Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

July 25, 2013


Thursday 25

Chemical & Petroleum Engineering Bayer Lecture

“Engineering Biology for Sustainable Development,”

Jay Keasling, UC-Berkeley;

102 Benedum, 5 pm

Friday 26

Hepatology Seminar

“The ABCs of EUS,”

Asif Khalid;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am

Chemical & Petroleum Engineering Bayer Lecture

“Engineering Microbial Hydrocarbon Metabolism for Production of Advanced Fuels,”

Jay Keasling, UC-Berkeley;

102 Benedum, 9:30 am

Oakland Farmers Market

Schenley Plaza, 3-6 pm

(Fridays through Oct. 25;

Sunday 28

Episcopal Service

Heinz Chapel, 11 am


Tuesday 30

GI Lecture

“Management of Ingested Foreign Bodies,”

Kevin McGrath;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am

MMR Seminar

“Development of the Brain’s Functional Network Architecture,”

Nico Dosenbach, Washington U in St. Louis;

Rangos aud., noon


HSLS Workshop

“Prezi for Presentations,”

Julia Jankovic;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 12:30-2:30 pm


Wednesday 31

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Michele Klein-Fedyshin;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 9 am


Osher Lifelong Learning Institute Open House

CL 4th fl., 10 am-noon



Friday 2

GI Lecture

“Acute & Chronic Pancreatitis,”

George Papachristou;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am

Bradford Campus Admissions Session

UPB, 10 am


Saturday 3

• Summer 12-week, 6-week-2, 4-week-3 sessions end;

final exams during last class meeting.

Greensburg Transfer Decision Day


Monday 5

HSLS Workshop

“PowerPoint for Conference Posters,”

Julia Jankovic;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 12:30-2:30 pm


Tuesday 6

GI Lecture

“Evaluation of Motility Disorders,”

Klaus Bielefeldt;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Andrea Ketchum;

Falk Library classrm. 1, noon


Wednesday 7

• Summer 12-week, 6-week-2, 4-week-3 grades must be approved by 11:59 pm.

Friday 9

GI Lecture

“Nutrition Assessment, Parenteral Nutrition & Venous Access,”

David Binion;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am

Building Evacuation Exercises

Salk, 8:30 am; Petersen, 9:15 am

Saturday 10

• Summer term ends; final exams during last class meeting;

official date for awarding degrees.

Sunday 11

• Residence halls close.

Monday 12

Building Evacuation Exercises

Alumni, 8:30 am;

IS, 9:15 am

Tuesday 13

GI Lecture


Kenneth Fasanella;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am

CTSI Workshop

“The Sub-Award & Contracted Services Agreement Process”;

123 University Pl. lower level, 9:30-11:30 am


Building Evacuation Exercises

Benedum, 8:30 am;

Crabtree & Parran, 9:15 am;

UClub, 10 am

Wednesday 14

• Summer term grades must be approved by 11:59 pm.

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Pat Weiss;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 4 pm


Building Evacuation Exercises

BST3, 8:30 am;

LRDC, 9:15 am

Thursday 15

Building Evacuation Exercises

Chevron, 8:30 am;

WPU, 9:15 am

Friday 16

GI Lecture

“Inflammatory Bowel Disease: Evaluation & Management,”

Leonard Baidoo;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am

Building Evacuation Exercises

CL, 8:30 am

Tuesday 20

• Residence halls open. Freshmen move in & Wed. Aug. 21.

GI Lecture

“Enteral Nutrition & Enteral Access: Successful Feeding in the ICU,”

Stephen O’Keefe;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am

Wednesday 21

Freshman Convocation

Petersen, 3 pm


Thursday 22

• Upperclass move in today &

Fri., Aug. 23.

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Ester Saghafi;

Falk Library classrm. 1, noon


Friday 23

GI Lecture

“Screening for GI,”

Robert Schoen;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am

Monday 26

• Fall term enrollment period ends; fall term classes begin.

Tuesday 27

GI Lecture

“Malignancies, Diarrhea & Malabsorption,”

Jana Hashash;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am

Greensburg Campus Open House

UPG, 9:30 am



Medicine/CNUP Neurobiology

“Basal Ganglia Pathways: Beyond the Closed-Loop Circuits With the Cerebral Cortex,”

Andreea Bostan;

July 25, 6014 BST3, 10 am

IS/IS & Technology

“Enhancing Image Findability Through a Dual-Perspective Navigation Framework,”

Yi-Ling Lin;

July 25, 522 IS, noon


“Peer Socialization to Binge Drinking in Early Adulthood: Effects of Impulsivity, Delinquency & Childhood ADHA,”

Katherine Belendiuk;

July 26, 4401 Sennott, 9 am

SHRS/Communication Science & Disorders

“Metabolic Mechanisms of Vocal Fatigue,”

Chayadevie Nanjundeswaran;

July 26, 4065 Forbes Twr., 10:30 am

GSPH/Human Genetics

“A Comprehensive Association Study of Apolipoprotein E-C1-C4-C2 Gene Cluster Variation With Plasma Lipoprotein Traits,”

Zaheda Radwan;

July 29, A312 Crabtree, 2:30 pm


“Dendritic Cells Are Both Targets & Initiators of Peripheral Immune Tolerance to Self,”

Adam Farkas;

July 30, 1104 Scaife, 10 am

A&S/Geology & Planetary Science

“Isotopic Investigation of Subsurface Rock & Fluid Interactions: Case Studies of CO2 Sequestration & Gas-Bearing Shale Units,”

James Gardiner;

Aug. 1, 214 SRCC, 10 am


“The Participant Experience in Translational Diabetes Prevention Interventions: Health-Related Quality of Life & Direct Non-Medical Expenses,”

Gerald Schafer;

Aug. 1, A523 Parran, 10:30 am


“Selling Soldiering to Consumers: Advertising, Media Representations & the Volunteer Army,”

Jessica Ghilani;

Aug. 5, 1128 CL, 1 pm

Medicine/Molecular Genetics & Developmental Biology

“Differential Regulation of Vitamin D Receptor Action in Distinct Cellular Compartments of the Prostate by Hic-5,”

Joshua Solomon;

Aug. 5, 1395 BST, 1 pm

Medicine/Pharmacology & Chemical Biology

“Exploring the Role of EBP50 in Vascular Inflammation,”

Kristen Leslie;

Aug. 6, 1395 BST, 12:30 pm

A&S/History & Philosophy of Science

“Cognitive Mechanisms & Computational Models: Explanation in Cognitive Neuroscience,”

Catherine Stinson;

Aug. 9, G28 CL, 11 am


“Social Networks & Collective Action Outcomes: Do Mobilization & Alliance Structures Matter?”

Gunes Ertan;

Aug. 9, 3430 Posvar, 1 pm


“Enzyme-Catalyzed Degradation of Carbon Nanomaterials,”

Gregg Kotchey;

Aug. 20, 307 Eberly, 10 am


“Truth, Semantic Closure & Conditionals,”

Shawn Standefer;

Aug. 20, 1001B CL, 1 pm


“Restoration of Motor & Non-motor Functions by Neurotrophic Factors in Nonhuman Primates with Nigral Dopamine Depletion,”

Krishna Subramanian;

Aug. 22, 1495 BST, 9 am

A&S/Intelligent Systems

“Non-parametric Graph-based Methods for Large Scale Problems,”

Saeed Amizadeh;

Aug. 28, 5317 Sennott, noon


Fox Center for Vision Restoration Postdoctoral Research Funding

Applications due July 29.


UCIS Sheth Distinguished Faculty Award for Int’l Achievement

Nominations due Aug. 1.


UCIS Sheth Int’l Young Alumni Achievement Award

Nominations due Aug. 1.


CTSI Vilcek Funding

Applications due Aug. 14.


Science2013 Art Submissions

What does personalized medicine mean to you? Submission deadline Aug. 15.


What’s New at Pitt

Deadline is Aug. 16 for inclusion in the University Times back-to-school issue.


CTSI Bridge Funding

Applications due Sept. 1.


Biology & Control of Nausea & Vomiting Conf.

Registration deadline is Sept. 1.


Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of Aug. 29-Sept. 12. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Aug. 22 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply