Calendar
Thursday 6
CIDDE Workshops
“Teaching With Prezi,”
815 Alumni, 10 am;
“TA Services: Cheating & Plagiarism,”
G74 Hillman, 10:30 am;
“iclicker Overview,”
B26 Alumni, 10:30 am;
“Best Practices for Audience Response Systems,”
B26 Alumni, 1 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Kris Dahl, CMU;
6014 BST3, 11 am
Chemistry Seminars
“Combining Organic Synthesis & Directed Evolution to Design HIV Vaccines,”
Issac Krauss, Brandeis, 2:30 pm;
“Disambiguating the Complex Chemical Mechanisms Underlying Basic Brain Function Using Microelectrochemistry,”
Leslie Sombers, NC State, 4 pm;
150 Chevron
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Compound-Specific Sulfur Isotopes Reveal Two Pathways in the Sulfurization of Kerogen,”
Alex Sessions, Caltech;
11 Thaw, 3:45 pm
Contemporary Writers Lecture
Walter Mosley;
FFA aud., 8:30 pm (4-6508)
Friday 7
IEE Workshop
“The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;
Mervis, 7:30-10:30 am
(register: iee@katz.pitt.edu)
Bradford Campus Admissions Program
UPB, 10 am
(register: https://www.upb.pitt.edu/visit.aspx)
CIDDE Workshops
“Best Practices for Audience Response Systems,”
B26 Alumni, 10:30 am;
“TA Services: Grading, Feedback & the Curve,”
B12 Alumni, noon;
“iclicker Overview,”
B26 Alumni, 1 pm;
“TA Services: Gender, Authority & Teaching,”
815 Alumni, 4 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/news/workshops)
Biomedical Informatics Lecture
“Applying Evaluation Principles to Health Information Systems in PEPFAR Countries: Notes From the Field,” Janise Richards;
407A Baum, 11 am
(tls18@pitt.edu)
GI Research Rounds
“Genetics of Alcoholic Liver Disease,”
Alison Jazwinski; Presby conf. rm. M2, noon (joj2@pitt.edu)
Psychiatry Lecture
“Psychobiology of Suicidal Behavior in Borderline Personality Disorder,”
Paul Soloff;
WPIC aud., noon
UCSUR Lecture
“Chicago Historic Zoning Research,”
Randall Walsh, economics;
3343 Forbes Ave., noon
CRSP Lecture
“Stratification Economics: Implications for Understanding Inequality,”
William Darity Jr., Duke;
2017 CL, noon
Human Genetics Seminar
“The Dynamic Death of Neuroblastoma,”
J. Anthony Graves, pediatric hematology & oncology;
A115 Crabtree, noon
Emerging Legends Concert
Susanne Ortner-Roberts;
Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon
Titusville Campus Dinner & Show
“Steel Impressions”;
Henne aud., UPT, 7 pm
(814/827-4431)
Saturday 8
CIDDE Workshop
“New Teaching Assistant Orientation: Make Up Session”;
G74 Hillman, 9 am-1 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/news/workshops)
Men’s Basketball Vs. VA Tech;
Petersen, noon
Psychology Lecture
“Poverty, Conditional Cash Transfers & Children’s Development: Using Psychology to Understand Policy Strategies,”
Larry Aber, NYU;
4127 Sennott, 3 pm
Sunday 9
IS Conf.
“Technology, Entrepreneurship & Creativity”;
IS, 9 am-5 pm
(RSVP: www.ischool.pitt.edu/tecc2014)
Episcopal Service
Heinz Chapel, 11 am
(Sundays: http://pittepiscopalchaplaincy.wordpress.com/)
Women’s Basketball Vs. Wake Forest;
Petersen, 2 pm
Heinz Chapel Choir Chamber Choir Festival
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Monday 10
Chemistry Lecture
“Nanoscience & the Future of the Global Carbon Cycle,”
Paul Alvisatos, UC-Berkeley;
150 Chevron, 4 pm
Biological Sciences Lecture
“Unraveling the Effects on microRNAs: Targets & mRNP Remodeling,”
Olivia Rissland, Whitehead Inst.;
169 Crawford, 4 pm
Tuesday 11
Senate Benefits & Welfare Committee Mtg.
403 Salk, 9 am
CIDDE Workshops
“TA Services: Teaching With PowerPoint,”
B26 Alumni, 10 am;
“TA Services: Using Office Hours Effectively,”
815 Alumni, 11 am
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/news/workshops)
Integrative Oncology Lecture
“Making Wellness a Reality: Fatigue”;
Hillman Cancer Ctr., Cooper conf. rm. C, 10 am
(scottdl@upmc.edu)
HSLS Postdoc Talk
“How to Conduct a Biomechanical Analysis of Human Movement,”
Jonathan Akins;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-noon
(iwema@pitt.edu)
Global Health Film Screening
“It’s a Girl”;
109 Parran, noon-2 pm
MWRI Work-in-Progress Seminar
“The Game Changer Chicago Design Lab: Using Games & Narrative to Advance Sexual & Reproductive Health,”
Melissa Gilliam, U of Chicago;
Magee conf. rm. 1st fl., noon
(klazar@mwri.magee.edu)
Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“Integrative Genomic Analyses of Infection-Related Cancers,”
Akinyemi Ojesina, Dana-Farber Cancer Inst.;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)
GSPIA Lecture
“American Security Project,”
Stephen Cheney & David Titley;
3431 Posvar, 12:15 pm
(RSVP: beb38@pitt.edu)
HSLS Workshop
“Advanced PowerPoint for Presentations,”
Julia Jankovic;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1:30-3:30 pm
(jcj6@pitt.edu)
Chemistry Lecture
“Design & Synthesis of Multi-Component Colloidal Nanocrystals for Catalysis & Sensing,”
Paul Alvisatos, UC-Berkeley;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm
Public Health Seminar
“Social Networks to Combat Obesity: Worth the Effort?”
David Shoham, Loyola U–Chicago;
109 Parran, 3 pm
Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“Pharmacology in Post-Genome Era: A Perspective of a Computational Biologist and a Former Pharmacologist,”
Xinghua Lu;
1395 BST, 3:30 pm
Provost Inaugural Lecture
“Research on Aging at the University of Pittsburgh: Reflections on Three Decades of Accomplishments,”
Richard Schultz, medicine;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4 pm
Office of Academic Career Development Workshop
“Your Career Path: Planning a Successful Journey”;
O’Hara, 5-7 pm
(oacd@hs.pitt.edu)
Greensburg Campus Admissions Presentations
UPG, 5-7 pm
(register: 724/836-9880)
IEE Workshop
“Understanding How Others See Your Financials”;
UClub, 5:45-8:45 pm
(8-1544)
Wednesday 12
CIDDE Workshop
“Best Practices in Online Teaching”;
B26 Alumni, 10 am
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/news/workshops)
SAC Mtg.
WPU ballrm., noon
Pathology Seminar
“Up, Down or Sideways? Looking at Cancer Gene Copy Number Alterations by Targeted Next-Gen Sequencing,”
Christopher Corless, OR Health & Science U;
1104 Scaife, noon
Artful Wednesdays Performance
Guardians of Sound;
Nordy’s, WPU, noon
(pittarts@pitt.edu)
Social Work Lecture
“Social Work Interventions to Improve Cognition & Recovery in Schizophrenia & Autism,”
Shaun Eack;
2017 CL, noon
HSLS Workshop
“Cancer Informatics,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-4 pm
(ansuman@pitt.edu)
UHC Lecture
“Challenging Assumptions About Drugs,”
Carl Hart;
WPIC aud., 1:30 pm
Office of Academic Career Development Online Webinar
“Diversifying Your Funding Portfolio: Grant Resources on the Web,”
Barbara Folb;
3-5 pm
(register: www.oacd.health.pitt.edu)
Men’s Basketball Vs. Syracuse;
Petersen, 7 pm
Thursday 13
CIDDE Workshop
“TA Services: Writing Tests for Math, Natural Sciences & Engineering”;
815 Alumni, 11 am
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/news/workshops)
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
“Molecular Insights Into the Recognition & Generation of Cellular Membrane Geometry,”
Fang Tian, PSU;
6014 BST3, 11 am
UCIS Lecture
“Collective Memory, Law & the Eurozone Crisis,” Patrick O’Callaghan, U College Cork; 4217 Posvar, noon
Bioethics/ Health Law Lecture
“What Place for Genomics? Personalized Medicine & Addressing Health Disparities,”
S. Malia Fullerton, U of WA;
A115 Crabtree, noon
Emerging Legends Concert
Peter King;
Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon
Bradford Campus Concert
Denzell Ward;
Blaisdell Studio Theater, UPB, noon
Chemistry Seminar
“Reversible DNA & RNA Methylation in Biological Regulation,”
Chuan He, U of Chicago;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm
Senate Plant Utilization & Planning Committee Mtg.
4127 Sennott, 3 pm
HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Ester Saghafi;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 3 pm
(esaghafi@pitt.edu)
Geology Lecture
“Exploring Ancient & Modern Mars With the Curiosity Rover: Recent Results From the SAM Investigation at Gale Crater,”
Paul Mahaffy, NASA;
11 Thaw, 3:45 pm
UHC Lecture
“Drowning: Climate Change Hits a Small Island,”
Stuart Beck;
O’Hara, 4 pm
Provost Inaugural Lecture
“A Journey to Solve the Puzzle of Asthma Disparities,”
Juan Carlos Celedón, medicine;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4 pm
Civil/Environmental Engineering Lecture
“Is Structural Engineering Education Sustainable?”
Lawrence Bank, City College of NY;
FFA aud., 4 pm
Women’s Studies Lecture
“Microcredit & Third World Women: Panacea for Poverty or Delusional Development?”
Uma Narrayan, Vassar;
4500 Posvar, 4 pm
Friday 14
CIDDE Workshop
“TA Services: Developing a Lesson Plan”;
815 Alumni, noon
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/news/workshops)
Psychiatry Clinical Grand Rounds
“Mental Health & Violence,”
Edward Mulvey;
WPIC aud., noon
Sr. VC’s Seminar
“Molecular Mechanisms of Allorecognition in Invertebrates,”
Matthew Nicotra, surgery;
A115 Crabtree, noon
Women’s Studies Lecture
“The Politics of Rescue & the Politics of Forgetting: Exploring the Contemporary Allure of Rescue Agendas in Feminist Politics,”
Uma Narrayan, Vassar;
602 CL, 2:30 pm
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Triumphs of Normal Science: Tales From 20th Century Chemistry,”
William Goodwin, U of S. FL;
817R CL, 3:30 pm
Valentine’s Day Photography in the Chapel
Heinz Chapel, 4 pm
Saturday 15
Concert
PalPITTations, health sciences;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, 7 pm
Sunday 16
Women’s Basketball Vs. Clemson;
Petersen, 2 pm
Heinz Chapel Concert
Handbell Ensemble;
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Monday 17
• Summer term enrollment period begins.
HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Michele Klein Fedyshin;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 9 am
(kleinf@pitt.edu)
CIDDE Workshop
“TA Services: Developing a Teaching Philosophy Statement”;
815 Alumni, 3 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/news/workshops)
Tuesday 18
CIDDE Workshop
“TA Services: Assessing Writing Assignments”;
G74 Hillman, 10:30 am
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/news/workshops)
HSLS PostDoc Talks
“Practical Flow Cytometry,”
Hong Zhang;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 11 am-1 pm
(iwema@pitt.edu)
Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“Engineering Protein & Cellular Function Through Genetic Code Expansion With Unnatural Amino Acids,”
Alex Deiters, chemistry;
Hillman Cancer Ctr., Cooper classrm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)
MWRI Work-in-Progress Seminar
Carole Mendelson, Harvard;
Magee 1st fl. conf. rm., noon
Senate Community Relations Committee Mtg.
272 Hillman, noon-2pm
EUCE Conversations on Europe
“The Big Bang 10 Years Later: East Europe & the EU After Expansion”;
4217 Posvar, noon
(euce@pitt.edu)
CRSP Lecture
“Race, Equity & Urban Education: Issues that Divide,”
H. Richard Milner, education;
2017 CL, noon
IEE Lecture
“Where the Rubber Meets the Road: Moving From Strategic Planning to Implementation”;
Rivers Club, 301 Grant St., Downtown, noon-5 pm
(RSVP: 8-1544)
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“The Quantum Mechanics of a Baseball: Realist Quantum Models of Macroscopic Newtonian Systems,”
Josh Rosaler, Oxford;
817R CL, 12:05 pm
HSLS Workshop
“EndNote Basics,”
Andrea Ketchum;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 3-5 pm
(ketchum@pitt.edu)
Graduate Study Council Mtg.
817 CL, 3-5 pm
Faculty Assembly Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“Nucleophilic Reactivity of Thiols: Implications in Enzyme Catalysis & Redox Signaling,”
Gerardo Ferrer-Sueta;
1395 BST, 3:30 pm
Wednesday 19
CIDDE Workshop
“iPad Meetup”;
B26 Alumni, noon
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/news/workshops)
Artful Wednesdays Performance
Ortner Klezmer Trio;
Nordy’s, WPU, noon
(pittarts@pitt.edu)
Pathology Seminar
“Scrub Typhus: An Important Neglected Opportunity for the Study of Immunity & Pathogenesis,”
David Walker, U of TX;
1104 Scaife, noon
HSLS Workshop
“Pathway Analysis Tools 1,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-4 pm
(ansuman@pitt.edu)
Thursday 20
CIDDE Workshops
“TA Services: Designing In-Class Activities,”
815 Alumni, 1 pm;
“TA Services: Encouraging Student Participation,”
G74 Hillman, 6:30 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/news/workshops)
Chemistry Seminars
“Dynamics in Complex Environments: Rods & Janus Particles,”
Rigoberto Hernandez, GA Tech, 2:30 pm;
“Reagent Controlled Stereoselective & Stereospecific Glycosylation Reactions,”
Clay Bennett, Tufts, 4 pm;
150 Chevron
Office of Academic Career Development Workshop
“Mock K Award Study Section,”
Christine Milcarek;
S100 BST, 3 pm (oacd@hs.pitt.edu)
Chemical & Petroleum Engineering Bayer Distinguished Lecture
“Catalysis for Sustainable Energy,”
Jens Norskov, Stanford;
102 Benedum, 5 pm
Defenses
Medicine/Immunology
“The Heat Shock Protein-CD91 Pathway in Immunosurveillance of Cancer,”
Yu Zhou;
Feb. 12, 1103 Scaife, 10 am
A&S/English
“The Complete Citizen: Mariners & Citizenship in Antebellum U.S. Literary Culture,”
Schuyler Chapman;
Feb. 17, 501 CL, 8:30 am
Medicine/Immunology
“HMGB1, RAGE & the Myeloid Response to Pancreatic Cancer,”
Philip Vernon;
Feb. 18, S120 BST, 1 pm
Theatre
Theatre Arts Productions
“Agamemnon”;
Feb. 13-23, Henry Heymann Theatre, Th-Sat 8 pm, Sun 2 pm
(www.play.pitt.edu/content/agamemnon)
Exhibits
U Art Gallery
“Studio Arts Summer 2013 Creative Research Exhibition: Wyoming Field Study & Undergraduate Research Awards”;
FFA, through Feb. 7, Th-F 10 am-4 pm (8-2431)
Bradford Campus Exhibit
“Norman Rockwell: The 1960s”;
Feb. 7-March 7, KOA Gallery, Blaisdell, UPB, M-Th 8 am-8 pm, F 8 am-6 pm
Deadlines
Health & Human Services Translational Research Funding
Applications due Feb. 20.
(http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PAR-13-029.html)
Faculty Support Grant
Proposals due March 18.
(www.thornburghforum.pitt.edu)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of Feb. 20-March 6. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Feb. 13. Send information to utcal@pitt.edu.
###
The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.
For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.
Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.