CALENDAR
February 21 Thursday
Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds
"Activated Protein C in the Treatment of Sepsis," Kimberly Schlesinger; "Adjuvant Therapy for Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer," Samer Shihabi; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8 am
Pediatric Grand Rounds
"CPC: A 4-Year-Old Male With Respiratory Distress & Wheezing," Sandra Buttram & Ralph Siewers; McCluskey Aud. Children's 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8 am
Pediatric Surgery Lecture
"Thrombosis," Kim Ritchey; 4A496 Children's, 8-9 am
Endocrine Research Conference
"The Morphology of Human Skeletal Muscle in Insulin Resistance," Jing He; 1195 BST, noon
Immunology Seminar
"Genetic Control of Nonobese Diabetic (NOD) Autoreactive T Cell Function," William Ridgeway, medicine; W995 BST, noon
Pgh. Wellness Ctr. Presentation
"Coping With Stress," Donna Posluszny; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, noon-1 pm (8-8251)
Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine Conference
Daniel Kim; 628NW MUH, noon
Geology & Planetary Science Seminar
Joseph Donovan, WVU; 104 Thaw, 3:45-5 pm
Sleep Medicine Conference
"Topics in Sleep Medicine: RLS & PLMS"; 628NW MUH, 4 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
1102 Scaife, 6 pm
International Law Society Panel Discussion
"Getting to Know You: An International Colloquy," Kurt Reichenberg, European Court of Justice; Alcoa Rm. Law, 6:30 pm
Men's Basketball vs. Rutgers; Field House, 7:30 pm
CWO Poetry Reading
Jackie Kay; poet, 501 CL, 8:15 pm (4-6516)
French & Italian Film
"Farinelli"; 105 Lawrence, 8:30 pm
February 22 Friday
Medical Grand Rounds
"COX-2 Inhibitors: Increased Cardiovascular Risk?" Mary Wasko & Mark Thompson; lecture rm. 6 Scaife, 8 am
General Internal Medicine Conference
Robert Brooks; 933W MUH, 9 am
Rheumatology Grand Rounds
Neil Braunstein; S712 BST, 9:15 am
Endocrine Conference
"Controversies in Hormone Replacement Therapy: The More You Know, the Harder It Gets," Melissa McNeil; 1195 BST, 9:30 am
CAS Curriculum Review Committee Meeting
232 CL, 10-11:30 am
GRECC Weekly Conference
"PTH & PTHrP: New Anabolic Agents for the Treatment of Osteoporosis," Andrew Stewart; 1st fl. rm. B VA Hospital, 11:30 am
Ctr. for W. European Studies Lecture
"The European Union at the Beginning of 2002," Kurt Riechenberg, European Court of Justice; 107 CL, noon-1 pm
CWO Presentation
Ma Vie en Rose; poet; 901 CL, noon
E. Asian Languages & Literatures Colloquium
"Cracks in the Foundation? China's Regional Economies," Christopher Schob; 1401 CL, noon
Human Genetics Seminar
"Gene Mapping in the Gray, Short-tailed Opossum," Paul Samollow, Southwest Foundation for Biomedical Research; A115 Crabtree, noon
Pulmonary Grand Rounds
"The Early Detection of Lung Cancer in High Risk Persons," Thomas Petty; 628NW MUH, noon
Pharmacogenetics Lecture
"Novel Exonuclease Activity of Human DNA Repair Enzyme APE1 & Its Implications in Pharmacogenetics," Kai-Ming Chou, Yale; 456 Salk, noon
Ctr. for W. European Studies Lecture
Kurt Riechenberg, European Court of Justice; 3500 CL, 2-3 pm
Anthropology Lecture
"Archaeology & How 'Crimes Against Humanity' Are Remembered," Stephanie Koerner, U of Manchester; 3D10 Posvar, 3 pm
French & Italian Film
"Visible & Invisible Jews in Italian Cinema," Guido Fink; 501 CL, 3:30 pm
Economics Seminar
"New Ways of Identifying Old VARS," Jonathan Wright, Federal Reserve Board; 4P58 Posvar, 3:30-5 pm
Music Colloquium
"A Christmas Present of Songs: Parranda Music & Ritual in Puerto Rico," Ping-Hui Li, U of Puerto Rico; 132 Music, 4 pm
Health Psychology/Behav-ioral Medicine Poster Session
1103/1104 Scaife, 4-6 pm
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture
"Forgers of Law & Their Readers: The Crafting of Political Identities in Postconquest England," Bruce O'Brien, Mary Washington College; 144 CL, 4:30 pm
Ctr. for W. European Studies Film
"Delbaran"; Carnegie Museum of Art, 7:30 pm (also Feb. 24, 5 pm)
Wrestling vs. Edinboro; Field House, 7:30 pm
February 23 Saturday
UPMC Presentation
"State-of-the-Heart in Diabetes"; S100A BST, 9 am-noon (7-8762)
Black Law Student Assn. Brunch
PAA, 11 am (412/296-3971)
Women's Basketball vs. Seton Hall; Field House, 2 pm
Ctr. for W. European Studies Film
"Pieces d'identites"; Carnegie Museum of Art, 7:30 pm (also Feb. 24, 7 pm
February 24 Sunday
Black History Month Celebration
"Neither Bowed Nor Broken," Calvin Butts, Abyssinia Baptist Church, keynote speaker; Tim Stevens, NAACP Pgh. chapter; Sala Udin, City Council; Vernell Lillie & Robert Hill, Pitt; Central Baptist Church, Hill District, 5-7 pm
Heinz Chapel Choral Compline
Douglas Starr; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm
February 25 Monday
Pharmacology Seminar
"The Control of Cell Signaling Through Protein Kinase & the Related Protein Kinase D–Molecular Basis Underlying the Dynamic Localization of Signaling Proteins," Qiming Wang, NCI, 1395 BST, 11 am-noon
Ctr. for W. European Studies Lecture
"Is the Euro a Model for Asia?" Sweta Saxena, GSPIA; 4E51 Posvar, noon-1 pm
Ctr. for W. European Studies Lecture
"Partisan Veto Players, Party Preferences & the Composition of Government Expenditure," Thomas Brauninger, U of Konstanz; 4E51 Posvar, 2-3 pm
February 26 Tuesday
Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine Conference
628NW MUH, 11:30 am
Asian Studies Program
"What Happened to 'Health for All by 2000 A.D.'? A Critique of Reforms in the Health Sector in India," Sheela Prasad, U of Hyderabad; 4E51 Posvar, noon
Ctr. for Research on Health Care/VA Ctr. for Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar
"Implementation of Guidelines to Reduce Length of Stay for Patients With Community-Acquired Pneumonia: A Tale of Two Studies," Michael Fine & Roslyn Stone; 1105 A/B Scaife, noon
HA & A Talk
"A Year at the Getty: Destination Architecture, Meyer Schapiro, After the Bath With Degas, Contemporaneity & Contemporary Art," Terry Smith; 203 FFA, noon
Neurobiology Seminar
"Intrinsic & Extrinsic Mechanisms That Control Development of the Cerebral Cortex," John Rubenstein; 1495 BST, noon
Student Epidemiology Workshop
"Is Birth Weight Related to Current Weight, Blood Pressure & Left Ventricular Mass Among Black/White Normotensive Adolescents?" Melissa Hagan; A622 Crabtree, noon
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Talk
"Classical Electrodynamics & the Role of Consistency in Scientific Theorizing," Mathias Frisch, Northwestern; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Faculty Assembly Meeting
2P56 Posvar, 3 pm
Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Seminar
"Modeling Leukemia Using Human Hematopoietic Stem Cells," James Mulloy; 1295 BST, 3:30 pm
Magee Seminar
Stephen Lye; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm
BAS Presentation
Sista Souljah; Lawrence Aud., 8 pm (8-7880)
Pgh. Contemporary Writers Lecture
Rick Bass, essayist & fiction writer; FFA aud., 8:15 pm
February 27 Wednesday
Research Conduct & Compliance Office Seminar
"Fundamentals of Laboratory Animal Research-Primate," Ed Klein; S100A BST, 9:30 am
Senate Plant Utilization & Planning Committee Meeting
1627 CL, 10 am-noon
Pharmacology Seminar
"Regulation of the Neuronal Actin Cytoskeleton in Development & Plasticity," Peter Penzes, John Hopkins; 1395 BST, 11 am-noon
Sports Medicine Rounds
"Comprehensive Rx & Reading Therapists' Notes," Jay Irrgang; 5th fl. conf. rm. Shadyside Hospital, 11 am
Ctr. for Research in Reproductive Physiology Seminar
"Signaling in Ovarian Cells by Gonadotropin Receptors," Mary Dunn; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, noon
Gallery Talk
"The Prints of Kathe Kollwitz: Reflections on Grief," Barbara McCloskey; Univ. Art Gallery, noon
Intercultural Bag Lunch
5th fl. Medical Arts, noon
Research Conduct & Compliance Office Seminar
"Fundamentals of Laboratory Animal Research-Primate Re-training," Ed Klein; S100A BST, 1 pm
Neurosurgery Residents Conference
Kevin Stevenson; 4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2 pm
Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference
4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2:45 pm
Health Policy Institute Lecture
"Management & Policy Aspects of the Healthcare Workforce," Raymond Grady, Evanston Northwestern Hospital; GSPH aud., 4-5:30 pm
PA Black Conference on Higher Education
"New Centuries, New Strategies"; through March 1, Westin Convention Ctr., Downtown, 7-9 pm (814/393-2337)
February 28 Thursday
Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds
"Pancreatic Cancer–Challenge for the 21st Century," James Abbruzzese; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8 am
Pediatric Grand Rounds
"CPC: A 7-Year-Old Female With Fatigue & Bradycardia," Erika Fink & Ronald Jaffe; McCluskey Aud. Children's, 8 am
Pediatric Surgery Lecture
"Upper/Lower GI Bleeds," Kelly Miller; 4A496 Children's, 8-9 am
Asian Studies Program
"A Rural Temple in Urban Andhra: Classicization Through Folk Festival," Robert Phillips, religious studies; 4E38 Posvar, noon
Bioethics Grand Rounds
"Even at Death We Do Not Part: Wives' Request for Postmortem Sperm," Mark Wicclair; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon-1 pm
Endocrine Research Conference
"New Perspectives in Arginine Metabolism: Roles & Regulation of the Arginases," Sidney Morris; 1195 BST, noon
Immunology Seminar
"Immune Surveillance for Viruses & Tumors," Kenneth Rock, UMass; W995 BST, noon
History Book Symposium
"A Nation for All: Race, Inequality & Politics in 20th-Century Cuba" by Alejandro de la Fuente; discussants: Miguel Centeno, Princeton; Marifeli Perez-Stable, FL International U; Joe Trotter, CMU; 272 Hillman, 2-5 pm
26th Annual Honors Convocation
Carnegie Music Hall, 3-5 pm (4-7100)
Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Seminar
"Double-edged Sword: A Genetic Program Coordinating T Cell Responses & Homeostasis," Binfeng Lu; 1295 BST, 3:30 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Seminar
Eric Straffin, Edinboro; 104 Thaw, 3:45-5 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
"Unusual Oxetanes as Useful Templates in Organic Synthesis," Amy Howell, U of CT; 2:30 pm, "Drug-Conjugated Fluorescent Nanocrystals for Neuroscience," Sandra Rosenthal, Vanderbilt; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 4 pm
HA & A Lecture
"Cross-Cultural Symbolization Before & After 9-11," Terry Smith; 125 FFA, 4 pm
Pediatric Research Seminar
"Molecular Genetics of Nephrotic Syndrome," Abhay Vats; B-fl. conf. ctr. Children's, 4 pm
Sleep Medicine Conference
628NW MUH, 4 pm
C. F. Reynolds Medical History Society Lecture
"What's a Doctor? How William Osler Practiced Medicine," Michael Bliss; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 6 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
1102 Scaife, 6 pm
Ctr. for W. European Studies Film
"Mobutu: King of Zaire" directed by Thierry Michel; Carnegie Museum of Art, 7:30 pm (also March 2)
French & Italian Film
"L'ultimo b acio"; 105 Lawrence, 8:30 pm
March
March 1 Friday
Aphasia Clinical Grand Rounds
"Differential Diagnosis of Progressive Cognitive-Communication Impairment," William Hula; 4060 Forbes Tower, 7 am
Health Policy Inst. Governance Initiative Briefing
"Board's Role in Community Health Improvement," Barbara Terry, Richard Benfer & William Miller; Univ. Club, 8-9:30 am
Medical Grand Rounds
"William Osler & the Evolution of Clinical Medicine," Michael Bliss; lecture rm. 6 Scaife, 8 am
General Internal Medicine Conference
Kendal Williams & Kenneth Smith; 933W MUH, 9 am
Psychiatry Lecture
"Personality Disorders: Innovations in Screening & Treatment," Paul Pilkonis; WPIC aud., 10:30 am
Latin American & International Studies Talk
"Cuba's Long 20th Century," Marifeli Perez-Stable, FL International U; 3P11 Posvar, noon
Pharmacology Seminar
"Gq/RGS Signaling in Mammalian Cardiac Development & Feeding Behavior," Thomas Wilkie, UT SW Medical Ctr; 1395 BST, noon
Pulmonary Grand Rounds
"The Cardiovascular Impact of Obstructive Sleep Apnea/Hypopnea: The Bedside, the Community & the Process," Mark Sanders; 628NW MUH, noon
Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting
Dining Rm. B WPU, noon
Senior Vice Chancellor's Research Seminar
"Live-Cell Antigen Uptake by Dendritic Cells: Implications for the Immune Response," Simon Barrat-Boyes; aud. 6 Scaife, noon
Pgh. Development Ctr. Seminar
Eric Ahrens; Magee conf. aud., 3 pm
Ctr. for W. European Studies Film
"The Circle"; Carnegie Mu-seum of Art, 7:30 pm (also March 3, 5 pm)
March 2 Saturday
Men's Basketball vs. WVU; Field House, 7 pm
March 3 Sunday
* Spring recess for students through March 10.
Heinz Chapel Choral Compline
Dawn Bradley; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm
March 5 Tuesday
Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine Conference
628NW MUH, 11:30 am
Ctr. for Research on Health Care/VA Ctr. for Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar
"Maternal Depression in the Pediatric Emergency Department," Jackie Grupp-Phelan; 1105 A/B Scaife, noon
Magee Seminar
"Fetal Inborn Errors of Metabolism & Risk of Preeclampsia," Robert Powers; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm
March 6 Wednesday
Sports Medicine Rounds
"Foot & Ankle Injuries," Steven Conti; Berkman Boardrm. MUH, 8 am
Institutional Review Board
1105C Scaife, noon-1 pm
Neurosurgery Residents Conference
Christopher Koebbe; 4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2 pm
Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference
4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2:45 pm
March 7 Thursday
Endocrine Research Conference
"Analysis of Gene Expression & Angiogenesis in Human Melanoma Using Intravitral Optical Imaging," Dorothea Becker; 1195 BST, noon
Immunology Seminar
Michel Nussenzweig, Rockefeller U; W995 BST, noon
Sleep Medicine Conference
628NW MUH, 4 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
1102 Scaife, 6 pm
Ph.D. Defenses
Pharmacy
"The Role of the Sympathetic Nervous System in the Hypothermic Effect of Fenfluramine," Srividya Subramanian; Feb. 21, 456 Salk, noon
Nursing
"An Assessment of Risky Health Behaviors During Adolescence Among Vocational Students as Conceptualized by the Expanded Health Belief Model in Bangkok, Thailand," Sathja Thato; Feb. 22, 446 Victoria, 1-3 pm
Anthropology
"Multi-Scalar Analysis of Domestic Activities in a Late Prehistoric Cayuga Iroquois Village," Tracy Stutzman; Feb. 28, 3D10 Posvar, noon
Information Science & Telecommunication
"Optimization & Effectiveness of N-Grams Approach for Indexing & Retrieval in Arabic Information Retrieval Systems," Abdullah AlShehri; Feb. 28, 503 IS, 3 pm
History & Philosophy of Science
"Gauging Gauge: Remarks on the Conceptual Foundations of Gauge Symmetry," Christopher Martin; Feb. 28, 1001D CL, 4 pm
Deadlines
Steven D. Manners Awards
Applications due April 16 to 600 U Place.
Theatre
Titusville Campus
"Major Barbara," directed by Rodney Eatman; Feb. 21-24, Th.-Sat. 8 pm & Sun. 2 pm, UPJ, Studio Theatre Pasquerilla
Pitt Repertory Theatre
"The Serpent," directed by David Himmelreich; through March 3, Tue.-Sat. at 8 pm, Henry Heymann Theatre (4-7529)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will contain events of March 7-21. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Feb. 28 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.