Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh

December 6, 2012

Calendar

Thursday 6

Epidemiology Seminar
“Frailty: Working Toward Consensus of Causes, Detection & Change Over Time,”
Linda Fried;
A115 Crabtree, noon (rosanoc@edc.pitt.edu)

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“Great White WM12 Reservoir in the Ultra-Deepwater Perdido Fold Belt: An Overview of the Seismic Interpretation to Reservoir Simulation Modeling Workflow,”
Bryce McKee;
11 Thaw, 4 pm (chavez@pitt.edu)

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture
“What Is Composition & If You Know What That Is, Why Do We Teach It?”
David Bartholomae, English;
2500 Posvar, 4 pm

Friday 7

• Last day for fall term undergrad day classes.

• Deadline for continuing students to register for spring term without a penalty.

Bradford Campus Admission Session
UPB, 10 am
(www.upb.pitt.edu/visit.aspx)

Titusville Campus Discover Days

UPT, 10 am-1 pm
(www.upt.pitt.edu/site/admissions/discoverdayform.php)

Greensburg Campus Christmas Party for Jeannette Head Start
Chambers, Hempfield rm., UPG, 11 am
(Greensburg.pitt.edu)

Bradford Campus Organ Recital

Carl Klein, Wick Chapel, UPB, noon
(www.upb.pitt.edu)

Human Genetics Seminar
Jain-Min Yuan, epidemiology;
A115 Crabtree, noon (nce1@pitt.edu)

UCSUR Seminar
“Modeling the Impact of the Port Authority’s Service Cuts,”
Chuck Imbrogno & Kathleen Colbert-Gibson;
3343 Forbes Ave., noon
(pncis@pitt.edu)

Sr. VC’s Research Seminar
“GABA(A) Trafficking: Dynamic Inhibition in CNS Health & Disease,”
Tija Jacob, medicine;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon

CIDDE Workshop

“TA Services: Syllabus Development”;
815 Alumni, 1 pm
(also Dec. 12, noon; www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Anthropology Colloquium
“Centripetal Heritage in a Socialist State: Politics of Archaeology & Urbanism in Bucharest, Romania (1953-1971),”
Emanuela Grama;
3106 Posvar, 3 pm

Philosophy of Science Lecture
“In the Beginning There Was Information?”
Peter Godfrey-Smith; 817R CL, 3:30 pm
(www.pitt.edu/~pittcntr)

Saturday 8

• Reading day.

CGS, Saturday, grad & evening classes continue to meet through Dec. 15;
final exams for those classes should be held during the last scheduled class meeting.

Dental Lecture
“Medical Emergencies in the Dental Office,”
Michael Cuddy;
2148 Salk, 9 am-noon

Men’s Basketball vs. North FL.

Petersen, 7 pm

Sunday 9


Episcopal Service

Heinz Chapel, 11 am
(Sundays: http://pittepiscopalchaplaincy.wordpress.com/)

Monday 10

• Final exams for undergrad day classes through Dec. 15.

Hepatology Research & Pathology Conf.
“Liver Research”;
7E 24 Montefiore pathology conf. rm., 7:30 am
(joj2@pitt.edu)

Panthers Team Store Sale
15% discount for Pitt & UPMC faculty & staff;
Petersen, 10 am-2 pm

Tuesday 11

GI Fellows Conf.
“Pancreatic Physiology & Disease,”
John Scherer;
Presby M2 conf. rm., 7:30 am
(joj2@pitt.edu)

Blood Drive
WPU lower lounge, 9 am-2 pm
(4-7708)

CRSP Lecture

“The Legacy of the Slave Ship,”
Marcus Rediker, history;
2017 CL, noon
(socialwork.pitt.edu)

Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“Immunotherapy of Established Cancer: Applying Lessons From Viral Infections,”
Pawel Kalinski;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)

MMR Seminar
“Ureter Peristalsis: Ion Channels That Set the Origin & Pace,”
Doris Herzlinger;
Rangos aud., noon
(linda.cherok@chp.edu)

Microbiology & Molecular Genetics Seminar
“Deciphering the Oncogenic Mechanisms of Epstein-Barr Virus LMP1 & 2A in Epithelial Cells & Transgenic Mouse Models,”
Kathy Shair;
503 Bridgeside Pt. II, 3:15 pm
(kmd78@pitt.edu)

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“Signaling Mechanisms of TOR,”
Yu Jiang;
1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm (3-7757)

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Linda Hartman;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 3:30 pm
(lhartman@pitt.edu)

Pitt Bowling League
PAA, 5:30 pm
(Tuesdays through April; 4-8956)

Greensburg Campus Poetry Reading

“Fully Loaded, Automatic,”
Jenna Szypulski; 118 Village, UPG, 7 pm
(loj@pitt.edu)

Wednesday 12


Pathology Seminar

“Modern Pathology of the Future: How Pathologists Will Drive the Next Revolution in Molecular Medicine,”
Lance Liotta, George Mason;
1104 Scaife, noon (8-1040)

SAC Mtg.
UClub Ballrm. B, 12:15 pm

Book of Common Prayer Service

Heinz Chapel, 12:15 pm
(Wednesdays: http://pittepiscopalchaplaincy.wordpress.com/)

HSLS Workshop
“Pathway Analysis Tools 2,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm
(ansuman@pitt.edu)

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Resident Lecture

“TMJ & Facial Pain”;
G33 Salk, 4 pm
(fordam@upmc.edu)

Thursday 13


Osher Lifelong Learning Inst. Open House

CL 4th fl., 10 am-noon (4-7308)

Epidemiology Holiday Research Symposium

Student poster presentation;
Crabtree 5th fl., noon (rosanoc@edc.pitt.edu)

ADRC Lecture
“Cognitive Impairment & Falls,”
Steven Albert;
Montefiore ADRC conf. rm. S439, noon (412/692-2721)

Global Health Film
“Home Is Where You Find It”;
Scaife lect. rm. 1, 3-5 pm
(www.pitt.edu/~sorc/globalhealth/index.htm)

Friday 14

Business Randall Family Big Idea Competition
104 Mervis, 5 pm
(4-6252)

Saturday 15

• Fall term ends; official date for degrees awarded in fall term.

Anethestics & Analgesics Review
“Permit Renewal,”
Paul Moore;
2148 Salk, 8:30 am-1:30 pm

Men’s Basketball vs. Bethune Cookman
Petersen, 7 pm

Sunday 16

• Residence halls close.

• Winter recess through Jan. 6 for students, all schools.

Women’s Basketball vs. Rider

Petersen, 1 pm

Organ Concert
John Cannon;
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm (stage.heinzchapel.pitt.edu)

Monday 17


Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“Kalirin, Multidomain Guanine Nucleotide Exchange Factor; Functions of Its Parts,”
Richard Mains;
1395 Starzl BST, 10:30 am (3-7757)

Tuesday 18


GI Fellows Conf.

“Disorders of the Biliary Tree,”
Rawad Mounzer;
Presby M2 conf. rm., 7:30 am (joj2@pitt.edu)

Greensburg Campus Accounting Seminar
“Fraud,”
Duane Ponk;
Village, UPG, 7:30 am-4:15 pm
(www.greensburg.pitt.edu/about/cpg)

Basic & Translational Research Seminar

Timothy Chan;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. D, noon

MMR Seminar
“Cell & Gene Therapy for the Liver: New Tools & Approaches,”
Markus Grompe;
Rangos aud., noon (linda.cherok@chp.edu)

Social Epidemiology Journal Club

Forbes Twr. 7th fl. conf. rm., 4 pm

Wednesday 19

• Fall term grades must be approved by instructors by midnight before final posting can begin.

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Resident Lecture
“TMJ”;
G33 Salk, 4 pm (fordam@upmc.edu)

Men’s Basketball vs. DE St.

Petersen, 7 pm

Thursday 20

EOH Seminar
“Zn2+-Mediated Synaptic Signaling: The Role of Zn2+ as a Neurotransmitter,”
Thanos Tzounopoulos;
540 Bridgeside Pt., noon (beagle@pitt.edu)

Women’s Basketball vs. Mount St. Mary’s
Petersen, 7 pm

Sunday 23

Men’s Basketball vs. Kennesaw St.
Petersen, 5 pm

Monday 24

• Winter recess for faculty & staff through Jan. 1.

Monday 31

Men’s Basketball vs. Cincinnati
Petersen, noon

January

Wednesday 2


• All University offices & buildings reopen.


Nationality Rooms Tours

CL, 9 am-2:30 pm

Friday 4


• Residence halls reopen.

Monday 7

• Spring term enrollment period ends for all students.

• Spring term classes begin.

Tuesday 8

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“Role of Protein Kinase D in Pancreatic Acinar-to-Ductal Metaplasia & Development of Pancreatic Cancer,”
Peter Storz;
1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm

Wednesday 9

Pathology Seminar
“Approaches to Molecular Therapies in Mitochondrial Diseases,”
Carlos Moraes;
1104 Scaife, noon

SAC Mtg.
Location TBD, 12:15 pm
(www.sac.pitt.edu/AboutUs/tabid/779/Default.aspx)

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Resident Lecture
“TMJ & Facial Pain”;
G33 Salk, 4 pm (fordam@upmc.edu)

Thursday 10

World History Ctr. Seminar
“The Great Transition: Climate, Disease & Society in the 13th & 14th Centuries,”
Bruce Campbell, Queen’s U;
4130 Posvar, 4 pm;
reception, 5:30 pm (joneskh@pitt.edu)

Provost Inaugural Lecture

“Nano-Science: Why Name a Field for a Length Scale?”
James Maher;
2500 Posvar, 4:30 pm

Defenses

GSPH/Biostatistics
“A Stochastic EM Algorithm for G-Rho Family Accelerated Failure Time Model With Random Effects,”
KyungAh Im;
Dec. 7, A522 Crabtree, 9 am

SHRS/Rehabilitation Science

“Model, Framework & Platform of Health Persuasive Social Network,”
Soleh Udin Al Ayubi;
Dec. 10, 4017 Forbes Twr., noon

Medicine/Immunology

“Interleukin-17-Mediated Adaptive Immunity to Candida Albicans in Oropharyngeal Candidiasis,”
Nydiaris Hernández-Santos;
Dec. 10, S120 BST, 1 pm

A&S/Chemistry
“Synthesis of Syringolin A & Functionalized Thiadiazines,”
Christopher Rosenker;
Dec. 10, 206 Eberly, 1 pm

Medicine/Immunology
“The Protective Role of CD137pos Tregs and Soluble CD137 in NOD T1D,”
Kritika Kachapati;
Dec. 11, 1095 BST, 2 pm

A&S/Physics & Astronomy
“Constraining the Geometry, Size Scale & Physical Conditions of Outflowing Broad Absorption Line Regions in Quasars,”
Sui Chi Woo;
Dec. 12, 211 Thaw, 3 pm

Engineering/Industrial Engineering
“Duality Theory for Composite Geometric Programming,”
Ya-Ping Wang;
Dec. 14, 1060 Benedum, 10 am

IS/Telecommunications & Networking
“A Logically Centralized Approach for Control & Management of Large Computer Networks,”
Hammad Iqbal;
Dec. 14, 522 IS, 1 pm

IS/Library & IS
“Automated Question Triage for Social Reference: A Preliminary Study on Using Expert Finding Techniques,”
Jong-do Park;
Dec. 14, 502 IS, 1 pm

A&S/Neuroscience

“Role of Monkey Prefrontal Cortex in Encoding Multiple Items in Working Memory,”
Roma Konecky;
Dec. 19, A219B Langley, 11 am

Theatre


Student Performance

“The Dark Recesses of American Adolescence”;
through Dec. 7, CL Studio Theatre, 8 pm (4-7529)

Africana Studies Musical Production
“Nativity: A Christmas Gift”;
through Dec. 23, Alumni 7th fl. aud., F & Sat 8 pm, Sun 5 pm (8-2276)

Exhibits

Hillman Library Exhibit
“Charles Dickens Rare First Editions”;
through Dec. 21, 363 Hillman; reg. library hours
(http://digital.library.pitt.edu/d/darlington)

Barco Law Library Exhibit
“Preta,” Joshua Nickerson;
through Jan. 11, M-Th 7 am-10 pm, F 7 am-8 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun 10 am-10 pm (8-1376)

ULS Exhibit
“Eyes on the Future: Images of World’s Fairs in the Collections of the University Library System”;
Hillman & FFA Library;
through Feb. 24, reg. library hours
(www.library.pitt.edu/libraries/hours/all.html)

ULS Exhibit
“Reconstruction of Leibniz’s Amazing 1670s Cipher Machine,”
Nicholas Rescher;
opens Jan. 7, 363 Hillman, reg. library hours (rescher@pitt.edu)

Deadlines


CTSI Engineering to Clinical Collaborative Research Pilot Program

Application deadline Dec. 14.
(www.ctsi.pitt.edu/documents/EnCCoR.pdf)

Nat’l Council for Black Studies Conf. Call for Abstracts
Deadline Dec. 15.
(http://convention2.allacademic.com/one/ncbs/ncbs13/)

Basic to Clinical Collaborative Research Pilot Program
Application deadline Dec. 15.
(8-2367)

Volunteer for Christmas Day at Pitt
Register prior to Dec. 25.
(www.commrel.pitt.edu)

Bridge Funding to Support Research
Application deadline Jan. 5.
(sac32@pitt.edu)

Health Sciences Competitive Medical Research Fund Program Grant
Application deadline Jan. 7.
(sac32@pitt.edu)

Pilots to Expand Investigator Repertoire Program

Application deadline Jan. 10.
(8-2367)

Dick Thornburgh Forum for Law & Public Policy Grant
Application deadline Jan. 31.
(www.thornburghforum.pitt.edu)

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of Jan. 10-24. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Jan. 3 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to utcal@pitt.edu.

###

The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.


Email This Post Email This Post