Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh

January 9, 2014

Calendar

Thursday 9

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
“Fluorescent Biosensors for Cell Regulation Pathways,”
Alan Waggoner, CMU;
6014 BST3, 11 am

Epidemiology Lecture
“Mortality Outcomes in Low-income African Americans & Whites With Diabetes: Results From the Southern Community Cohort Study,”
Baqiyyah Conway, WVU;
G23 Parran, noon

EOH Seminar
“The Role of APOE Genotype on Alzheimer’s Disease Pathology After Experimental Brain Injury,”
Mark Burns, Georgetown;
540 Bridgeside Pt., noon
(www.eoh.pitt.edu)

CIDDE Workshop
“TA Services: Getting Off to a Good Start in the Classroom,”
815 Alumni, 3 pm
(register: www.cidde.pitt.edu/news/workshops)

Office of Academic Career Development Workshop
“Seeking Careers Outside of Academia: The Write Stuff: From CV to Resume,”
Joan Anson;
S100 BST, 3-5 pm
(www.oacd.health.pitt.edu)

Anthropology Lecture
“Remaking the Polis: Asylum, Radical Politics & (Mis)Recognition in Greece,”
Heath Cabot, College of the Atlantic;
3106 Posvar, 3 pm

Friday 10

IEE Workshop
“First Step Program”;
Mervis, 7:30-10 am
(register: iee@katz.pitt.edu)

Endocrine Grand Rounds
“OSA & Type II DM: Current Evidence & Future Research,”
Patrick Strollo & Eileen Chasens;
1195 BSTWR, 8:30 am
(kal134@pitt.edu)

CIDDE Workshops
“Courseweb: Communication Tools,”
B26 Alumni, 10:30 am;
“TA Services: Leading Effective Classroom Discussions,”
815 Alumni, 1 pm;
“Courseweb: Collaboration Tools,”
B26 Alumni, 1 pm
(register: www.cidde.pitt.edu/news/workshops)

Biomedical Informatics Lecture
“A Signal Processing Approach to Biomarkers: Dynamical Biomarkers & Recent Advances in Swallowing, Gait, Handwriting & Preference Detection Research,”
Eric Sejdic, electrical & computer engineering;
407A Baum, 11 am
(tls18@pitt.edu)

Sr. VC’s Research Seminar
“Targeted Therapies for KRAS Mutant Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer,”
Timothy Burns, medicine;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon

Psychiatry Lecture
“Understanding Intimate Partner Violence on Women: Consequences, Processes for Behavioral Change & How Health Providers Can Help,”
Judy Chang, medicine;
WPIC aud., noon

Health Equity Discussion
“Income Inequality in Health at All Ages: A Comparison of the United States & England”;
A215 Crabtree, 1 pm
(lab47@pitt.edu)

Greensburg Joan Chambers Concert
“PM Woodwind Project”;
Campana Chapel, UPG, 7:30 pm

Saturday 11

Men’s Basketball Vs. Wake Forest;
Petersen, noon

Music on the Edge Concert
H2 Saxophone Quartet;
Andy Warhol Museum, 117 Sandusky St., North Shore, 8 pm

Sunday 12

Episcopal Service
Heinz Chapel, 11 am
(Sundays: http://pittepiscopalchaplaincy.wordpress.com/)

Organ Recital
Duquesne University students;
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm

Book Launch
For Kathleen George, theatre arts;
Mystery Lovers Bookstore, Oakmont, 4 pm

Monday 13

Psychiatry Lecture
“Peripheral Immune System Controls Susceptibility Vs. Resilience to Stress,”
Scott Russo, Mount Sinai School of Medicine;
1695 BST, noon (murphreea@upmc.edu)

CIDDE Workshops
“Using Student Evaluations for Improve Your Teaching,”
B26 Alumni, 2 pm;
“Introduction to Course Design,”
815 Alumni, 5 pm
(register: www.cidde.pitt.edu/news/workshops)

Anthropology Lecture
“No Future? Cool Meetings & the Cold Internet in South Korea’s Ivancity,”
Song Pae Cho, Harvard;
3106 Posvar, 3 pm

Provost Inaugural Lecture
“EVAR: A Procedure That Changed a Specialty,”
Michel Makaroun, medicine;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4 pm

Tuesday 14

Greensburg Campus Business Conf.
“Real-World Insights”;
Smith Hall, UPG, 8:30 am-2:30 pm
(www.greensburg.pitt.edu/insights)

Integrative Oncology Lecture
“Making Wellness a Reality: Caregiver Stress”;
Hillman Cancer Ctr., Cooper Conf. Rm. C, 10 am
(scottdl@upmc.edu)

CIDDE Workshops
“TA Services: Writing Tests for Math, Natural Sciences & Engineering,”
11 am;
“TA Services: Assessing Writing Assignments,”
1 pm;
815 Alumni
(register: www.cidde.pitt.edu/news/workshops)

Senior Director of International Programs Search Committee Open Forum
2500 Posvar, noon

Global Health Film
“Blue Gold: World Water Wars”;
109 Parran, noon-2 pm

Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“DNA Glycosylases: Who Are They & What Have They Have They Got to Do With Cancer?”
Susan Wallace, U of VT;
Hillman Cancer Ctr., Cooper Classrm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)

MMR Seminar
“From the Bedside & Back: Novel Mechanisms for Nitric Oxide Regulation,”
Brendan Lee, Howard Hughes Medical Inst.;
Rangos aud., noon
(linda.cherok@chp.edu)

MWRI Work-in-Progress Seminar
“Nuclear Receptors in Reproduction & Development,”
Jeyasuria Pancharatnam;
Magee 1st fl. conf. ctr., noon
(klazar@mwri.magee.edu)

Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Aristotle’s Precept on Precision: How Natural Science Once Looked,”
Nicholas Rescher;
817R CL, 12:05 pm

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
Ronald Wetzel, Pgh Inst. for Neurodegenerative Diseases;
1395 BST, 3:30 pm

Wednesday 15

Hematology & Oncology Grand Rounds
“ASH, ASTRO & San Antonio Breast Conference Presentations,”
Beant Gill, Peyman Kabolizadeh, Rohtesh Mehta & Attila Soran;
Herberman Conf. Ctr. aud., 8 am
(millerc5@upmc.edu)

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Jill Foust;
Falk Library classrm. 1, noon
(jef2@pitt.edu)

Artful Wednesdays Performance
Bastard Bearded Irishmen;
Nordy’s, WPU, noon
(pittarts@pitt.edu)

Pathology Seminar
“Implications of the Recent Advances on Molecular Pathology of Lung Cancer for Risk Assessment, Diagnosis & Treatment,”
Ignacio Wistuba;
1104 Scaife, noon

Office of Academic Career Development Workshop
“Postdoc to Postdoc,”
Sergio Contreras, geology & planetary science;
S123 BST, noon

HSLS Workshop
“Locating Gene/Protein Information 2: Databases,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-4 pm
(ansuman@pitt.edu)

CIDDE Workshop
“TA Services: Cheating & Plagiarism”;
815 Alumni, 2 pm
(register: www.cidde.pitt.edu/news/workshops)

UHC/ Law & Public Policy American Experience Forum
“The Price of Justice,”
Laurence Leamer, author;
UClub Ballrm. B, 7:30 pm
(www.thornburghforum.pitt.edu)

Thursday 16

CIDDE Workshop
“TA Services: Using Office Hours Effectively”;
815 Alumni, 11 am
(register: www.cidde.pitt.edu/news/workshops)

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Kabirul Islam, chemistry;
6014 BST3, 11 am

Epidemiology Seminar
“Environmental Endocrine Disruptors: Placental-Fetal Interactions,”
Jennifer Adibi;
G23 Parran, noon

Anthropology Lecture
“Precarious Care: Psychological Accompaniment on a Russian Margin,”
Tomas Matza, Duke;
3106 Posvar, 3 pm

Senate Plant Utilization & Planning Committee Mtg.
4127 Sennott, 3 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
Andrew Newman, GA  Tech;
11 Thaw, 3:45 pm

Provost Inaugural Lecture
“Some Reflections on Empiricism,”
Anil Gupta, philosophy;
2500 Posvar, 4 pm

Neural Basis of Cognition Colloquium
“Visual Cognition in Rats,”
Pamela Reinagel, U of CA-San Diego;
328 Mellon, 4 pm (lbopp@pitt.edu)

Women’s Basketball Vs. Notre Dame;
Petersen, 7 pm

Friday 17

• Spring term add/drop period ends.

Biomedical Informative Lecture
“Pain Genetics: Pathway to Personalized Pain Management,”
Inna Belfer, anesthesiology;
407A Baum, 11 am
(tls18@pitt.edu)

Medicine Grand Rounds
“Addressing Diabetes Disparities on the South Side of Chicago: Engaging Students in Service & Scholarship,”
Monica Peek;
Scaife 4th fl. lect. rm. 3, noon
(www.megr.pitt.edu)

Bradford Campus Exhibit Opening Reception
“50 & Beyond!”;
KOA Gallery, Blaisdell, UPB, noon

Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Disembodiment & Schizophrenia,”
Lucia Foglia, McGill;
817R CL, 12:05 pm

CIDDE Workshop
“TA Services: Gender, Authority & Teaching”;
B26 Alumni, 1 pm
(register: www.cidde.pitt.edu/news/workshops)

Sunday 19

Women’s Basketball Vs. Syracuse;
Petersen, 2 pm

Monday 20

• University closed in observance of Martin Luther King Jr. Day.

Tuesday 21

MMR Seminar
“Regulation of Proteasome Activity by Ubiquitin Chain Editing,”
Daniel Finley, Harvard;
Rangos aud., noon
(linda.cherok@chp.edu)

MWRI Work-in-Progress Seminar
“Zebrafish Heart Regeneration: A Chemical Biology Approach,”
Michael Tsang;
Magee 1st fl. conf. rm., noon
(klazar@mwri.magee.edu)

Senate Community Relations Committee Mtg.
207 Hillman, noon-2 pm

Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“COX-2 Inhibiting Theranostic Nanoemulsions & Their Application to Inflammation Investigations From Cancer to Chronic Pain,”
Jelena Janjic, Duquesne;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper Classrm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)

Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Reformulating Quantum Theory: Is Special Relativity an Example to Follow?”
Leah Henderson, CMU;
817R CL, 12:05 pm

CIDDE Workshops
“TA Services: Designing In-Class Activities,”
1 pm;
“TA Services: The American Recitation,”
2 pm;
815 Alumni
(register: http://www.cidde.pitt.edu/news/workshops)

Graduate Study Council Mtg.
817 CL, 3-5 pm

Faculty Assembly Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Men’s Basketball Vs. Clemson;
Petersen, 8 pm

Wednesday 22

CIDDE Workshop
“TA Services: Grading, Feedback & the Curve”;
815 Alumni, 10 am

Pathology Seminar
“Revisiting the Mechanisms of Alzheimer’s Progression,”
Bradley Hyman, Harvard;
1104 Scaife, noon

Artful Wednesdays Performance
Staycee Pearl Dance Project;
Nordy’s, WPU, noon
(pittarts@pitt.edu)

HSLS Workshop
“Genome Browsers 1,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-4 pm
(ansuman@pitt.edu)

Bradford Campus Literary Magazine Celebration
“Baily’s Beads”;
Mukaiyama University Rm., Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 7:30 pm

Thursday 23

HSLS Workshop
“EndNote Basics,”
Linda Hartman;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-noon
(lhartman@pitt.edu)

CIDDE Workshop
“Multimedia Teaching & Learning”;
B26 Alumni, 10 am

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Alex Deiters, chemistry;
6014 BST3, 11 am

SAC Brown Bag Lunch
“FMLA & Short- & Long-term Disability”;
WPU Ballrm., noon

Chemistry Seminar
“Self-Assembly in Complex Fluids,”
Arun Yethiraj, U of WI-Madison;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm

Provost Inaugural Lecture
“A Look at Engineering Education: From Its Beginnings to Where It Might be Going With Observations About the Swanson School,”
Larry Shuman, industrial engineering;
2500 Posvar, 4 pm

Defenses

GSPH/Biostatistics
“Detection of Influential Observations in Longitudinal Multivariate Mixed Effects Regression Models,”
Yun Ling;
Jan. 17, 150 Eye & Ear Inst., 10 am

A&S/Sociology
“Our Struggles Are Not the Same, but They Converge: Farmworkers, Allies & the Fair Food Movement,”
Jane Walsh;
Jan. 17, 2434 Posvar, 2 pm

Exhibits

U Art Gallery
“Studio Arts Field Study in Wyoming”;
FFA, Jan. 15-Feb. 7, M-F 10 am-4 pm (8-2431)

Hillman Library
“Pitt Football: Through the Years,”
through Jan. 17; gr. fl., Sun 10 am through F 10 pm & Sat 9 am-10 pm

Bradford Campus Exhibit
“50 & Beyond!”;
KOA Gallery, Blaisdell, UPB, Jan. 17-31

Barco Law Library
Digital Imagers Group photo exhibit;
through Jan. 24, M-Th 7:30 am-10 pm, F 7:30 am-6 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun noon-8 pm (8-1376)

Deadlines

University Times Books, Journals & More Annual Supplement
Submissions due Jan. 31. Submit online at www.utimes.pitt.edu.
(info: 4-4644)

Health & Human Services Translational Research Funding
Applications due Feb. 20.
(http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PAR-13-029.html)

Faculty Support Grant
Proposals due March 18.
(www.thornburghforum.pitt.edu)

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of Jan. 23-Feb. 6. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Jan. 16 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Send information to utcal@pitt.edu.

###

The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.


Email This Post Email This Post