Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

June 13, 2013


Thursday 13

Virtual State of the Science Conf.

10 am-1 pm

(also Friday;

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture

“Causation: Interactions Between Philosophical Theories & Empirical Research,”

James Woodward, history & philosophy of science;

2500 Posvar, 4 pm

Nursing Fundraiser

“An Evening With Lou Holtz”;

Oakmont Country Club, 6 pm


Friday 14

Sr. Vice Chancellor’s Research Seminar

“Neural Control of Movement After Spinal Cord Injury,”

Monica Perez, medicine; lect. rm. 6 Scaife, 1 pm


Oakland Farmers Market

Schenley Plaza, 3-6 pm

(Fridays through Oct. 25;

Saturday 15

Greensburg Campus Open House

UPG, 9:30 am


Sunday 16

Episcopal Service

Heinz Chapel, 11 am


Monday 17

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Charlie Wessell;

Falk Library classrm. 1, noon (

Greensburg Campus Cave Canem Poetry Reading

Thomas Ellis, James Lewis, Terrance Hayes & Angela Jackson;

Village, UPG, 7:30 pm


Tuesday 18

MMR Seminar

“Polyploidy, Ploidy Reversal & Aneuploidy in the Liver,”

Andrew Duncan, medicine;

Rangos aud., noon


Senate Community Relations Committee Mtg.

272 Hillman, noon-2 pm

HSLS Workshop

“Advanced PowerPoint for Presentations,” Julia Jankovic;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 12:30-2:30 pm


Greensburg Campus Poetry Reading

Harryette Mullen, Thomas Ellis, Terrance Hayes, Toi Derricotte, & Cornelius Eady;

Village, 7:30 pm

(also June 19, 7:30 pm & June 21, 8 pm;

Wednesday 19

HSLS Workshop

“EndNote Basics,” Melissa Ratajeski;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 9:30-11:30 am


Pathology Menten Lecture

“Breast Cancer Genomics: From the Individual to the Population,”

Charles Perou, UNC-Chapel Hill;

1104 Scaife, noon

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture

“Infections”; G33 Salk, 4 pm

(also June 26;

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture

“Of Moles & Men,”

Miguel Reyes-Múgica, pathology;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4 pm

Thursday 20

Medical Grand Rounds

“Aortic Stenosis & TAVR,”

Thomas Gleason, medicine;

UPMC Shadyside west wing aud., 8 am


Sr. Vice Chancellor’s Laureate Lecture

“Vaccines for a 21st Century Society,”

Rino Rappuoli, Novartis Vaccines Inst. for Global Health;

lect. rm. 6 Scaife, noon


Friday 21

UPCI Seminar

“Designer T Cell Therapy for Cancer,”

Carl June, Penn;

UPMC Shadyside west wing aud., 1 pm


Saturday 22

• Summer 6-week-1 session ends; final exams scheduled during last class meeting.

• Official date for awarding of degrees.

Monday 24

• Summer 6-week-2 session enrollment period ends; classes begin.

Tuesday 25

MMR Seminar

“Hepatocyte Transplantation & Regeneration in the Treatment of Liver Disease,”

Ira Fox, Children’s;

Rangos aud., noon


Wednesday 26

• Summer 6-week-1 session grades must be approved by instructors by 11:59 pm before final posting can begin.

• Summer 6-week-2 session add/drop period ends.

• Summer 4-week-2 session deadline for students to submit monitored withdrawal forms to dean’s office.

Pathology Seminar

“Ploidy & Liver Physiopathology,”

Chantal Desdouets, Cancer Inst. Cochin, Paris;

1104 Scaife, noon

Thursday 27

Medical Grand Rounds

“Morbidity & Mortality,”

David Levenson & Mayank Lahoti;

UPMC Shadyside west wing aud., 8 am


HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Linda Hartman;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 4 pm



Medicine/ Molecular Virology & Microbiology

“Consequences of Immune Activation During Infection with Francisella Tularensis,”

Brian Christopher Russo;

June 14, 1101 Scaife, 10 am


“Peripheral Nerve Decline Impacts Lower Extremity Muscle Function in Older Adults,”

Rachel Ward;

June 18, 130 N. Bellefield rm. 530A, 10 am-12:30 pm


“The Economic & Behavioral Effects of Offering Financial Rewards for Internal Whistle-blowing,”

Bryan Stikeleather;

June 18, 302 Mervis, 10:30 am-12:30 pm


“Physical Activity & Sedentary Behavior in Populations With Impaired Glucose Metabolism & Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus,”

Bonny Rockette-Wagner;

June 18, 110 Parren, 2 pm


“Forces Shaping the South Korean NPO Sector & Their Impact on the NPO Accountability Environment,”

Bokgyo Jeong;

June 18, 3600 Posvar, 2 pm


“Statistical Issues in Comparative Effectiveness Research,”

Yi-Fan Chen;

June 19, A425 Crabtree, 10 am

A&S/Intelligent Systems

“Subjectivity Word Sense Disambiguation: A Tool for Sense-Aware Subjectivity Analysis,”

Cem Akkaya;

June 20, 5317 Sennott, 10 am

A&S/French & Italian

“Apprendre des Massacres: Emotions et Nation dans la Littérature du Moyen-âge et de la Renaissance,”

Charles-Louis Morand-Metivier;

June 20, 40th fl. CL, 11 am-1 pm


“Characterizing the Role of Innate & Adaptive Immune Responses in the Pathogenesis of Chlamydia Genital Tract Infection,”

Lauren Frazer;

June 20, Rangos conf. ctr. rm. B & C, 2 pm


“Three Essays on Information Transmission Games & Belief-Updating Rules,”

Yun Wang;

June 21, 4716 Posvar, 10 am

GSPH/ Epidemiology

“The Longitudinal Effect of Low Kidney Function on Bone Mineral Density Change & the Association of Body Composition with Markers of Kidney Function Among Afro-Caribbean Men of West African Ancestry,”

Heartley Egwuogu;

June 21, A548 Crabtree, 10 am

A&S/Intelligent Systems

“Computational Detection of Anomalous Combinations of Modal Validation Scores in Large Sets of X-Ray Structures Deposited in the Protein Data Bank,”

Eric Williams;

June 21, 5317 Sennott, 1 pm

Medicine/ Cellular & Molecular Pathology

“The Role of Inflammasome & Caspase-1 in Regulating Adaptive Response to Oxidative Stress in Mouse Hepatocytes,” Qian Sun; June 24, 1103 Scaife, 8 am

Education/Instruction & Learning

“An Investigation of How a Literature-Based Reading Workshop Shapes a Reader’s Identity Over the Course of a Year,”

Leigh Miller;

June 24, 5700 Posvar, 9 am

Engineering/Industrial Engineering

“Optimal Replacement Strategies for Wind Energy Systems,”

John Flory;

June 24, 1060 Benedum, 10 am


“Monitoring the Metabolism of Thiols/Disulfides in the Extracellular Space of the Organotypic Hippocampal Slice Cultures by Online Microfluidic Analysis Coupled With Electroosmotic Sampling,”

Juanfang Wu;

June 25, 307 Eberly, 9:30 am

Medicine/ Computational Biology

“Advances in Rule-based Modeling: Compartments, Energy & Hybrid Simulation, with Application to Sepsis & Cell Signaling,” Justin Hogg; June 27, 1018 BST3, 1 pm


Basic to Clinical Collaborative Research Pilot Program

Submission deadline is June 15.


OMET Student Opinion of Teaching Survey Requests

Deadlines vary by session.


Healthcare Entrepreneurship Competition

Nomination deadline is June 28.


Fox Center for Vision Restoration Postdoctoral Research Funding

Application deadline is July 29.


UCIS Sheth Distinguished Faculty Award for Int’l Achievement

Nominations due Aug. 1.


UCIS Sheth Int’l Young Alumni Achievement Award

Nominations due Aug. 1.


Science2013 Art Submissions

What does personalized medicine mean to you? Submission deadline Aug. 15.



The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply