Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

September 15, 2005


Thursday 15

FSDP Workshop

“Positive Steps Toward Wellness,” Flo Van Cara; 342 Craig, 9-10:30 am (register: 4-8046)

Vanguard One-on-One Info Session

1st fl. meeting rm. Craig, 9 am-4:30 pm (800/662-0106; also Sept. 20-22, 27 & 28)

Immunology Seminar

“A Novel Murine Model of Primary Biliary Cirrhosis,” William Ridgway, medicine; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)

Chemistry Lecture

“New Methods for Imidazole Functionalization — Application to the Total Synthesis of the Orodin Alkaloids,” Carl Lovely, U of TX-Arlington; 12B Chevron, 2:30 pm (4-8200)

Biostatistics Lecture

“Responder Analysis in Longitudinal Studies With Missing Data,” Kaifeng Lu, Merck; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm

Pitt/CMU Philosophy of Science Talk

“What Is Science? Part II: The Long Answer,” Paul Hoyningen-Huene, U of Hannover, A53 Baker, CMU, 4:30 pm (4-1052)

Women’s Studies Lecture

“Are Reproductive Rights in Danger? Recent Developments in U.S. Law,” Sue Frietsche; 107 Law, 6 pm (4-6485)

Medicine Lecture

“Bypass Surgery vs. Angioplasty: Which Is Right for You?” Katherine Detre, epidemiology; aud. 6 Scaife, 7 pm (8-2040)

Johnstown Campus Reception & Lecture

Seymour Hersh, journalist & author; Living/Learning Ctr., UPJ, 7 pm (814/269-2080)

Friday 16

FSDP Workshop

“Purchasing Fundamentals,” Charles Dominick & Adam Gustetic; 342 Craig, 9 am-3 pm (register: 4-8046)

Greensburg Campus Smart Growth Summit

“Back to Prosperity: A Competitive Agenda for Renewing PA,” Wendell Cox, Michael Young & Ronald Bailey; Ferguson Theater, Smith, UPG, 9 am-1:30 pm (724/836-7048)

Pharmacology Seminar

“Alternative Splicing of the Drosophila Dscam Pre-mRNA: The Making of 38,000 Isoforms,” Brenton Graveley, U of CT Health Ctr.; 1395 BST, noon (412/383-7757)

Philosophy of Science Talk

“Perception & Its Objects,” Bill Brewer, U of Warwick; 2500 Posvar, 3:30 pm (4-1052)

Laboratory of Education & Research on Security Assured Info Systems Seminar

Nabil Adam, Rutgers; 404 IS, 2-3:30 pm (4-5230)

W. European Studies/EU Ctr. State Dept. Internship Panel

4130 Posvar, 2-3 pm (8-7736)

Law Lecture

“The Issue of Constitutional Relevance,” Derrick Bell; Moot Courtrm., Law, 2:30 pm (8-1400)

Psychology Lecture

“There’s More to the Hand Than Meets the Eye Revisited: Speech-Gesture & Vocal-Motor Development in Typical & Atypical Populations,” Jana Iverson; 4127 Sennott, 3 pm

CLAS Lecture

“Gender & the Boundaries of Dress in Contemporary Peru,” Blenda Feminias, anthropology; anthropology lounge Posvar, 3 pm (8-7392)

Office of the Provost/Office of Research Forum

“Material Transfer Agreements & Other Non-Financial Documents”; G23 Parran, 3-4:30 pm

Writer’s Café

“Literary Contests From the Judge’s Perspective,” Lynn Emanuel; M2 Thaw, 3-5 pm (4-6556)

Allegheny Observatory Lecture

“Solar Neutrinos,” Lincoln Wolfenstein, CMU; Allegheny Observatory, 7:30 pm (reservations: 412/321-2400)

Bradford Campus Lecture

Josienne Piller, HA&A; Bromely Theater, Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm (RSVP: 814/362-0990)

Saturday 17

Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop

“Training for Success”; lecture rm. 2 Scaife, 9 am-3 pm (412/578-3716)

Amnesty International USA Film

“Seoul Train,” directed by Jim Butterworth; 120 Lawrence, 7:30 pm (412/665-1714)

Bradford Campus Concert

Nicole Cabell, Marilyn Horne Foundation; Bromely Theater, Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm (814/362-7505)

Sunday 18

Heinz Chapel Organ Concert

Robert Sutherland Lord; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm

Monday 19

TIAA-CREF One-on-One Counseling Session

100 Craig, 8:30 am-4:30 pm (appointment: 877/209-3136; also Sept. 23, 26 & 29)

Biological Science Seminar

“A Biophysical Basis for Double Strand DNA Virus Taxonomy,” John Johnson, Scripps Research Inst.; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm

Chemistry Eli Lilly Lecture

“Designer Acid Catalysis for Organic Synthesis,” Hisashi Yamamoto, U of Chicago; 12 Chevron, 4:30 pm (4-8200)

Tuesday 20

FSDP Workshop

“Starting or Completing an Undergraduate Degree or Certificate,” Dean Julian; 401 CL, 9 am-noon (register: 4-8046)

Health Services Seminar

“Collaborative Results From the Veterans Aging Cohort Study,” Joseph Conigliaro; 1105 Scaife, noon (412/692-4853)

Philosophy of Science Talk

“On the Idenity Conditions of Scientific Disciplines,” Aristides Baltas, National U of Athens; 817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)

Chemistry Eli Lilly Lecture

“Rich Chemistry of Nitroso Compounds,” Hisashi Yamamoto, U of Chicago; 12 Chevron, 2:30 pm (4-8200)

Global Studies/Global Solutions Pgh./United Nations Association of Pgh. Forum

“Empowering Larger Freedom: A Panel Discussion on UN Reform,” Jeffrey Laurenti, Century Foundation; Schuyler Foerster, World Affairs Council of Pgh.; Charli Carpenter, GSPIA; 2500 Posvar, 3 pm (4-2918)

Mentored Career Development Awards Workshop

“Know Your K”; S100 BST, 3-5 pm

Urology Prostate Cancer Screening

Shadyside Medical Ctr., 5:30-

7:30 pm (appointment: 412/605-3015; also Sept. 22)

Wednesday 21

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds

Adam Shimer & Rubin Bashir; LHAS aud., 7-8 am

FSDP Workshop

“Job Descriptions”; 342 Craig, 9-11 am (register: 4-8046)

Race & Social Problems Lecture

“After Grutter & Gratz: Challenges in Using Diversity Educationally,” Patricia Gurin, U of MI; 2017 CL, noon-1:30 pm

Survival Skills & Ethics Lunch

“Careers in Science Writing”; S200 BST, noon-1:30 pm (412/578-3716)

Women’s Studies Video Presentation & Discussion

“10th Anniversary of the 1995 UN Women’s Conference, Beijing,” Janice Auth, Peace Links; 2201 Posvar, noon (4-6485)

Heinz Chapel Student Recital

Luke Mayernik, Seton Hill; Heinz Chapel, 12:15 pm

Asian Studies Ctr. Welcome Reception

Sally Wiggin, WTAE-TV; lower lounge WPU, 3-4:30 pm

CLAS Welcoming Reception

FFA cloisters, 4-6 pm (8-7392)

English Panel Discussion

“Internship Day for Journalism & Communication Students”; 501 CL, 7:30-9:30 pm (8-7842 or 4-3173)

Thursday 22

FSDP Workshop

“Managing Performance,” John Greeno & Mark Burdsall; 342 Craig, 9 am-12:30 pm (register: 4-8046)

W. European Studies/EU Ctr./GSPIA Lecture

“Democracy, Veto Players & the Depth of Regional Integration,” Edward Mansfield, Penn; 4501 Posvar, 11 am-1 pm (8-7736)

Asian Studies Lecture

“Viewing Emotively: Memories of Local Dwellings in New Chinese Cinema,” Xinmin Liu, East Asian; 4130 Posvar, noon (8-7370)

Chemistry Lecture

“Mechanism-Driven Synthesis & Ligand Chemistry of Nanocrystals,” Xiaogang Peng, U of AR; 12B Chevron, 4 pm (4-8200)

American Shorts Reading Presentation

Rick Moody; FFA aud., 6-7 pm (tickets: 412/622-8866))

Medicine Lecture

“Addressing Health Disparities Through Women Advocates,” Jeannette South-Paul; aud. 6 Scaife, 7 pm (8-2040)

Friday 23

Inst. for Entrepreneurial Excellence Seminar

“The Second Step: Developing a Business Plan”; 104 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (8-1542)

Information Science & Telecommunication Colloquium

“Next Generation Cite Seer,” Lee Giles; 403 IS, 10:30 am-noon (4-5230)

Pharmacology Seminar

“A Delicate Balance: Dissecting Neuronal Death Pathways,” Carol Troy, Columbia; 1395 BST, noon (412/383-7757)

Laboratory of Education & Research on Security Assured Info Systems Seminar

Patrick Heim, McKesson; 404 IS, 2-3:30 pm (4-5230)

Chemistry Organic Reactions Lecture

“Adventures in the Total Synthesis of Bioactive Natural Products Down Under,” Mark Rizzacasa, U of Melbourne; 12B Chevron, 4 pm (4-8200)

Allegheny Observatory Open House

Allegheny Observatory, 7-10 pm (412/321-2400)

Saturday 24


Youngstown State; Heinz Field, 2 pm

Monday 26

Classics Lecture

“The ‘New’ Sappho (Fr. 58) & Some of Its Indo-European & Greek Resonances,” Edwin Floyd; 149 CL, 4 pm (4-4493)

Biological Sciences Seminar

“Getting in Shape: How Shroom-Family Proteins Contribute to Cellular Architecture,” Jeffrey Hildebrand; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm )

Tuesday 27

FSDP Workshop

“Introduction to Office of International Services & Basic Concepts in U.S. Immigration Law,” David Bryan Clubb; 342 Craig, 9 am-noon (register: 4-8046)

Anthropology/REES Lecture

“Historical Revisionism in the Countries of the Former Yugoslavia: The Case of Slovenia,” Oto Luthar, Slovene Academy of Science; 4217 Posvar, noon (8-7407)

Health Services Seminar

Joseph Conigliaro; 1105 Scaife, noon (412/692-4853)

Philosophy of Science Talk

“Aristotle’s Philosophy of Psychology,” David Charles, Oxford; 817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)

Music Dept. Concert

Roger Zahab, violin; FFA aud., 8 pm (4-4125)

Wednesday 28

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds

Peter Siska & Paul Gause; LHAS aud., 7-8 am

FSDP Workshop

“Compensation: More Than a Paycheck!”; 342 Craig, 9 am-noon (register: 4-8046)

Senior Vice Chancellor’s Laureate Lecture

“The IKK Complex: At the Interface of Inflammation & Cancer,” Michael Karin, UC-San Diego; aud. 6 Scaife, noon (7-3555)

Survival Skills & Ethics Lunch

“University Sources of Funding”; S200 BST, noon-1:30 pm (412/578-3716)

Heinz Chapel Student Recital

Heinz Chapel, 12:15 pm

Greensburg Campus Professional Development Workshop

Fireside lounge, Chambers, UPG, 4:30-6:30 pm (8-7394)

Provost Inaugural Lecture

“Optical Coherence Tomography: The Role of the Clinician-Scientist,” Joel Schuman, medicine; 2500 Posvar, 4:30 pm (4-5750)

Greensburg Campus Concert

Tlen-Huicani; Ferguson Theater, Smith, UPG, 8 pm (724/836-9905)

Pitt Symphony Orchestra Concert

Pitt Symphony Orchestra; Bellefield aud., 8 pm (4-4125)

Thursday 29

FSDP Workshop

“Developing Your Career at the University of Pittsburgh,” Sherry Miller Brown; 401 CL, 9-11:30 am (register: 4-8046)

W. European Studies/EU Ctr. Roundtable Discussion

“Russia: A Topic of the Transatlantic Agenda?” Jorg Himmelreich, German Marshall Fund; 4217 Posvar, 10:30 am (8-7736)

Asian Studies Lecture

“Lyricism, Ritual & Kingship: Three Approaches to the Poetry of the Man’y_sh_,” Torquil Duthie, East Asian; 4130 Posvar, noon (8-7370)

Health Sciences Faculty Professional Development Seminar

“Building Work-Life Balance in Busy Times”; S120 BST, 3-5 pm

Biostatistics Seminar

“Errors-in-Covariates Effect on Estimating Functions: Additivity in Limit & Nonparametric Correction,” Yijian Huang, Emory; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm

Chemistry Lectures

“Nanoscience & the Use in Biomolecular Applications,” Geoffrey Strouse, FSU, 2:30 pm; “Kinetic Capillary Electrophoresis — An Analytical Swiss Army Knife,” Sergey Krylov, York U, 4 pm; 12B Chevron (4-8200)

W. European Studies/EU Ctr. Lecture

“Multiculturalism in Europe: The Case of Muslims in Britain & France,” Melissa Parker, political science; 4217 Posvar, 3 pm (8-7736)

History Lecture

“The Original Sin: Anti-Slavery, Imperial Expansion & Early Colonial Rule at Lagos, Nigeria,” Kristin Mann, Emory; 3703 Posvar, 4 pm

Ph.D. Defenses


“The Organization of Imperial Workshops During the Han Dynasty,” Anthony Novosel; Sept. 16, 3526 Posvar, 2:30 pm


“Adult Asthma: Using Novel Public Health Methods to Investigate the Prevalence of Environmental Risk Factors,” Rosemarie Ramos; Sept. 23, 109 Parran, 9 am

H&RS/Rehabilitation Science

“Disability in Older Women With Heart Failure,” Ketki Desai; Sept. 29, 5047 Forbes Tower, 10 am


Allegheny Observatory Open House

Deadline for reservations is Sept. 16. (412/321-2400)

Teaching Evaluation Surveys

Request forms due Sept. 16 to G39 CL. (4-6147)

Chancellor’s Distinguished Teaching Awards

Nomination letters due to Jack Daniel or Carol Baker at G33 CL by Sept. 26.

Chancellor’s Distinguished Public Service Awards

Nomination letters due to Andrew Blair at 826 CL by Oct. 10.

Chancellor’s Distinguished Research Awards

Nomination letters due to George Klinzing at 826 CL by Oct. 10.

Voter Registration

Registration forms due Oct. 11 by 5 pm. (4-6011 or 412/350-4510)

GSPIA Ethics & Accountability in Public Service Papers

Paper submissions due Nov. 1 to 3913 Posvar or (8-1336)


Hillman Library Exhibit

“Le Petit Caporal,” through Sept. 26; “Virginian Partridge,” Sept. 27-Oct. 10; Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-midnight, Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)

Falk Library Exhibit

“Changing the Face of Medicine: Celebrating America’s Women Physicians” through Oct. 14;Falk Library, M-Th 7am-midnight, F 7 am-10 pm, Sat. 9:30 am-10 pm, Sun. 9:30-midnight (8-2040))

Barco Law Library Exhibit

“Passages II: Pinhole to Digital,” photographs by John Forbes; through Oct. 28; Barco Law Library, M-Th 10 am-8 pm, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-11:45 pm (412/648-1376)

Bradford Campus Exhibit

“Norman Rockwell: A Personal Collection,” Norman Rockwell; Sept. 16-Nov. 7, KOA Art Gallery, Blaisdell, UPB M-F 8:30 am-8 pm (814/362-7505)


Pitt Repertory Theatre Production

“Old Times,” by Harold Pinter; Sept. 21-Oct. 9, Th-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 2 pm, Henry Heymann Theatre, Stephen Foster Memorial (tickets: 4-7529)

Kuntu Repertory Theatre Auditions

7th fl. aud. Alumni, Sept. 23, 6-10 pm & Sept. 24, 10 am-2 pm (4-7298)

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Sept. 29. It will contain events of Sept. 29-Oct. 13. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Sept. 22 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to

Leave a Reply