CALENDAR
Thursday
Alzheimer Ctr. Health Fair
Entertainment by Hill House Jazz Band, safety class for seniors, "Ask the Doctor," and information from PA Dept. of Aging; Irene Kaufmann Bldg., 11 am-3 pm (692-2700)
REES Lecture "Where Is Slovakia Going?"
Jozef Komornik, Comenius U.; 4E51 FQ, noon (648-7407)
UPCI Immunology Seminar
"Membrane-Bound Receptor or Secreted Antibody? Regulation of Polyadenylation Efficiency at the IgM Secretory Poly(A) Site,"
Catherine Phillips, Rutgers; W995 BST, noon (624-0343)
Medical Ethics Lecture
"What Does Engineering Ethics Have to Do With Medicine?"
Rosa Lynn Pinkus, medicine & neurosurgery; Scaife lecture rm. 1, noon-1 pm
Open Hearing for the Search for the Senior Vice Chancellor for Health Sciences & Dean of the School of Medicine
1103 Scaife, 3-5 pm (624-2202)
Asian Studies Reception
2M56 FQ, 3:30-5 pm (648-7370)
Clinical Pharmacology Lecture
"Regulation of Cardiac K-channel Expression,"
Koichi Takimoto; 622 Scaife, 4-5 pm
Thomas Parran Public Health Lecture
"Who's in Control of Health Care? A View for the 21st Century,"
Ernest Sessa, PA Health Care Cost Containment Council; G23 GSPH, 4:30 pm
Friday
WPIC Robert E. Miller Memorial Lecture
"Socioeconomic Factors in Physical and Mental Health: An Interdisciplinary Investigation,"
Nancy Adler; WPIC Aud., 10:30 am-noon (624-0750)
Pharmacology Seminar
"Pore-Forming Proteins as Two-Edged Biological Swords: A Study on Perforin,"
Chau-Ching Liu, medicine; 1395 BST, noon (648-9420)
Senate BPC Meeting
WPU Dining Rm. B, noon-2 pm
Genetics Seminar
"What Genetics Can and Can Not Tell Us About Human Diversity,"
Fatimah Linda Collier, U. of MD; A-115 Crabtree, noon-1 pm
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Exorcist XIV: The Wrath of Maxwell's Demon,"
John Norton; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Blood Borne Pathogen Training/Hepatitis B Vaccine
Benedum Aud., 1-3 pm (624-9505)
Saturday
Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop
"Graduate & Postgraduate Work: Strategies for Success";
1P56 FQ, 9 am-4 pm (To register: 624-7098)
Monday
Nursing Convocation State of the School Address,
Dean Ellen Rudy; Victoria, 1st fl. lobby, 1 pm (To register: 624-7787)
Senate Council Meeting 2P56 FQ, 3 pm
Biology Seminar "Cellular Roles of the Hsp70 Molecular Chaperones," Elizabeth Craig, U. of Wisc.; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Study Abroad Welcome Back Party
WPU Dining Rms. A & B, 4:30-6 pm
AIDS Education Presentation
"The HIV Treatment Update";
Holiday Inn Select, Oakland, 5-9 pm (To register: 624-1895)
Indian Classical Music Concert
Pandit Brij Narayan, sarod, and Pandit Anindo Chatter-jee, tabla; McConomy Aud., CMU, 7:30 pm (624-4125)
Tuesday
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Propositional Attitudes and the Measurement Analogy,"
Mitchell Green, U. of VA; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Medical History Society Lecture
"Why We Trust Mother Nature: The Emergence of American Botanical Medicine,"
Michael Flannery, U. of Cincinnati; Scaife lecture rm. 5, 6 pm (648-8927)
BAS General Body Meeting
WPU Ballroom, 7 pm (648-7880)
Johnstown Campus Film
"Union Pacific";
134 Blackington Hall, UPJ, 7 pm (888-875-2586)
Music on the Edge Concert
Roger Zahab, violin; Robert Frankenberry, piano; Jeff Gram, percussion; David Russell, cello, and Elizabeth Pfaffle, horn; FFA Aud., 8 pm (624-4125)
Wednesday
Pharmacology Seminar
"Mechanisms of Cytotoxicity of Methylmercury: A Causative Metal Alkyl of Minamata Disease,"
Nobu-masa Imura, Kitasato U.; 1395 BST, 10:30 am (648-9400)
Open Hearing for the Search for the Senior Vice Chancellor for Health Sciences & Dean of the School of Medicine 2P56 FQ, 11 am-1 pm (624-2202)
HA&A Colloquium
"Hindu Goddess: From Perfection to Profane,"
Mahdu Wangu, religious studies; 203 FFA, noon
Pitt in London Open House
WPU 8th fl. conf. rm., 3-4 pm
Pitt Tac Toe
WPU Bigelow Lawn, 4 pm (648-7900)
Pathology Seminar "Hepatocyte Growth Factor, Liver Growth and Differentiation,"
George Michalo-poulos, UPMC; 618 Scaife, 4 pm
Cell Biology/Physiology Seminar
"Insights From Hereditary Pancreatitis,"
David Whit-comb, gastroenterology; Eye & Ear Inst. 5th fl. seminar rm., 4-5 pm (648-9376)
Health Management/Policy Lecture
"Structuring Integrated Delivery Networks, Part I: How Much Control Is Necesary?"
Stephen Ummel, Ernst & Young, LLP; GSPH Aud., 4:30-6 pm
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Welcoming Party
3M/P56 FQ, 4:30-6 pm (To register: 624-6224)
UPCI Prostate Cancer Support Group Meeting
Berkman Board Rm., Montefiore, 6-7:30 pm (692-4704)
Thursday
West European Studies Lecture
"Who's the Boss? 'Little Europe' as Regional Hegemon,"
Peter Leslie, Queen's U.; 4E51 FQ, 2 pm
REES Lecture
"Russian Business & Economics,"
Olga Patokina and Tatyana Soltitskaya, St. Petersburg State U.; 359 Mervis, 4-5 pm (648-7407)
Clinical Pharmacology Lecture
"Small G-protein in Signal Transduction,"
Guillermo Romero; 62 Scaife, 4-5 pm
Homecoming Football Game Vs. Miami,
Pitt Stadium, 8 pm
Friday
WPIC Lecture
"Glytamate and Schizophrenia,"
Carol Tamminga; WPIC Aud., 10:30 am-noon (624-0750)
Pharmacology Seminar
"Molecular Chaperones: Engineers of Protein Transports, Degradation, and Cellular Transformation,"
Jeffrey Brodsky, biological sciences; 1395 BST, noon (648-9420)
Genetics Seminar
"Genetics of Alcoholism in a Southwestern American Indian Tribe: Familiality and Linkages,"
Jeffrey Long, NIH; A-115 Crabtree, noon-1 pm
Prmoting Healthy Women Lecture
"Straight Talk About Women's Health";
Student Health Service, 3708 Fifth Ave., 5th fl., noon-1 pm (383-813)
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Reference and Theoretical Terms,"
Fred Kroon, U. of Auckland; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
REES Welcoming Reception
1401 CL, 3-5 pm (648-7407)
UHC Lecture
"Marriage, Motherhood and Metropolitan Opera,"
Mildred Miller Posvar; 3500 CL, 3:30 pm
Allegheny Observatory Open House
159 Riverview Ave., Riverview Park, 7-10 pm (To register: 321-2401)
Homecoming Cruise on the Gateway Clipper
11 pm-2:30 am (648-7900)
Saturday
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Symposium
"New Directions in NMR: A Symposium Honoring Irving Lowe, physics/astronomy; Aksel Bothner-By, Josef Dadok and Robert Schumacher, CMU";
Mellon Inst. Aud., CMU, 8:30 am-5 pm (268-6337)
Students Around the World Picnic Schenley Park, 1 pm
CLAS Welcoming Reception
FFA Cloisters, 6-8 pm
CLAS Concert Ostinato;
FFA Aud., 8 pm (648-7392)
Homecoming Fireworks/Laser Show
Bigelow Blvd., 9 pm (648-7900)
Homecoming Festival
WPU Assembly/Ballroom/Kurtzman Rms., 9:30 pm
Sunday
Organ Concert
Sutherland Lord; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm (624-4157)
Monday
International Week Soccer Tournament
CL lawn, 4-6 pm (624-4780)
Biology Seminar
"Molecular Analysis of Mammalian Kinetochores: Structure, Function, Regulation,"
Tim Yen, Fox Chase Cancer Ctr.; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
International Week Film Festival
GSPH lounge & aud., 6 pm (624-4780)
Tuesday
Organization Development Workshop
"Who Is an Independent Contractor?"
Vince Gavin; 100 Craig, 9-11 am (To register: 624-8046)
International Week Fair '97
WPU lawn, noon-5 pm (624-4780)
Women's Studies Lecture
"The Continuing Evolution of Domestic Violence: From a Right to a Wrong,"
Patricia Barnes; 2629 CL, noon
West European Studies Lecture
"Women as Perpetrators in Nazi Germany,"
Ursula Nienhaus; 4E51 FQ, noon
Intercultural Bag Lunch
Med. Arts Bldg. Suite 500, noon (383-1813)
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Newton's Ballistic Theory of Light and the Color of Jupiter's Satellites,"
Jean Eisenstaedt, U. Pierre et Marie Curie; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
International Week Soccer Tournament
CL lawn, 4-6 pm (624-4780)
Johnstown Campus Film
"Far and Away"; 134 Blackington Hall, UPJ, 7 pm (888-875-2586)
Wednesday
Organization Development Workshop
"Presentation Skills,"
Kate McConnell; 100 Craig, 9 am-5 pm (To register: 624-8046)
International Week Program
"Bridging Oceans of Difference";
WPU lower lounge, 9-11 am (624-4780)
HA&A Lecture
"Riches of Early Italian Renaissance Art in Poland: The Collection of Count Karol Lanckoronski,"
Jerzy Miziolek, U. of Warsaw; 202 FFA, noon-1 pm
Linguistics Lecture
"On the Unpredictability of Language Change,"
Sarah Thomason; 144 CL, 3 pm (624-5938)
International Week Coffee House/Panel
"Sharing Personal Experiences Abroad"; WPU lower lounge, 3-5 pm (624-4780)
International Week Soccer Tournament CL lawn, 4-6 pm (624-4780)
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture
"The Human Face of Humanism: Portraits of Melanchthon,"
Annabel Patterson, Yale; 204 FFA, 4:30 pm
REES Graduate Student Assn. Gathering
4E51 FQ, 4:30-5:30 pm (648-7407)
International Week Film Festival
"Burnt by the Sun";
GSPH lounge & aud., 6 pm
Thursday
International Week Lecture
"Islam and the International System";
WPU Kurtzman Rm., 10-11:30 am (624-4780)
Medical Ethics Lecture
"Ethical Implications of Caring in Rehabilitation,"
Kathleen Lucke, nursing; Scaife lecture rm. 1, noon-1 pm
Organization Development Workshop
"Project Management: The Basics,"
Samuel Conte; and Sept. 26, 100 Craig, 1-4 pm (To register: 624-8046)
Clinical Pharmacology Lecture
"RB Apoptosis Control,"
Qing Ping Dou, UPCI; 622 Scaife, 4-5 pm
International Week Coffee & Panel
WPU lower lounge, 3-5 pm (624-4780)
International Week Soccer Tournament
CL lawn, 4-6 pm (624-4780)
BAS Talent Show Auditions
Lawrence Aud., 4 pm
BAS Fashion Show Auditions
Lawrence Aud., 6 pm
Johnstown Campus Concert
Vocal group GLAD; Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 7 pm (814-269-1963)
Exhibits
REES Cultural Exhibit
County Courthouse, 436 Grant St., through Sept. 18. (648-7407)
WPU Art Exhibit
Melody Ellis; Conney M. Kimbo Gallery, through Sept. 20, weekdays 10 am-6 pm
Pitt Around the Planet Photo Exhibit
Conney M. Kimbo Gallery, WPU, Sept. 22-Oct. 3, weekdays, 10 am-6 pm
Johnstown Campus Stamp Exhibit
Sheldon Clare, associate chemistry professor at UPJ, exhibits his stamp collection; Owen Library, UPJ, through Sept. 30. (814-269-1962)
Johnstown Campus Exhibit
"Steel Town";
Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, through Oct. 26. (814-269-7234)
Theatre Kuntu Repertory Theatre Production
"Tambourines to Glory,"
by Langston Hughes; Sept. 25-Oct. 11, Stephen Foster Aud., Thurs.-Sat. 8 pm, Sun. 4 pm, Oct. 10 at 11 am and 8 pm (624-7298)
Deadlines
Murder in the Cathedral
Buy and find clues as you try to solve a murder mystery Sept. 20 in the Cathedral of Learning with Chancellor Mark Nordenberg as the guest victim. Reservations must be received by Sept. 12 at Pitt Alumni Assn., 300 Craig Hall. (1-800-258-7488)
ACS Institutional Research Grants Applications available at Suite 201, Kaufmann Bldg. and are due Oct. 1. (692-2759)
Teaching Evaluation Surveys Request forms can be obtained from department chairs and are due Oct. 6 in G-39 CL. (624-6147)
Chancellor's Distinguished Teaching Awards Nomination letters due Oct. 6 to Jack Daniel, 801 CL.
Chancellor's Distinguished Public Service Awards Nomination letters due Oct. 6 to Beverly Harris-Schenz, 826 CL.
Funds for Pilot Projects in Prostate Cancer Research Applications available at Suite 201, Kaufmann Bldg. and are due Oct. 15. (692-2759) Chancellor's Distinguished Research Awards Nomination letters due Oct. 20 to George Klinzing, 801 CL.
Calendar Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, Sept. 25. It will contain events of Sept. 25-Oct. 9. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. Sept. 18 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to utcal+@pitt.edu. For additional information, call 624-1376.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.