SAC, Senate name committee reps
The University Senate and the Staff Association Council last week announced appointments/recommendations to various University committees.
University Senate appointments to University-wide committees
- University Planning and Budgeting Committee: Kathleen Musante, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences/anthropology.
- University Review Board: Reappointed — Cindy Tananis, education; Tony Bledsoe, A&S/biology, and Bob Daley, A&S/computer science; new appointees — Michael Goodhart, A&S/political science, and J. Patrick Card, A&S/neuroscience.
University Senate appointments to Board of Trustees committees
- Academic Affairs/Libraries: Elizabeth Mahoney, information sciences
- Affirmative Action: Valire Carr Copeland, social work, and Denise Chisholm, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences (SHRS)
- Athletics: James (Jay) Irrgang, medicine, and Kevin McLaughlin, education
- Budget: Catherine (Cait) Lamberton, Katz Graduate School of Business, and Frank Wilson, Pitt-Greensburg/administration of justice
- Institutional Advancement: Debora Miller, SHRS
- Investment: Frederik Schlingemann, business
- Risk and Compliance: Prakash Mirchandani, business
- Student Affairs: Anthony Bledsoe, A&S/biological sciences
Staff Association Council appointments to Board of Trustees committees
- Student Affairs: Michele Tschannen, Pitt Program Council
- Budget: Angela Coldren, business
- Properties and Facilities: Rich Colwell, Swanson School of Engineering
- Health Sciences: Carol Hodgkiss, nursing
- Audit: Megan Soltesz, social work
- Risk and Compliance: Ken Doty, engineering
- Investment: Monika Losagio, A&S/French & Italian languages and literatures and Hispanic languages and literatures
- Affirmative Action: Karen Dicks, A&S/computer science
- Athletics: Barbara Mowery, A&S/Advising Center
- Institutional Advancement: Lindsay Rodzwicz, engineering
- Academic Affairs/Libraries: Lynn Rosen, College of Business Administration
SAC appointments to University Senate committees
- Community Relations: Marissa Arlet, Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee
- Student Affairs: Tricia Connell, Institutional Advancement
- Bylaws and Procedures: Paula Carpinelli, Purchasing Services
- Computer Usage: Doty
- Educational Policies: Shelly Brown, SHRS
- Plant Utilization and Planning: Mario Curtis Browne, Health Sciences
- Admissions and Student Aid: Hillary Koller, business
- Benefits and Welfare: Michael Wahl, dental medicine
- Budget Policies: Adriana Maguina-Ugarte, Center for Latin American Studies
- Tenure and Academic Freedom: Nicholas Mance, engineering
- Anti-Discriminatory Policies: Meg Mayer-Costa, Student Health Service
- Commonwealth Relations: Mayer-Costa
- Athletics: Mowery
- University Press: Andrew Stephany, Research Administration
- Library: Jonah McAllister-Erickson, University Library System.