Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh

October 25, 2012

Calendar

Thursday 25

The 42nd annual jazz seminar concert will be held Nov. 3 in Carnegie Music Hall. Among the musicians who will be performing this year are, from the top: Bobby Watson, alto saxophone; Lew Soloff, trumpet, and Winard Harper, drums.

The 42nd annual jazz seminar concert will be held Nov. 3 in Carnegie Music Hall. Among the musicians who will be performing this year are, from the top: Bobby Watson, alto saxophone; Lew Soloff, trumpet, and Winard Harper, drums.

• GSPIA Peace Building Conf. 2012 through Oct. 27
(ingoclinic@gmail.com)

Flu Shot Clinic
342 Craig, 11 am-1 pm

Epidemiology Seminar
“Public Health Dynamics: Breaking Frontiers in Epidemiology,”
Donald Burke;
A115 Crabtree, noon
(RosanoC@edc.pitt.edu)

ADRC Lecture
“Got Executive Dysfunction? Now What?”
Mark Miller, psychiatry;
Montefiore ADRC conf. rm. S439, noon
(412/692-2721)

Social Work Lecture
“Bodies Don’t Just Tell Stories, They Tell Histories: Embodiment of Historical Trauma & Microaggression Distress,”
Karina Walters, U of WA;
2017 CL, noon

Chemistry Seminar
“Electrochemistry: Dopamine & Beyond,”
Tiffany Matthews, Wayne St.;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm
(chemrcpt@pitt.edu)

Jewish Studies Lecture
“Israel’s Changing Identity,”
Fred Lazin, Ben Gurion U.;
332 CL, 4 pm
(jewishstudies@pitt.edu)

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Evidence for Widespread Late-Noachian Effusive Volcanism in the Martian Highlands & the Possible Role of Impact Basin Tectonics,”
Deanne Rogers, Stony Brook;
11 Thaw, 4 pm
(chavez@pitt.edu)

Chemistry Seminar
“Chemical Tools to Monitor & Regulate Lipid Signaling Network,”
Qisheng Zhang, UNC;
150 Chevron, 4 pm
(chemrcpt@pitt.edu)

A.W. Mellon Distinguished History/Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Science in the Mirror of Enlightenment Europe: Francesco Algarotti, a Newtonian on the Grand Tour,”
Paula Findlen, Stanford;
FFA aud., 5 pm

Bradford Campus Film
“Temple Grandin”;
Bromeley Theater, UPB, 6:30 pm
(www.upb.pitt.edu)

Gene Kelly Centennial Celebration
Alumni 7th fl. aud., 8 pm
(RSVP: gk100@pitt.edu)

Friday 26

• Deadline for students to submit monitored withdrawal forms to dean’s office for fall term.

• Family Weekend on the Pittsburgh campus through Oct. 28.
(familyweekend.pitt.edu/)

Chancellor’s Distinguished Teaching Award Recipients Panel
Alice Blazeck, Jason Dechant, Prakash Mirchandani, John Ramirez & Manuel Vallejo;
UClub conf. rm. A, 9-11 am
(register: www.cidde.pitt.edu)

Pathology Seminar
“Epigenetic Biomarkers of Gene-Environment Interaction: Birth Weight & Assisted Reproduction,”
Carmen Sapienze, Temple;
Magee zero level conf. rm. aud., 9:30 am
(8-1040)

Board of Trustees Mtg.
WPU Assembly Rm. 10:15 am

Metropolitan Studies Lecture
“Civic Engagement: Lessons From Evidence of Disappointment & Success,”
Elaine Sharp, U of KS;
UClub, 10:30 am (8-2282)

Medical Grand Rounds
“Cure for HIV,”
John Mellors, infectious disease;
LHAS aud. 7th fl. Montefiore, 11 am
(mab403@pitt.edu)

Human Genetics Seminar
“The Utility of Inbreeding to Investigate Schizophrenia & Bipolar Disorder,”
Hader Abdelaziz Mansour, psychiatry;
A115 Crabtree, noon
(nce1@pitt.edu)

Emerging Legends Concert
Jay Hitt;
Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

Jewish Studies Lecture
“Project Renewal in Israel & the Model Cities Program in the United States,”
Fred Lazin, Ben Gurion U;
1501 Posvar, noon
(jewishstudies@pitt.edu)

Dental Lecture
“Comprehensive Patient Care Means Much More Than Dental Care,”
W.H. Milligan III;
2148 Salk, 12:30-3:30 pm

HIV Conf.
“Genotyping,”
John Mellors, infectious disease;
517 Keystone Bldg., 12:30 pm
(mab403@pitt.edu)

Senate Budget Policies Committee Mtg.
538 WPU, 1 pm

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Ester Saghafi;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 1 pm
(esaghafi@pitt.edu)

Oakland Farmers Market
Sennott St. between Atwood & Meyran,
3-6:30 pm
(Fridays through Nov. 9; www.oaklandfarmersmarket.org)

Asian Studies/Anthropology Talk
“The Melodrama of Mobility, Continued: South Korea’s Fragile Cosmopolitans,”
Nancy Abelmann;
4130 Posvar, 4 pm
(djk65@pitt.edu)

Music Lecture
“Naturalizing Chaikovsky,”
Anna Nisnevich;
132 Music, 4 pm (4-4125)

Bradford Campus Halloween Organ Recital
Regina Gabriel;
Wick Chapel, UPB, 7 pm

Saturday 27

Dental Lectures
“Shooting Digital,”
Ali Seyedain; 9 am-noon;
“How to Optimize Digital Images,”
Heiko Spallek;
2148 Salk, 1-4 pm

Football vs. Temple
Heinz Field, noon

Sunday 28

Episcopal Service
Heinz Chapel, 11 am
(Sundays: http://pittepiscopalchaplaincy.wordpress.com/)

Monday 29

• Spring term enrollment appointments begin.

Cybersecurity Conf.
UClub, 8:30 am-5 pm
(register: USAPAW-2012CyberConference@usdoj.gov)

Epidemiology Seminar
Noel Weiss;
Bellefield Prof. Bldg. 5th fl. conf. rm. A, 11 am
(dlb22@pitt.edu)

Flu Shot Clinic
WPU Kurtzman Rm., 11 am-1 pm

Infectious Disease Lecture
“Influenza & Respiratory Viruses,”
Shanta Zimmer;
893 Scaife, 12:30 pm
(mab403@pitt.edu)

China Town Hall Webcast
111 Barco, 7-10 pm
(www.ncuscr.org/cth)

A&S Film
“Made in India”;
5200 Posvar, 7:30 pm
(mnovy@pitt.edu)

Tuesday 30

GI Fellows Program
“Common Statistical Terms: What Do They Mean?”
Haq Nawaz;
M2 conf. rm. Presby, 7:30 am
(joj2@pitt.edu)

CIDDE Workshop
“Understanding Copyright & Fair Use Issues”;
B23 Alumni, 10 am
(register: www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Cell Biology Seminar
“Rats Classified as Low or High Cocaine Locomotor Responders: An Animal Model That Involves Striatal Dopamine Transporters & Predicts Addiction-Like Behaviors,”
Nancy Zahniser, pharmacology;
520 E&EI, 11 am
(cspokora@pitt.edu)

Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“Molecular & Genetic Epidemiology of Glioma: What Have We Learned?”
Melissa Bondy, Baylor;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)

CTSI Seminar
“Peer Review,” Clayton Wiley;
7057 Forbes Twr., noon
(register: www.ctsi.pitt.edu)

MMR Seminar
“A Wisconsin Soil Fungus Reveals Surprising Twists & Turns: Where BAD Begets Good & DARK Casts Light on the Biology of Fungal Disease,”
Bruce Klein;
Rangos aud., noon
(linda.cherok@chp.edu)

HSLS Workshop
“Making a Dent in Your Personal Paper Silo,”
Patricia Weiss;
Falk Library conf. rm. B, noon
(pwf@pitt.edu)

Philosophy of Science Talk
“Naturalism, Quietism, Evangelism,”
Kyle Stanford, UC – Irvine;
817R CL, 12:05 pm
(pittcntr@pitt.edu)

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“Electrophilic Fatty Acids as Anti-Inflammatory Drug Candidates,”
Adam Straub, UVA;
1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm
(3-7757)

Pitt Bowling League
PAA, 5:30 pm
(Tuesdays through April; 4-8956)

Jazz Seminar Lecture
“Inside the Music Publishing Business,”
Don Sickler;
WPU Assembly Rm., 7 pm

Wednesday 31

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
Michael McClincy;
LHAS aud. 7th fl. Montefiore, 7 am

Pitt Arts Artful Wednesday
“Pgh. Opera Singers”;
WPU Nordy’s Place, noon
(4-4498)

CTSI Workshop
“SAS Graphics Tutorial”;
7057 Forbes Twr., noon
(www.ctsi.pitt.edu)

Book of Common Prayer Service
Heinz Chapel, 12:15 pm
(Wednesdays: http://pittepiscopalchaplaincy.wordpress.com/)

HSLS Workshop
“Introduction to CLC Main Workbench,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm
(ansuman@pitt.edu)

GI Grand Rounds
“Endoscopic & Radiological Unknowns,”
Charles Gabbert;
11 Scaife, 5 pm
(joj2@pitt.edu)

November

Thursday 1

Bradford Campus Workshop
“Hosting Int’l Visitors From China”;
Mukaiyama U Rm. Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 8:30-11:30 am
(contined@pitt.edu)

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Melissa Ratajeski;
Falk Library classrm. 1, noon
(mar@pitt.edu)

Epidemiology Seminar
“Environmental Epidemiology,”
Gayle Windham;
A115 Crabtree, noon
(rosanoC@edc.pitt.edu)

CIDDE Workshop
“TA Services: Teaching Portfolios”;
815 Alumni, 1 pm
(register: www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

ADRC Walter Allen Memorial Seminar
“The Good, the Bad, the Truth & the Unknown About Obamacare: What Does Health Reform Mean for Older Adults With Alzheimer’s Disease?”
Nicole Fowler;
Hill House Kaufmann Ctr. 2nd fl., 1835 Centre Ave., 1:30 pm
(RSVP by Oct. 26: 412/692-2722)

Chemistry Seminars
“Ambifunctional Molecular Systems in Organic Synthesis,”
Paul Blakemore, OR St. U;
2:30 pm; “Programming Nucleic Acids Self-Assembly,”
Yin Peng, Harvard, 4 pm;
150 Chevron (chemrcpt@pitt.edu)

World History Seminar
“Commercial Visions: Building a Global Marketplace for Scientific Knowledge in the Dutch Golden Age,” Daniel Margócsy, Hunter College;
4130 Posvar, 4 pm
(joneskh@pitt.edu)

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Investigating Lava Properties Using Experiments, Video Analysis, Infrared Thermomentry & Numerical Flow Models,”
Einat Lev, Columbia;
11 Thaw, 4 pm
(chavez@pitt.edu)

Oakland 2025 Master Plan Mtg.
Unveiling of community plan’s final version;
1st fl. ballrm. Alumni, 6 pm
(tarat@opdc.org)

Jazz Seminar Film
FFA aud., 7 pm

Friday 2

• Philosophy of Science & World History Conf.
“Early Modern Medicine & Natural Philosophy”;
through Nov. 4.
(www.pitt.edu/~pittcntr/)

Dental Lecture
“Local Anesthesia Review for Dental Hygienists,”
Marie George & Paul Moore;
2148 Salk, 9 am-noon

Bradford Campus Admission Session
UPB, 10 am
(www.upb.pitt.edu/visit.aspx)

Jazz Seminar Lectures
“Guitar Summit,”
Yotam Silberstein, 10 am;
“Saxophone Colossus: A Tribute to John Coltrane,”
Javon Jackson, 11 am;
“Dynamic Concepts in Rhythm,”
Abraham Laboriel, 3 pm;
WPU Assembly Rm.

GI Rounds
“Surviving the NIH Fiscal Cliff: Alternatives to the Thelma & Louise Approach,”
Michelle Kienholz;
Presby conf. rm. M2, noon
(joj2@pitt.edu)

Emerging Legends Concert
Susanne Ortner-Roberts & John Marcinizyn;
Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

Human Genetics Seminar
“Gene-Environment Interactions in Parkinson’s Disease,”
Ed Burton;
A115 Crabtree, noon
(nce1@pitt.edu)

Saturday 3

Dental Lecture
“Caring for Your Patients With Special Needs,”
Matthew Cooke, Joseph Giovannitti & Lynne Taiclet;
2148 Salk, 8:30 am-3:30 pm

Run for the Wounded Warrior
North Park, 9 am
(register: www.raceit.com)

Jazz Seminar Lectures
“A Tribute to Miles,”
Lew Soloff & Randy Brecker, 10 am;
“Artistry in Rhythm,”
Winard Harper, 11 am; “
The Piano in Jazz,”
George Cables, 1 pm;
WPU Assembly Rm.

Bradford Campus American Library Assn. Int’l Game Day
Hanley Library, UPB, 1-5 pm
(marietta@pitt.edu)

Bradford Campus Open House
UPB, 1 pm
(www.upb.pitt.edu/visit.aspx)

Jazz Seminar Concert
Carnegie Music Hall, 8 pm
(4-7529)

Sunday 4

Slovak Heritage Festival
CL Commons Rm., 1-5 pm

Make-a-Dish for Make-a-Wish Potluck
WPU Assembly Rm., 5 pm
(alf101@pitt.ed)

Monday 5

HSLS Workshop
“Advanced PowerPoint for Presentations,”
Julia Jankovic;
Falk Library classrm. 2, noon-2 pm
(jcj6@pitt.edu)

Student Exhibit Opening Reception
“Face Value: (De)Constructing Identity in Portraits”;
FFA Gallery, 6:30-8:30 pm
(uag@pitt.edu)

Tuesday 6

Flu Shot Clinic
Bridgeside Pt. 540 conf. rm., 11 am-1 pm

CIDDE Workshop
“TA Services: Teaching Philosophy Statements”;
815 Alumni, 1 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Chemistry Seminar
“Microfluidic Devices for Automated Synchronization & Analysis of Bacteria,”
Stephen Jacobson, IN U;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm
(chemrcpt@pitt.edu)

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Pat Weiss;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 4:30 pm
(pwf@pitt.edu)

C.F. Reynolds Medical History Society Lecture
“The Perfect Storm: The History of the Vaccine-Autism Controversy,”
Jeffrey Baker, Duke;
Scaife lect. rm. 5, 6 pm
(erlen@pitt.edu)

Wednesday 7

Fox Ctr. for Vision Restoration Lecture
“Characterization of the RPE Stem Cell,”
Jeffrey Stern, Translational Research Neural Stem Cell Inst.;
5th fl. E&EI, 11:45 am
(baurothr@upmc.edi)

Pitt Arts Artful Wednesday
“Cello Fury”;
WPU Nordy’s Place, noon
(4-4498)

Social Work Seminar
“The Successful Elimination of Racial/Ethnic Disparities in Children’s Health & Health Care,”
Glenn Flores, U of TX;
2017 CL, noon

HSLS Workshop
“DNA Analysis Tools,”
Carrie Iwema;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm
(iwema@pitt.edu)

Faculty Assembly Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Oral Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture
“Cosmetic Surgery”;
G33 Salk, 4 pm
(fordam@upmc.edu)

Pitt Symphony Orchestra
Bellefield aud., 8 pm
(4-7529)

Thursday 8

Reception of Borges Symposium
602 CL, 9:30 am-6 pm
(also Nov. 9, 1218 CL, 10 am: www.borges.pitt.edu/news-events/borges-center-events-university-pittsburgh)

Bradford Campus Spectrum Arts Performance
Trio Los Claveles;
KOA Speer Electronics Lobby, UPB, 11:30 am
(www.upb.pitt.edu)

Epidemiology Seminar
“Limitations on the Use of Data From Federal, State & Local Surveys to Count & Characterize the Public Health Workforce,”
Mehran Massoudi;
A115 Crabtree, noon
(rosanoc@edc.pitt.edu)

Law Informational Mtg.
“U.S. Peace Corps, Boren Fellowship & Fulbright Fellowship Opportunities”;
G-18 Barco, noon
(www.law.pitt.edu/events)

Nordenberg Law, Medicine & Psychiatry Symposium
“The Fundamentals of Medicare Law,”
William McKendree, 12:45 pm;
“What Is the Future of Medicare?”
Edward Lawlor, 2 pm;
“The Future of Medicare”
panel discussion, Jason Manne, Judith Black & John Lovelace, 3:15 pm;
Barco Teplitz Courtrm.
(pischke@pitt.edu)

Chemistry Seminars
“Designing Small Molecules That Mimic Protein-Protein Interface Regions: Should We Be Searching for a Big Fish or Moby Dick?”
Kevin Burgess, TX A&M;
2:30 pm;
Phillip Geissler, UC-Berkeley;
150 Chevron, 4 pm (chemrcpt@pitt.edu)

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“The History of Water on Mars,”
Robert Craddock;
11 Thaw, 4 pm (chavez@pitt.edu)

Contemporary Writers Seminar
Paul Yoon;
FFA aud., 8:30 pm (4-6508)

Defenses

A&S/Physics & Astronomy
“Measurement of the Bc Meson Lifetime Using Bc to J/psi Pi Decays,”
Hao Song;
Oct. 25, 351 Thackeray, 4 pm

Medicine/Cellular & Molecular Pathology
“Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells Derived From Adult & Fetal Hepatocytes for the Study & Treatment of Liver Metabolic Diseases,”
Marc Hansel;
Oct. 26, W1395 BST, 9 am-noon

SHRS/Rehabilitation Science
“The Effects of Scapular Kinematics, Glenohumeral Range-of-Motion & Shoulder Muscle Strength on Kinematics & Kinetics of Maximum Effort Baseball Throwing,”
Yung-Chien Chu;
Oct. 26, 4016 Forbes Twr., 1 pm

SHRS/Rehabilitation Science
“Vestibular Rehabilitation for Dizziness & Balance Disorders After Concussion,”
Bara Alsalaheen;
Oct. 30, 6081 Forbes Twr., 9-11 am

A&S/Chemistry
“Single-Molecule Studies of DNA Replication Using Zero-Mode Waveguides,”
Hongjuan Xu;
Nov. 2, 307 Eberly, 9-11 am

Medicine/Immunology
“Overcoming Self-Reactivity Through Immunological & Metabolic Redox Modulation,”
Meghan Greenwood;
Nov. 2, 9108 Rangos, 11 am

Medicine/Molecular Pharmacology
“Investigating Allosteric Regulation of ABL & BCR-ABL Kinases; Implications for Small Molecule Inhibitors,”
Shoghag Panjarian;
Nov. 2, 1395 Starzl BST, 11 am

A&S/Psychology
“The Effect of Achievement Goals on Self-Explanation & Transfer: Investigating the Role of Motivation on Learning,”
Daniel Belenky;
Nov. 5, LRDC 2nd fl. aud., 9 am

GSPH/Behavioral & Community Health Sciences
“Ways of Coping: Understanding Workplace Stress & Coping Mechanisms for Hospice Nurses,”
LaToya Harris;
Nov. 8, 211 Parran, 9:30 am

A&S/Classics
“Restoring Parmenides’ Poem: Essays Toward a Reconstruction of the Fragments Based on a Reassessment of the Original Sources,”
Christopher Kurfess;
Nov. 8, 1518 CL, 1 pm

Theatre

Pitt Theatre Production
“Tongues of Men & Angels”;
CL Studio Theatre, through Nov. 1, 9 pm (4-7529)

Pitt Repertory Theatre
“Compleat Female Stage Beauty”;
Henry Heymann, Stephen Foster Mem., Nov. 8-18, T-Sat 8 pm, Sun 2 pm
(www.play.pitt.edu/content/compleat-female-stage-beauty)

Exhibits

Bradford Campus Exhibit
“Reel Life: DisABILITY Goes to the Movies”;
KOA Lobby, Blaisdell, UPB, through Oct. 31;
M-Th 8:30 am-8 pm, F 8:30 am-6 pm

Barco Law Library Exhibit
“Books,”
Karen Kaighin;
through Nov. 9;
M-Th 7 am-10 pm; F 7 am-8 pm;
Sat 10 am-6 pm; Sun 10 am-10 pm (8-1376)

Bradford Campus KOA Gallery Exhibit
“Of Body & Spirit in Relation to Our Existence: Sculpture by Anne Mormile”;
Blaisdell, UPB, through Nov. 9;
M-Th 8:30 am-8 pm, F 8:30 am-6 pm

ULS Exhibit
“Eyes on the Future: Images of World’s Fairs in the Collections of the University Library System”; Hillman & FFA Library;
through Feb. 24;
(www.library.pitt.edu/libraries/hours/all.html)

Student Exhibit
“Face Value: (De)Constructing Identity in Portraits”;
FFA Gallery, Nov. 5-30; M-F 10 am-4 pm
(uag@pitt.edu)

Deadlines

Provost’s Award for Excellence in Mentoring
Nominations due to 801 CL by Oct. 26.
(www.pitt.edu/~graduate/maguidelines.pdf)

Engineering Sustainability Call for Papers
Deadline is Oct. 26.
(www.eswp.com/ES2013CFP.php)

CTSI Doris Duke Charitable Foundation Funding
Pre-proposals due 3 pm Oct. 29.
(www.ddcf.org/Programs/Medical-Research/)

Chancellor’s Distinguished Public Service Award
Nominations due Oct. 31.
(cbalaban@pitt.edu)

A&S Ampco-Pittsburgh Prize
Submit nominations to 140 Thackeray by Oct. 31.
(taylor@as.pitt.edu)

A&S Bellet Teaching Excellence Awards
Submit nominations to 140 Thackeray by Oct. 31.
(clynch@pitt.edu)

Chancellor’s Award for Staff for Excellence in Service to the Community
Nominations due Nov. 1.
(http://hr.pitt.edu/chancellors-award-nominate)

Chancellor’s Award for Staff for Excellence in Service to the University
Nominations due Nov. 1.
(http://hr.pitt.edu/chancellors-award-nominate)

Susan A. Steele & Donna L. Luiso Student Resource Fund
For staff members & student employees pursuing undergrad degrees. Application deadline is Nov. 1. (joe.junker@ia.pitt.edu)

Coulter TPII Funding
Deadline for letter of intent is Nov. 7.
(www.engineering.pitt.edu/coulter)

###

The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.


Email This Post Email This Post