Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh

February 20, 2014

Calendar

Thursday 20

CIDDE TA Workshops
“Designing In-Class Activities,”
815 Alumni, 1 pm;
“Encouraging Student Participation,”
G74 Hillman, 6:30 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/news/workshops)

Chemistry Seminars
“Dynamics in Complex Environments: Rods & Janus Particles,”
Rigoberto Hernandez, GA Tech, 2:30 pm;
“Reagent Controlled Stereoselective & Stereospecific Glycosylation Reactions,”
Clay Bennett, Tufts, 4 pm;
150 Chevron

Office of Academic Career Development Workshop
“Mock K Award Study Section,”
Christine Milcarek;
S100 BST, 3 pm
(oacd@hs.pitt.edu)

Computer Science Colloquium
“The Design, Implementation & Verification of an Extensible Hypervisor Framework,” Limin Jia, CMU;
5317 Sennott, 3 pm
(http://cs.pitt.edu)

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
Kyle Bibby, civil & environmental engineering;
11 Thaw, 4 pm

UHC Lecture
“Connectedness in the Islamic World,”
Maxim Romanov, Tufts;
4130 Posvar, 4 pm

Women’s Studies Lecture
“Bridge Builders: Black Women in the Pittsburgh Women’s Movement,”
Patricia Ulbrich;
2201 Posvar, 4 pm
(www.wstudies.pitt.edu)

Bradford Campus FAFSA Completion Night
Computer lab, McDowell Sport & Fitness Ctr., 6-8 pm
(www.upb.pitt.edu)

Bradford Campus Black History Month Forum
“The Paper Bag Test,”
Romaine Harrod;
Rice aud. Fisher, UPB, 7:30 pm

Friday 21

IEE Workshop
“The Second Step: Developing a Business Plan”;
Mervis, 7:30-10 am
(iee@katz.pitt.edu)

Senate Computer Usage Committee Mtg.
717 CL, 10 am

Women’s Studies Lecture
“Waiting for Black Superman: Black Male Teachers’ Narratives of Resistance & Resilience in the Urban School Context,”
Amber Pabon;
2201 Posvar, 10 am
(www.wstudies.pitt.edu)

Human Genetics Seminar
“Genetics of Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis: Susceptibility, Biomarkers & Mortality,”
Yingze Zhang;
A115 Crabtree, noon

Medicine Lecture
“The Ethics of Effective Education,”
Richard Gunderman, IN U;
Scaife lect. rm. 1, noon
(www.megr.pitt.edu)

UCSUR Seminar
“Driving Detroit: The Quest for Respect in the Motor City,”
George Galster, Wayne St.;
WPU lower lounge, noon

Psychiatry Lecture
“Mental Health Insurance Parity & the ACA: The Incomplete Story,”
Howard Goldman, U of MD;
WPIC aud., noon

Emerging Legends Concert
Puro Queso Jazz;
Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

Senate Budget Policies Committee Mtg.
1817 CL, 1 pm

Sociology Lecture
“Ethnic Entrepreneurship, Intersectionality & Household Economy,”
Zulema Valdez, UC-Merced;
2432 Posvar, 1 pm
(www.sociology.pitt.edu)

CIDDE Workshop
“TA Services: Leading Effective Classroom Discussions”;
815 Alumni, 1 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Senate EIADAC Mtg.
826 CL, 2 pm

Allegheny Observatory Lecture
“Confirmed Truths & Remaining Mysteries Regarding the Origin of the Universe,”
Lloyd Knox, UC-Davis;
159 Riverview Ave., 7:30 pm
(RSVP: 412/321-2400)

Saturday 22

Bradford Campus Black History Month World Cultural Festival
Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 6:30-9:30 pm

Music on the Edge Concert
Burr Van Nostrand;
Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Sunday 23

Episcopal Service
Heinz Chapel, 11 am
(Sundays: http://pittepiscopalchaplaincy.wordpress.com/)

Concert
Andrew Sords, violin;
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm

Men’s Basketball Vs. FL St.;
Petersen, 6 pm

Monday 24

Psychiatry Grand Rounds
“DSM-5 & Coding Update,”
David Kupfer, Sansea Jacobson & Jeremy Musher;
WPIC aud., 8 am

Biological Sciences Lecture
“Small RNA Sorting Is Critical for Germline Surveillance & Fertility,”
Carolyn Phillips, Harvard;
169 Crawford, 4 pm
(www.biology.pitt.edu)

Bradford Campus Black History Month Lecture
“The ‘N’ Word,”
Tracee Howell;
Mukaiyama U Rm., UPB, 8:30 pm

Tuesday 25

Integrative Oncology Lecture
“Making Wellness a Reality: Nausea”;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper conf. rm. D, 10 am
(scottdl@upmc.edu)

SAC Seminar
“Financial Planning”;
WPU Assembly Rm., noon

Basic & Translational Research Study Seminar
“Mechanism of Genome Maintenance by Fanconi Anemia Proteins,”
Agata Smogorzewska, Rockefeller U;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. C, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)

MMR Seminar
“Hirschsprung’s Disease: Embryologic Causes & Clinical Consequences of a Brainless Gut,”
Allan Goldstein, Mass General;
Rangos aud., noon
(linda.cherok@chp.edu)

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Linda Hartman;
Falk Library classrm. 1, noon
(lhartman@pitt.edu)

MMG Seminar
“Regulation of Receptors & Transporters by Endocytosis & Ubiquitination,”
Alexander Sorkin;
503 Bridgeside Pt. II, 12:30 pm

CIDDE TA Workshop
“Developing a Teaching Portfolio”;
815 Alumni, 1 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Bradford Campus Black History Month Jeopardy
Frame-Westerberg Commons, Mukaiyama U Rm., UPB, 6 pm

Wednesday 26

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“Hereditary Pancreatic Cancer,”
Randall Brand;
Herberman Conf. Ctr. aud., 8 am
(millerc5@upmc.edu)

Office of Academic Career Development Workshop
“The Pros & Cons of Collaboration”;
S120 Starzl BST, 8:30-10:30 am
(oacd@hs.pitt.edu)

Office Supplies Showcase
O’Hara, 10 am-2 pm

Artful Wednesdays Performance
Melinda Crawford Duo;
Nordy’s, WPU, noon
(pittarts@pitt.edu)

Pathology Seminar
“Cell Cycle Control & Metabolism in the Liver,”
Jeffrey Albrecht, Hennepin County Medical Ctr.;
1104 Scaife, noon (8-1040)

HSLS Workshop
“Pathway Analysis Tools 2,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-4 pm
(ansuman@pitt.edu)

GSPIA Inaugural Paul Hammond Memorial Lecture
“If We Are Safer Than We’ve Ever Been, Why Are We So Worried?”
Robert Jervis, Columbia;
UClub ballrm. B, 2 pm
(RSVP: beb38@pitt.edu)

Senate Council Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Biological Sciences Lecture
“Using Histone Variants to Modify the Epigenetic Landscape Flight,”
Laura Banaszynski, Rockefeller U;
169 Crawford, 4 pm
(www.biology.pitt.edu)

Susan G. Komen Pgh Fundraiser
“Drink for Pink”;
The Porch, Oakland, 5-7 pm
(more locations: drinkforpink.org)

Greensburg Campus Reading
“Bad Jobs in a Worse Economy,”
Adam Matcho & Matthew Newton;
Chambers, UPG, 7 pm

Thursday 27

IEE Workshop
“Employers Beware: Employee Theft in the Digital Era”;
Rivers Club, Downtown, 7:30-9:30 am
(RSVP: 8-1389)

CIDDE TA Workshop
“The Role of the TA”;
815 Alumni, 10 am
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Lillian Chong, chemistry;
6014 BST3, 11 am

Chemistry Seminars
“Molecular Approaches to Artificial Photosynthetic Reduction of CO2,”
Michael Hopkins, U of Chicago, 2:30 pm;
“The Bottom-up Organic Synthesis of Carbon Nanotubes,”
Ramesh Jasti, Boston U, 4 pm;
150 Chevron

CTSI Workshop
“Sample Size & Statistical Power,”
Bedda Rosario-Rivera;
7039 Forbes Twr., 3 pm

Economics McKay Lecture
“Market Design: The Economist as Engineer,”
Alvin Roth, Stanford & Harvard;
FFA, 3:30 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Another Legend Bites the Dust,”
James Hagadorn;
11 Thaw, 4 pm

UHC Lecture
“Outside Pressure: NGOs as Climate Change Stakeholders,”
Daniel Lashof;
O’Hara, 4 pm

Women’s Studies Lectures
“The Trans* Inclusive Classroom,”
Justin Adkins, Williams College;
1228 CL, 4 pm
(www.wstudies.pitt.edu)

Book Reading/Signing
“A Measure of Blood,”
Kathleen George;
University Store on Fifth; 4 pm
(8-1455)

Women’s Basketball Vs. NC St.;
Petersen, 7 pm

Women’s Studies Lectures
“What’s the ‘T’’ in LGBT?” Justin Adkins, Williams College;
1501 Posvar, 7 pm
(www.wstudies.pitt.edu)

Bradford Campus Black History Month Midnight Breakfast
Featuring the Diamond Steppers;
KOA dining hall, UPB, 11 pm-1 am

Friday 28

Board of Trustees Mtg.
WPU Assembly Rm., 11 am

UCSUR Seminar
“Spatial Epidemiology: Beyond John Snow/GIS in Health Care: Emerging Tools & Technologies,”
David Wallace & Kristen Kurland;
3343 Forbes Ave., noon

Psychiatry Lecture
“Circadian Rhythms & Sleep in Older Adults: A Bedtime Story,”
Timothy Monk;
WPIC aud., noon

CTSI Workshop
“Authorship Conflict,”
Tetsuro Sakai;
7039 Forbes Twr., noon

Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Quantum Time & Structural Realism,”
William Kallfelz, MS St.;
817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)

Medicine Lecture
“Renal-Electrolyte,”
Sanjeev Sethi;
F946 Presby, 12:15 pm (cml97@pitt.edu)

HSLS Postdoc Talks
“How to Measure Protein Dynamics in Living Cells Using Fluorescence Fluctuation Techniques,”
Robert Youker;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1:30-3:30 pm
(iwema@pitt.edu)

Economics Lecture
“Light Manufacturing & The Strategy of Economic Development,”
Hinh Dinh, World Bank;
3911 Posvar, 2 pm
(www.econ.pitt.edu)

Honors Convocation
Alvin Roth, Stanford & Harvard;
Carnegie Music Hall, 3 pm
(convocation.pitt.edu)

Bioethics Lecture
“The History of the Bedside Cardiac Exam: An Ancient Relic or a Forgotten Clinical Tool?”
Barry Silverman, Emory;
Scaife lect. rm. 5, 6 pm
(www.bioethics.pitt.edu)

Bradford Campus Black History Month Miss & Mr. Blue & Gold Pageant
Blaisdell, UPB, 7 pm

March

Saturday 1

Music on the Edge Concert
JACK Quartet;
Andy Warhol Museum, 117 Sandusky St., North Shore, 8 pm (4-7529)

Monday 3

UCSUR/GSPIA/Social Work Workshop
“Oakland 2025 Master Plan: Project Development”;
3343 Forbes Ave., 9 am-noon (RSVP: tarat@opdc.org)

CRSP Lecture
“Americans by Heart: Undocumented Latino Students & the Promise of Higher Education,”
William Perez, Claremont;
2017 CL, noon

CIDDE TA Workshop
“Teaching With PowerPoint”;
G74 Hillman, 1 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Barb Folb;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 1 pm
(folb@pitt.edu)

Men’s Basketball Vs. NC St.;
Petersen, 9 pm

Tuesday 4

HSLS Postdoc Talk
“CRISPR: A Novel, Pathbreaking, Easy-to-Use Genome Editing Tool,”
Ankita Roy;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-noon
(iwema@pitt.edu)

CTSI Workshop
“Performing Animal Research: The Dos & Don’ts,”
Frank Jenkins;
7039 Forbes Twr., noon

Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“Enzyme Inhibitors as Platforms for Cancer Diagnostic & Therapeutic Agents,”
Cliff Berkman, WA St.;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. classrm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)

CIDDE TA Workshop
“Writing Tests for Math, Natural Sciences & Engineering”;
815 Alumni, 1 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
Tom Smithgall;
1395 BST, 3:30 pm
(mmcclain@pitt.edu)

History/Sociology/Hispanic/CLAS Talk
“Subjects or Citizens: West Indian Migration to Cuba,” Graciela Chailloux, U of Havana;
3P01 Posvar, noon
(lag1@pitt.edu)

UHC Panel
“Vietnam: New Lessons From an Old War, a Half-Century On,”
Bob Kerrey, Peter Arnett, Edward Miller, Thomas Vallely & Laura Palmer;
UClub 2nd fl. ballrm., 7:30 pm
(RSVP: http://tinyurl.com/VietnamLessons)

Wednesday 5

CIDDE Workshops
“Creating Multiple-Choice Questions,”
10 am;
“TA Services: Dealing With Difficult Situations in the Classroom,”
2 pm;
815 Alumni
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Artful Wednesdays Performance
Azucar;
Nordy’s, WPU, noon
(pittarts@pitt.edu)

HSLS Workshop
“SNPs & Genetic Variation,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-4 pm
(ansuman@pitt.edu)

Senate Student Affairs Committee Mtg.
160 Thackeray, 4 pm

Pitt Symphony Orchestra Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Thursday 6

Office of Academic Career Development Workshop
“2014 Advanced Leadership Training Course”;
Herberman Conf. Ctr., 8 am
(oacd@hs.pitt.edu)

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Adam Kwiatkowski;
6014 BST3, 11 am

Emerging Legends Concert
Lorens Chuno;
Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

CIDDE TA Workshops
“Using Office Hours Effectively,”
B26 Alumni, 1 pm;
“Assessing Writing Assignments,”
G74 Hillman, 6:30 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Chemistry Seminar
“Deciphering Alternating Access Mechanisms in Ion-Coupled & ABC Transporters: A Spin Labeling EPR Perspective,”
Hassane Mchaourab, Vanderbilt;
150 Chevron, 4 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Orbital-Scale Climate Variability & ENSO in the Early Miocene: Leaf Wax-Derived d13C & dD Records From a Varved Diatomite in New Zealand,”
William D’Andrea, Columbia;
11 Thaw, 4 pm

Defenses

A&S/Communication
“Dissociation in Reasoning & Argumentation,”
Takuzo Konishi;
Feb. 20, 1128 CL, 10 am

A&S/Biological Sciences
“Pesticides in Aquatic Systems: An Ecological & Evolutionary Perspective,”
Jessica Hua;
Feb. 21, A219B Langley, 2 pm

Education/Administrative & Policy Studies
“An Analysis of Secondary Schools & Principals’ Needs to Implement Literacy Instruction Across the Content Areas,” Marguerite Sciulli;
Feb. 24, 4317 Posvar, 10 am

A&S/Physics & Astronomy
“Application of Phase Estimation Algorithms to Improve Diamond Spin Magnetometry,”
Naufer Nusran;
Feb. 24, 319 Allen, 1 pm

Education/Administrative & Policy Studies
“Eportfolios for Accreditation?  Prevalence, Institutional Characteristics & Perceptions at United States Regionally Accredited Institutions,”
Colleen Mayowski;
Feb. 24, 4321 Posvar, 3 pm

Law/Juridical Science
“Corporate Governance of the Saudi Arabian Publicly Traded Companies: An Appraisal & Proposals for Improvement,”
Bandar Alrasheed;
Feb. 25, Barco 2nd fl. conf. rm., 10:30 am

A&S/Mathematics
“Canonical Connections,”
Ken-Hsien Chuang;
Feb. 25, 427 Thackeray, 1 pm

A&S/Biological Sciences
“Uncovering the Consequences of Co-Flowering & Pollinator Sharing: Effects of Local Community Context on Pollen Transfer Dynamics, Female Reproductive Success & Floral Evolution in Mimulus Guttatus,”
Gerardo Arceo-Gomez;
Feb. 26, A219B Langley, 10 am

Medicine/Cellular & Molecular Pathology
“Cell & Molecular Mediators Involved in Damage & Repair in Emphysema Using Mouse Models,”
Nisha Sambamurthy;
Feb. 27, NW628 Montefiore, 9 am

A&S/Biological Sciences
“Safe & Submerged: How Ecological Effects of Aquatic Plants Mitigate Insecticide Impacts in Freshwater Communities,” William Brogan;
Feb. 27, A219B Langley, 1:30 pm

A&S/Sociology
“Our Struggles Are Not the Same, But They Converge: Farmworkers, Allies & the Fair Food Movement,”
Jane Walsh;
Feb. 28, 2434 Posvar, 2 pm

A&S/English
“New Korean Cinema: Mourning to Regeneration,”
Seung-hwan Shin;
March 3, 501 CL, 9:30 am

Theatre

Theatre Arts Production
“Agamemnon”;
through Feb. 23, Henry Heymann Theatre, Th-Sat 8 pm, Sun 2 pm
(www.play.pitt.edu/content/agamemnon)

Exhibits

Bradford Campus Exhibit
“Norman Rockwell: The 1960s”;
through March 7, KOA Gallery, Blaisdell, UPB,
Th 8 am-8 pm, F 8 am-6 pm

Hillman Library Exhibit
“Oakland: A Look Back Over the 20th Century”;
Hillman gr. fl., through Aug. 8,
Sun 10 am – F 10 pm & Sat 9 am-10 pm

Deadlines

Health & Human Services Translational Research Funding
Applications due Feb. 20.
(http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PAR-13-029.html)

UCSUR Manners Faculty Development Awards
Letter of intent deadline is Feb. 28.
(annaca@pitt.edu)

Pitt Innovation Challenge
Submissions due March 2.
(www.pinch.pitt.edu/)

Pilot Project Program in Hemostasis & Vascular Biology Grant
Applications due March 15.
(voithdm@upmc.edu)

Faculty Support Grant
Proposals due March 18.
(www.thornburghforum.pitt.edu)

Medical Innovation Early Stage Medical Technology Pilot Funding
Pre-proposal submission deadline is March 19. (www.engineering.pitt.edu/cmi)

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of March 6-20. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Feb. 27 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Send information to utcal@pitt.edu.

###

The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.


Email This Post Email This Post