Calendar
Thursday 30
Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Creating a Civil Workplace Culture,”
Debra Messer;
342 Craig, 9-11 am
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/training-development/faculty-st)
Structural Biology Seminar
“Novel Approaches in X-ray Crystallography,”
Guillermo Calero;
6014 BST3, 11 am
TIES Workshop
1105A Scaife, 11 am
(juc61@pitt.edu)
Open Enrollment Benefits Fair
WPU Assembly Rm., 11:30 am-1:30 pm
Chemistry Seminar
“What Do I Want to Be With My PhD?”
Kenny Gibbs, NCI;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm
May
Friday 1
SBDC Workshop
“The 1st Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;
Mervis, 7:30-10 am
(register: iee@innovation.pitt.edu)
Greensburg Campus Children’s Literature Conference
Keynote: Marc Nobleman & Benjamin Sapp;
Millstein Library, UPG, 8:30 am-3:30 pm
(register: http://library.pitt.edu/other/files/pdf/greensburg/2015%20RegistrationForm.pdf)
Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Different Like You!”
Kristy Rzepecki & Warren McCoy;
342 Craig, 9-11 am
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/training-development/faculty-st)
Levy Memorial Lecture
“Induction & Pathogenicity of Lupus Antibodies,”
Betty Diamond, Feinstein Inst.;
1105AB Scaife, 9 am
(hjp4@pitt.edu)
Bradford Campus Admissions Program
UPB, 10 am
Johnstown Campus Open Enrollment Benefits Fair
Student Union Cambria Rm. & Boomer’s lobby,
UPJ, 11 am-1 pm
DBMI Lecture
“Sub-visual Image Mining & Computer Assisted Prognosis of Cancers,”
Anant Madabhushi, Case Western;
407AB Baum, 11 am
(tls18@pitt.edu)
Health Services Research Seminar
“Vaping: Lifesaving Remedy or Public Health Nightmare?”
Brian Primack;
G23 public health aud., 11 am
(reedja3@upmc.edu)
Psychiatry Lecture
Nora Volkow, NIH;
WPIC aud., noon
Design/Biostatistics/Epidemiology Journal Club
109 Parran, noon
Hispanic Lecture
“Celebrating Hispanic Comics in Academia,”
Ana Merino, U of IA;
UClub, 4:30 pm
Barco Library Exhibit Opening Reception
“The Only Perfect Quiet”;
Barco Library, 5-8 pm
Sunday 3
• Summer term: Residence halls open.
Bradford Campus Southern Tier Symphony Concert
“Fabulous Finales”;
Blaisdell Bromeley Family Theater, UPB, 3 pm
Monday 4
• Summer term enrollment period ends & classes begin.
Flow Cytometry Workshop
Hillman Cancer Center 2.42 pod lunch area, 9 am
Nat’l Council on Disability Mtg.
WPU, 9:30 am-5 pm
(also May 5, 9 am-12:30 pm; tina.calabro@verizon.net)
Russian Film Festival Screenings
“Cuckoo,” 10 am;
“First on the Moon,” 2 pm;
1500 Posvar (padunov@pitt.edu)
Chemistry Lecture
“The Supramolecular Chemistry of Beta-sheets,”
James Nowick, UC-Irvine;
150 Chevron, 4 pm
Tuesday 5
Title IX Conf.
“Handling & Investigating Title IX Complaints on College Campuses”;
WPU Assembly Rm., 8:30 am-3:30 pm
(register: http://www.pitt.edu/titleIXconference)
Faculty & Staff Development Programs
“Immigration Services: US Lawful Permanent Resident Status,”
Genevieve Cook, 342 Craig;
“P-card Administration,”
Rachel Walsh, 116 Atwood 2nd fl. conf. rm.;
9-11 am
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/training-development/faculty-st)
Russian Film Festival Screenings
“Star,” 10 am;
“Harvest Time,” 2 pm;
1500 Posvar
(padunov@pitt.edu)
Lilly Open Innovation Drug Discovery Program Lecture
Sharon Semones;
456 Salk, 11 am
(azb5@pitt.edu)
Bradford Campus Open Enrollment Benefits Fair
Frame-Westerberg Commons Mukaiyama Rm.,
UPB, 11 am-1 pm
Cell Biology Seminar
“Cilia in Vivo Functions & Connections to Disease,”
Bradley Yoder, U of AL-Birmingham;
E&EI 5th fl. boardrm., 11 am
(cspokora@pitt.edu)
Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“Endonucleases in DNA Repair Pathways: From Molecular Mechanisms to Antitumor Therapy & Inherited Disorders,” Orlando Schärer, Stony Brook;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper conf. rm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)
MMR Seminar
“Computational & Systems Medicine: From Data Models to Advancing Health Care,”
Takis Benos;
Rangos aud., noon
(linda.cherok@chp.edu)
Chemistry Lecture
“Exploring the Structures of Amyloid Oligomers With Chemical Model Systems,”
James Nowick, UC-Irvine;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm
Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Lecture
“Interplay of Phosphodiesterases Controls Synaptic Response,”
Susana Neves;
1395 BST, 3:30 pm
Oakland Ramp Crawl
Schenley Plaza, 4-7 pm
(412/683-6243)
Wednesday 6
Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“Comprehensive Genomic Profiling of Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Head & Neck,”
Neil Hayes;
UPMC Cancer Pavilion Herberman aud., 8 am
(millerc5@pitt.edu)
Faculty & Staff Development Programs
“The Respectful Workplace,”
Jane Volk & Cheryl Ruffin,
342 Craig, 9 am-noon;
“Navigating the University Library System,”
Leslie Eibl, Hillman Library lower level, 9-11 am;
“Interviewing Skills,”
Sherry Miller Brown, 1400 Posvar, noon
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/training-development/faculty-st)
Russian Film Festival Screenings
“Franz+Polina,”
1500 Posvar, 10 am;
“Fragment of an Empire,”
Pgh. Filmmakers’ Melwood screening rm., 477 Melwood Ave., 7:30
(padunov@pitt.edu)
Titusville Campus Open Enrollment Benefits Fair
McKinney Commons,
UPT, 11 am-1 pm
MMG Seminar
Lora Hooper, U of TX;
503 Bridge-side Pt. II, noon
(kmd78@pitt.edu)
CTSI Workshop
“Managing Conflict of Interest: Protecting the Integrity of Research”;
7039 Forbes Twr., noon
(www.ctsi.pitt.edu/RCR/workshops.shtml)
Health Sciences Lecture
“Intratumor Heterogeneity in Breast Cancer: Clinical & Functional Relevance,”
Kornelia Polyak, Harvard;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, 3:30 pm
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture
“Dentoalveolar Surgery”;
Mark Sosovicka; G33 Salk, 4 pm
City of Pgh Transit Improvements & Community Development Forum
WPU Kurtzman Rm., 6-8 pm
Rachel Carson Talk
“The Power of One Voice,”
Patricia DeMarco, CMU;
U Store on 5th, 7 pm
Thursday 7
Faculty & Staff Development Programs
“My PITT Video Powered by Panopto,”
Vernon Franklin, 302 Bellefield, 9-11 am;
“Behavioral-based Interviewing,”
Mark Burdsall & Michelle Fullem,
342 Craig, 9 am-12:30 pm
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/training-development/faculty-st)
HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Rose Turner;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 9 am
(rlt@pitt.edu)
Russian Film Festival Screenings
“Stalingrad,” 10 am;
“The Test,” 7:30 pm;
1500 Posvar
(padunov@pitt.edu)
Book Signing
“Rac(e)ing to Class: Confronting Poverty & Race in Schools & Classrooms,”
Richard Milner, education;
U Store on 5th, noon
Chemistry Lecture
“Metal Catalysis of Nontraditional Electrophiles,”
Mary Watson, U of DE;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm
Friday 8
Faculty & Staff Development Program
“University Archives & Records Management,”
Zach Brodt;
342 Craig, 9-11 am
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/training-development/faculty-st)
Russian Film Festival Screenings
“Escape From Afghanistan,” 1500 Posvar, 10 am;
“The Thief,” 1500 Posvar, 2 pm;
“Ordered to Forget,”
Pgh Filmmakers’ Melwood screening rm., 477 Melwood Ave., 7:30 pm
(padunov@pitt.edu)
Maggie & Stella’s Secret Sale
11 am-3 pm
Greensburg Campus Open Enrollment Benefits Fair
118 Village,
UPG, 11 am-1 pm
Psychiatry Lecture
“Measuring the Context of Healing in Integrative & Conventional Health Care,”
Carol Greco;
WPIC aud., noon
Sr. VC’s Research Seminar
“B Cells in Alloimmunity & Chronic Rejection: Beyond Antibodies,”
Geetha Chalasani, medicine/immunology;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon
Saturday 9
Russian Film Festival Screening
“The Hope Factory”;
Pgh Filmmakers’ Melwood screening rm., 477 Melwood Ave., 7:30 pm
(padunov@pitt.edu)
Monday 11
• Summer 12-week, 6-week-1, 4-week-1 sessions enrollment period ends, classes begin.
HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Ester Saghafi;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 11 am
(esaghafi@pitt.edu)
HSLS Workshop
“EndNote Basics,”
Pat Weiss;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 11 am-1 pm
(pwf@pitt.edu)
Psychiatry Lecture
“Pathological Brain Aging & Late-life Depression: Considerations of Stress & Allostatic Factors,”
Warren Taylor, Vanderbilt;
WPIC aud., noon
(murphreea@upmc.edu)
Provost’s Inaugural Lecture
“From a Global to Personalized Approach for Cancer Prevention,”
Jian-Min Yuan, epidemiology;
Scaife lecture rm. 6, 4 pm
Tuesday 12
Faculty & Staff Development Programs
“Microsoft Word 2010 Fundamentals,”
Vernon Franklin, 302 Bellefield, 9 am-noon;
“Title IX: Understanding Compliance at the University of Pittsburgh,”
Kristy Rzepecki, 342 Craig, 9-11 am
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/training-development/faculty-st)
HSLS Workshop
“PowerPoint for Conf. Posters,”
Julia Dahm;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am
(jdahm@pitt.edu)
Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“New Functions for the Autophagy Pathway in Cancer Progression,”
Jayanta Debnath, UC-San Francisco;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper conf. rm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)
Sr. VC Laureate Lecture
“The Genetic Basis of Innate Behaviors,”
Leslie Vosshall, Rockefeller;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon
MMR Seminar
“B cells in Alloimmunity & Rejection: It’s More Than Antibodies,”
Geetha Chalasani;
Rangos aud., noon
(linda.cherok@chp.pitt.edu)
Faculty Assembly Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“The Metabolic Effects of Keap1/Nrf2 Pathway Manipulation in Obesity & Type 2 Diabetes: Signaling Crosstalk & Beyond,”
Dionysios Chartoumpekis;
1395 BST, 3:30 pm
Wednesday 13
• Summer 4-week-1 & 6-week-1 sessions add/drop period ends.
Surgery Research Day
“The Challenges & Rewards of Translational Research: One Surgeon’s Journey,”
Melina Kibbe, Northwestern;
UClub ballrm. A & B, 7:30 am
Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“Development of Immunotherapy in Colorectal Cancer,”
James Lee;
UPMC Shadyside west wing aud., 8 am
(millerc5@upmc.edu)
Faculty & Staff Development Programs
“Time & Attendance Record Keeping,”
342 Craig, 9-11 am;
“Leadership & Effective Talent Development,”
Ron Magnuson, 532 Alumni, 9 am-noon
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/training-development/faculty-st)
Pathology Seminar
“Insights From Sequencing the Melanoma Exome,”
Ruth Halaban, Yale;
Scaife lect. rm. 3, noon
(8-1040)
HSLS Workshop
“Genome Browsers,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm
(ansuman@pitt.edu)
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture
“Dentoalveolar Surgery Complications,”
Mark Sosovicka;
G33 Salk, 4 pm
Thursday 14
Faculty & Staff Development Programs
“Myers Briggs: Understanding Your Personality in the Workplace,”
Mark Burdsall & Maureen Lazar,
342 Craig, 9 am-12:30 pm;
“Everything You Wanted to Know About Capital Assets but Were Afraid to Ask,”
Kevin Starke,
116 Atwood 2nd fl. conf. rm., 10 am
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/training-development/faculty-st)
ADRC Lecture
“Amyloid-Beta Deposition in Non-demented Elderly: A Role for Lifestyle?”
Ann Cohen, psychiatry;
S439 conf. rm. Montefiore, noon
(412/692-2721)
CTSI Workshop
“Responsible Use of Animals in Biomedical Research”;
7039 Forbes Twr., noon
(www.ctsi.pitt.edu/RCR/workshops.shtml)
Senate PUP Mtg.
153 Benedum, 3 pm
Defenses
A&S/English
“The Politics of Desire: English Women Playwrights, Partisanship & the Staging of Female Sexuality, 1660-1737,”
Loring Pfeiffer;
May 1, 501 CL, 9 am
Public Health/Biostatistics
“Behavior of Statistics for Genetic Association in a Genome-wide Scan Context,”
Hui-Min Lin;
May 1, A425 Crabtree, 2 pm
Medicine/Molecular Virology & Microbiology
“Manipulation of Host Cells Death & Innate Immune Signaling Pathways by Coxsackievirus B3,”
Katharine Harris;
May 4, 503 Bridgeside Pt. II, 9:30 am
A&S/Biological Sciences
“The Evolutionary Ecology of Ultraviolet Floral Pigmentation,”
Matthew Koski; May 4, A219B Langley, 10 am
A&S/Philosophy
“Generics, Epistemic Luck & Knowledge,”
Joseph Milburn;
May 4, 1001B CL, 1 pm
A&S/Communication
“Models of Judgment: Rhetoric & the Public Philosophies of Law,”
Joseph Sery;
May 5, 1128 CL, 10 am
A&S/History & Philosophy of Science
“The Epistemological Implications of the Causes of Moral Beliefs,”
Elizabeth O’Neill;
May 5, G28 CL, 10 am
A&S/Communication
“Models of Judgment: Rhetoric & the Public Philosophies of Law,”
Joseph Sery;
May 5, 1128 CL, 10 am
Public Health/Biostatistics
“A Pipeline for Classifying Close Family Relationships With Dense Snp Data & Putative Pedigree Information,”
Zhen Zeng;
May 6, A216 Crabtree, 2 pm
A&S/Philosophy
“Material Inferential Modal Expressivism & a Descriptive Metaphysics of Kinds,”
Preston Stovall;
May 6, 1001B CL, 3 pm
Business/Strategic Management
“The Value of Productivity in Emerging Market Firms’ (EMFs) Cross-Border Acquisitions of Developed Market Firms (DMFs),”
Yinuo Tang;
May 7, 101 Mervis, 9 am
A&S/Sociology
“Measuring the Social-ecological Resilience of Coastal & Small Island Communities to Inform Policy, Planning & Practice,”
Maria Dillard;
May 7, 2431 Posvar, 1 pm
Exhibits
Falk Library
“Public Health Posters From the Great Depression,”
through April 30;
“Native Voices: Native Peoples’ Concepts of Health & Illness,”
through May 31;
M-Th 7 am-mid., F 7 am-10 pm, Sat 9:30 am-10 pm, Sun 11 am-midnight
Special Collections
“Building Global Networks: The Habsburg Monarchy’s Contribution to the Age of Discovery & Exploration”;
through June 30, 363 Hillman,
M-F 9 am-4:45 pm
Barco Library Exhibit
“The Only Perfect Quiet”;
May 1-June 20,
M-Th 8 am-6 pm, F 8 am-5 pm, Sat 9 am-5 pm
Deadlines
Turkish Studies Fellowship
Application deadline is May 1.
(http://pittsburgh.tccpenn.org/tccp-fellowship)
University Senate Standing Committee Elections
Faculty voting runs through 11:59 pm May 11.
Benefits Open Enrollment
Deadline for changing benefit selections is May 19.
NIH Biosketch Format Grant
Application deadline is May 25.
(http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/notice-files/NOT-OD-15-032.html)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of May 14-28. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm May 7. Send information to utcal@pitt.edu.
###
The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.
For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.
Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.
###
The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.
For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.
Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.