & Attention Focus,”

Sean Hsu;

April 24, 101 Mervis, 9 am


“Transitive & Intransitive Constructions in Japanese & English: A Priming Experiment,”

Pei-Sui Luk;

April 24, 2809 CL, 10 am


“Essays on News Media: The Impact of Advertising & User-Generated Content on Media Bias,”

T. Pinar Yildirim;

April 24, 102 Mervis, 1 pm

Medicine/Molecular Virology & Microbiology

“Role of MicroRNA-363 in Human Papillomavirus-Associated Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Head & Neck,”

Abigail Wald;

April 24, 503 Bridgeside Pt. 2, 4:30 pm


“Three Essays on the Social Aspect of Consumer Decision Making: Social Presence, Social Prediction & Social Power,”

Didem Kurt;

April 25, 280 Mervis, 1 pm

Business/Strategic Management

“Distance, Deviation From a Template & Performance: Investigating a Moderated Mediation Model,”

Jeremy Suiter;

April 25, 102 Mervis, 3:30 pm


“Exploring the Dependence of Material Properties on Monomer Sequence in Biodegradable Copolymers,”

Jian Li;

April 27, 307 Eberly, 9 am


“Developmental Genetic Aspects of Schizophrenia, Neuregulin-1 & Cognition,”

Jessica Brand;

April 30, 4127 Sennott, 10 am


“Youth & Politics in Communist Romania (1980-1989),”

Veronica Szabo;

April 30, 2434 Posvar, noon


“Striving to be Modern: Respectability, Knowledge & ‘The Modern’ in the Highlands of Chiapas, Mexico,”

Rebecca Englert;

April 30, 3307 Posvar, 3 pm


“Designing Clinical Data Presentation Using Cognitive Task Analysis Methods,”

Thankam Thyvalikakath;

May 2, M-184 Parkvale, 1 pm


“On the Edge of al-Qaida?  Assessing al-Qaida’s Changing Role in Terrorist Attacks and Plots Over Time,”

Luke Gerdes; May 3, 3200 Posvar, 10 am


Studio Arts Student Exhibit

Through April 28, FFA Gallery, M-F 10 am-4 pm


ULS Exhibit

“Charles Dickens,” featuring first editions & significant works;

through May 1, 363 Hillman, reg. library hours

Barco Law Library Exhibit

“Structures,” Ruth Drescher;

through May 15, M-Th 7 am-10 pm, F 7 am-8 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun 10 am-10 pm

ULS Exhibit

Front pages of original charters establishing Pitt forerunners Pgh. Academy (1787) & Western U of PA (1819);

through May 18, Hillman gr. fl. exhibition case, reg. library hours


PA General Primary Election Absentee Ballot

Absentee ballots are due April 20. (

Chancellor’s Affirmative Action Award

Nominations are due May 1 to 1234 CL. (8-7860)

Open Enrollment

Changes to benefit plans must be made by May 9.


Conflict of Interest Filing

Supervisors must send management reporting forms & annual data summary reports to provost or sr. VC for Health Sciences by May 15. (assistance: 8-2222)

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of May 3-17. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on April 26 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply