Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh

November 8, 2012

Calendar

Thursday 8

Dylan Meyers is Edward Kynaston and Michael Zolovich is Sir Charles Sedley in Pitt Repertory Theatre’s production of “Compleat Female Stage Beauty,” which runs through Nov. 18 in the Stephen Foster Memorial’s Henry Heymann Theatre.

Dylan Meyers is Edward Kynaston and Michael Zolovich is Sir Charles Sedley in Pitt Repertory Theatre’s production of “Compleat Female Stage Beauty,” which runs through Nov. 18 in the Stephen Foster Memorial’s Henry Heymann Theatre.

Reception of Borges Symposium
602 CL, 9:30 am-6 pm
(also Nov. 9, 1218 CL, 10 am:
www.borges.pitt.edu/news-events/borges-center-events-university-pittsburgh)

Epidemiology Seminar
“Limitations on the Use of Data From Federal, State & Local Surveys to Count & Characterize the Public Health Workforce,”
Mehran Massoudi;
A115 Crabtree, noon
(rosanoc@edc.pitt.edu)

Law Informational Mtg.
“U.S. Peace Corps, Boren Fellowship & Fulbright Fellowship Opportunities”;
G-18 Barco, noon
(www.law.pitt.edu/events)

EOH Health Seminar
“Science, Education & Policy: Local Lead Poisoning Prevention Efforts in Rochester, NY,”
Katrina Korfmacher;
100 Technology Dr. conf. rm. 540, noon
(beagle@pitt.edu)

Nordenberg Law, Medicine & Psychiatry Symposium
“The Fundamentals of Medicare Law,”
William McKendree, 12:45 pm;
“What Is the Future of Medicare?”
Edward Lawlor, 2 pm;
“The Future of Medicare”
panel discussion, Jason Manne, Judith Black & John Lovelace, 3:15 pm;
Barco Teplitz Courtrm.
(pischke@pitt.edu)

Chemistry Seminars
“Designing Small Molecules That Mimic Protein-Protein Interface Regions: Should We Be Searching for a Big Fish or Moby Dick?”
Kevin Burgess, TX A&M, 2:30 pm;
Phillip Geissler, UC-Berkeley, 4 pm;
150 Chevron
(chemrcpt@pitt.edu)

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“The History of Water on Mars,”
Robert Craddock;
11 Thaw, 4 pm
(chavez@pitt.edu)

ID Grand Rounds
“Responding to a Call to Action,”
Gordon Schutze, Baylor;
1103 Scaife, 4 pm
(mab403@pitt.edu)

Engineering Nuclear Night
Keynote: Peter Sena III, FirstEnergy;
WPU Ballrm., 7 pm
(pkovach@pitt.edu)

Contemporary Writers Seminar
Paul Yoon;
FFA aud., 8:30 pm

Friday 9

• Last day for spring term enrollment appointments.

Asian Studies Conf.
“Chinese Local Governance: Contemporary Innovation & Reform”;
UClub conf. rm. A, 9 am-5 pm
(also Nov. 10; register: rej16@pitt.edu)

World History Roundtable
“Crusade After the Crusades: Conquest, Colonialism, Contact Zones”;
602 CL, 10 am-5 pm
(joneskh@pitt.edu)

GSPH Open House
Crabtree & Parran, 10 am-2:30 pm
(register: www.publichealth.pitt.edu/openhouse)

Women’s Basketball vs. Youngstown St.;
Petersen, 11 am

Emerging Legends Concert
Cathasaigh;
Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

CTSI Seminar
“Data Acquisition, Sharing & Ownership,”
Doris Rubino;
7057 Forbes Twr., noon
(register: www.ctsi.pitt.edu)

Anthropology/Archaeology Lecture
“Niuheliang: The Pilgrimage Center of Hongshan Societies,”
Lu Xueming & Zhu Da;
3106 Posvar, 3 pm
(lyl4@pitt.edu)

Oakland Farmers Market
Sennott St. between Atwood & Meyran, 3-6:30 pm
(www.oaklandfarmersmarket.org)

Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Why Children Actually Might Be Better Scientists Than Scientists Are,”
Alison Gopnik, UC-Berkeley;
817R CL, 3:30 pm
(www.pitt.edu/~pittcntr)

Men’s Basketball vs. Mount St. Mary’s;
Petersen, 6 pm

Saturday 10

• Spring term open enrollment begins.

Sunday 11

Episcopal Service
Heinz Chapel, 11 am
(Sundays: http://pittepiscopalchaplaincy.wordpress.com/)

Women’s Basketball vs. William & Mary;
Petersen, 1 pm

Concert
Pitt PalPITTations;
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
(www.heinzchapel.pitt.edu)

Jewish Studies Lecture
“Putting Pittsburgh on the Map of American Jewish Urban History,”
Deborah Moore, U of MI;
Jewish Community Ctr., Squirrel Hill, 6 pm
(sqhill@pitt.edu)

Monday 12

Veterans Services Remembrance Day
WPU lower lounge, 9 am-4:30 pm
(4-3213)

Bradford Campus Visitation Day
UPB, 10 am
(www.upb.pitt.edu/visit.aspx)

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Ester Saghafi;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 11 am
(esaghafi@pitt.edu)

ID Research Seminar
“Molecular Parasitology,”
George Cross, Rockefeller U;
A115 Crabtree, 12:30 pm
(8-6273)

Men’s Basketball NIT Tournament
Pitt vs. Fordham, 6 pm;
Robert Morris vs. Lehigh, 8:30 pm

Petersen NoPassport Theatre Alliance Reading
“Spark”;
Henry Heymann Theatre, Foster Mem., 7 pm
(www.play.pitt.edu)

Tuesday 13

CIDDE Workshop
“Multimedia Teaching & Learning”;
B23 Alumni, 10 am
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“PARP1: A Mediator of Genotoxin Response Pathway Crosstalk,”
Robert Sobol;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)

HSLS Workshop
“The WOW Factor: PowerPoint for Posters,”
Julia Jankovic;
Falk Library classrm. 2, noon-2 pm
(jcj6@pitt.edu)

MMR Seminar
“Differential Mass Spectrometry,”
Nathan Yates;
Rangos Research Ctr. aud., noon
(linda.cherok@chp.edu)

UCIS Opportunities for Law Students
107 Barco, noon
(www.law.pitt.edu/newsevents/events)

Women’s Basketball vs. Siena;
Fitzgerald, 1 pm

GSPIA Philanthropy Forum
“Philanthropy in Northern Ireland: Bridging Divides, Bringing Peace, Building Community,”
Avila Kilmurray;
3911 Posvar, 3:30 pm
(gspiapf@pitt.edu)

World History/Humanities Lecture
“Tahiti & the Global 18th Century,”
Lynn Festa;
602 CL, 5 pm
(joneskh@pitt.edu)

Pitt Bowling League
PAA, 5:30 pm
(Tuesdays through April; 4-8956)

Men’s Basketball NIT Tournament
Fordham vs. Robert Morris or Lehigh, 6 pm;
Pitt vs. Robert Morris or Lehigh, 9 pm;
Petersen

Alumni Assn. Conversation
“Post-Election Landscape,”
Gerald Shuster;
UClub Ballrm. A, 6:30 pm

Wednesday 14

Family Medicine Grand Rounds Lecture
“Evidence at Point of Care,”
Brian Alper;
Scaife lect. rm. 1, 8 am
(3-2248)

Pathology Robert S. Totten Lecture
“Aggressive Variants of Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma & Thyroid Cancer Stem Cells,”
Ricardo Lloyd, U of WI;
1105 Scaife, noon

Pitt Arts Artful Wednesday
“Pillow Project”;
WPU Nordy’s Place, noon
(4-4498)

SAC Mtg.
548 WPU, 12:15 pm

Book of Common Prayer Service
Heinz Chapel, 12:15 pm
(Wednesdays: http://pittepiscopalchaplaincy.wordpress.com/)

HSLS Workshop
“SNP & Genetic Variation,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm
(ansuman@pitt.edu)

Women’s Studies Info Expo
WPU lower lounge, 2-5 pm

Senate Council Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm

World History Seminar
“Carriers or Barriers to Human Mobility? Shipping Companies & the Rise of Modern Border Controls at a Local, National & Global Scale,”
Torsten Feys;
4130 Posvar, 4 pm
(joneskh@pitt.edu)

GI Grand Rounds
“Neurogastroenterology Motility Disease”;
11 Scaife, 5 pm
(joj2@pitt.edu)

Thursday 15

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
David Boehr;
6014 BST3, 11 am

Emerging Legends Concert
RichPatrick;
Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

Epidemiology Seminar
“Pittsburgh Epidemiologists Go to India,”
Clareann Bunker;
A115 Crabtree, noon
(rosanoc@edc.pitt.edu)

EOH Seminar
“The Roles of Apolipoprotein E & MicroRNAs in Alzheimer’s Disease & Brain Aging,”
Jungsu Kim;
100 Technology Dr. conf. rm. 540, noon
(beagle@pitt.edu)

Sr. VC’s Laureate Lecture
“Regulation of Oxygen Homeostasis by Hypoxia-Inducible Factor 1,”
Gregg Semenza;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon

ADRC Lecture
“Are Subjective Cognitive Complaints in Aging a Risk Factor for Dementia?”
Beth Snitz, neurology;
Montefiore ADRC conf. rm. S439, noon
(412/692-2721)

Chemistry Seminars
“Dopants & Charge Carriers in Colloidal Quantum Dots,”
Daniel Gamelin, U of WA, 2:30 pm;
Richard Crocombe, Thermo Fisher, 4 pm;
150 Chevron,
(chemrcpt@pitt.edu)

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Long-Wave Infrared Airborne Imaging Spectroscopy of the Earth (Geological, Environmental & Industrial Applications),”
Dean Riley;
11 Thaw, 4 pm
(chavez@pitt.edu)

ID Grand Rounds
“Complicated C. Difficile Infection: The Role of Surgical Therapy,”
Brian Zuckerbraun;
1103 Scaife, 4 pm
(mab403@pitt.edu)

Concert
“A Great & Mighty Voice,”
OvreArts;
Heinz Chapel, 7:30 pm
(www.heinzchapel.pitt.edu)

Friday 16

ULS Audubon Day
363 Hillman, 9 am-4:45 pm
(8-8199)

Dental Lecture
“A Review of Radiologic Procedures for the Dental Professional: DEP Recommendations,”
Marie George;
2148 Salk, 9 am-noon

Titusville Campus Discover Day
UPT, 10 am-1 pm
(register: www.upt.pitt.edu/site/admissions/discoverdayform.php)

GI Research Rounds
“Hepatic Biology,”
Paul Monga;
Presby conf. rm. M2, noon
(joj2@pitt.edu)

Sr. VC’s Research Seminar
“Mechanisms of Neuronal Excitability & Their Consequences for Neural Coding,”
Steven Prescott;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon

Human Genetics Seminar
Wei Chen, pediatrics;
A115 Crabtree, noon
(nce1@pitt.edu)

UCSUR Seminar
“Where the Streets Have Four Names: Building Address Standards in Allegheny County’s Municipalities,”
Matt Mercurio;
UCSUR 3343 Forbes Ave., noon
(pncis2@pitt.edu)

CIDDE Workshop
“TA Services: Designing Effective Assessments”;
815 Alumni, 1 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Audubon Day Talks
Roberta Olson, NY History Society;
Amy Knapp Room, Hillman, 2 pm;
Cup & Chaucer, 3 pm

UPMC Ctr. for Cranial Base Surgery 25th Anniversary Banquet
LeMont Restaurant, Mt. Washington, 6:30-10:30 pm
(tutchkomj@upmc.edu)

Saturday 17

UPMC Center for Cranial Base Surgery 25th Anniversary Celebration
S120 Starzl BST, 8 am-5 pm
(tutchkomj@upmc.edu)

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Review
“General Dental Practitioner,”
Mark Sosvicka;
2148 Salk, 9 am-noon

Men’s Basketball vs. Oakland;
Petersen, 7 pm

Sunday 18

Concert
Black Orchid String Trio; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
(www.heinzchapel.pitt.edu)

Music on the Edge
Sequitur;
Bellefield aud., 8 pm (4-7529)

Monday 19

Hepatology Research & Pathology Seminar
“Native Liver Pathology”;
7E 24 Montefiore pathology conf. rm., 7 am
(joj2@pitt.edu)

Adoption Studies Film
“Made in India”;
5200 Posvar, 7:30 pm
(mnovy@pitt.edu)

Tuesday 20

IEE Discussion
“Beyond Financial Wealth: Investing in Your Family,”
Ron Law;
Duquesne Club, Downtown, 7:30-10 am
(ieeregistration@katz.pitt.edu)

GI Fellows Conf.
“Jeopardy,”
Jana Al-Hashash, Mathew Coates & Shari Rogal;
Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am
(joj2@pitt.edu)

Senate Community Relations Committee Mtg.
272 Hillman, noon-2 pm

MMR Seminar
“How Does IL-23 Drive Pathogenic Th17 Cell Function in Humans & Other Animals?”
Mandy McGeachy;
Rangos Research Ctr. aud., noon
(linda.cherok@chp.edu)

Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“Cancer Genomes & Their Implications,”
Nickolas Papadopoulos, Johns  Hopkins;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)

Social Epidemiology Journal Club
Forbes Twr. 7th fl. conf. rm., 4 pm

Women’s Basketball vs. Wagner;
Petersen or Fitzgerald, 7 pm

Wednesday 21

• No classes through Nov. 25 due to Thanksgiving recess.

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture
“Anesthesia,”
Andrea Ford;
G33 Salk, 4 pm
(Fordham@upmc.edu)

Defenses

GSPH/Behavioral & Community Health Sciences
“Ways of Coping: Understanding Workplace Stress & Coping Mechanisms for Hospice Nurses,”
LaToya Harris;
Nov. 8, 211 Parran, 9:30 am

A&S/Classics
“Restoring Parmenides’ Poem: Essays Toward a Reconstruction of the Fragments Based on a Reassessment of the Original Sources,”
Christopher Kurfess;
Nov. 8, 1518 CL, 1 pm

IS/IS & Technology
“Recommendations Based on Users’ Various Social Networks,”
Danielle Lee;
Nov. 9, 522 IS, 9 am

A&S/Biological Sciences
“Characterization of Factors That Impact Apolipoprotein B Secretion & Endoplasmic Reticulum Associated Degradation,”
Sarah Grubb;
Nov. 9, A219B Langley, noon

A&S/Geology & Planetary Science
“Annually Resolved Isotope Record of South American Summer Monsoon Variability of the Past 1,000 Years, as Recorded in Lake Junin, Peru,”
Kaitlin Clark;
Nov. 12, 214 SRCC, 9 am

Medicine/Biomedical Informatics
“Characterization of the Cognitive Structures Used by Dentists,”
Miguel Humberto Torres-Urquidy;
Nov. 12, 5607 Baum Blvd. rm. 536, 9 am

Business/Finance
“Essays on Corporate Financial Reporting,”
Ahmet Kurt;
Nov. 12, 117 Mervis, 10 am

A&S/Neuroscience
“Anatomical Organization of the Extended Amygdala,”
Michael Bienkowski;
Nov. 12, A219B Langley, 10 am

A&S/French & Italian Languages & Literatures
“Morphologies of Becoming: Post-Human Dandies in Fin-de-Siècle France,”
Marina Starik;
Nov. 12, 1325 CL, 11:30 am-1:30 pm

A&S/Chemistry
“Practical Applications of Small Heterocycles,”
Melissa Sprachman;
Nov. 12, 206 Eberly, 2 pm

A&S/Anthropology
“Social Reorganization & Adaptation in the Aftermath of Classic Maya Dynastic Collapse at Baking Pot, Belize,”
Julie Hoggarth;
Nov. 12, 3106 Posvar, 3 pm

IS/Library & IS
“The Information Literacy Competencies of Evangelical Pastors: A Study of Sermon Preparation,”
Gerald Lincoln;
Nov. 14, 608A IS, 2 pm

Medicine/Molecular Pharmacology
“Electrophilic Nitro-Fatty Acid Regulation of Mitochondrial Function,”
Jeffrey Koenitzer;
Nov. 15, 1495 BST, 1 pm

A&S/Biological Sciences
“An Empirical Test of the Mutualism Disruption Hypothesis: Impacts of an Allelopathic Invader on the Ecophysiology of a Native Forest Herb,”
Alison Hale;
Nov. 16, A219B Langley, 1:15 pm

Medicine/Biomedical Informatics
“Information Integration Approaches for Investigating Estrogen Receptor Mediated Transcription,”
Hatice Osmanbeyoglu;
Nov. 16, 5607 Baum Blvd. rm. 407B, 3 pm

A&S/Biostatistics
“Multilevel Joint Analysis of Longitudinal & Binary Outcomes,”
Seo Yeon Hong;
Nov. 19, A216 Crabtree, 10 am

GSPH/Epidemiology
“Cardiovascular Risk Factors & Subclinical Atherosclerosis in Middle Aged Women With a History of Polycystic Ovary Syndrome,”
Tammy Loucks;
Nov. 19, A523 Crabtree, 2-4 pm

A&S/Chemistry
“Syntheses of Peptidic, Natural Product-Inspired and Heterocyclic Molecules as Biological Probes,”
Jared Hammill;
Nov. 19, 206 Eberly, 2 pm

A&S/Geology & Planetary Science
“Examining the Sources & Transport of Reactive N Emissions Using Stable Isotope Techniques,”
Joseph Felix;
Nov. 20, 214 SRCC, 9 am

Medicine/Biomedical Informatics
“Semi-Automated Diagnosis of Pulmonary Hypertension Using PUMA, a Pulmonary Mapping Analysis Tool,”
Holly Berty;
Nov. 20, 5607 Baum Blvd. rm. 536A, 1 pm

Theatre

NoPassport Theatre Alliance Reading
“Spark”;
Henry Heymann Theatre, Foster Mem., Nov. 12, 7 pm
(www.play.pitt.edu)

Pitt Repertory Theatre
“Compleat Female Stage Beauty”;
Henry Heymann, Foster Mem., through Nov. 18, T-Sat 8 pm, Sun 2 pm
(www.play.pitt.edu/content/compleat-female-stage-beauty)

Bradford Campus Production
“An Enemy of the People”;
Blaisdell Studio Theatre, UPB, Nov. 15-17, 7:30 pm, Nov. 18, 2 pm
(814/362-5113)

Exhibits

Barco Law Library Exhibit
“Books,”
Karen Kaighin;
through Nov. 9; Th 7 am-10 pm; F 7 am-8 pm; (8-1376)

Bradford Campus KOA Gallery Exhibit
“Of Body & Spirit in Relation to Our Existence: Sculpture by Anne Mormile”;
Blaisdell, UPB, through Nov. 9; Th 8:30 am-8 pm, F 8:30 am-6 pm

ULS Exhibit
“Eyes on the Future: Images of World’s Fairs in the Collections of the University Library System”;
Hillman & FFA Library; through Feb. 24;
(www.library.pitt.edu/libraries/hours/all.html)

Student Exhibit
“Face Value: (De)Constructing Identity in Portraits”;
FFA Gallery, through Nov. 30;
M-F 10 am-4 pm (uag@pitt.edu)

Deadlines

NSF Scholarships
Deadline Nov. 30.
(mcsi@pitt.edu)

CTSI Engineering to Clinical Collaborative Research Pilot Program
Application deadline Dec. 14.
(www.ctsi.pitt.edu/documents/EnCCoR.pdf)

Nat’l Council for Black Studies Conf. Call for Abstracts
Deadline Dec. 15.
(http://convention2.allacademic.com/one/ncbs/ncbs13/)

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of Nov. 21-Dec. 6. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Nov. 15 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to utcal@pitt.edu.

###

The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.


Email This Post Email This Post