Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

April 16, 2015


Thursday 16

Faculty & Staff Development Programs

Falk Library’s exhibit “Public Health Posters From the Great Depression” runs through April 30.

Falk Library’s exhibit “Public Health Posters From the Great Depression” runs through April 30.

“Feedback: An Essential Leadership Skill,”

Maureen Lazar, 342 Craig, 9-11:30 am;

“Starting or Completing an Undergraduate Degree or Certificate,”

Sherry Brown, Kaitlin Yacob & Ryan Arrington, 1400 Posvar, 12:30 pm


CIDDE TA Workshop

“Teaching a 6-Week Course”;

815 Alumni, 10 am

(also April 27 at 11 am)

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

“How Structural Dynamics of Telomeric DNA Influence Telomere Maintenance,”

Patricia Opresko;

6014 BST3, 11 am

syphilisEpidemiology Seminar

“The Dynamic Impact of Adiposity on Reproductive Hormones & Symptoms in Midlife Women: New Findings Challenging Old Paradigms,”

Rebecca Thurston; A115 Crabtree, noon


IRB Seminar

“Clinical Protocol Complexity: Negative Impact & Opportunities to Improve Study Success,”

Kenneth Getz;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon



“Postcards From the Future: A Woman’s Guide to Financially Ever After”;

UClub ballrm. B, noon

(RSVP: 800/732-8353)

Medicine Seminar

“Role of the Nucleus Accumbens in Selection Bias for Nearer Objects,”

Sara Morrison, Albert Einstein College;

1495 BST, 1:30 pm


Senate PUP Committee Mtg.

153 Benedum, 3 pm

GSWS Lecture

“Gay Steelworkers: Expanding How We Imagine Queer Folks & How Working-Class Queers Expand Queer Possibility,”

Anne Balay; 324 CL, 4 pm


Provost Inaugural Lecture

“Designing High Quality, Affordable Surgical Services for the 21st Century,”

Jonas Johnson, otolaryngology;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“A Haystack From a Needle: Using Biomarkers & Isotopes to Understand Ancient Forest Structure,”

Katherine Freeman, Penn State;

11 Thaw, 4 pm

Chemistry Lecture

“Mass Spectrometry Approaches to Characterize Novel Brain Chemistry,”

Jonathan Sweedler, U of IL;

150 Chevron, 4 pm

UHC Climate Change Lecture

“Corals as Climate Communicators,”

Kim Cobb, GA Tech;

Charity Randall Theatre, 4 pm


Greensburg Campus Lecture

“Toward an Ethics of Love & Hope: 5 Transformative Ideas,”

William Rued; Ferguson Theater, UPG, 7 pm

Jazz Ensemble Concert

Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Contemporary Writers Lecture

William Block; public health aud., 8:30 pm


Friday 17

• Last day for undergraduate day classes.

SBDC Workshop

“The 2nd Step: Developing a Business Plan”;

Mervis, 7:30-10 am


Faculty & Staff Development Program

“Feeling Secure: Taking Control of Your Financial Life,”

Vanguard staff;

342 Craig, 9 am-noon


CCD Lecture

“Machine Learning for Predictive Phenotyping From EHR Data,”

C. David Page, U of WI-Madison;

407A/B Baum, 11 am (

Psychiatry Grand Rounds

“Learning & Teaching Psychiatry: Respecting Intelligence, Curiosity, Time & Technology,”

Joel Yager, U of CO-Denver;

WPIC aud., noon

Senate BPC Meeting

1817 CL, 1:10 pm

French/Italian Film Festival

“Quiet Bliss (In grazia di Dio)”;

FFA aud., 7 pm


Women’s Choral Ensemble Spring Concert

1st Baptist Church of Pgh., 159 N. Bellefield Ave., 7:30 pm

Allegheny Observatory Lecture

Simeon Bird, CMU;

159 Riverview Park, North Side, 7:30 pm

(reservations: 412/321-2400)

African Music & Dance Ensemble

Bellefield aud., 8 pm (4-7529)

Saturday 18

• Reading day.

• CGS classes, Saturday College classes, graduate classes & evening classes continue to meet through April 25;

final exams should be held during the last scheduled class meeting.

French/Italian Film Festival Screening & Q&A

“Tout est Faux,”

Jean-Marie Villeneuve; 332 CL, 6 pm


French/Italian Film Festival

“Song‘e Napule”;

FFA aud., 7 pm


Sunday 19

Engineering Sustainability Conf.

“Innovation & the Triple Bottom Line”;

Convention Ctr., Downtown, 8 am-5 pm April 21


Heinz Chapel Choir Spring Concert


CL Commons Rm., 3 pm

Monday 20

• Final exam period for all undergraduate day classes through April 25.

Senate Educational Policies Committee Mtg.

826 CL, 3 pm

Tuesday 21

Faculty & Staff Development Programs

“Immigration Services: Employment-Based Visas (J-1, H-1b, O-1, TN, E-3),”

342 Craig, 9-11 am;

“Microsoft Excel 2010 Fundamentals,”

Vernon Franklin, 302 Bellefield, 9 am-noon


MMR Seminar

“Targeting Proliferation/Apoptosis Imbalance in Pulmonary Hypertension: New Strategy to Reverse Pulmonary Vascular Remodeling,”

Elena Goncharova;

Children’s Rangos Aud., noon


Senate Community Relations Committee Mtg.

272 Hillman, noon

CTSI Workshop

“Demonstrating Respect & Enhancing Trust: Mastering the Informed Consent Process (RCR)”;

7039 Forbes Twr., noon


Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Lecture

“Bioactive Sphingolipids in Cell Regulation,”

Yusuf Hannun, Stony Brook U;

1395 BST, 3:30 pm (3-7757)

Wednesday 22

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“New Molecular Strategies for Early Diagnosis,”

Dietrich Stephan;

Herberman Conf. Ctr. 2nd fl. aud., 8 am


Faculty & Staff Development Programs

“Student Privacy & FERPA,”

Pamela Connelly & Patricia Mathay, 342 Craig, 9 am;

“Mentoring & Leading Others,”

Audrey Murrell, 532 Alumni, 9 am-noon


MMG Seminar

“Human Papillomaviruses & the DNA Damage Response,”

Laimonis Laimins, Northwestern;

503 Bridge-side Pt. II, noon

Pathology Seminar

“A Numbers Game: Rapid Cellular Evolution Driven by Karotype Instability & Chromosome Stoichiometry Imbalance,”

Rong Li, Stowers Inst.;

1104 Scaife, noon

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Rose Turner; Falk Library classrm. 1, 1 pm


Senate Council Mtg.

2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture

“Dentoalveolar Surgery,”

Mark Sosovicka;

G33 Salk, 4 pm

Thursday 23

Faculty & Staff Development Program

“Managing Employee Performance: For Supervisors,”

Maureen Lazar;

342 Craig, 9 am-noon


CCD Lecture

“Clustering Heterogeneous Samples During Model Selection,”

Kathleen Gates, UNC-Chapel Hill;

407A/B Baum, 11 am


Epidemiology Seminar

“Global Health Concentration: Share the Good Life in India,”

Clare-ann Bunker & Catherine Haggerty;

A115 Crabtree, noon


CRSP Lecture

“The End of Black Metropolis?”

Mary Pattillo, Northwestern;

2017 CL, noon

Women in Medicine & Science Forum

Keynote: “The Secret Thoughts of Successful Women: Why Capable People Suffer From the Imposter Syndrome & How to Thrive in Spite of It,” Valerie Young, 1-3 pm;

Scaife 11th fl., 12:30 pm-8 pm

(also April 24, 8:30 am-11:30 am;

Chemistry Seminar

“Quantum Transport: From Path Integral Techniques to Molecular Devices,”

Dvira Segal, U of Toronto;

150 Chevron, 2:30 pm

HSLS Openness & Reproducibility in Research Workshop

Mellon Inst. Social Rm., 3 pm

Provost Inaugural Lecture

“Then to Now—1991-2015—An Improbable Journey: From ‘Health-Related’ to ‘Rehabilitation Science,’”

Clifford Brubaker, SHRS;

2500 Posvar, 4 pm

Chemical & Petroleum Engineering Lecture

“Goodbye Flat Biology?”

Kristi Anseth, U of CO-Boulder;

UClub ballrm. B, 5 pm

Friday 24

Chemical & Petroleum Engineering Lecture

“Body Building: Designer Gels to Promote Tissue Regeneration,”

Kristi Anseth, U of CO-Boulder;

102 Benedum, 9:30 am

Psychiatry Lecture

“Alzheimer’s Prevention Initiative,”

Eric Reiman;

WPIC aud., noon

Saturday 25

• Spring term ends.

Sunday 26

• Residence halls close (except for graduating seniors).

University Commencement

Petersen, 1 pm

Monday 27

SAC Seminar

“Medical Benefits”;

WPU Assembly Rm., noon


Tuesday 28

Faculty & Staff Development Programs

“Introduction to Research Administration,”

Christine Crawford, B21 UClub, 9-11 am;

“Tranforming Your Research Into Commercially Viable Innovations at Pitt,”

Daniel Bates & Carolyn Weber, 342 Craig, 9-11 am


HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Michele Klein Fedyshin;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 9:30 am


Open Enrollment Benefits Fair

1103 & 1105ABC Scaife, 11 am-1 pm

MMR Seminar

“Rancid Smell of Death: Cardiolipin Signaling in Mitochondria,”

Valerian Kagan;

Children’s Rangos Aud., noon


Basic & Translational Research Seminar

“Regulation of Necroptosis & Inflammation by RIPK1,”

Junying Yuan, Harvard;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper conf. rm. D, noon


Chemistry Seminar

“3 Tales of Supramolecular Analytical Chemistry,”

Eric Anslyn, U of TX-Austin;

150 Chevron, 2:30 pm

Office of Academic Career Development Workshop

“Developing a Successful Grant Application: A Primer for Postdocs & Graduate Students in the Sciences”;

S120 BST, 3-5 pm


Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Lecture

“The Metabolic Effects of Keap1/Nrf2 Pathway Manipulation in Obesity & Type 2 Diabetes, Signaling Crosstalk & Beyond,” Dionysios Chartoumpekis;

1395 BST, 3:30 pm (3-7757)

Wednesday 29

• Instructors must approve spring-term grades by 11:59 pm before final posting can begin.

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Restrictive Red Cell Transfusion: Are We There Yet?”

Darrell Triulzi;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper conf. rm. C, 8 am


Faculty & Staff Development Program

“Strategies for Excellence in Written Professional Communication,”

Beth Bateman Newborg;

342 Craig, 9-11:30 am


Open Enrollment Benefits Fair

WPU Assembly Rm., 11:30 am-1:30 pm

CTSI Workshop

“Understanding Vulnerable Research Populations: Navigating Ethical Issues in Drug Abuse Research (RCR)”;

7039 Forbes Twr., noon


Pathology Seminar

“Large Cell Carcinoma of the Lung: History Repeats Itself,”

Lynette Sholl, Harvard;

1104 Scaife, noon

MMG Seminar

Edward Thorp, Northwestern;

503 Bridgeside Pt. II, noon

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture

“Cleft Lip & Palate II,”

Bernard Costello;

G33 Salk, 4 pm

OSHER Open House

1400 Posvar, 5 pm (RSVP:

Thursday 30

Faculty & Staff Development Program

“Creating a Civil Workplace Culture,”

Debra Messer;

342 Craig, 9-11 am


Open Enrollment Benefits Fair

WPU Assembly Rm., 11:30 am-1:30 pm

Chemistry Seminar

“What Do I Want to Be With My PhD?”

Kenny Gibbs, Nat’l Cancer Inst.;

150 Chevron, 2:30 pm



“Searching for Unity: Achieving Coordinated & Effective Management of Large-scale Disruptive Events,”

Brian Colella;

April 16, 3430 Posvar, 10 am

Medicine/Computational Biology

“Spectral Approaches for Identifying Kinetic Features in Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Globular Proteins,”

Andrej Savol;

April 16, 3073 BST3, 12:30 pm

Public Health/Environmental & Occupational Health

“Epidemiological Investigation of Infant Health & Environmental Exposures,”

Shaina Stacy;

April 17, 540 Bridgeside Pt. I, 9 am


“Self-management & Adherence in Chronic Disease,”

Cameron Kramer;

April 17, 451 Victoria, 10 am


“Collective Action Systems in Immigration & Multiculturalism Policy & Practice: Complexity & Dynamics of Interorganizational Networks,”

Jungwon Yeo;

April 20, 3200 Posvar, 8:30 am

IS/IS & Technology

“Efficient Wavelength Utilization in Hybrid Optical Networks,”

Natthapong Liamcharoen;

April 20, 828 IS, 10 am

Medicine/Molecular Virology & Microbiology

“Polycistronic HSV Vectors for the Differentiation of Embryonic Stem Cells Toward a Cardiac Lineage,”

Lillian Laemmle;

April 20, 402 Bridgeside Pt. II, 2 pm

A&S/Physics & Astronomy

“Probing Low-redshift Galaxies Using Quasar Absorption Lines With an Emphasis on Ca II Absorption,”

Gendith Sardane;

April 21, 106 Allen, 1 pm

IS/Telecommunications & Networking

“Secure Real-time Smart Grid Communications: A Microgrid Prospective,”

Velin Kounev;

April 22, 828 IS, 12:15 pm

Medicine/Molecular Genetics & Developmental Biology

“Stem Cells for the Treatment of Corneal Fibrosis,”

Andrew Hertsenberg;

April 23, 129 Victoria, 10 am

Public Health/Biostatistics

“Competing Risks Regression Under Random Signs Censoring Using Pseudo-values,”

Tianxiu Wang;

April 24, A622 Crabtree, 9 am


“Constructing Imperial Spaces: Habsburg Cartography in the Age of Enlightenment,”

Madalina Veres;

April 24, 3703 Posvar, 11 am


“Mining & the Inca Road in the Prehistoric Atacama Desert, Chile,”

Francisco Javier Garrido Escobar;

April 24, 3106 Posvar, noon

A&S/Physics & Astronomy

“Hadron Collider Tests of Neutrino Mass-Generating Mechanisms,”

Richard Efrain Ruiz;

April 24, 321 Allen, noon

A&S/Physics & Astronomy

“Beyond Standard Model Physics at Current and Future Colliders,”

Zhen Liu;

April 24, 419 Allen, 2 pm


“Unseen Femininity: Women in Japanese New Wave Cinema,”

Candice Wilson;

April 27, 501 CL, 9 am


“Mining & the Inca Road in the Prehistoric Atacama Desert, Chile,”

Javier Escobar;

April 27, 3307 Posvar, 1:30 pm

A&S/Computer Science

“Shared Resource Management for Non-volatile Asymmetric Memory,”

Miao Zhou;

April 27, 6106 Sennott, 3 pm


“The Attention Situation: A Rhetorical Theory of Attention for Mediated Communication,”

David Landes;

April 27, 1128 CL, 3 pm

A&S/Computer Science

“The Complexity of Speed-scaling,”

Neal Barcelo;

April 29, 6329 Sennott, 9 am


“The Role of Neuronal Calcium Sensing Protein Vilip-1 In Ab-Induced Neuronal Death in Alzheimer’s Disease,”

Caitlin Kirkwood;

April 29, 1495 BST, 9 am


“Moral Rights & Social Conventions,”

Katharina Nieswandt;

April 29, 1001B CL, noon


“Cultural Variation in the Maya City of Palenque,”

Lauren Herckis; April 29, 3307 Posvar, 1 pm

A&S/Religious Studies

“‘Pray, Pay and Disobey’: Conflict and Schism in Catholic America, 1870-1939,”

Margaret Rencewicz;

April 29, 2628 CL, 3 pm


Bradford Campus

“Affairs of the Art”;

KOA Gallery, UPB, through April 17, Th 8:30 am-8 pm, F 8:30 am-6 pm

Hillman Library

“Get to the Point!”;

Hillman Library gr. fl., through April 25, Sun 10 am-F 10 pm, Sat 9 am-10 pm

University Art Gallery

“Studio Arts: Students”;

FFA Gallery, through April 25, M-F & April 25, 10 am-4 pm

Falk Library

“Public Health Posters From the Great Depression,”

through April 30;

“Native Voices: Native Peoples’ Concepts of Health & Illness,”

through May 31; M-Th 7 am-mid., F 7 am-10 pm, Sat 9:30 am-10 pm, Sun 11 am-mid.


Special Collections

“Building Global Networks: The Habsburg Monarchy’s Contribution to the Age of Discovery & Exploration”;

through June, 363 Hillman, M-F 9 am-4:45 pm


Dick Thornburgh Forum for Law & Public Policy Faculty Grant

Deadline is April 17.


Turkish Studies Fellowship

Application deadline is May 1.


Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of April 30-May 14. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm April 23. Send information to


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.