Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

March 16, 2000


Thursday, March 16

* Registration begins for fall term.

Pathology Seminar

"Combinatorial Interactions of Transcription Factors Regulating

Development: The Cardio-genesis Model," Jorge Sepul-veda, Houston

Med. Ctr.; 618 Scaife, 10 am

Bioethics Grand Rounds

"Should the Beat Go on? The Ethics of Disarming Cardiac Pacemakers,"

Beth Chaitin; lec. rm. 5 Scaife, noon-1 pm

UPCI Immunology Seminar

"A Novel Strategy for Vaccine Development Manipulating Acquired

Immunity With Complement Ligands," Hong-mei Liang; "Antigen Internalization & Processing Capacities of Bone Marrow DCs," Jayakar Nayak; 995

BST West, noon

Bayer Chemistry Colloquium

"Structure & Reactivity of Organic Intermediates as Revealed

by Time-Resolved IR Spectroscopy," John Toscano, Johns Hopkins;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 pm

Women's Tennis

Vs. St. Bonaventure; Washington Landing, 3 pm

Pitt/CMU Economics Seminar

"The Role of Commitment in Dynamic Cotracts: Evidence from Life

Insurance," Igal Hendel, Princeton; 1002 Hamburg Hall CMU, 3:30-5


Bayer Chemistry Colloquium

"Quantum Control of Wave Packet Dynamics," Jeff Krause, U of

FL; Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm

UPCI Research Seminar

"DNA Repair Genes & TGF-Beta Receptors, Coupled Targets in Human

Gastrointestinal Cancers," Sanford Markowitz, Case Western; 1095

BST, 4 pm

Pitt/CMU Ernest Nagel Philosphy & Science Lecture

"Bio-Science," Stuart Kauff-man, Santa Fe Institute; CMU, University

Center, Conan Hall, 4:30 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1103 Scaife, 6 pm

Friday, March 17

Medicine Grand Rounds

Bruce Bacon; lec. rm. 6 Scaife, 8 am

Graduate Student Research Day

WPU Ballrm., 9:10 am-8 pm

WPIC Lecture

"Meet the PI: Long-Term Behavioral Effects of Prenatal Substance

Exposure," Nancy Day; Detre Aud., 10:30 am-noon (624-0750)

Genetics Seminar

"Overview of Smith-Magenis Syndrome," Anne Smith, Georgetown;

A115 Crabtree, noon-1 pm

UPMC Conference

"Advances in the Treatment of Mood Disorders: 2000"; Sheraton

Station Square, noon-4:45 pm (to register: 624-4168)

Medieval & Renaissance Lecture

"Polysemy, Ambivalence, Aporia & Nonsense in Rabelais," Edwin

Duval, Yale; 149 CL, 3 pm

Center for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Discovering Mechanisms," Lindley Darden, U of MD; 817R CL, 3:30


Economics Seminar

"What Accounts for the Increase in Single Households & the Stability

in Fertility?" Victor Rios-Rull, U of PA; 4P58 Posvar, 3:30-5


Saturday, March 18

Pittsburgh Graduate Philosophy Conference

"Kant, Kuhn & the Rationality of Science," keynote by Michael

Friedman, Indiana U, 8 am-6:30 pm; March 19, 9 am-12:45 pm, 2M/2P56


Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop

"Creativity & Intellectual Property," Herbert Simon, CMU; lec.

rm. 5 Scaife, 9 am-3 pm (624-7098)

HR Career Day/Job Fair

WPU, 10 am-2 pm (624-8150)

Women's Gymnastics

EAGL Championship; Field House, 6 pm

Sundanese Gamelan Ensemble Concert

Bellefield Aud., 8 pm (624-4125)

Monday, March 20

Film Studies Lecture

"Gendering Modernity Through Orientalism: Cine-ma's Paradoxical

Paradigm for the New Woman," Gaylyn Studlar, U of MI; 207 DL,

2 pm

Kuntu Repertory Theatre Workshop

Woodie King Jr.; Masonic Temple Aud., 7-9 pm (648-2239)

Tuesday, March 21

HR Workshop

"University Graphics, Marketing & Printing," Colleen Mayoski;

100 Craig, 10-11 am (to register: 624-8046)


Vs. Duquesne, doubleheader; Trees Field, noon

Intercultural Bag Lunch

5th fl. Med. Arts, noon

Center for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"The Economic Structure of Scientific Revolutions," Alan Walstad;

817R CL, 12:05 pm

KGSB Session

"Organizational Competencies"; University Club, 1-5:30 pm

Wednesday, March 22

HR Sexual Harassment Prevention Workshop

Carol Mohammed; staff, 10:30 am-noon; non-supervisors, 1:30-2

pm; faculty, 2:30-3:30 pm; 100 Craig (to register: 624-8046)


Vs. Oakland U, doubleheader; Trees Field, noon

Pathology Seminar

"Proto-oncogene PML & Tumor Evasion of Host Immunity," Pan Zheng,

Ohio State; 1104 UPMC Conf. Ctr., noon-1 pm

Women's Studies Lecture

"Moving Mountains: Dorothy Day, Rosa Parks & Women of Faith,"

Molly Rush, Thomas Merton Ctr.; 901 CL, noon-1 pm

Senate Plenary Session

"Pitt in the New Year 2000: Pursuing Our Full Potential," Chancellor

Mark Nordenberg; 343 Masonic Temple 3rd fl., 3-5 pm

Thursday, March 23

Shadyside Oncology Conference

5th fl. Eye & Ear Boardrm., 8 am

HR Workshop

"We Are Diversity," Renee Frazier; 100 Craig, 9-11 am (to register:


Environmental Future Talk

"Tax the Polluters! Preserving Our Environment by Changing Our

Tax System," John Hanger; 3J12 Posvar, noon-1 pm (624-9943)

UPCI Immunology Seminar

"Parasite Interference With Innate Immunity: Complement Regulation

by Trypanosoma Cruzi," Karen Norris; 995 BST West, noon

Bayer Chemistry Colloquium

"C-C Coupling & Polymerization With Early Transition Metal Catalysts,"

Bart Hessen, U of Groningen; Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 pm (624-8200)

UPCI Research Seminar

Ragasekaran Baskaran; 1095 BST West, 4 pm

Pitt Legal Income Sharing Foundation Fundraising Auction

Lobby, law building, 6 pm (605-0119)

Toastmasters Meeting

1103 Scaife, 6 pm

Pittsburgh Chamber Music Lecture

"China & Its New Music," Bright Sheng; FFA Aud., 7 pm (624-4129)

Contemporary Writers Lecture

Tony Hoagland, author of "Sweet Ruin," & Dean Young, author of

"Design With X"; 125 FFA, 8:15 pm

Friday, March 24

Medicine Grand Rounds

Rheumatology Division; lec. rm. 6 Scaife, 8 am

Genetics Seminar

"A Day in the Life of the Calcium-Sensing Receptor," Yvette Conley;

A115 Crabtree, noon-1 pm

Pharmacology Seminar

"Modulation of Brain Sodium Channels by Toxins, G Proteins &

Phosphorylation," Todd Sheuer, U of WA; 1395 BST, noon

Center for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Physical Cosmology & Theology: A New Critique of Theological

Interpretations of Physical Cosmology, Part I," Adolf GrĊ¸nbaum;

817R CL, 3:30 pm

Classics Lecture

"Vergil Dealing With Un-Augustan Traditions: Observations on

Iulus, Romulus, Catiline & Others," Joachim Dingle; 149 CL, 3:30


Music Colloquium

"Folk Music and the Composer," Bright Sheng; 132 Music, 4-5:30


CLAS /UCIS Program

"The Passion of Christ"; Bellefield Aud., 7:30 pm

Saturday, March 25

UPMC Marathon Training Seminar

"Going the Distance"; UPMC Montefiore Aud., 10 am-noon (647-7866)


Vs. Georgetown, doubleheader; Trees Field, noon

Pitt Pantherhythms Concert

"ACApACAlypse Now"; G-23 GSPH, 7:30 pm (648-7871)

Sunday, March 26


Vs. Georgetown; Trees Field, noon

Rainbow Alliance Workshop

Triangle Project; 542 WPU, 2-5 pm (648-2105)

Bayer/Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Aristotle & the Discovery of Life Science," James Lennox, history

& philosophy of science; Carnegie Science Center stage, 3 pm


Monday, March 27

HR Benefits Fair

WPU Assembly Rm., 11 am-3 pm

Pharmacology Seminar

"Voltage-Independent Calcium Current Modulation in Sympathetic

Neurons," Paul Kammermeier, Guthrie Research Institute; 1395

BST, noon

Women's Studies Lecture

"Neo-Orientalists & Feminine Discursive Responses to Islamism

in the Arab World," Mervat Hatem, Howard U; 501 CL, 4-5 pm

Pittsburgh Chamber Music Lectures

"String Quartet No. 3," at 7 pm; "Two Chinese Folk Songs for

Chamber Orchestra & Children's Choir," at 7:30 pm; "Takacs Quartet,"

at 8 pm, Carnegie Music Hall (624-4129)

Tuesday, March 28

Vice Provost for Research Workshop

"Building Industrial Partnerships," Robert Lowman, U of NC, Chapel

Hill; 2M/2P56 Posvar, 7:45 am-noon or 12:15-4:30 pm (to register:


HR Benefits Fair

WPU Assembly Rm., 11 am-3 pm

Center for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Empathy a Priori," Christoph Fehige, U of Leipzig; 817R CL,

12:05 pm

UPCI Program

"Meet the Doctor: Colorectal Health," Joel Weissfeld, Joshua

Rubin & Ramesh Ramanathan; LHAS Aud. Montefiore, 6-8 pm

Wednesday, March 29

Chemical Hygiene Lab & Safety Training

Students, staff & faculty, 9-10:30 am (624-9505)

Intercultural Bag Lunch

5th fl. Med. Arts, noon

HR Workshop

"Supervisory Skills: The Foundation, Core Skills for Building

Commitment," Shirley Tucker; 12:30-4:30 pm & March 30, 9 am-12:30

pm, 100 Craig (to register: 624-8046)

Biology/Physiology Seminar

Manoocher Soleimani, U of Cincinnati; 5th fl. Eye & Ear Boardrm.,

4 pm

Thursday, March 30

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds

"Ovarian Cancer," Robert Ozols; 5th fl. Eye & Ear Boardrm, 8


Wellness Fair

WPU Kurtzman Rm. & Ballrm., 10 am-2 pm (648-8251)


Vs. Buffalo, doubleheader; Trees Field, 1 pm

Bioethics Grand Rounds

"Environmental Responsibility & Health Care Ethics," Jessica

Pierce, U of NE; lec. rm. 5 Scaife, noon-1 pm

UPCI Immunology Seminar

"Generation & Regeneration of a Novel CTL Subset," Susan McCarthy;

995 BST West, noon

Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting

WPU Dining Rm. B, 12:05-2 pm

Biostatistics Seminar

"Automatic Statistical Analysis of EEGs Recorded During an Epileptic

Seizure," Hernando Ombao; A-115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm

Pharmacology Seminar

"Monocytic Fructose1, 6-Bisphosphatase: An Early & Sensitive

Marker of Calcitriol Effects in Cancer Patients," Josephia Muindi;

622 Scaife, 4-5 pm

Medicine Lecture

"Sustaining the Academic Enterprise: UPMC Health System Vision

for 2000 and Beyond," Jeffrey Romoff; Scaige lec. hall 6, 4:30


Toastmasters Meeting

1103 Scaife, 6 pm

Ph.D. Defenses


"Dynamical System Modeling in Archaeology: A GIS Approach to

Site Selection Processes in the Greater Yellowstone Region,"

Thomas Whitley; March 24, 3D10 Posvar, 1 pm


"Essays on Game Theoretical Models: Computational, Experimental

& Theoretical Analyses of Two-Sided Matching & Auction Games,"

M. Utku Unver; March 24, 4P51 Posvar, 2 pm


"Computational & Experimental Studies in Auction Theory & Mechanism

Design," Alexander Elbittar; March 27, 4P51 Posvar, 3:30 pm


Kuntu Repertory Theatre

"Nefertari Rising"; March 23-April 8, Thur.-Sat. 8 pm, Sun.4

pm, April 7 matinee for students & seniors, 11 am, Masonic Temple


Pittsburgh Repertory Theatre

"Angel City"; through March 26, Studio Theatre CL (624-7529)


Southern Alleghenies Museum of Art, Johnstown

"Poisons in Our Path: Watercolors by Anne Ophelia Dowden from

the Hunt Institute of Botanical Documentation," & "Landscapes

in Pastel from the Permanent Collection"; Pasquerilla Performing

Arts Center, UPJ, March 24-May 26, Mon.-Fri. 9:30 am-4:30 pm,

before and during all events. (814/269-7234)

Rainbow Alliance Triangle Project

WPU Kimbo Gallery, through April 2, Mon.-Fri. 10 am-6 pm, Sat.

noon-5 pm. (648-2105)

University Art Gallery

Artists' books, through April 4; FFA, Mon.-Sat. 10 am-4 pm, Thur.

10 am-8 pm (648-2423)


Pilot Research Projects in Oral Cancer

Deadline for receipt of applications is April 1. (For applications:



Staff interested in marching in procession should contact Office

of Special Events by April 14. (624-7100)

Tripartite Symposium

"Sensor Technology for the New Millennium"; Aud. 6 Scaife, register

by April 17. (386-5799)

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published March 30. It will contain events of March 30-April 13. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm March 23, at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax: 624-4579 or e-mail to

Leave a Reply