CALENDAR
Thursday 27
• CGS, all graduate classes & evening classes continue to meet through April 29;
final exams held during last scheduled class meeting.
• Final exam period through April 29 for all undergraduate day classes.
Titusville Campus Health Benefits Fair
Haskell Library, UPT, 10:30 am-1:30 pm
Immunology Seminar
“Vaccine Development: From Birds to Humans,”
Andrea Gambotto, surgery & medicine; aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
Toastmasters Meeting
N727 Montefiore, 6-7:30 pm
Friday 28
Katz SBDC Workshop
“The Second Step: Developing a Business Plan”;
104 Mervis, 7:30-10:30 am (register: 8-1542)
Benefits/UnumProvident Long Term Care Insurance Open Enrollment Info Session
S120 BST, noon-1 pm (800/227-4165)
Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting
501 CL, noon-2 pm
Memorial Service
For Katherine Detre, epidemiology;
Heinz Chapel, 2:30 pm
C. C. Li Human Genetics Lecture
“Artificial Neural Networks: Applications to Problems in Genetics,”
Catherine Falk, Mt. Sinai & NY Blood Ctr.;
2nd fl. aud. WPIC, 3 pm
Saturday 29
• Spring term ends; official date for degrees awarded in spring term.
Kuntu Repertory Theatre Actor’s Workshop
Charles Dumas;
7th fl. aud. Alumni, 10:30 am-1 pm (4-4364)
Sunday 30
• Residence halls close except for graduating seniors.
Pitt Commencement
Keynote speaker Judith Rodin, Rockefeller Foundation;
Petersen, 1 pm
May
Monday 1
Pitt/Filmmakers Russian Film Symposium
“My Motherland,”
Aleksander Zarkihi & Iosif Kheifits;
208B CL, 10 am (412/521-1327)
Tuesday 2
Pitt/Filmmakers Russian Film Symposium
“The Elusive Avengers,”
Edmond Keosaian; 208B CL, 10 am (412/521-1327)
Benefits/UnumProvident Long Term Care Insurance Open Enrollment Info Session
4127 Sennott, noon-1 pm (800/227-4165)
Neurobiology Seminar
“Patterning & Morphogenesis of the Vertebrate Embryo: BMPs & Beyond,”
Mary Mullins, Penn; 1495 BST, noon
Pitt/Filmmakers Russian Film Symposium
“Heir of Ghengis Khan,”
Vsevoiod Pudovkin;
FFA aud., 2 pm (412/521-1327)
Pitt/Filmmakers Russian Film Symposium
“The Gypsy Camp Rolls Into the Sky,”
Emil Lotianu; 208B CL, 2 pm (412/521-1327)
Faculty Assembly Meeting
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
Memorial Service
For Edward Curtiss, medicine;
aud. 6 Scaife, 3 pm (7-9071)
Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Seminar
“Translocation of the EspC Autotransporter Toxin From Enteropathogenic Escherichia Coli Into the Cells Depends on the Type III Secretion System,”
Jorge Vidal; E1295 BST; 3:30-4:30 pm
Magee Osteoporosis Prevention Program
“Strengthen Your Skeleton: An Osteoporosis Exercise Program”;
patient/staff conf. rm. Magee, 7-9 pm (register: 412/641-4492)
Medicine Mini-Medical School Session
“Weight Loss: How to Be the Biggest Loser,”
David Kelley, medicine, & Goutham Rao, family medicine;
aud. 5 Scaife, 7-8:30 pm (register: 7-8762)
Wednesday 3
• Spring term grades must be approved by instructors by 5 pm before final posting begins.
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds Resident Research Day
Robert Bucholz, U of TX;
LHAS aud. Montefiore, 7 am-noon
Pitt/Filmmakers Russian Film Symposium
“Tale of How Tsar Peter Married off His Negro,”
Aleksandr Mitta; 208B CL, 10 am (412/521-1327)
Benefits/UnumProvident Long Term Care Insurance Open Enrollment Info Session
Assembly Rm. WPU, noon-1 pm (800/227-4165)
Pathology Seminar
“Genomic Microarrays for Identifying & Characterizing Cytogenetic Imbalance,”
Lisa Shaffer, Signature Genomic Laboratories;
1104 Scaife, noon (8-1040)
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Gala
Arnold Palmer;
UPMC Sports Performance Complex, South Side, 5:30 pm
Pitt/Filmmakers Russian Film Symposium
“Seekers of Happiness,”
Vladimir Korsh-Sablin;
Melwood screening rm., 477 Melwood Ave., 7:30 pm (412/521-1327)
Thursday 4
ADRC Seminar
“The Secretory Pathway & Alzheimer’s Disease,”
Meir Aridor, cell biology & physiology;
ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon-1 pm (412/692-2700)
Benefits/UnumProvident Long Term Care Insurance Open Enrollment Info Session
4127 Sennott, noon-1 pm (800/227-4165)
Immunology Seminar
“IL-12 p40 Gene Expression: Inhibitory Pathways & IBD,”
Kavitha Rao;
aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
Friday 5
CIDDE Workshop
“Beyond the Classroom: Fostering Long-term Retention & Transfer of Learning”;
10 am-3 pm (enroll at www.pitt.edu/~ciddeweb/events or 3-9729)
Pharmacology Seminar
“Heme Oxygenase-I as a Therapeutic Target in Renal & Vascular Disease,”
Anupam Agarwal, UAB;
1395 BST, noon-1 pm (8-9233)
Saturday 6
Bradford Campus Performance
Capitol Steps;
Bromeley Theatre Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm (tickets: 814/362-5091)
Sunday 7
• Residence halls open for summer term.
Monday 8
• Summer term registration period ends & classes begin.
Senate Council Meeting
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
SIS Info Session
5th fl. commons rm. IS, 5:30-7 pm (4-3988)
Tuesday 9
Magee Osteoporosis Prevention Class
“Pharmacological Management in the Prevention & Treatment of Osteoporosis”;
patient/staff conf. rm. Magee, 7-9 pm (register: 412/641-4492)
Wednesday 10
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
Garen Steele;
LHAS aud. Montefiore, 7-8 am
Pathology Seminar
“The Making of a Heart From Bench to Bedside,”
Adriana Gittenberger-de Groot, Leiden U; 1104 Scaife, noon (8-1040)
Community Outreach Partnership Ctr. Presentation
“The University of Michigan’s Approach to Community Service & Learning,”
Margaret Dewar, U of MI;
2500 Posvar, 12:30-2 pm (RSVP: hirth@gro.pitt.edu)
Thursday 11
UPMC Educational Session
“Hearing Loss & Hearing Aids”;
EEI, 5-8 pm (register: 7-2030)
Ph.D. Defenses
A&S/History
“The Elementary School of the Army: The PA National Guard, 1877-1919,”
Steven Schroeder;
April 28, 3526 Posvar, 10 am
Business
“Ethical Coping: Deep & Shallow Approaches to Ethical Choice,”
Ron Roman;
April 28, 101 Mervis, 11 am
A&S/Hispanic Languages & Literatures
“Narrativas en Post Dictadura: Experiencia, Comunidad y Narración,”
Jaime Donoso; April 28, 1309 CL, noon-2 pm
A&S/Hispanic Languages & Literatures
“The Use of the Preterite & the Present Perfect in the Spanish of Lima,”
I. Margarita Jara-Yupanqui;
May 4, 4407 Posvar, 1-3 pm
GSPH/Epidemiology
“Genetic Determinants of Smoking Cessation,”
Mindi Styn;
May 5, A523 Crabtree, 10 am
A&S/Communication
“F. C. S. Schiller & the Style of Pragmatic Humanism,”
Mark Porrovecchio;
May 5, 1128 CL, 3 pm
Deadlines
Benefits Open Enrollment
Enroll online at www.hr.pitt.edu by May 8.
Exhibits
Hillman Library
“Black & White Creeper,”
through May 8; “Broad-Winged Hawk,”
May 9-22; Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-midnight, Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)
Hillman Library
“First Editions of 15 Major Works”
Richard Wright, author;
through April 30, 2nd & 3rd fls. Hillman, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-midnight, Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)
Frick Fine Arts
Studio arts, through April 30, Univ. Art Gallery, M-Sat. 10 am-4 pm, Th until 8 pm
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will contain events of May 11-25. Information must be received by 5 pm May 4 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.