Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

June 13, 2002


Thursday, June 13

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds

"The Integration of Chemotherapy in the Curative Treatment of Advanced Head & Neck Cancer," Marshall Posner; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8 am

Pediatric Surgery Lecture

"Musculoskeletal Disorders," Stephen Mendelsohn; 4A496 Children's, 8-9 am

Renal Electrolyte Presentation

"Disruption of a Polycystin-1, E-cadherin, Beta-catenin Complex in ADPKD Epithelia Results in a Differentiated Phenotype," Angela Ness; F1145 Presby, noon

Sleep Medicine Conference

628NW MUH, 4 pm (also June 20)

Toastmasters Meeting

1102 Scaife, 6 pm (also June 20 & 27)

Friday, June 14

Internal Medicine Conference

Ruth Preisner & Bruce Ling; 933W MUH, 9 am

Pulmonary Grand Rounds

"The Cardiovascular Impact of Obstructive Sleep Apnea/Hypopnea: The Bedside, the Community & the Process," Mark Sanders; 628NW MUH, noon (also June 21)

Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting

Dining Rm. B WPU, noon-2 pm

Saturday, June 15

KGSB/Executive MBA Program Info Session

"Knowledge Is an Asset"; 5th fl. Alumni, 10 am

Monday, June 17

Pathology Seminar

"Lobular Neoplasia," Fattaneh Tavassoli, Armed Forces Institute of Pathology; conf. ctr. aud. Magee, noon

Renal Grand Rounds

F1145 Presby, noon

Tuesday, June 18

Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine Conference

628NW MUH, 11:30 am (also June 25)

Center for Research on Health Care/VA Center for Health Equity Research Seminar

"Special Populations Topic," Joseph Conigliaro; 1105 A/B Scaife, noon

GSPH Educational Policies & Curriculum Committee Meeting

109 Parran, 2 pm

Magee Seminar

1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm

Wednesday, June 19

Intercultural Bag Lunch

5th fl. Medical Arts, noon (also June 25)

George H. Fetterman Pathology Lecture

"The Coming Era of Personalized Patient Treatment," Timothy Triche, USC Keck School of Medicine; S100 BST, noon

Renal Research Seminar

F1145 Presby, noon

Faculty & Staff Retirees Reception

WPU Ballrm, 1:30-4 pm

Neurosurgery Residents Conference

Katrina Firlik; 4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2 pm

Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference

4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2:45 pm

GSPH Council Meeting

109 Parran, 4 pm

Thursday, June 20

Inst. for Entrepreneurial Excellence Training Session

"Small Business Innovation Research: Understanding the Basics of Federal Funding for Technology Development"; 532 Alumni, 8 am

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds

"Cognitive Dysfunction in Cancer Patients Receiving Chemotherapy," Martine George; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8 am

Pediatric Surgery Lecture

"Craniofacial Disorders," Chris Gordon; 4A496 Children's, 8-9 am

Board of Trustees Meeting

WPU Assembly Rm., 9 am

Pathology Seminar

"The Chernobyl Nuclear Disaster & Its Medical Consequences: What Have We Learned?" Virginia LiVolsi, Penn; conf. ctr. aud. Magee, noon

Friday, June 21

SIS Workshop

"Wireless Networking & Mobile Computing Research Workshop"; 202 FFA, 8:15 am

Internal Medicine Conference

Mark Roberts; 933W MUH, 9 am

Saturday, June 22

* Summer 6-week-1 session ends: final exams scheduled during last class meeting.

* Official date for awarding of degrees.

Surgery Grand Rounds

"Role of the Gut in Post-Injury Multiple Organ Failure," Frederick Moore; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 9 am

Sunday, June 23

Alumni Assn. Knowledge Showcase

Petersen Events Center, 1:30 pm

Monday, June 24

* Summer 6-week-2 session registration period ends & classes begin.

Chemistry Seminar

"Doppler-free Two Photon Absorption Spectroscopy of Trans-glyoxal, Benzene & Naphthalene in the Gas Phase," Masatoshi Misono, Kobe U; 12A Chevron, 4 pm

Tuesday, June 25

Neurobiology Seminar

"The Dystrophin Complex: A Scaffold for Signaling at Synapses," Stanley Froehner; 1495 BST, noon

Chemistry Seminar

"New Applications of Zirconocene Derivatives in Organic Synthesis," Ilan Marek, Israel Inst. of Technology; 12A Chevron, 4 pm

Magee Seminar

"The Role of Adipose Tissue in Preeclampsia," Hannale Laivuore; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm

Wednesday, June 26

* Summer 6-week-1 session grade rosters due in registrar's office by noon.

* Summer 6-week-2 session add/drop period ends.

* Summer 4-week-2 session deadline for students to submit monitored withdrawal forms to dean's office.

Pathology Seminar

"2B4 & Perforin: Effectors of Immune Regulation," Vinay Kumar, U of Chicago; 1104 Scaife, noon

Renal Research Seminar

F1145 Presby, noon

General Studies Student Info Day

4th fl. CL, 1 & 7 pm

Neurosurgery Residents Conference

4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2 pm

Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference

4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2:45 pm

Thursday, June 27

Pediatric Surgery Lecture

Eugene Wiener; 4A496 Children's, 8-9 am

Ph. D. Defenses


"Workplace Privacy & Technological Control," William Brown; June 14, 101 Mervis, 1-3 pm


"Factors Affecting Prostate Cancer Incidence & Survival in Pennsylvania: A Geographical Information Systems Approach," Kadir Hayran; June 17, A420 Crabtree, 2-4 pm

Social Work

"Social Network Influences on African-American Adolescents' Use of Mental Health Services," Michael Lindsey; June 20, 2304 CL, 11 am


"Survival After AIDS Diagnosis in Southwest Pennsylvania & Implication for HIV/AIDS Service Delivery," Oladoyin Desalu; June 24, A523 Crabtree, 2-4 pm


"The Management of Knowledge: An Empirical Study of the Relationship Between Organizational Controls & Firm Capabilities," Karynne Turner; June 26, 101 Mervis, 9-11 am


Teaching Evaluations

Request for teaching evaluations due June 14 for 4-week-2, 12-week & summer term evaluations; July 8 for 6-week-2; July 12 for 4-week-3 to G39 CL.

Drue Heinz Literature Prize

Manuscripts due to University Press by June 30.

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will contain events of June 27-July 11. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm June 20 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to

Leave a Reply