Calendar
Thursday 24
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
David Stokes, NYU;
6014 BST3, 11 am
Epidemiology Seminar
“Quality of Life Across Transitions,”
Rachel Hess;
A115 Crabtree, noon
Academic Career Development Lecture
“Technology Transfer,”
Anita Jesionowski & Maria Vanegas;
S100 Starzl BST, noon
Jazz Concert
Nordy’s, WPU, noon
EOH Seminar
“The PI-Cycle & Cardiolipin: How Different Acyl Chain Compositions Are Achieved,”
Richard Epand, McMaster U;
540 Bridgeside Pt., noon
(beagle@pitt.edu)
Anchor District Forum
“Shaping the New Metropolis: The Role of Anchor Districts in Reshaping Cities,”
John Innocenti, UPMC, & G. Reynolds Clark, Pitt’s external relations;
Alumni Connolly Ballrm., 2-5:30 pm
(412/683-6243)
Chemistry Seminars
“Spectral Signatures of Large Amplitude Vibrations: What Information Is Encoded in the Intensities?” Anne McCoy, OH State, 2:30 pm;
“Methods Development for Automated Oligosaccharide Synthesis,”
Nicola Pohl, IN U, 4 pm;
150 Chevron
Senate Plant Utilization & Planning Committee Mtg.
4127 Sennott, 3 pm
Iris Marion Young Memorial Lecture/Awards Ceremony
“The Revolution in Maternal Thinking & Child Survival in Northeast Brazil: The Political & Moral Economies of Mother Love,”
Nancy Scheper-Hughes, UC-Berkeley;
PAA PA Rm., 3:30-6 pm
(8-2289)
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“A 6,000 Year Hurricane Record From the Bahamas: Implications for Climate & Humans, Past & Present,” Lisa Park-Bousch, U of Akron;
11 Thaw, 3:45 pm
ULS Open Access Event
Michael Carroll;
UClub Ballrm. A, 4 pm
Nationality Council Mtg.
Braun Rm. 12th fl. CL, 4 pm
Classics Lecture
“Pet Animals in Roman Antiquity: Reconstructions From Archaeological Evidence,”
Michael MacKinnon, U of Winnipeg;
3415 Posvar, 4:30 pm
(4-4494)
Provost Inaugural Lecture
“21st Century Precision Medicine,”
Jennifer Grandis, otolaryngology;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4:30 pm
Scholarship Study Abroad Awardee Debriefing
1228 CL, 6 pm
English/Media Internship Panel Discussion
“You Are Here: How to Get There From Here”;
WPU Ballrm., 7:30 pm
(bklein@pitt.edu)
Friday 25
• Deadline for students to submit monitored withdrawal forms to dean’s office for fall term.
Hispanic Languages & Literatures National Graduate Student Conf.
“Ebbs, Flows & Limits: Dialogues & Cultural Productions From the Periphery”;
keynote Julio Ramos, UC-Berkeley;
Alumni 5th fl., 9 am-6 pm
(also Oct. 26, 9 am-7:30 pm; 4-4494)
Emerging Legends Concert
Jay Hitt;
Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon
Psychiatry Lecture
“Progressive Pathology & Symptoms in First Episode Psychosis,”
Dean Salisbury;
WPIC aud., noon
Physical Therapy Clinical Rounds
4060 Forbes Twr., noon
CIDDE Workshop
“The Role of the TA”;
815 Alumni, noon
UCSUR Seminar
“Aging in Place: An Exploration of Built Environment Challenges in the Rust Belt,”
Beverly McLean, SUNY; 3343 Forbes Ave., 1:30 pm
Oakland Farmers Market
Schenley Plaza, 3-6 pm
(www.oaklandfarmersmarket.org)
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Grades of Inductive Skepticism,”
Brian Skyrms, UC-Irvine;
817R CL, 3:30 pm
Austrian Independence Day Reception
1228 CL, 4-6 pm
Men’s Exhibition Basketball
Vs. UC-San Diego;
Petersen, 7 pm
Greensburg Campus Music Club Concert
Campana Chapel, UPG, 7:30 pm
Greensburg Campus Concert
ilyAIMY;
Village Coffeehouse, UPG, 9 pm
Saturday 26
Pitt Make a Difference Day
Leaving from Bigelow Blvd., 10 am-2 pm
(krb10@pitt.edu)
Sunday 27
Episcopal Service
Heinz Chapel, 11 am
(Sundays: http://pittepiscopalchaplaincy.wordpress.com/)
Health Sciences ReelAbilities Disabilities Screening
“An Afternoon of Shorts”;
HERL Bakery Square, 1 pm
(www.healthdiversity.pitt.edu)
Concert
The Banjo All Stars;
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Monday 28
• Spring term enrollment appointments begin.
Greensburg Campus Halloween Open Mic Night
Village Coffeehouse, UPG, 9 pm
Tuesday 29
Bradford Campus Readings
“It Takes a Village to Raise a Children’s Book Writer,”
Leslea Newman; 11:30 am;
“He Continues to Make a Difference: The Story of Matthew Shepard,”
Leslea Newman; 7:30 pm;
Mukaiyama Rm. Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB
Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“Translational Pancreatic Cancer Research,”
Keping Xie, U of TX;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. conf. rm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)
Anne C. Sonis Memorial Lecture
“Will Equity Be Achieved Through Health Care Reform?”
John Ayanian, U of MI;
N734 Montefiore, noon
(412/692-4853)
MMR Seminar
“Diabetes Research: Interrogating the Regenerative Capacity of Pancreatic Islets,”
Jake Kushner, Baylor;
Rangos aud., noon
(linda.cherok@chp.edu)
Magee Work-in-Progress Seminar
“Neutral Competition in the Follicle Stem Cell Niche Requires Basolaterial Junction Proteins,”
Todd Nystul, UC-San Francisco;
Magee 1st fl. conf. ctr., noon
(klazar@mwri.magee.edu)
European Studies Lecture
“Decentralization, Interactive Governance & Income Inequality: Spain & Sweden,”
Yasemin Irepoglu, political science;
4217 Posvar, noon
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“The Ecological Niche Concept: History & Recent Controversies,”
Arnaud Pocheville;
817R CL, 12:05 pm
HSLS Workshop
“Prezi for Presentations,”
Julia Jankovic;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm
(jcj6@pitt.edu)
Faculty Assembly Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“Surprising Synaptic Sights,”
Edwin Levitan;
1395 BST, 3:30 pm
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture
“Moving History: Affect & National Memory in Late Renaissance France,”
Andrea Frisch, U of MD;
602 CL, 4 pm
Provost Inaugural Lecture
“Liver Regeneration: The Biology of Prometheus,”
George Michalopoulos, pathology;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4 pm
Greensburg Campus Poetry Reading
Paola Corso;
Fireside Lounge, UPG, 7 pm
Jazz Film Screening
“Thelonious Monk: Straight, No Chaser”;
WPU Assembly Rm., 7 pm
REES Lecture
“Soviet Celebrities,”
Kelly Trimble;
316 WPU, 7 pm
Health Sciences ReelAbilities Disabilities Screening/Panel Discussion
“The Straight Line”;
FFA, 7 pm
(www.healthdiversity.pitt.edu)
Wednesday 30
Hepatology Grand Rounds
“Principles of Living Donor Selection,”
Abhinav Humar;
E724 Montefiore, 7:30 am (joj2@pitt.edu)
Family Medicine Grand Rounds
“The 5 S’s: A Novel Paradigm to Calm Fussy Babies, Boost Sleep & Prevent Postpartum Depression,”
Harvey Karp;
Scaife lect. rm. 3, 8 am
(zahnhausenpe@upmc.edu)
CTSI Workshop
“Text Information Extraction System”;
S123 BST, 11 am
(legowskie@upmc.edu)
Pathology Seminar
“The Role of Saturated Monounsaturated & Trans Fatty Acids in Atherosclerosis: Peripheral Fat Catabolism & Reverse Transport,”
Harry Blair;
1104 Scaife, noon
(szalkuskict@upmc.edu)
Artful Wednesdays Performance
Guaracha, Latin band;
Nordy’s, WPU, noon
(pittarts@pitt.edu)
HSLS Workshop
“Cancer Informatics,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm
(ansuman@pitt.edu)
Physics Lecture
“The Discovery of the Higgs Boson & the 2013 Nobel Prize,”
James Muller & Tao Han;
UClub Ballrm. B, 4:30 pm
GI Grand Rounds
“Neurogastroenterology & Motility Disease M&M”;
11 Scaife, 5 pm
(joj2@pitt.edu)
Jazz Seminar Lecture
“Navigating the Changing Tides of the Business,”
Jana Herzen;
WPU Ballrm., 7 pm
Thursday 31
Disability Studies Conf.
“The Disability Experience: State of Scholarship, Research & the Arts”;
WPU, 8 am-5:15 pm
(also Nov. 1, 8 am-2 pm; www.pitt.edu/~sorc/disability/Conference.html)
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Jeffrey Brodsky;
6014 BST3, 11 am
Epidemiology Seminar
“The Impact of Behavioral Health Screening: Following a Cohort of Masshealth Children,”
Karen Hacker, Allegheny Cty. health dept. & Harvard;
A115 Crabtree, noon
HSLS Workshop
“NIH Public Access Policy Compliance Boot Camp,”
Andrea Ketchum;
Falk Library classrm. 1, noon
(ketchum@pitt.edu)
Jazz Concert
Nordy’s, WPU, noon
Career Development Workshop
“Know Your K: Writing a Successful Career Development Award Application,”
Mark Roberts;
S100 Starzl BST, 1-3 pm
Chemistry Seminars
“Natural Product Discovery, Biosynthesis & Engineering: Impacts on Drug Discovery & Development,”
Ben Shen, Scripps Research Inst.;
2:30 pm;
“Diversity Among Similarity: Programmed Assembly of Organic Solid State Frameworks,”
Michael Ward, NYU;
4 pm, 150 Chevron
HSLS Workshop
“Undead PubMed,”
Rebecca Abromitis;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 3 pm
(baa@pitt.edu)
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Folian Dust in the Wind: The Geological Record of Ancient Atmospheric Circulation,”
Steve Hovan, IUP;
11 Thaw, 3:45 pm
Nationality Rm. Talk
“Ghost Watch,”
Maxine Bruhns;
Early American Rm. 328 CL, 6-8 pm
November
Friday 1
Jazz Seminar Lectures
“The Importance of Being Versatile in Today’s Music Industry,”
Kenny Davis; 10 am;
“Tenor Titan & Jazz Master,”
Ernie Watts; 11 am;
“African Extensions,”
Jeff Tain Watts; 1 pm, 548 WPU
Latin American Studies Lecture
“Elections as Instruments for Punishing Bad Representatives & Selecting Good Ones,”
Brian Crisp, WA U; 4130 Posvar, noon
(www.ucis.pitt.edu/clas)
Physical Therapy Clinical Rounds
4060 Forbes Twr., noon
Emerging Legends Concert
Jon Banuelos & Alba Flamenco;
Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon
Human Genetics Seminar
Jin-Min Yuan, epidemiology;
A115 Crabtree, noon
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Physics & the Human Face of Causation,”
Mathias Frisch, U of MD;
817R CL, 12:05 pm (www.pitt.edu/~pittcntr)
Humanities Symposium/Panel
“The Poetry (-/+ Critical) Play-list,”
Terrance Hayes & Dawn Martin, English;
Lynn Keller, U of WI; Christopher Nealon, Johns Hopkins, & Brian Reed, U of WA;
601 CL, 2-5 pm
Men’s Exhibition Basketball Vs. Slippery Rock;
Petersen, 7 pm
Saturday 2
Jazz Seminar Lectures
“Different Approaches to Improvisation: How to Unlock Your Creative Mind,”
Randy Brecker; noon;
“My Time With The Ray Charles Orchestra,” Marcus Belgrave; 1 pm;
“In Conversation With Ravi Coltrane,” Ravi Coltrane;
2 pm, WPU Assembly Rm.
Jazz Seminar Concert
Carnegie Music Hall, 8 pm
Sunday 3
Concert
Frederick Hohman;
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Women’s Basketball
Vs. CA U of PA;
Petersen, 2 pm
Monday 4
Exhibit Opening
“Ramón Gómez de la Serna Papers”;
Amy Knapp Rm. & 363 Hillman, 1-4 pm
(martham@pitt.edu)
Hispanic Languages & Literatures Lecture
“Triunfar Sobre El Colonialismo, Sobrevivir Al Exilio Y Combatir La Dictadura,”
Francisco Segorbe;
208A CL, 4:30 pm
Tuesday 5
CTSI Workshop
“PCORI Awardees Explain Stakeholder Engagement Strategies”;
109 Parran, 11 am
(costlow@pitt.edu)
HSLS Workshop
“PowerPoint for Conference Posters,”
Julia Jankovic;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 12:30-2:30 pm
(jcj6@pitt.edu)
Wednesday 6
HSLS Workshop
“Focus on Behavioral Medicine: Searching in PsycINFO,”
Michele Klein-Fedyshin;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 9 am
(kleinf@pitt.edu)
Artful Wednesdays Performance
Nice Hair;
Nordy’s, WPU, noon
(pittarts@pitt.edu)
HSLS Workhop
“SNPs & Genetic Variation,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm
(ansuman@pitt.edu)
Senate Council Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
United Way “Thank You” Basketball Games
Petersen, 4:30-7 pm
Greensburg Campus Admissions Presentations
UPG, 5-7 pm (724/836-9880)
French Nationality Rm. 60th Anniversary Reception
UClub, 6 pm
Symphony Orchestra Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm
Thursday 7
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Susan Hafenstein, Penn State College of Medicine;
6014 BST3, 11 am
Epidemiology Seminar
“Body Weight Development in Participants of the Pittsburgh Girls Study,”
Kathleen McTigue;
A115 Crabtree, noon
Chemistry Seminars
“Chemoenzymatic Synthesis & Applications of Carbohydrates,”
Xi Chen, UC-Davis; 2:30 pm;
“Advances in the Development of Multipolar & Density-Based Polarizable Force Fields,”
G. Andres Cisneros, Wayne St. U; 4 pm,
150 Chevron
Provost Inaugural Lecture
Kenneth Lee, surgery;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4 pm
Contemporary Writers Lecture
Emily Raboteau;
FFA aud., 8:30 pm
(4-6508)
Defenses
Medicine/Computational Biology
“Structural Dynamics & Allosteric Signaling in Ionotropic Glutamate Receptors,”
Anindita Dutta;
Oct. 24, 6501 Gates Hillman Ctr., CMU, 9 am
Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences
“Evaluation of Effects of CYP450 Derived Eicosanoids in Cerebral Ischemia,”
Jafar Shaik;
Oct. 24, 456 Salk, noon
IS/Library & Information Sciences
“Informal Records & the Autochthonous Preservation of the Fiesta of Our Lady of Guadalupe,”
Janet Ceja;
Oct. 28, 828 IS, 1 pm
Medicine/Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics
“Uncovering the Mechanism of Chromatin Association of the Paf1 Transcription Elongation Complex,”
Manasi Mayekar;
Oct. 30, 219B Langley, 1:30 pm
Medicine/Computational Biology
“Early Disease Detection Through Computational Pathology,”
Virginia Burger;
Oct. 31, S123 BST, 10 am
Medicine/Cellular & Molecular Biology
“Regulation, Function & Clinical Relevance of ABCG2 in Prostate Cancer,”
Kathryn Sobek;
Nov. 1, Hillman Cancer Ctr. 2nd fl. conf. rm., 10 am
Medicine/Immunology
“Analysis of Cellular Sentinels for Extracellular Heat Shock Protein-Peptide Complexes,”
Michelle Messmer;
Nov. 1, S120 BST, 1 pm
Medicine/Molecular Pharmacology
“An in Vivo Structure-Function Analysis of the Pathogenesis of Triosephosphate Isomerase Deficiency,” Bartholomew Roland;
Nov. 4, 1395 BST, 10 am
A&S/Anthropology
“Migration, Identity & Climate Change in the Republic of Kiribati,”
Michael Roman;
Nov. 4, 617 WPU, noon
Medicine/Molecular Virology & Microbiology
“The Contribution of One-Carbon Metabolism to the Pathogenesis of Francisella Tulbarensis,”
Matthew Brown;
Nov. 5, 402 Bridgeside Pt. II, 10 am
Public Health/Behavioral & Community Health Sciences
“A Mixed-methods Evaluation of a Falls Prevention Program at a Continuing Care Retirement Community,” Roderick Harris;
Nov. 7, 210 Parran, 10 am
Theatre
Johnstown Campus Production
“Jim Henson’s Dinosaur Train Live: Buddy’s Big Adventure”;
Pasquerilla, UPJ, Oct. 24, 10:15 am & 12:30 pm
(814/269-7200)
Resonance Works Production
“Macbeth”;
Randall Theatre, Stephen Foster Mem., 8 pm Oct. 25, 3 pm Oct. 27
Greensburg Campus Production
“Broadway Battles Breast Cancer”;
Campana Chapel, UPG, Oct. 26, 7:30 pm
Theatre Arts Student Lab Production
“Machinal”;
Henry Heymann Theatre, Nov. 6-10, W-Sat 8 pm, Sat & Sun 2 pm
Theatre Arts Mainstage Production
“Venus”;
CL Studio Theatre;
through Nov. 10, T-Sat 8 pm, Sun 2 pm
Exhibits
Hillman Library
“Ramón Gómez de la Serna Papers”;
Hillman ground fl., Nov. 4-Dec. 7;
open Sun 10 am through F 10 pm & Sat 9 am-10 pm
(martham@pitt.edu)
Falk Library
“Life & Limb: The Toll of the American Civil War,”
through Oct. 26;
M-Th 7 am-mid., F 7 am-10 pm, Sat 9:30 am-10 pm, Sun 9:30 am-mid.
Barco Law Library
“Collected Posters on Civil Rights & Social Injustice,”
Daniel Paul Melaney, through Nov. 8;
M-Th 7:30 am-10 pm, F 7 am-5 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun noon-8 pm (8-1376)
Hillman Library
“Pitt Football: Through the Years,”
through Jan. 17;
ground fl., Sun 10 am through F 10 pm & Sat 9 am-10 pm
Deadlines
NIH Director’s New Innovator Award
Submission deadline is Oct. 25.
(jberg@pitt.edu)
Chancellor’s Distinguished Research Award
Nominations due Oct. 25.
(mredfern@pitt.edu)
Provost’s Award for Excellence in Mentoring
Nominations due to 801 CL by Oct. 25.
(www.pitt.edu/~graduate/maguidelines.pdf)
All Together Better Health VII Call for Abstracts
Submission deadline is Oct. 25.
(atbh7@pitt.edu)
Chancellor’s Award for Staff for Excellence in Service to the Community
Nominations due Oct. 25.
(http://hr.pitt.edu/chancellors-award-nominate)
Chancellor’s Award for Staff for Excellence in Service to the University
Nominations due Oct. 25.
(http://hr.pitt.edu/chancellors-award-nominate)
CTSA SPIRiT Research Project
Ideas deadline is Oct. 28.
(lyasko@pitt.edu)
A&S Ampco-Pgh Prize
Submit nominations to 140 Thackeray by Oct. 31.
(taylor@as.pitt.edu)
A&S Bellet Teaching Excellence Awards
Submit nominations to 140 Thackeray by Oct. 31.
(clynch@pitt.edu)
Clinical & Translational Research Training Opportunities
Application deadline is Oct. 31.
(www.icre.pitt.edu/degrees/admissions_degrees.html)
Coulter Translational Research Partners II Program
Letter of intent is due Nov. 4.
(www.engineering.pitt.edu/coulter)
Heinz Chapel 75th Anniversary Renewal of Vows/Reception
Register by Nov. 1 for Nov. 23 event.
(www.heinzchapel.pitt.edu/events/75th-anniversary-celebration-4)
CTSI/RAND Dissemination & Implementation Research Award
Letter of intent is due Nov. 15.
(lld34@pitt.edu)
Greensburg Campus NaNo-WriMo Write-Ins
Submission deadline is Nov. 30.
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of Nov. 7-21. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Oct. 31 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Send information to utcal@pitt.edu.
###
The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.
For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.
Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.