Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

September 11, 1997



Alzheimer Ctr. Health Fair

Entertainment by Hill House Jazz Band, safety class for seniors, "Ask the Doctor," and information from PA Dept. of Aging; Irene Kaufmann Bldg., 11 am-3 pm (692-2700)

REES Lecture "Where Is Slovakia Going?"

Jozef Komornik, Comenius U.; 4E51 FQ, noon (648-7407)

UPCI Immunology Seminar

"Membrane-Bound Receptor or Secreted Antibody? Regulation of Polyadenylation Efficiency at the IgM Secretory Poly(A) Site,"

Catherine Phillips, Rutgers; W995 BST, noon (624-0343)

Medical Ethics Lecture

"What Does Engineering Ethics Have to Do With Medicine?"

Rosa Lynn Pinkus, medicine & neurosurgery; Scaife lecture rm. 1, noon-1 pm

Open Hearing for the Search for the Senior Vice Chancellor for Health Sciences & Dean of the School of Medicine

1103 Scaife, 3-5 pm (624-2202)

Asian Studies Reception

2M56 FQ, 3:30-5 pm (648-7370)

Clinical Pharmacology Lecture

"Regulation of Cardiac K-channel Expression,"

Koichi Takimoto; 622 Scaife, 4-5 pm

Thomas Parran Public Health Lecture

"Who's in Control of Health Care? A View for the 21st Century,"

Ernest Sessa, PA Health Care Cost Containment Council; G23 GSPH, 4:30 pm


WPIC Robert E. Miller Memorial Lecture

"Socioeconomic Factors in Physical and Mental Health: An Interdisciplinary Investigation,"

Nancy Adler; WPIC Aud., 10:30 am-noon (624-0750)

Pharmacology Seminar

"Pore-Forming Proteins as Two-Edged Biological Swords: A Study on Perforin,"

Chau-Ching Liu, medicine; 1395 BST, noon (648-9420)

Senate BPC Meeting

WPU Dining Rm. B, noon-2 pm

Genetics Seminar

"What Genetics Can and Can Not Tell Us About Human Diversity,"

Fatimah Linda Collier, U. of MD; A-115 Crabtree, noon-1 pm

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Exorcist XIV: The Wrath of Maxwell's Demon,"

John Norton; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Blood Borne Pathogen Training/Hepatitis B Vaccine

Benedum Aud., 1-3 pm (624-9505)


Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop

"Graduate & Postgraduate Work: Strategies for Success";

1P56 FQ, 9 am-4 pm (To register: 624-7098)


Nursing Convocation State of the School Address,

Dean Ellen Rudy; Victoria, 1st fl. lobby, 1 pm (To register: 624-7787)

Senate Council Meeting 2P56 FQ, 3 pm

Biology Seminar "Cellular Roles of the Hsp70 Molecular Chaperones," Elizabeth Craig, U. of Wisc.; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm

Study Abroad Welcome Back Party

WPU Dining Rms. A & B, 4:30-6 pm

AIDS Education Presentation

"The HIV Treatment Update";

Holiday Inn Select, Oakland, 5-9 pm (To register: 624-1895)

Indian Classical Music Concert

Pandit Brij Narayan, sarod, and Pandit Anindo Chatter-jee, tabla; McConomy Aud., CMU, 7:30 pm (624-4125)


Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Propositional Attitudes and the Measurement Analogy,"

Mitchell Green, U. of VA; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Medical History Society Lecture

"Why We Trust Mother Nature: The Emergence of American Botanical Medicine,"

Michael Flannery, U. of Cincinnati; Scaife lecture rm. 5, 6 pm (648-8927)

BAS General Body Meeting

WPU Ballroom, 7 pm (648-7880)

Johnstown Campus Film

"Union Pacific";

134 Blackington Hall, UPJ, 7 pm (888-875-2586)

Music on the Edge Concert

Roger Zahab, violin; Robert Frankenberry, piano; Jeff Gram, percussion; David Russell, cello, and Elizabeth Pfaffle, horn; FFA Aud., 8 pm (624-4125)


Pharmacology Seminar

"Mechanisms of Cytotoxicity of Methylmercury: A Causative Metal Alkyl of Minamata Disease,"

Nobu-masa Imura, Kitasato U.; 1395 BST, 10:30 am (648-9400)

Open Hearing for the Search for the Senior Vice Chancellor for Health Sciences & Dean of the School of Medicine 2P56 FQ, 11 am-1 pm (624-2202)

HA&A Colloquium

"Hindu Goddess: From Perfection to Profane,"

Mahdu Wangu, religious studies; 203 FFA, noon

Pitt in London Open House

WPU 8th fl. conf. rm., 3-4 pm

Pitt Tac Toe

WPU Bigelow Lawn, 4 pm (648-7900)

Pathology Seminar "Hepatocyte Growth Factor, Liver Growth and Differentiation,"

George Michalo-poulos, UPMC; 618 Scaife, 4 pm

Cell Biology/Physiology Seminar

"Insights From Hereditary Pancreatitis,"

David Whit-comb, gastroenterology; Eye & Ear Inst. 5th fl. seminar rm., 4-5 pm (648-9376)

Health Management/Policy Lecture

"Structuring Integrated Delivery Networks, Part I: How Much Control Is Necesary?"

Stephen Ummel, Ernst & Young, LLP; GSPH Aud., 4:30-6 pm

Medieval & Renaissance Studies Welcoming Party

3M/P56 FQ, 4:30-6 pm (To register: 624-6224)

UPCI Prostate Cancer Support Group Meeting

Berkman Board Rm., Montefiore, 6-7:30 pm (692-4704)


West European Studies Lecture

"Who's the Boss? 'Little Europe' as Regional Hegemon,"

Peter Leslie, Queen's U.; 4E51 FQ, 2 pm

REES Lecture

"Russian Business & Economics,"

Olga Patokina and Tatyana Soltitskaya, St. Petersburg State U.; 359 Mervis, 4-5 pm (648-7407)

Clinical Pharmacology Lecture

"Small G-protein in Signal Transduction,"

Guillermo Romero; 62 Scaife, 4-5 pm

Homecoming Football Game Vs. Miami,

Pitt Stadium, 8 pm


WPIC Lecture

"Glytamate and Schizophrenia,"

Carol Tamminga; WPIC Aud., 10:30 am-noon (624-0750)

Pharmacology Seminar

"Molecular Chaperones: Engineers of Protein Transports, Degradation, and Cellular Transformation,"

Jeffrey Brodsky, biological sciences; 1395 BST, noon (648-9420)

Genetics Seminar

"Genetics of Alcoholism in a Southwestern American Indian Tribe: Familiality and Linkages,"

Jeffrey Long, NIH; A-115 Crabtree, noon-1 pm

Prmoting Healthy Women Lecture

"Straight Talk About Women's Health";

Student Health Service, 3708 Fifth Ave., 5th fl., noon-1 pm (383-813)

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Reference and Theoretical Terms,"

Fred Kroon, U. of Auckland; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

REES Welcoming Reception

1401 CL, 3-5 pm (648-7407)

UHC Lecture

"Marriage, Motherhood and Metropolitan Opera,"

Mildred Miller Posvar; 3500 CL, 3:30 pm

Allegheny Observatory Open House

159 Riverview Ave., Riverview Park, 7-10 pm (To register: 321-2401)

Homecoming Cruise on the Gateway Clipper

11 pm-2:30 am (648-7900)


Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Symposium

"New Directions in NMR: A Symposium Honoring Irving Lowe, physics/astronomy; Aksel Bothner-By, Josef Dadok and Robert Schumacher, CMU";

Mellon Inst. Aud., CMU, 8:30 am-5 pm (268-6337)

Students Around the World Picnic Schenley Park, 1 pm

CLAS Welcoming Reception

FFA Cloisters, 6-8 pm

CLAS Concert Ostinato;

FFA Aud., 8 pm (648-7392)

Homecoming Fireworks/Laser Show

Bigelow Blvd., 9 pm (648-7900)

Homecoming Festival

WPU Assembly/Ballroom/Kurtzman Rms., 9:30 pm


Organ Concert

Sutherland Lord; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm (624-4157)


International Week Soccer Tournament

CL lawn, 4-6 pm (624-4780)

Biology Seminar

"Molecular Analysis of Mammalian Kinetochores: Structure, Function, Regulation,"

Tim Yen, Fox Chase Cancer Ctr.; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm

International Week Film Festival

GSPH lounge & aud., 6 pm (624-4780)


Organization Development Workshop

"Who Is an Independent Contractor?"

Vince Gavin; 100 Craig, 9-11 am (To register: 624-8046)

International Week Fair '97

WPU lawn, noon-5 pm (624-4780)

Women's Studies Lecture

"The Continuing Evolution of Domestic Violence: From a Right to a Wrong,"

Patricia Barnes; 2629 CL, noon

West European Studies Lecture

"Women as Perpetrators in Nazi Germany,"

Ursula Nienhaus; 4E51 FQ, noon

Intercultural Bag Lunch

Med. Arts Bldg. Suite 500, noon (383-1813)

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Newton's Ballistic Theory of Light and the Color of Jupiter's Satellites,"

Jean Eisenstaedt, U. Pierre et Marie Curie; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

International Week Soccer Tournament

CL lawn, 4-6 pm (624-4780)

Johnstown Campus Film

"Far and Away"; 134 Blackington Hall, UPJ, 7 pm (888-875-2586)


Organization Development Workshop

"Presentation Skills,"

Kate McConnell; 100 Craig, 9 am-5 pm (To register: 624-8046)

International Week Program

"Bridging Oceans of Difference";

WPU lower lounge, 9-11 am (624-4780)

HA&A Lecture

"Riches of Early Italian Renaissance Art in Poland: The Collection of Count Karol Lanckoronski,"

Jerzy Miziolek, U. of Warsaw; 202 FFA, noon-1 pm

Linguistics Lecture

"On the Unpredictability of Language Change,"

Sarah Thomason; 144 CL, 3 pm (624-5938)

International Week Coffee House/Panel

"Sharing Personal Experiences Abroad"; WPU lower lounge, 3-5 pm (624-4780)

International Week Soccer Tournament CL lawn, 4-6 pm (624-4780)

Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture

"The Human Face of Humanism: Portraits of Melanchthon,"

Annabel Patterson, Yale; 204 FFA, 4:30 pm

REES Graduate Student Assn. Gathering

4E51 FQ, 4:30-5:30 pm (648-7407)

International Week Film Festival

"Burnt by the Sun";

GSPH lounge & aud., 6 pm


International Week Lecture

"Islam and the International System";

WPU Kurtzman Rm., 10-11:30 am (624-4780)

Medical Ethics Lecture

"Ethical Implications of Caring in Rehabilitation,"

Kathleen Lucke, nursing; Scaife lecture rm. 1, noon-1 pm

Organization Development Workshop

"Project Management: The Basics,"

Samuel Conte; and Sept. 26, 100 Craig, 1-4 pm (To register: 624-8046)

Clinical Pharmacology Lecture

"RB Apoptosis Control,"

Qing Ping Dou, UPCI; 622 Scaife, 4-5 pm

International Week Coffee & Panel

WPU lower lounge, 3-5 pm (624-4780)

International Week Soccer Tournament

CL lawn, 4-6 pm (624-4780)

BAS Talent Show Auditions

Lawrence Aud., 4 pm

BAS Fashion Show Auditions

Lawrence Aud., 6 pm

Johnstown Campus Concert

Vocal group GLAD; Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 7 pm (814-269-1963)


REES Cultural Exhibit

County Courthouse, 436 Grant St., through Sept. 18. (648-7407)

WPU Art Exhibit

Melody Ellis; Conney M. Kimbo Gallery, through Sept. 20, weekdays 10 am-6 pm

Pitt Around the Planet Photo Exhibit

Conney M. Kimbo Gallery, WPU, Sept. 22-Oct. 3, weekdays, 10 am-6 pm

Johnstown Campus Stamp Exhibit

Sheldon Clare, associate chemistry professor at UPJ, exhibits his stamp collection; Owen Library, UPJ, through Sept. 30. (814-269-1962)

Johnstown Campus Exhibit

"Steel Town";

Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, through Oct. 26. (814-269-7234)

Theatre Kuntu Repertory Theatre Production

"Tambourines to Glory,"

by Langston Hughes; Sept. 25-Oct. 11, Stephen Foster Aud., Thurs.-Sat. 8 pm, Sun. 4 pm, Oct. 10 at 11 am and 8 pm (624-7298)


Murder in the Cathedral

Buy and find clues as you try to solve a murder mystery Sept. 20 in the Cathedral of Learning with Chancellor Mark Nordenberg as the guest victim. Reservations must be received by Sept. 12 at Pitt Alumni Assn., 300 Craig Hall. (1-800-258-7488)

ACS Institutional Research Grants Applications available at Suite 201, Kaufmann Bldg. and are due Oct. 1. (692-2759)

Teaching Evaluation Surveys Request forms can be obtained from department chairs and are due Oct. 6 in G-39 CL. (624-6147)

Chancellor's Distinguished Teaching Awards Nomination letters due Oct. 6 to Jack Daniel, 801 CL.

Chancellor's Distinguished Public Service Awards Nomination letters due Oct. 6 to Beverly Harris-Schenz, 826 CL.

Funds for Pilot Projects in Prostate Cancer Research Applications available at Suite 201, Kaufmann Bldg. and are due Oct. 15. (692-2759) Chancellor's Distinguished Research Awards Nomination letters due Oct. 20 to George Klinzing, 801 CL.

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, Sept. 25. It will contain events of Sept. 25-Oct. 9. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. Sept. 18 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to For additional information, call 624-1376.

Leave a Reply