Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

March 19, 2015


Thursday 19

English faculty member and MacArthur fellow Terrance Hayes will read from and sign his new book of poems, “How to Be Drawn,” March 31 at the University Store on Fifth.

English faculty member and MacArthur fellow Terrance Hayes will read from and sign his new book of poems, “How to Be Drawn,” March 31 at the University Store on Fifth.

Medical Grand Rounds

“Medical Education History: A Comparison of the Japanese & US Experiences,”

Brian Heist;

west wing aud. UPMC Shadyside, 8 am (7-8261)

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

“Factors Modulating the Interaction of Huntingtin With Lipid Membranes,”

Justin Legleiter, WVU;

6014 BST3, 11 am

Epidemiology Seminar

“Fish Tale & Soy Story? No More Epidemic of Coronary Heart Disease in the United States,”

Akira Sekikawa;

A115 Crabtree, noon


SAC Employee Discount Program Seminar

WPU ballrm., noon


UHC Grad School 411 Session

O’Hara dining rm., noon


Author Meet & Greet

Ellen Roth;

U Store on 5th, noon

Senate Plenary Session/Strategic Planning Town Hall Mtg.

Alumni Connolly Ballrm., 1-3 pm


CIDDE TA Services Workshop

“Dealing With Difficult Situations in the Classroom, Part 1”;

815 Alumni, 2 pm


Senate PUP Committee Mtg.

153 Benedum, 3 pm

CNBC Colloquium

“Neural Correlates of Reward-guided Decision-making,”

Matthew Roesch, U of MD;

6014 BST3, 4 pm


Geology/Planetary Science Colloquium

Terry Engelder, PSU;

11 Thaw, 4 pm

Chemistry Seminar

“Electrochemistry of Nanocarbon Materials: From Fundamentals to Applications,”

Keith Stevenson, U of TX;

150 Chevron, 4 pm

Provost Inaugural Lecture

“Understanding Human Aging: An Epidemiologic Perspective,”

Anne Newman, public health;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4 pm

Sustainability Lecture

“Sustainability & the Humanities,”

Stephanie Foote;

602 CL, 5 pm

Classics Film

“A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum”;

G13 CL, 6 pm

Global Health Film Screening

“Pray the Devil Back to Hell”;

A115 Crabtree, 7-9 pm

Bradford Campus Women’s History Month Lecture

Blaisdell Bromeley Theater, UPB, 7:30 pm

Friday 20

SBDC Workshop

“The 2nd Step: Developing a Business Plan”;

Mervis 7:30-10 am


GSWS Conf.

“Reproductive Health, Rights, Access & Action”;

UClub ballrm. A, 8:30 am-3:30 pm

Humanities Ctr. Workshop

“Capturing the Ineffable: Wisdom in Perspective,”

UClub Gold Rm., 9 am-4 pm

(also March 21;

ULS/IS Digital Scholarship Workshop/Lecture

“Data Visualization Tools for Non-CS Researchers & Students”;

Hillman Library Amy Knapp Rm., 10 am

Biomedical Informatics Colloquium

“Making Sense of Clinical Texts: Methods, Software & Applications,”

Hua Xu;

407A Baum, 11 am

Health Services Research Seminar

“Causal Inference Methods for Comparative Effectiveness Research,”

Doug Landsittel & Joyce Chang;

305 Parkvale, 11 am


Strategic Planning Community Input Forum

UClub ballrm. A, 11:30 am


Classics Conference

“Class Acts II: Exploring Roman Comedy & Its Reception”;

UClub 3rd fl., noon-6:30 pm

(also March 21, 8 am-5 pm;

UCSUR Seminar

“Shrinking Cities: Are We Siting Affordable Housing in Neighborhoods of Opportunity?”

Robert Silverman, SUNY-Buffalo;

3343 Forbes Ave., noon


Psychiatry Meet the PI Lecture

“Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Cortical Immune Activation in Schizophrenia,”

David Volk;

WPIC aud., noon

PT Rounds

“What Is the Effectiveness for Physical Therapy Intervention in the Treatment of Females With Pelvic Organ Prolapse &/or Urinary Incontinence? Formulating a Clinical Question,”

Jennifer Kurz;

175 Bridgeside Point, noon

Office of Academic Career Development Program

“Careers à la Carte: Nonprofit Organizations,”

David Pankratz & Jennifer Petrie-Signore;

548 WPU, noon


Senate BPC Meeting

1817 CL, 1:10 pm

Writing Workshop

“Writing When Writing Is Hard: Pitt Alumni Share Writing Insights,”

Garth Porter, Jie Chen & Nina Sabak;

317B O’Hara, 3 pm


German Lecture

“The Europeanization of Culture,”

Katrin Sieg, Georgetown;

Barbara Mennel, U of FL, & Randall Halle;

4130 Posvar, 4 pm


Johnson Inst. for Responsible Leadership Exemplary Leadership Award Reception

“Breakthrough Leadership in Global Responsibility,”

Sandra Taylor;

O’Hara dining rm., 4-6 pm


IS Social Hour

3rd fl. IS, 4-7 pm

Humanities Ctr. Workshop Keynote Address

“The Limits of the Human: Knowledge, Wisdom, Acknowledgement,”

Veena Das, Johns Hopkins;

FFA aud., 4:30 pm

Allegheny Observatory Lecture

“The End of the Universe & the Future of Life,”

Will Kinney, U of Buffalo;

159 Riverview Park, North Side, 7:30 pm

(reservations: 412/321-2400)

Saturday 21

Jazz Ensemble Big Band Festival

Bellefield aud., 1 pm

Monday 23

• Fall term enrollment appointments begin.

IS Author Meet & Greet

“The Last Campaign: How Presidents Rewrite History, Run for Posterity & Enshrine Their Legacies,”

Anthony Clark;

404 IS, 11 am

Psychiatry Lecture

“Parsing the Neural Circuitry Underlying Sign- & Goal-Tracking Behaviors: Implications for Addiction,”

Shelly Flagel, U of MI;

1695 BST, noon


UHC Service Learning Presentation

“Patient Experiences & Education Resources Media Project”;

501 CL, noon

CIDDE Workshops

“Dealing With Difficult Situations in the Classroom, Part 2”, 1 pm;

“Syllabus Construction,” 2 pm;

815 Alumni,


Provost Inaugural Lecture

“A Personal Journal to Personalized Medicine,”

Jeremy Berg, Inst. for Personalized Medicine;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4 pm

Tuesday 24

Senate Admissions & Student Aid Committee Mtg.

229 Alumni, noon

MMR Seminar

“CAR T Cell Therapy: The CD19 Paradigm,”

Michel Sadelain, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Ctr.;

Rangos conf. ctr., noon


Basic & Translational Research Seminar

“ATM & ATR Kinase Inhibitors for the Treatment of Lung Cancer,”

Christopher Bakkenist;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper conf. ctr. D, noon


Philosophy of Science Talk

“Causal & Non-Causal Probabilities in Applied Population Genetics,”

Marshall Abrams, U of AL-Birmingham;

817R CL, 12:05 pm


Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“In Vivo Imaging of the Bone Marrow,”

Charles Lin, Harvard;

1395 BST, 3:30 pm

Wednesday 25

IEE Workshop

“The Good, the Bad & the Ugly of IT Systems,”

Ruth Wepfer;

Rivers Club, 301 Grant St., Downtown, 7:30-10:30 am

(register: 8-1544)

Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds

“Ferritin Out the Role of Iron in Vasculopathy in Sickle Cell Disease,”

Gregory Kato;

Herberman Conf. Ctr. 2nd fl. aud., 8 am


Faculty & Staff Development Program

“Annual Conflict of Interest Filing Process,”

Khrys Myrddin, Benjamin West & Lisa Schoon;

342 Craig, 9-11 am


Pathology Seminars

“PD-Associated Kinase PINK1 & Its Interacting Protein VCP Regulate Neurite Length,”

Erin Steer, noon;

“Surface-Tethered EGFR Signaling: Controlling EGFR Activation to Promote Mesenchymal Stem Cell Survival in Cell Therapies,”

Austin Nuschke, 12:30 pm;

Scaife lect. rm. 3

HSLS Workshop

“Introduction to CLC Main Workbench,”

Carrie Iwema;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1 pm


Thornburgh Family Lecture

“Bridging the Employment Gap for College Students with Disabilities,”

former Gov. Tom Ridge;

UClub ballrm. B, 1 pm


Senate Council

2700 Posvar, 3 pm

GSWS/Humanities/African Studies Lecture

“From Fairytale to Hip-Hop to Ferguson: A Canon of Prejudice,”

Jeffrey McCune, WA U;

WPU dining rm. A, 3 pm


Sustainability Lecture

“Repression & Resistance in the Late Age of Fossil Fuels,”

Phaedra Pezzullo, IN U;

602 CL, 3-5 pm

U Store on 5th Event

“Appy Hour”;

UClub, 5 pm


Thursday 26

Medical Grand Rounds

“The Connection Between Dietary Phosphorus, Cardiovascular Disease & Mortality: Rationale & Approaches to Reduce Phosphorus Levels,”

Jose Bernardo;

west wing aud. UPMC Shadyside, 8 am


GSPIA Philanthropy Forum

“Nonprofit Capitalization: Taking the Plunge Together,”

O’Hara ballrm., 8:30-11 am


Faculty & Staff Development Program

“Introduction to the Office of International Services & Basic Concepts in U.S. Immigration Law,”

Claire Mokry & Melissa Reinert;

342 Craig, 9-11 am


Hispanic Symposium

“De-Decolonization, Indigeneity & De-Patriarchalization: A Bolivian Debate,”

171B Hillman, 9:30 am-8 pm

(also March 27, 9:30 am-5:30 pm;

CIDDE Workshop

“Developing a Teaching Philosophy Statement, Part 2”,

815 Alumni, 10 am


Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

X. Tracy Cui;

6014 BST3, 11 am

Epidemiology Seminar

“Addressing the Achilles’ Heel in the HIV Care Continuum for the Success of a Test-&-Treat Strategy to Achieve an AIDS-free Generation,”

Jean Nachega;

A115 Crabtree, noon


UPCI Retreat

“Tobacco, Nicotine, Biomarkers & Cancer: Past, Present & Future”;

S120 BST, 12:30-6:30 pm


Office of Academic Career Development Workshop

“Postdoctoral Training: How to Choose Wisely,”

Steven Wendell;

S100A  Starzl BST, 3-5 pm


Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

Matthew Finkenbinder;

11 Thaw, 4 pm

Friday 27

Bioethics & Health Law Medical Ethics Update: End-of-Life Decisions

“The Cruzen Case 25 Years Later: Its Legacy & Its Future,”

Barron Lerner;

Scaife 11th fl., 8:30 am-4:30 pm


HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Charlie Wessel;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 9 am


Senate Computer Usage Committee Mtg.

717 CL, 10 am

CIDDE Workshops

“Blackboard: Using the Grade Center”,

B26 Alumni, 10 am;

“Developing a Teaching Portfolio, Part 1,”

815 Alumni, 1 pm


Psychiatry Irene Jakab Lecture

“Neuronal Migration & Brain Map Formation,”

Pasko Rakic, Yale;

WPIC aud., noon

Design/Biostatistics/Epidemiology Journal Club

109 Parran, noon

Computer Science Day

5th & 6th fl. Sennott, 12:30-6 pm


Classics Lecture

“Painting (for) Life: Power, Process & Autonomy in the Ancient Artist’s Studio,”

Verity Platt, Cornell;

208A CL, 4 pm

Music Lecture

“The Passions in Print: Musical Taxonomies & the 1st Death of Affect Theory,”

Roger Grant, Wesleyan;

132 Music, 4 pm

French & Italian Film

“Ti ricordi di me?”

FFA aud., 7 pm

Saturday 28

IS Preservation Fair

“Preserving Family Treasures,”

Carnegie Music Hall, 10 am-4 pm


Pitt Be a Good Neighbor Day

Various locations, 10 am-2 pm


Literary Reading

Lauren Groff;

O’Hara ballrm., 6 pm

Men’s Glee Club Concert

1st Baptist Church of Pgh., 159 N. Bellefield Ave., 8 pm


French & Italian Film

“Oro macht frei,”

FFA aud., 8:30 pm

Sunday 29

IonSound Project Performance

Bellefield aud., 7 pm

Monday 30

CIDDE Workshops

“Teaching a 6-Week Course,” 1 pm;

“Developing a Teaching Portfolio, Part 2,” 2 pm;

G74 Hillman,


Classics Lecture

“Divine Supervision Required: Protecting the Loom in Classical & Hellenistic Sicily,”

Randall Souza, Duquesne;

1700 Posvar, 4:30 pm

GSWS/Sustainability/Latin American Studies Lecture

“Why Gender Matters to Sustainability: Engaging the Public in a Meaningful Conversation,”

Maria Cruz-Torres, AZ State;

324 CL, 6 pm

Tuesday 31

Faculty & Staff Development Program

“Problem Solving Skills for the Workplace,”

Mark Burdsall;

342 Craig, 9 am-noon


CIDDE Workshop

“Teaching With PowerPoint”,

815 Alumni, 11 am


MMR Seminar

“New Insights Into Polycystic Kidney Disease”

Jordan Kreidberg, Harvard;

Rangos aud., noon


Basic & Translational Research Seminar

“In Situ Analysis of DNA Damage Response at Genome-Site Specific Loci,”

Satoshi Nakajima;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper conf. ctr. D, noon


Philosophy of Science Talk

“Can a Good Experiment Fail?”

Allan Franklin, U of CO;

817R CL, 12:05 pm


Sara Fine Inst. Lecture

“The Social Life of DNA in the Era of Big Data,”

Alondra Nelson, Columbia;

UClub ballrm. A, 3 pm

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“Axonal Transport, Autophagy & Neurodegeneration: Why Neurons Require Molecular Motors,”

Erika Holzbaur, Penn;

1395 BST, 3:30 pm

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Pat Weiss;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 4 pm


Pitt Police Self-Defense Class

“SAFE (Self-defense Awareness Familiarization Exchange),”

WPU lower lounge, 6-8 pm


Reading/Book Signing

“How to be Drawn,”

Terrance Hayes, English;

U Store on 5th, 7 pm



Wednesday 1

Edible Book Fest

Hillman Library Cup & Chaucer Café,

10:30 am-2 pm


Faculty & Staff Development Program

“Workplace Bullying,”

Paula Davis & Carol Mohamed;

342 Craig, 12:30-2 pm


Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture

“Chronic Pain Management”;

Scott Brancolini;

G33 Salk, 4 pm

Thursday 2

Faculty & Staff Development Program

“Conflict of Interest Management,”

David Wehrle, Khrys Myrddin, Benjamin West & Lisa Schoon;

342 Craig, 9-11 am


Spring Supplier Show

“Celebrating Diversity & Sustainability”;

Soldiers & Sailors ballrm.,

10:30 am-2:30 pm


Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

Jun Qin;

6014 BST3, 11 am

CIDDE Workshop

“Destination Diversity With Sue Rankin”;

UClub conf. rm. A, 11 am


Epidemiology Seminar

“Lower Extremity Atherosclerosis & Pre-clinical Peripheral Artery Disease,”

Christina Wassel;

A115 Crabtree, noon


HSLS Workshop

“Prezi for Presentations,”

Julia Dahm;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1 pm


Chemistry Lectures

“Biological & Ecological Toxicity of Engineered Nanoparticles,”

Christy Haynes, U of MN, 2:30 pm;

“Designer DNA Architectures for Programmable Self-Assembly,”

Hao Yan, ASU, 4 pm;

150 Chevron

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

David Pompeani;

11 Thaw, 4 pm

Contemporary Writers Lecture

Peter Hessler;

FFA aud., 8:30 pm



Education/Instruction & Learning

“Teaching Paraprofessionals to Implement a Social Communication Intervention for Young Children With ASD,”

Alicia Mrachko;

March 19, 5511 Posvar, 10 am

Medicine/Clinical & Translational Science

“Psychosocial Factors & mHealth Intervention: Impact on Long-term Outcomes After Lung Transplantation,”

Emily Rosenberger;

March 19, 142 CL, 11 am

Public Health/Epidemiology

“Anxiety Symptoms, Anxiolytic Medications & Cognitive Impairment in Older Adults,”

Ahmed Kassem;

March 19, 110 Parran, 1 pm

A&S/Physics & Astronomy

“Scanning Probe Microscopy Investigation of Complex-Oxide Heterostructure,”

Feng Bi;

March 19, 321 Allen, 2:30 pm

A&S/Computer Science

“Simulation of Manycore Architectures on Multicore Hosts,”

Michael Moeng;

March 25, 6139 Sennott, 1 pm

Public Health/Human Genetics

“A New Workflow of Fetal DNA Prediction From Cell-Free DNA in Maternal Plasma,”

Yerkebulan Talzhanov;

March 25, 109 Parran, 1:30 pm


“Triadic Harmony & Repetition in Philip Glass’ ‘The Grid,’”

Matthew D. Aelmore;

March 26, 114 Music, 10 am

Public Health/Behavioral & Community Health Sciences

“Exploring Lesbian Health Disparities: Social & Structural Predictors of Adiposity & Metabolic Syndrome,”

Suzanne Kinsky;

March 26, A731 Crabtree, 2 pm

A&S/Geology & Planetary Science

“Lake Sediment Records Examining the Spatial & Temporal Connections of Human Activity & Climate Change in Southwestern China,”

Aubrey Hillman;

March 27, 214 SRCC, 9 am

Dental Medicine/Oral Biology

“Study of Chromosome 11q22.2q22.3 for Linkage to Class III Malocclusion in South Americans,”

Loulwah Khalid AlOthman;

March 27, 403 Salk, 9 am

A&S/Biological Sciences

“Going Against the Flow: Alk1 Is Required for Directed Endothelial Cell Migration & AVM Prevention,”

Elizabeth Rochon;

March 27, A219B Langley, 2 pm


“Erotic Poetics: Love & the Function of US Literature From Melville to Modernism,”

Racheal Forlow;

March 30, 602 CL, 1 pm


“Dancing Before the Lord: Renaissance Ludics & Incarnational Discourse,”

Jarrell Wright;

March 31, 602 CL, 11 am

Education/Instruction & Learning

“Improving Secondary Teachers’ Use of Behavior With Video Performance Feedback,”

Jesse Dvorchak;

March 31, 5151 Posvar, 1 pm


“Multi-layered Construction of Elliott Carter’s Violin Concerto & Immersed in an Ethereal Blue Light for Chamber Ensemble,”

Jonghee Kang;

March 31, 114 Music, 2 pm


“‘Schreiben was hier war’ Beyond the Holocaust-Paradigm: (Re)Positionings of Jewish Self-Identity in German-Jewish Narratives Past & Present,”

Martina Wells;

March 31, 144 CL, 3 pm

A&S/Geology & Planetary Science

“Geochemical Effects of CO2 Injection on Produced Water Chemistry at an Enhanced Oil Recovery Site in the Permian Basin of Northwest Texas, USA: Geochemical & Li Isotope Results,”

Samantha Pfister;

April 1, 214 SRCC, 11 am

A&S/Biological Sciences

“The Community-Wide Consequences of Insecticide Resistance in Non-Target Organisms,”

Randall Bendis;

April 2, A219B Langley, 11 am

A&S/Biological Sciences

“A New Method for the Orthogonal Labeling & Purification of Toxoplasma Gondii Proteins While Inside of the Host Cell,”

Gregory Wier;

April 2, A219B Langley, 1 pm


Bradford Campus Production


Blaisdell Studio Theatre, UPB,

April 2-4 at 7:30 pm, April 3 at 9:30 pm


Greensburg Campus Production

“Chemical Imbalance: A Jekyll & Hyde Play”;

Ferguson Theater, UPG,

March 26-28 at 7:30 pm, March 29 at 2 pm


“Down in the mouth” by Andrew Gustar is licensed under CC BY-ND 2.0

The exhibit “Tooth-full Art & Artifacts ” runs through March 31 at Falk Library. “Down in the mouth” by Andrew Gustar is licensed under CC BY-ND 2.0

FFA Exhibit

“Exhibition^3: Documenta 5, Harald Szeemann, the Artists”;

FFA Gallery, through March 20, 10 am-4 pm


Falk Library Exhibit

“Tooth-full Art & Artifacts”;

through March 31, M-Th 7 am-mid., F 7 am-10 pm, Sat 9:30 am-10 pm, Sun 11 am-mid.

Bradford Campus Exhibit

“Affairs of the Art”;

KOA Gallery, UPB, March 20-April 17

Barco Law Library Exhibit

“Sparkly Mermaid Lips” by Courtney Rhodes is licensed under CC BY 2.0

The exhibit “Tooth-full Art & Artifacts ” runs through March 31 at Falk Library. “Sparkly Mermaid Lips” by Courtney Rhodes is licensed under CC BY 2.0

“Girls Get in for Free,”

Samantha & Abby McGeehan;

4th fl Barco;

through April 10, M-Thu 7:30 am-10 pm, F 7:30 am-5 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun noon-8 pm (8-1376)

Hillman Library Exhibit

“Get to the Point!”;

Hillman Library gr. fl., through April 25


Falk Library Exhibit

“Native Voices: Native Peoples’ Concepts of Health & Illness”;

through May 31, M-Th 7 am-mid., F 7 am-10 pm, Sat 9:30 am-10 pm, Sun 11 am-mid.



NIH Expensive Research Equipment Grant

Submissions due March 24.


Fall 2015 Community-Based Research Fellowships

Application deadline is April 3.


Annual Conflict of Interest Disclosure Forms

Deadline is April 15.


Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of April 2-16. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on March 26. Send information to


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.