Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

February 21, 2013


Thursday 21

Psychiatry Lecture

Pitt-Bradford’s KOA Art Gallery will exhibit art and books collected by Bradford philanthropist and art connoisseur T. Edward Hanley through March 8 in the exhibit “T.E. Hanley: A Local Man With a World View.” Hanley and his wife Tullah were major donors to Pitt-Bradford; the campus library is named for the couple.

Pitt-Bradford’s KOA Art Gallery will exhibit art and books collected by Bradford philanthropist and art connoisseur T. Edward Hanley through March 8 in the exhibit “T.E. Hanley: A Local Man With a World View.” Hanley and his wife Tullah were major donors to Pitt-Bradford; the campus library is named for the couple.

“Reproductive Aging Over the Life Course: Understanding Inter-Relations Between Ovarian Function, Psychological Health & Cardiovascular Risk,”

Maria Bleil, U of CA-San Francisco;

413 Detre, 10 am


Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

“Investigations of the Early Secretory Pathway: Structure & Heterogeneity of the COPII Coat,”

Scott Stagg, FL State;

6014 BST3, 11 am

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Andrea Ketchum; Falk Library classrm. 1, noon


GSPH Lecture

“Understanding Surgical Treatment of Obesity: The Longitudinal Assessment of Bariatric Surgery,”

Steven Belle, epidemiology & biostatistics;

A115 Crabtree, noon

ADRC Lecture

“Cueing Kitchen: A Task-Based Cognitive Coaching System,”

Dan Ding;

S439 Montefiore, noon

HSLS Workshop

“Lost in (Interdisciplinary) Translation,”

Michele Klein-Fedyshin & Linda Hartman;

Falk Library conf. rm. B, 1:30

Chemistry Seminars

“Materials Design, Processing & Applications of Organic Semiconductors,”

Zhenan Bao, Stanford, 2:30 pm;

“Synthesis of Bioactive Carbohydrates, Amines & Fluorinated Compounds for Imaging,”

Hien Nguyen, U of IA, 4 pm;

150 Chevron (4-8200)

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“Cenozoic Elevation History of the Tibetan Plateau,”

Pratigya Polissar, Columbia;

11 Thaw, 4 pm


Friday 22

Dental Medicine Workshop

“Potpourri Series,”

A. Baumhammers, Paul Moore, Deborah Studen-Pavlovich & Elizabeth Bilodeau;

2148 Salk, 8:30 am-3:30 pm (8-8370)

Greensburg Campus WANT Job & Career Expo

Ramada Greensburg Hotel & Conference Ctr., 100 Sheraton Dr., Greensburg, 9 am-1 pm


Board of Trustees Mtg.

WPU Assembly Rm., 10:15 am

GI Research Rounds

Rhonda Brand;

Presby conf. rm. M2, noon


UCSUR Seminar

“Social, Spatial & Economic Transformations in Deindustrializing Cities,”

Tracy Neumann;

3343 Forbes Ave., noon


Emerging Legends Concert

Jon Bañuelos & Friends;

Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

Human Genetics Seminar

“Interactions Between Genetics & Blood Flow in Development of Arteriovenous Malformation,”

Beth Roman, biological science;

A115 Crabtree, noon


Physical Therapy Clinical Rounds

4060 Forbes Twr., noon

CRSP/Reed Smith Lecture

“Is Black Music Criminal?”

Gerald Early, Washington U;

2017 CL, noon (4-7382)

Honors Convocation

Keynote: Jared Cohon, CMU;

Carnegie Music Hall, 3 pm (4-7100)

Bradford Campus Concert

Daniel Pesca;

Bromeley Family Theater, UPB, 7 pm


Saturday 23

Dental Medicine Workshop

“Coronal Polishing & Fluoride Application Review Course for the Expanded Function Dental Assistant,”

Deborah Bowers, Victoria Folino Gallo & Angelina Riccelli;

2148 Salk, 9 am-12 pm


RESCHEDULED TO MARCH 2  Bradford Campus Turkey-Hunting Seminar

“Spring Gobbler Hunting A to Z,”

Dick Anderson;

162 Swarts, UPB, 12:30-4:30 pm


Pink the Petersen

Women’s Basketball vs. Georgetown;

Petersen, 1 pm

Bradford Campus Cultural Festival

Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 6 pm

Sunday 24

Episcopal Service

Heinz Chapel, 11 am


Monday 25

State House Appropriations Hearing

140 Main Capitol, Harrisburg, 11 am

Anime Film

“Summer Wars”;

FFA aud., 7 pm

Tuesday 26

GI Fellows’ Tuesday Education Conf.

“GI Healthcare Economics: Part 1,”

Barry Kisloff;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am


HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Rebecca Abromitis;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 9 am


Basic & Translational Research Seminar

“Familial Glioma: Latest Updates,”

Melissa Bondy, Baylor;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. D, noon


Molecular Medicine Research Lecture

“Connecting Membrane Traffic to Apoptosis & Cell Survival,”

Gary Thomas, medicine;

Rangos aud., noon


Philosophy of Science Lecture

“Gene-Environment Interaction in the 21st Century: Its Rise, Its Fall, Its Rise?”

James Tabery, U of UT;

817R CL, 12:05 pm


Postdoc Professionalism Lecture

“Developing a Successful NRSA Fellowship Application,”

Satdarshan (Paul) Singh Monga & Nick Giannoukakis;

S120 Starzl BST, 3 pm


MMG Seminar

“Learning on the Fly: Innate Immune Recognition & Signaling in Drosphila,”

Neal Silverman;

503 Bridgeside Point II, 3:15 pm


Pitt Bowling League

PAA, 5:30 pm

(Tuesdays through April; 4-8956)

Jewish Studies Lecture

“Jews, Race & 20th-Century Urban History,”

Tom Sugrue;

August Wilson Ctr., Downtown, 7 pm


Contemporary Writers Seminar

Sharifa Rhodes-Pitts;

FFA aud., 8:30 pm


Wednesday 27

Grand Rounds

“Clinical Oncology & Hematology,”

Theresa Whiteside;

Herberman conf. ctr. aud., 8 am


Social Work Film

“Gen Silent”;

CL 20th fl., 8:30 am


Law Lecture

“Man-Made Famine in Soviet Ukraine in 1932-1933: Was It Genocide?”

Leonid Davydenko;

G12 Barco, noon


Pathology Seminar

“Tissue Replacement in the (Near) Normal & Fibrotic Liver Through Transplantation of Hepatic Stem/Progenitor Cells,”

Michael Oertel;

1104 Scaife, noon


Asia Over Lunch Lecture

“Redefining Urban Chinese Women’s Identity Via the Global Workplace in Shanghai,”

Zhongxin “Cindy” Sun;

4130 Posvar, noon


Ridgway Ctr. Lecture

“Engaging Muslim Communities to Counter Radicalization — Intercultural Challenges & Dilemmas: A Practitioner’s Perspective,”

Abdul Hye Miah;

3911 Posvar, 12:30 pm


HSLS Workshop

“Cancer Informatics,”

Ansuman Chattopadhyay;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1 pm


Senate Council Mtg.

2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Oral Maxillofacial Surgery Resident Lecture


G33 Salk, 4 pm


GI Grand Rounds

“Endoscopic & Radiologic Unknowns,”

Kavitha Thudi, Matthew Warndorf & John Scherer;

11 Scaife, 5 pm


German Lecture

“Who Are These Germans? Reflections on the Holocaust, German History & What It Means to be German in the 21st Century,”

Susanne Ortner-Roberts & Fritz Ottenheimer;

208B CL, 5 pm


Bradford Campus Sports Psychology Workshop

“Leadership & Team Dynamics,”

200 Seneca, UPB, 6 pm


Amigos del Cine Latinoamericano

“Las Malas Intenciones/The Bad Intentions”;

FFA aud., 6:30 pm


Men’s Basketball vs. South Florida;

Petersen, 7 pm

Greensburg Campus Written/Spoken Lecture

“Glass Animals,”

Stephen Ramey;

118 Village, UPG, 7 pm


Baldwin Wallace U Motet Choir;

Heinz Chapel, 8 pm


Thursday 28

State Senate Appropriations Hearing

1 North Office Bldg., Harrisburg, 9:30 am

PantherExpress Technology Showcase

WPU Ballrm., 10 am-2 pm

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

Roberto Gil;

6014 BST3, 11 am

Environmental & Public Health Law Lecture

“Act 13 in 3D: Drilling, Doctors & Disclosure”;

UClub ballrm. B, noon-5 pm

Epidemiology Lecture

“Personality & Health,”

Hillary Tindle;

A115 Crabtree, noon

ADRC Lecture

“The Time Is Now: Facing Alzheimer’s in Our Community”;

Hill House conf. rm., 1835 Centre Ave., 2 pm

(RSVP: 412-692-2722)

Global Health Film

“Scarlet Road”;

109 Parran, 3 pm

LRDC 50th Anniversary Lecture

“Sowing the Seeds for a More Creative Society,”

Mitchel Resnick, MIT;

UClub, 3 pm


Provost’s Inaugural Lecture

“Civil War in the British Empire: America’s Violent Birth,”

Holger Hoock, A&S;

2500 Posvar, 4 pm


Jonathon Erlen History of Medicine Lecture

“The Doctor, the Plumber & Mark Twain: Miasmas, Microbes & Medicine in the Gilded Age,”

Patrick Ober, Wake Forest;

Scaife lect. rm. 5, 6 pm


Anime Film Lecture

“Relational Visuality or, What’s the Point of Studying Anime?”

Steven Ridgely, U of WI-Madison;

FFA aud., 7 pm



Friday 1

Dental Medicine Workshop

“Achieving Excellence in Treating & Counseling the Oncology Patient,”

Sandra Lee Boody;

2148 Salk, 8:30 am-3:30 pm


Bradford Campus Admissions Session

UPB, 10 am


CIDDE Workshop

“Facilitating Discussion in Large Lecture Classes”;

815 Alumni, 10:30 am


Eberly Distinguished Lecture

“Regulation of the Immune Response to Tuberculosis: From Mouse Models to Human Disease,”

Anne O’Garra, NIMR;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon

Physical Therapy Clinical Rounds

4060 Forbes Twr., noon

Human Genetics Seminar

“Global Human Genomic Disparities: A Focus on African Diversity,”

Vanessa Hayes;

A115 Crabtree, noon


Hispanic Languages & Literatures Symposium

“Feminism & the Ruses of Coloniality”;

602 CL, 1:30 pm-5:30 pm


Anthropology Lecture

“Practices & Processes of Formative Period (1500 BC-AD 300) Agricultural Change on the Taraco Peninsula, Bolivia,”

Maria Bruno, Dickinson;

3300 Posvar, 3:30 pm

Classics Lecture

“Poikilia & Poetic Pleasure in Plato’s Republic,”

Rana Liebert, Bard;

253 CL, 4 pm


Eastern European Music Festival

“Searching for the Fourth Nail,”

Carpathian Music Ensemble;

FFA aud., 7 pm


Greensburg Campus Concert

Pitt-Greensburg Chorale & Chamber Singers;

Campana Chapel & Lecture Ctr., UPG, 7:30 pm


Saturday 2

GSPH Lecture

“Update in Medical Emergencies & Advanced Airway Techniques: Review for Permit Renewal,”

Michael Cuddy;

WISER Inst., 8:30 am-1:30 pm

Bradford Campus Turkey-Hunting Seminar

“Spring Gobbler Hunting A to Z,”

Dick Anderson;

162 Swarts, UPB, 12:30-4:30 pm


Women’s Basketball vs. DePaul;

Petersen, 1 pm

Sunday 3

Men’s Basketball vs. Villanova;

Petersen, noon

Monday 4

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Andrea Ketchum;

Falk Library classrm. 1, noon


Classics Lecture

“Ancient Perspectives on Plato & Platonism: the Creation of the Cosmos,”

Christina Hoenig, Cambridge;

244B CL, 4 pm


Tuesday 5

GI Fellows’ Tuesday Education Conference

“GI Healthcare Economics: Part 2,”

Barry Kisloff;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am


Cell Biology Seminar

“If You Only Have Time to Attend One Talk on Autophagy Today, This is the One,”

Daniel Klionsky, U of MI;

E&EI 5th floor boardrm., 11 am


Basic & Translational Research Seminar

Keiran Smalley;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. D, noon


Philosophy of Science Lecture

“The No Miracles Argument: a Fallacy?”

Leah Henderson, CMU;

817R CL, 12:05 pm

German Lecture

“Is the Ivory Tower an Iron Cage? Why We Need to Reform Humanities Education,”

Russell Berman, Stanford;

602 CL, 5 pm


Wednesday 6

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Radiation Therapy for Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer,”

Julian Rosenman, U of NC-Chapel Hill;

Herberman conf. ctr. aud., 8 am


Fox Innovations in Vision Restoration Lecture

“Personalized Medicine,”

Stephen Tsang, Columbia;

E&EI 5th floor boardrm., 11:45 am


Asia Over Lunch Lecture

“The Confucian Analects & the Invention of the Human in Early China,”

Vincent Leung, 3703 Posvar, noon

HSLS Workshop

“Microarray Data Analysis,”

Uma Chandran;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1 pm


CIDDE Workshop

“Grading & Feedback”;

815 Alumni, 3 pm


Oral Maxillofacial Surgery Resident Lecture


G33 Salk, 4 pm


Bradford Campus Fishing Seminar

“Walleye Fishing 101,”

Doug Yohe & Charlie Brant;

Rice aud., Fisher Hall, UPB, 6 pm


Pitt Symphony Orchestra Concert

Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Thursday 7

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

Alexander Grishaev;

6014 BST3, 11 am

GSPH Lecture

“Mathematical Modeling of Infectious Diseases & Intervention Strategies,”

Eunha Shim;

A115 Crabtree, noon

EU & Germany Colloquium

“Figuring out Europe: Nation, State & the European Union in the German Public Sphere,”

Russell Berman, Stanford;

602 CL, 12:30 pm


HSLS Workshop

“Advanced PowerPoint for Presentations,”

Julia Jankovic;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1:30 pm


Chemistry Seminars

“Thioamides: Minimalist Chromophores for Monitoring Protein,”

James Petersson, Penn, 2:30 pm;

“Propagation Chemistry on a Carbon Lattice,”

Yuhuang Wang, U of MD, 4 pm;

150 Chevron


Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“Climate Variability & Vegetation Changes During Pleistocene Interglacial Transitions From Southwestern North America: Valles Caldera Sedimentary Record,”

Sergio Contreras, U of MN-Duluth;

11 Thaw, 4 pm



A&S/Biological Sciences

“Explaining Patterns of Dominance in Old-Field Communities: Tradeoffs, Feedbacks, Mutualisms & Enemies,”

Thomas Pendergast;

Feb. 28, A219B Langley, 9 am


“Seeing Green: Gendered Relationship Expectations & Sexual Risk Among Impoverished Adolescents in Braddock, PA,”

Kathleen DeWalt;

Feb. 28, 3106 Posvar, 2:30 pm


“Synthetic Studies of Meloscine Alkaloids,”

Hanmo Zhang;

Feb. 28, 307 Eberly, 3 pm

A&S/Biological Sciences

“After the Fall: How Changes in Temperate Forests Alter Wetland Communities,”

Aaron Stoler;

Mar. 1, A219B Langley, 1:30 pm


“Neglected Warnings in The Iliad: A Study in Characterization,”

Gerald Heverly;

Mar. 6, 817 Alumni, 11 am

Medicine/Cellular & Molecular Pathology

“A New Role for Tissue-Type Plasminogen Activator in Liver Injury,”

Liang-I Kang;

Mar. 6, 1104 Scaife, 1 pm


Pitt Repertory Theatre

“Zanna, Don’t!”

Henry Heymann Theatre, Feb. 14-Mar. 3, Tu-Sat 8 pm, Sun 2 pm




“Eyes on the Future: Images of World’s Fairs in the Collections of the University Library System”;

Hillman & FFA Library, through Feb. 24, reg. library hours


Bradford Campus

“T.E. Hanley: A Local Man With a World View”;

Blaisdell KOA Art Gallery, through Mar. 8, M-Th 8:30 am-8 pm, F 8:30 am-6 pm


Barco Law Library


Sue Vincent;

through Mar. 22, M-Th 7 am-10 pm, F 7 am-8 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun 10 am-10 pm (8-1376)

University Art Gallery

“Capturing the Street,”

Garry Winogrand & Ned Bosnick;

FFA, through Mar. 22, M-F 10 am-4 pm



“Reconstruction of Leibniz’s Amazing 1670s Cipher Machine,”

Nicholas Rescher;

363 Hillman, through Apr. 28, reg. library hours



Medical Technology Research Ideas

Proposals due Feb. 22.


Dick Thornburgh Forum for Law & Public Policy Grant

Application deadline Mar. 13.


Steven Manners Faculty Development Awards

Application deadline Apr. 12.


Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of March 7-21. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Feb. 28 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply