Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh

May 1, 2014

Calendar

Thursday 1

CIDDE Workshop
“What’s New in Blackboard Post Upgrade?”
B26 Alumni, 10 am
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)

Benefits Fair
1105ABC Scaife, 11:30 am-1:30 pm
(mferris@pitt.edu)

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Pat Weiss, Falk Library classrm. 1, noon
(pwf@pitt.edu)

OvreArts Concert
“Pittsburghers at an Exhibition”;
Heinz Chapel, 7:30 pm

Friday 2

IEE Workshop
“The 1st Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;
Mervis, 7:30-10:30 am
(register: http://entrepreneur.pitt.edu/programs-events)

Immunology Symposium
“Immunology at the Edge: Mucosal Borders, Development & Cancer”;
keynote: “Immune Cell Development & Mucosal Borders,” Anuradha Ray;
Alumni, 7:45 am
(register: www.2014immunology.pitt.edu/)

Chemistry Symposium
“Innovations in Materials Chemistry,”
Omar Yaghi, UC-Berkeley; Colin Nucolls, Columbia; Ting Xu, UC-Berkeley, & Sara Skrabalak, IN U;
150 Chevron, 8:30 am-5 pm
(also May 3, 8:30 am; www.chem.pitt.edu/events/calendar)

Greensburg Campus Children’s Literature Conf.
Millstein Library, UPG, 8:30 am-3:30 pm
(register: http://library.pitt.edu/other/files/pdf/greensburg/RegistrationForm2014.pdf)

Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Moving From Supervision to Leadership: People Skills for a Productive Workplace,”
Debra Messer; 342 Craig, 9 am-noon
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)

Bradford Campus Admissions Program
UPB, 10 am
(register: www.upb.pitt.edu/visit.aspx)

Greensburg Campus Benefits Fair
101 & 118 Village, UPG, 11 am-1 pm
(mferris@pitt.edu)

Medicine Grand Rounds
“The Play of Chance: The Rise of Medical Evidence,”
Jeffrey Drazen, Harvard;
Montefiore LHAS Aud., 11 am

Psychiatry Lecture
“Neurobiology of Stress, Depression & Antidepressants: Remodeling Synaptic Connections,”
Ronald Duman, Yale;
WPIC aud., noon

Office of Academic Career Development Workshop
“University Teaching in Humanities,”
Robert Ross, Point Park, & Andrew Simpson, Duquesne;
S100 BST, noon
(oacd@hs.pitt.edu)

Public Health Monthly Health Equity Discussion
“Childhood Adversity: A Social Determinant of Health & Inequality Over the Lifespan & Across Generations”;
A215 Crabtree, 1 pm
(HEALTHEQ@pitt.edu)

Sunday 4

• Summer term: Residence halls open.

Episcopal Service
Heinz Chapel, 11 am
(Sundays: http://pittepiscopalchaplaincy.wordpress.com/)

Monday 5

• Summer term enrollment period ends & classes begin.

Pitt Filmmakers Russian Film Symposium
Through May 10
(schedule: www.rusfilm.pitt.edu)

Bradford Campus Benefits Fair
Mukaiyama U Rm. Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB;
11 am-1 pm
(mferris@pitt.edu)

Tuesday 6

Faculty & Staff Development Programs
“Microsoft Excel 2010 Fundamentals,”
Vernon Franklin, 302 Bellefield, 9 am-noon;
“Immigration Services: Employment-Based Visas (J-1, H-1b, O-1, TN, E-3),”
Genevieve Cook, 342 Craig, 9-11 am
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Linda Hartman;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 9 am
(lhartman@pitt.edu)

Titusville Benefits Fair
McKinney Commons, Student Union, UPT, 11 am-1 pm
(mferris@pitt.edu)

Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“Targeting the PD-1 Pathway: Mobilizing the Immune System to Treat Cancer,”
Suzanne Topalian, Johns Hopkins;
Hillman Cancer Ctr., Cooper Classrm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)

MWRI Research Seminar
“Loss of Prdx1 Function Promotes Synthetic Lethality in Response to DNA-Damage,”
Myriam Attar;
Magee conf. rm., noon

Chemistry Seminar
“Integrated System for the Efficient Analysis of CTC Sub-Populations With Divergent Phenotypes,”
Steve Soper, UNC;
150 Chevron, 4 pm
(www.chem.pitt.edu/events/calendar)

MMG Seminar
“The Capsids of Herpesvirus & Related Bacteriophages Studied by High Resolution Cryo-Electron Microscopy,”
James Conway;
503 Bridgeside Pt. II, 3:15 pm

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“Development of Novel Small Molecules Derived From Mitochondrial Division Inhibitors for Effective Cancer Therapy,”
Wei Qian;
1395 BST, 3:30 pm
(mmcclain@pitt.edu)

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture
“An Optical Path to Solving Challenges in Basic Biomedical Research & Biotechnology,”
D. Lansing Taylor, computational & systems biology;
Scaife lecture rm. 6, 4 pm

Wednesday 7

Faculty & Staff Development Programs
“P Card Administration,” Gina Olinkski, 116 Atwood St. 2nd fl. conf. rm., 9-11 am;
“Problem-solving Skills for the Workplace,” Mark Burdsall, 342 Craig, 9 am-noon
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)

Pathology Seminar
“Evidence-based Pathology,”
Alberto Marchevsky, Cedars-Sinai;
1104 Scaife, noon

Chemistry Seminar
“Transport Behavior & Separation of Deoxynucleotide Monophosphates (dNMPs) in Thermoplastic Nanocolumns,”
Steve Soper, UNC;
150 Chevon, 2:30 pm
(www.chem.pitt.edu/events/calendar)

Senate Council Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Health Sciences Bernard Fisher Lecture
“Clonal Analysis of Thymic Lymphomas Developing in P53 Knockout Mice,”
Arnold Levine, Rutgers;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, 3:30 pm

Thursday 8

Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Transforming Your Research Into Commercially Viable Innovations at the University of Pittsburgh,”
Daniel Bates & Carolyn Weber;
342 Craig, 9-11 am
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)

CTSI Workshop
“Reviewing Scientific Colleagues: Responsibilities of Peer Review,”
Clayton Wiley, pathology;
7039 Forbes Twr., noon

ADRC Walter Allen Memorial Lecture
“Are African-Americans a Part of the Alzheimer Disease Story?”
Patrick Griffith, Morehouse School of Medicine;
Hill House Kaufmann Ctr., 1835 Centre Ave., 2 pm
(RSVP: 412/692-2722)

Chemistry Seminar
“Kinetics of Coupled Folding & Binding Processes & the Speed Limit for Protein-Protein Recognition,”
Thomas Kiefhaber, Technische Universitat Munchen;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm
(www.chem.pitt.edu/events/calendar)

MMG Seminar
“Keeping It Simple: Designing Oncoproteins With Minimal Chemical Complexity,”
Daniel DiMaio, Yale;
503 Bridgeside Pt. II, 3:15 pm

CNBC Colloquium
“The Neurobiology of Language Beyond Single Words,”
Peter Hagoort, Radboud Nijmegen;
6014 BST3, 4 pm
(lbopp@pitt.edu)

Friday 9

Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Recruiting 101: Understanding the Staff Hiring Process at Pitt,”
Melissa Kluchurosky & Amy Miller;
342 Craig, 9-11:30 am
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)

Medicine Grand Rounds
“Colon Cancer: To Heal or Not to Heal,”
Juanita Merchant, U of MI;
Montefiore LHAS Aud., 11 am

Johnstown Campus Benefits Fair
Student Union, Cambria Rm., UPJ, 11 am-1 pm
(mferris@pitt.edu)

GSPIA Accelerated Mid-Career Master’s Info Session
3431 Posvar, noon
(gspia@pitt.edu)

Psychiatry Lecture
“Why Does Suicidal Behavior Run in Families?”
David Brent;
WPIC aud., noon

Sr. VC’s Research Seminar
“Deciphering the Transcriptome of the Developing Cerebral Cortex,”
Bradley Molyneaux, medicine;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon

Saturday 10

Concert
“Daphne … The Piaf Songbook, Part II”;
Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm
(www.brownpapertickets.com/event/670013)

Monday 12

• Summer 12-week, 6-week-1, 4-week-1 sessions enrollment period ends, classes begin.

Chancellor Nordenberg Recognition Reception
CL Commons Rm., 3:30 pm
(RSVP: spevents@pitt.edu)

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture
“Working to Change the Course of Parkinson’s Disease: Experimental Therapeutics and Biomarkers,”
J. Timothy Greenamyre, neurology & clinical & translational science;
Scaife lecture rm. 6, 4 pm

Tuesday 13

Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Everything You Wanted to Know About Capital Assets But Were Afraid to Ask,”
Kevin Starke;
116 Atwood 2nd fl. conf. rm., 10 am
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)

Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“Development of Modified siRNA Molecules Incorporating 5-Fluoro-2’-Deoxyuridine Residues to Enhance Cytotoxicity,”
John Schmitz;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper Classrm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)

Sr. VC Laureate Lecture
“Integrative Genomic Studies of Evolution & Adaptation in Africa,”
Sarah Tishkoff, Penn;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon

MWRI Research Seminar
“Interchangeable a-kleisin Subunits Specify Meiotic Cohesin Function in C. Elegans,”
Aaron Severson, Cleveland St. U;
Magee conf. rm., noon

MMG Seminar
“Pathogen Response to the Environment of Invasive Infection,”
Aaron Mitchell, CMU;
503 Bridgeside Pt. II, 3:15 pm

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“Electroceuticals: New Therapies for Old Diseases?”
William de Groat;
1395 BST, 3:30 pm
(mmcclain@pitt.edu)

Wednesday 14

• Summer 4-week-1 & 6-week-1 sessions add/drop period ends.

Richard L. Simmons Lecture in Surgical Science & Research Day
“Small Molecules for Small Patients: A Surgical Journey Into the Pathogenesis & Treatment of Necrotizing Enterocolitis,”
David Hackam, Children’s;
UClub Ballrm. A&B, 7:30 am-1:30 pm
(www.gensurgerylabs.pitt.edu/node/1667)

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“Immunotherapy Cancer Vaccination & a Dendritic Cell Combination Trial for Melanoma,”
Lisa Butterfield;
Cancer Pavilion Herberman Aud., 8 am
(millerc5@upmc.edu)

Faculty & Staff Development Programs
“Leadership & Effective Talent Development,”
Ron Magnuson, 532 Alumni, 9 am-noon;
“Supervising Student Employees,” Bill Charleroy, 342 Craig, 9-11 am
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)

Blood Drive
WPU lower lounge, 9 am-2 pm,
(4-7708)

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Jill Foust;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 11 am
(jef2@pitt.edu)

SAC Mtg.
102 Benedum, noon
Pathology Seminar
“The Molecular Basis of FTD & ALS,”
Ian Mackenzie, U of British Columbia;
1104 Scaife, noon

HSLS Workshop
“Genome Browsers 2,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-4 pm
(ansuman@pitt.edu)

Provost Inaugural Lecture
“The Evolutionary Biology of a Dean,”
Arthur Levine, sr. VC Health Sciences & dean of medicine;
Scaife lect. rm. 5 & 6, 4 pm

Thursday 15

Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Developing Your Career at the University of Pittsburgh,”
Sherry Miller Brown, 401 CL, 9-11:30 am;
“Immigration Services: U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident Status,” Genevieve Cook, 342 Craig, 9-11 am
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)

Senate PUP Mtg.
4127 Sennott, 3 pm

Defenses

Medicine/Neuroscience
“Contribution of Somatostatin Deficits & EIF2 Signaling to Anxiety/Depressive-Like Behaviors,”
Li-Chun Lin;
May 1, 1495 BST, 10 am

A&S/Biological Sciences
“Gene Expression of Mycobacteriophage BPs,”
Lauren Oldfield;
May 1, A219B Langley, noon

A&S/Political Science
“Rare Events in International Relations: Modeling Heterogeneity & Interdependence With Sparse Data,”
Scott Cook;
May 2, 4606 Posvar, 1 pm

A&S/Economics
“Three Essays on Business Groups & the Judiciary,”
Hansoo Choi;
May 6, 4716 Posvar, 10 am

Medicine/Molecular Pharmacology
“Use of Transmission Electron Microscopy to Identify Nanocrystals of Challenging Protein Targets,”
Hilary Stevenson;
May 8, 1395 BST, 10 am

Public Health/Biostatistics
“Evaluation of Diagnostic Performance Using Partial Area Under the Roc Curve,”
Hua Ma;
May 8, A215 Crabtree, 10:30 am

A&S/English
“Teaching & Learning ‘The Language of the Heart’: Rhetorical Education for Romantic Engagement,”
Pamela VanHaitsma;
May 9, 501G CL, 10 am

A&S/Slavic Languages & Literatures
“Visualizing the Past: Perestroika Documentary Memory of Stalin-era Trauma,”
Erin Alpert;
May 12, 1218 CL, 10 am

Engineering/Industrial Engineering
“Optimizing Implanted Cardiac Device Follow-up Care,”
Anahita Khojandi;
May 13, 1060 Benedum, 9:30 am

A&S/English
“The Material Poetics of Digital Voice: A Creative-Critical Inquiry,”
Erin Anderson;
May 15, 501 CL, 1 pm

Theatre

PICT Production
“Blithe Sprit”;
Randall Theatre, through May 17
(various times; http://picttheatre.org/plays-events/2014-season/blithe-spirit/)

Exhibits

Barco Law Library
“Gardens of Repose”
by Larry Hankowitz;
through May 16, M-Th 7:30 am-10 pm, F 7:30 am-6 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun noon-8 pm

Hillman Library
“Oakland: A Look Back Over the 20th Century”;
Hillman gr. fl., through Aug. 8, Sun 10 am-F 10 pm & Sat 9 am-10 pm

Deadlines

GSPIA Social Equity Leadership Conf. Sponsorship Request
Deadline is May 1.
(jom110@pitt.edu)

Chancellor’s Affirmative Action Award
Nomination deadline is May 2; send to University Senate office, 1234 CL.
(8-7860)

Faculty Mallinckrodt Grant Program
Letter of intent deadline is May 9.
(sac32@pitt.edu)

Benefits Open Enrollment
Changes must be made by May 14.
(login to my.pitt.edu, select PRISM, then PHR Employee Self Service, then Benefits, then Benefits Enrollment)

AMERSA Call for Abstracts
Submission deadline May 31.
(www.amersa.org)

Burroughs Wellcome Fund 2015 Career Awards for Medical Scientists
Preliminary applications due by June 16.
(www.oorhs.pitt.edu/searchfunding/ShowNomination.aspx?nominationId=10775)

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of May 15-29. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on May 8. Send information to utcal@pitt.edu.

***
The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.


Email This Post Email This Post