Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh

March 20, 2014

Calendar

Thursday 20

CIDDE TA Workshop
“Developing a Teaching Portfolio”;
815 Alumni, 10 am
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Office of Academic Career Development Workshop
“Work/Life Effectiveness: Fostering Resilience,”
Tom Koloc & Steven Wendell;
S120 BST, 10 am-noon
(oacd@hs.pitt.edu)

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
“All That & a Bag of CHIPs: Structure/Function Studies of Cytosolic Protein Quality Control,”
Saurav Misra, Cleveland Clinic;
6014 BST3, 11 am

HSLS Postdoc Talks
“Ethical Considerations for Scientific Image Manipulation,”
Emily Wickline;
Falk Library classrm. 2, noon-2 pm
(iwema@pitt.edu)

SAC Benefits Seminar
“Flexible Spending Accounts”;
WPU Assembly Rm., noon

IRB Seminar
“Protecting Your Data: What Every Researcher Should Know”;
O’Hara Ballrm., noon
(www.irb.pitt.edu)

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Info Session
Tony Claudino;
1228 CL, 12:30 pm

Chemistry Seminars
“Hydrazone-Based Switches, Flurophores & Sensors,”
Ivan Aprahamain, Dartmouth, 2:30 pm;
David Wei, Fordham, 4 pm;
150 Chevron

CGS Open House
CL 4th fl., 3 pm
(www.cgs.pitt.edu/infosession)

Senate PUP Committee Mtg.
4127 Sennott, 3 pm

Women’s Studies Lecture
“The Politics of Sex: 2012 & Beyond,”
Susan Hansen, political science;
2201 Posvar, 4 pm
(www.wstudies.pitt.edu)

Geology/Planetary Science Colloquium
“From Small Watersheds to Regions: Variation in Hydrologic Response to Urbanization,”
Krissy Hopkins;
11 Thaw, 4 pm

History Lecture
“The General & the Music Teacher: Tracing Orality in the Dirty War Archives of Chile,”
Steve Stern, U of WI-Madison;
2500 Posvar, 4:30 pm
(www.history.pitt.edu)

Bradford Campus Hunger Awareness/Friendship Table Fundraiser
“Empty Bowls & Baskets”;
Mukaiyama U Rm. Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 5-7 pm

Bradford Campus Musical Performance
“Supreme Reflections”;
Bromeley Family Theater, UPB, 7:30 pm
(showtix@pitt.edu)

UHC Lecture
“Talk About It,”
Jordan Burnham;
O’Hara, 9 pm

Friday 21

Middle States Commission on Higher Education Town Hall Mtg.
“Characteristics of Excellence: Standards for Accreditation,”
Renaissance Hotel, 107 6th St., Downtown, 9 am-noon
(register: www.univsenate.pitt.edu)

IEE Workshop
“The 2nd Step: Developing a Business Plan”;
Mervis, 7:30-10 am
(RSVP: iee@katz.pitt.edu)

EUCE Policy Conf.
“Environment & Energy: Comparison of US & EU Policies”;
PAA, 8 am-8 pm
(also March 22, 8:30 am-8 pm; register: http://tinyurl.com/lu2rujr)

Senate CUC Mtg.
717 CL, 10 am

Women’s Studies Lecture
“Sonic Wounds: Narratives of Sorrow & the Migrant Circuits of Brown Feelings,”
Armando Garcia;
2201 Posvar, 10 am
(www.wstudies.pitt.edu)

Psychiatry Clinical Grand Rounds
“Comprehensive Recovery Service”;
WPIC aud., noon

Emerging Legends Concert
Jay Hitt;
Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

Human Genetics Seminar
“Congenital Disorders of Glycosylation: 70 Syndromes & Counting Stars?”
Eva Morava-Kozicz, Tulane;
A115 Crabtree, noon

Office of Academic Career Development Workshop
“Humanities to Administration,”
Zsuzsa Horvath, dental public health;
1105ABC Scaife, noon
(oacd@hs.pitt.edu)

Johnstown Campus CIDDE Workshops
“Best Practices for Online Teaching,” noon;
“Turnitin: OriginalityCheck, GradeMark, PeerMark,” 1:30 pm;
“Digital Media Tools for Teaching,” 3 pm,
203 Blackington, UPJ
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

CIDDE TA Workshop
“Designing In-Class Activities,”
815 Alumni, 1 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Senate BPC Mtg.
156 CL, 1 pm

iSchool Colloquium
“Do It Once, Do It Right: Building a Scalable Predictive Modeling Platform for Biomedical Research,”
Jimeng Sun;
501 IS, 1:30 pm
(http://ischool.pitt.edu/colloquia/is-series.php)

Senate EIADAC Mtg.
826 CL, 2 pm

Katz/Sociology/Social Work Lecture
“Making the New Economy Work in Pittsburgh,”
Gar Alperovitz, U of MD;
FFA aud., 2 pm
(www.business.pitt.edu/katz/berg)

GSPIA Johnson Inst. Exemplary Leadership Awards Ceremony
UClub Ballrm. B,
3:30-5:30 pm
(RSVP: gspiaji@pitt.edu)

Allegheny Observatory Lecture
“The Higgs Boson: A Story of Broken Marriages,”
Ayres Freitas;
159 Riverview Ave., 7:30 pm
(RSVP: 412/321-2400)

Saturday 22

Pitt/United Way Good Neighbor Day
10 am-3 pm
(register: http://cgr.pitt.edu/community/join.html)

SHRS Open House
Forbes Twr., 10 am-1 pm

Sunday 23

Episcopal Service
Heinz Chapel, 11 am
(Sundays: http://pittepiscopalchaplaincy.wordpress.com/)

Monday 24

• Fall term enrollment appointments begin.

Social Work Health Insurance Event
“Get Covered America,”
2017 CL, noon-6 pm

CGS Lecture/Panel Discussion
“Arms & the University,”
Donald Downs, U of WI-Madison, & Ilia Murtazashvili, GSPIA;
WPU lower lounge, 4 pm
(www.cgs.pitt.edu/arms)

Biological Sciences Lecture
“The Art of the Soluble: Cyclodextrin’s Unanticipated Journey From Excipient to Therapeutic for the Rare Brain Disease Niemann-Pick Type C,”
Steven Walkley, Albert Einstein College of Medicine;
169 Crawford, 4 pm
(www.biology.pitt.edu)

American Experience Lecture
“Higher Education in 21st Century America: The Promise & the Pain,”
Mark Nordenberg;
UClub Ballrm B, 7:30 pm
(RSVP:www.thornburghforum.pitt.edu)

Tuesday 25

Cell Biology Seminar
“Novel Insights Into the Biology & Pathophysiology of the Proprotein Convertases,”
Nabil Seidah;
520 E&EI, 11 am
(cspokora@pitt.edu)

MMR Seminar
“Advances in Treatment of Rett Syndrome,”
Jeffrey Neul, Baylor;
Rangos aud., noon
(linda.cherok@chp.edu)

CIDDE Workshop
“Destination Diversity,”
Dhanfu Elston;
B26 Alumni, noon
(register: www.cidde.pitt.edu/elston)

MMG Seminar
George O’Toole, Dartmouth;
503 Bridgeside Pt. II,
3:15 pm

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“Genes That Govern Lipid Homeostasis to Balance Reproduction & Aging,”
Arjumand Ghazi, Children’s;
1395 BST, 3:30 pm
(3-7757)

IEE Workshop
“Urban Power to Prosper Program: Positioning Your Business Within a Competitive Landscape”;
UClub, 5:45-8:45 pm
(8-1544)

CIDDE TA Workshop
“Developing a Lesson Plan”;
815 Alumni, 6 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Wednesday 26

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
Juan Giugale;
LHAS aud. Montefiore, 7 am
(moenichrj@upmc.edu)

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“Augmenting Cancer Therapy Through Diet,”
Colin Champ, radiation oncology;
Herberman aud. UPMC Cancer Pavilion, 8 am
(millerc5@upmc.edu)

CIDDE Workshop
“Assertion Evidence Slide Design,”
815 Alumni, noon
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Pathology Seminar
“Mitochondrial Dynamics in Cell Death: A Tale of Two Membranes,”
Zheng Dong, Medical College of GA;
1104 Scaife, noon

Artful Wednesdays Performance
Umoja;
Nordy’s, WPU, noon
(pittarts@pitt.edu)

HSLS Workshop
“Microarray Data Analysis,”
Uma Chandran;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-4 pm
(ansuman@pitt.edu)

CIDDE TA Workshop
“Cheating & Plagiarism”;
B26 Alumni, 1 pm

Chemistry Lecture
“Vibrational Stark Spectroscopy Connects Electrostatics to Catalytic Rates at Enzyme Active Sites,”
Steven Boxer, Stanford;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm

Thursday 27

Renal Electrolyte Symposium
“Nephrotic Syndrome in Pediatric Patients: Clinical Challenges & Evidence-Based Management”;
Rangos aud., 7 am-5:15 pm
(cml97@pitt.edu)

Int’l Video Conference
“The View From Ukraine: A Digital Video Conference With US Embassy in Kyiv,”
9 am
(www.ucis.pitt.edu/euce)

HSLS Postdoc Talk
“How to Analyze Protein Expression in Cell Culture & Tissue Specimens,”
Sandra Cascio;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-noon
(iwema@pitt.edu)

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Mark Yeager, UVA;
6014 BST3, 11 am

CIDDE TA Workshop
“Developing a Teaching Philosophy Statement”;
G74 Hillman, 11 am
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

ADRC Lecture
“Matching of [C-11]PiB PET & Post-Mortem Measures of Amyloid-Beta Load: Technical Considerations,”
Julie Price, radiology & biostatistics;
ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon

Office of Academic Career Development Forum
“2014 Women in Medicine & Science”;
11th fl Scaife, 12:30 pm
(also March 28 at 11:30 am; register: oacd@hs.pitt.edu)

Chemistry Seminars
“Significance of New Approaches: How Umpolung Translated Triazoles Into Cyanocarbenes,”
Mitchell Croatt, UNC-Greensboro, 2:30 pm;
“New Molecules & Materials for Studying Carbohydrate Recognition,”
Amit Basu, Brown, 4 pm;
150 Chevron
(www.chem.pitt.edu)

Law Review Symposium
“Challenging Authority: A Symposium in Honor of Derrick Bell,”
roundtable discussions, Alcoa Rm. Barco, 2:30 pm;
reception & opening lecture, Charles Ogletree, Harvard,
Barco, 6-9 pm
(also March 28, UClub, 8 am-5 pm; www.law.pitt.edu)

Geology/Planetary Science Colloquium
“Climatic & Anthropogenic Feedbacks to Atmospheric Methane Emissions,”
Amy Townsend-Small, U of Cincinnati;
11 Thaw, 3:45 pm

UHC Lecture
“Making a Difference in Climate Change Discourse: The UN &/or Popular Movements,”
Robert Orr, UN Inst. of Training & Research;
O’Hara, 4 pm

Provost Inaugural Lecture
“The Teachings of Sus Scrofa: What I Have Learned From 25 Years of Resuscitation Research,”
James Menegazzi, emergency medicine;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4 pm

Women’s Studies Lecture
“Recent Work in Masculinity Studies,”
Gabby Yearwood, anthropology, & Scott Kiesling, linguistics;
2201 Posvar, 4 pm
(www.wstudies.pitt.edu)

Friday 28

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Pat Weiss;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 11:30 am
(pwf@pitt.edu)

Economics Lectures
“Epistemic Foundations for the Failure of Nash Equilibrium,”
Paul Healy, Ohio State, noon;
“Occupational Choice, Human Capital & Financing Constraints,”
Rui Castro, Université de Montréal, 3:30 pm;
4716 Posvar
(www.econ.pitt.edu)

Psychiatry Lecture
“Fulfilling the Promise of Molecular Medicine in Fragile X & Autism: Progress & Pitfalls,”
Mark Bear, MIT;
WPIC aud., noon

Emerging Legends Concert
Pitches & Tones;
Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

Health Equity Grand Rounds Lecture
“The Role of Family Formation in Social Inequality,”
Rebecca Maynard, Penn;
G23 Parran, 1 pm
(healtheq@pitt.edu)

iSchool Colloquium
Aisling Kelliher;
501 IS, 1:30 pm
(http://ischool.pitt.edu/colloquia/sis-series.php)

Renal-Electrolyte Grand Rounds
“Mechanisms Integrating Podocyte Junctional Integrity & Cytoskeletal Dynamics,”
Lawrence Holzman, Penn;
F946 Presby;
12:15 pm
(cml97@pitt.edu)

CIDDE TA Workshop
“Gender, Authority & Teaching,”
815 Alumni, 2:30 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Music Lecture
“The Amazing Bud Powell: His Tests & Triumphs,”
Guthrie Ramsey, Penn;
132 Music, 4 pm

Saturday 29

Bradford Campus Women’s History Month Luncheon
“Gift From the Sea”;
Mukaiyama U Rm. Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 11:30 am

Sunday 30

Organ Recital
IUP students;
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm

Monday 31

Provost Inaugural Lecture
“SOS: Mitochondrial Distress Signals in Parkinson’s Disease,”
Charleen Chu, neuropathology;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4 pm

UHC Climate Change Lecture
“Climate Policy as Wealth Creation,”
James Boyce, UMass-Amherst;
UClub Ballrm. B,  4:30 pm

Student Gov’t. Lecture
“Arab Spring: Implications for US Relations Abroad,”
Michael Slackman, NY Times;
WPU Assembly Rm., 8 pm

April

Tuesday 1

CIDDE TA Workshop
“Using Office Hours Effectively”;
815 Alumni, 1 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

CTSI Workshop
Esa Davis;
7039 Forbes Twr., 1:30 pm
(kschmidt@pitt.edu)

Faculty Assembly Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Melissa Ratajeski;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 3 pm
(mar@pitt.edu)

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
Shivendra Singh;
1395 BST, 3:30 pm
(mmcclain@pitt.edu)

Mascaro Ctr./Heinz Distinguished Lecture
“Sleeping Naked & Showering in the Dark: The Fun Path to Green Living,”
Vanessa Farquharson;
WPU Ballrm., 4:30 pm
(register: www.mascarocenter.pitt.edu/heinzlecture)

Wednesday 2

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds
“Novel Applications of Microbubble Ultrasound Delivery of Cancer Drugs,”
Flordeliza Villanueva;
Herberman aud. UPMC Cancer Pavilion, 8 am
(millerc5@upmc.edu)

CIDDE TA Workshop
“Teaching a Six-Week Course”;
815 Alumni, 9 am
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Pathology Research Seminar
“The Top Down Hallmarker of Cancer,”
Jose Costa, Yale;
1104 Scaife, noon
(szalkuskict@upmc.edu)

HSLS Workshop
“Primer Design & Restriction Analysis,”
Carrie Iwema;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-4 pm
(iwema@pitt.edu)

Greensburg Campus FAFSA Sessions
210 Cassell, UPG, 5-8 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Thursday 3

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Andrew VanDemark;
6014 BST3, 11 am

Emerging Legends Concert
Squirrel Hillbillies;
Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

EOH Seminar
“Acute Kidney Injury From Chronic Ethanol Ingestion: Oxidized Phospholipids & Angry Neutrophils,”
Thomas McIntyre, Cleveland Clinic;
540 Bridgeside Pt., noon

CIDDE TA Workshops
“Writing Tests for Math, Natural Sciences & Engineering,
B26 Alumni, 1 pm;
“Encouraging Student Participation,”
815 Alumni, 2 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Chemistry Seminar
“Unconventional Pipetting for Bioanalysis,”
Lane Baker, IN U;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm

Geology/Planetary Science Colloquium
Steven Ruff, AZ State;
11 Thaw, 3:45 pm

ACC Conf.
“Meeting of the Minds”;
O’Hara, FFA & UClub, 5:30 pm-8 pm
(also Fri. 8 am-10:30 pm; Sat. 8 am-12:30 pm; www.accmom2014.pitt.edu/)

Contemporary Writers Lecture
Jeff Sharlet;
FFA aud., 8:30 pm (4-6508)

Defenses

Public Health/Behavioral & Community Health Sciences
“Concordance of Race/Ethnicity of Interventionists & Caregivers of Dementia Patients: Relationship to Study Outcomes,”
Kathleen McGinnis;
March 20, 210 Parran, 2 pm

A&S/Psychology
“Self-Affirmation: A Regulatory Fit Analysis,”
Kira Alexander;
March 21, Glaser Aud. LRDC, 8:30 am

A&S/Anthropology
“Organization & Growth Among Early Complex Societies in Central Pacific Panama,”
Charles Adam Berrey;
March 21, 3307 Posvar, 9 am

SHRS/Sports Medicine & Nutrition
“Predication of Knee Kinematics During a Stop Jump-Cut Maneuver Using Trunk Neuromuscular Characteristics & Kinematics in a Healthy Physically Active Population,”
Karen Keenan;
March 21, 4014 Forbes Twr., 11 am

Engineering/Bioengineering
“Left Ventricular Function & Cardiac Glycolytic Metabolism in Mouse Models of Hypoxia & Obesity,”
Rosa H. Rodriguez;
March 21, 1295 BST, 1 pm

A&S/Anthropology
“The Flowing Materiality of Crystal: A Global Commodity Chain of Fengshui Objects From Brazil, China to Taiwan,”
Shih-Hsiang Sung;
March 21, 3106 Posvar, 2 pm

A&S/Music
“‘A Musical Analysis of the People’s Microphone: Voices and Echoes in Protest & Sound Art’ & ‘Occupation 1 for String Quartet,’”
Jeremy Woodruff;
March 25, 302 Music, 12:30 pm

A&S/Classics
“Generic Enrichment & Reader Expectation in Horace’s Odes,”
John Scanlon;
March 25, 5601 Sennott, 4 pm

Public Health/Epidemiology
“Cardiovascular Disease & Mobility Disability in Rural Older Indians: The Mobility & Independent Living in Elders Study (MILES),”
Tushar Singh;
March 26, 622 Crabtree, 8:30 am

SHRS/Occupational Therapy
“Examining the Effects of a Repetitive Task Practice Program Among Individuals With Unilateral Spatial Neglect,”
Emily Grattan;
March 26, 4065 Forbes Twr., 2 pm

Public Health/Epidemiology
“A Computational Method for the Analysis of Pain Patterns & Progression of Pancreatitis With a Large Number of Predictor Variables,”
Ye Tian;
March 26, 101 Parran, 2 pm

Nursing
“Symptom Experience Following Lung Cancer Surgery,”
Kathleen Hopkins;
March 27, 451 Victoria, 10:30 am

A&S/History & Philosophy of Science
“Time & the Foundations of Quantum Mechanics,”
Thomas Pashby;
March 28, G28 CL, 9 am

A&S/Music
“A Radical Idiom: Style & Meaning in the Guitar Music of Derek Bailey & Richard Barrett,”
Aaron Brooks;
March 28, 302 Music, 1 pm

SHRS/Sports Medicine & Nutrition
“Predictors of Knee Functional Joint Stability in Uninjured Physically Active Adults,”
Nicholas Clark;
March 28, 4014 Forbes Twr., 1 pm

A&S/Economics
“Evaluating Public Policy Using Life-Cycle Models,”
Yue Li;
April 2, 4900 Posvar, 11 am

Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences
“The Preclinical & Clinical Pharmacology of Benzaldehyde Dimethane Sulfonate (BEN) for the Treatment of Renal Cell Carcinoma,”
Robert Parise;
April 2, 456 Salk, 11 am

Public Health/Biostatistics
“A Permutation-Based Correction Method for Pearson’s Chi-Square Test on Data With an Imputed Complex Outcome: A Modified EM Algorithm for Contingency Table Analysis With Missing Data,”
Megan Olson Hunt;
April 3, 109 Parran, 10 am

A&S/History
“Estrangement & Reconciliation: French Socialists, German Social Democrats, and the Origins of European Integration, 1948-1957,”
Brian Shaev;
April 3, 3703 Posvar, 1 pm

Public Health/Epidemiology
“Translation of the Diabetes Prevention Program to the Community: Evaluation of Implementation Issues,”
Karl Vanderwood;
April 3, A523 Crabtree, 1:30 pm

Theatre

Greensburg Campus Night of Magic
“A Very Potter Musical”;
April 3-5, Ferguson Theatre, UPG,  7:30 pm

Theatre Arts Production
“In the Heights”;
March 27-April 6, Charity Randall Theatre, Tu-Sat 8 pm, Sun 2 pm
(www.play.pitt.edu/content/heights)

Exhibits

Barco Law Library
“Gardens of Repose”
by Larry Hankowitz;
through May 16,
M-Th 7:30 am-10 pm, F 7:30 am-6 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun noon-8 pm

Hillman Library
“Oakland: A Look Back Over the 20th Century”;
Hillman gr. fl., through Aug. 8,
Sun 10 am-F 10 pm & Sat 9 am-10 pm

Deadlines

Ethical Issues in Pain Management Conf.
Registration deadline March 28 for April 4 conf.
(https://ccehs.upmc.com/liveformalcourses.jsf)

NIH Women’s Health Training Grant
Submit application documents by March 28.
(http://bircwh.pitt.edu/content.asp?id=1422#1890)

Amy Stine Workshop on Holistic Medicine
Registration deadline April 5 for April 12 event.
(cim@upmc.edu)

Clinical & Translational Research Training Opportunities
Application deadline is April 15.
(www.icre.pitt.edu/degrees/admissions_degrees.html)

Annual Conflict of Interest Disclosure Forms
Deadline is April 15.
(www.coi.pitt.edu or 412/383-2828)

Burroughs Wellcome Fund 2015 Career Awards for Medical Scientists
Preliminary applications due by June 16.
(www.oorhs.pitt.edu/searchfunding/ShowNomination.aspx?nominationId=10775)

Chancellor’s Affirmative Action Award
Nomination deadline May 2 to the University Senate office, 1234 CL.
(8-7860)

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of April 3-17. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on March 27 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Send information to utcal@pitt.edu.

###

The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.


Email This Post Email This Post