Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

June 8, 2006


Thursday 8

Immunology Seminar

“NK Cells: Tumor Killers — & Trojan Horses,”

Per Basse, pathology;

aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)

CIDDE Instructional Technology mCast

“Digital Photography Part 3-More Focusing,”

Jim Burke;

view at, 12:30 pm

UPMC Educational Session

“Hearing Loss & Hearing Aids”;

EEI, 12:30-3:30 pm (register: 7-2030)

UPMC Presentation

“Diabetes Care & Research: Fighting on All Fronts,”

Linda Siminerio, Pgh. Diabetes Inst., Andrew Stewart, medicine & Mary Korytkowski, medicine;

Ladies Hospital Aid Society Ballrm. Montefiore, 5:30-7 pm (7-0523)

Friday 9

• Summer 6-week-1 session deadline for students to submit monitored withdrawal forms to dean’s office.

Saturday 10

• Summer 4-week-1 session ends; final exams scheduled for last class meeting.

Sunday 11

Nationality Rooms 80th Anniversary Celebration

Commons Rm. CL, 2-4 pm (RSVP: 4-6150)

Monday 12

• Summer 4-week-2 registration ends & classes begin.

Toastmasters Meeting

117 Mervis, 11:45 am-12:45 pm (also June 19)

Senate Council Meeting

2700 Posvar, 3 pm

SIS Info Session

5th fl. Commons Rm. IS, 5:30-7 pm (4-3988)

Tuesday 13

Office of Research/NCURA Video Workshop

“National Security Issues”;

WPIC aud., 11:30 am-3:30 pm (4-7411)

Medicine Mini-Medical School Session

“When Good Drugs Go Bad,”

John Lazo, pharmacology & Barry Gold, pharmaceutical sciences;

aud. 5 Scaife, 7-8:30 pm (register: 7-8762)

Wednesday 14

• Summer 4-week-1 grades must be approved by instructors by 5 pm before final posting can begin.

• Summer 4-week-2 session add/drop period ends.

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds

Andrew Ho;

LHAS aud. Montefiore, 7-8 am

Pathology Seminar

“Metastable Epialleles & Imprinted Genes: Epigenomic Targets Linking Prenatal Nutrition to Adult Disease,”

Randy Jirtle, Duke;

1105 Scaife, noon (8-1040)

Toastmasters Meeting

L9 Clapp, noon (also June 21)

SAC Meeting

1175 Benedum, 12:15-2 pm

Book Ctr./GSPH Book Discussion

“Several Words About Several Worlds,”

Monto Ho;

Book Ctr., 12:30 pm (RSVP: 8-1453)

CIDDE Blackboard mCast

“Course Design Options,”

Cindy Lu;

view at, 12:30 pm

Thursday 15

Immunology Seminar

“Strategies to Enhance Dendritic Cell-Based Tumor Vaccines for Clinical Use,”

James Mule, H. Lee Moffitt Comprehensive Cancer Ctr. & Research Inst.;

aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)

CIDDE Instructional Technology mCast

“Using the Digital Sender”;

view at, 12:30 pm

Friday 16

Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting

501 CL, noon-2 pm

Allegheny Observatory Lecture

“Astronomical Events That Changed History,”

John Radzilowicz, Carnegie Science Ctr.;

Allegheny Observatory, Riverview Park, North Side, 7:30 pm

Monday 19

Pharmacology Seminar

“A G-Protein-Coupled Estrogen Receptor Is Involved in Hypothalamic Control of Energy Homeostasis,”

Martin Kelly, Oregon Health & Science U;

1395 BST, 10:30 am (3-7757)

Wednesday 21

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds

“Primary Bone & Soft Tissue Tumors,”

Henry Mankin, Harvard;

LHAS aud. Montefiore, 7-8 am

UPMC Flu Conference

“Risky Business, Planning for a Pandemic Flu”;

ballrms. 3 & 4 Pgh. Hilton, Gateway Ctr., Downtown, 8 am-2:30 pm (7-4586)

Pathology Seminar

“A Journey From Traditional Histopathology to the Molecular Era,”

Mahul Amin, Cedars-Sinai;

1105 Scaife, noon (8-1040)

CIDDE Blackboard mCast

“Discussion Boards”;

view at, 12:30 pm

Thursday 22

CIDDE Instructional Technology mCast

“Protecting Your Computer,”

Patrick Hetherington;

view at, 12:30 pm

Ph.D. Defenses


“Study of Sputum Collection & Evaluation in the Pittsburgh Lung Screening Study,”

Mary Beth Simon;

June 8, 4 west conf. rm. UPMC Cancer Pavilion, Shadyside Hospital, 1-3 pm


“Bounded Influence Approaches to Constrained Mixed Vector Autoregressive Models,”

Mark Gamalo;

June 8, 358 CL, 1:30-3:30 pm


“Screening for Violent Recidivism in the Juvenile Justice System: Establishing Accuracy,”

Larry Kalb;

June 9, 4127 Sennott, 10:30 am


“Genetics of Insulin Resistance in Families With Polycystic Ovary Syndrome,”

Jocelyne Matar;

June 9, A523 Crabtree, 2:30-4:30 pm


“The Impact of Diabetes Mellitus on Skeletal Muscle Mass & Strength in Older Adults,”

Seok Won Park;

June 15, 5th fl. conf. rm. 130 N. Bellefield, noon-2 pm

A&S/Slavic Languages & Literatures

“The Post-Soviet Condition: Cultural Reconfigurations of Russian Identity,”

Gerald McCausland;

June 19, 1401 CL, 2 pm


“Evaluating the Effectiveness of the State R&D Tax Credits,”

Yujeung Ho;

June 21, 3200 Posvar, 10:30 am


“Childhood Temperament as a Predictor of Substance Use in Early Adolescence,”

Carrie Thomas;

June 22, 8th fl. conf. rm. Oxford, 1-3 pm


Teaching Evaluation Surveys

Completed request forms due to G-39 by June 16 for 4-week-2, 12-week & term; by July 7 for 6-week-2; by July 14 for 4-week-3. (4-6147)


Johnstown Campus

“Proof”; June 8-10 at 8 pm, Studio Theatre Pasquerilla, UPJ (tickets: 800/846-2787)


Hillman Library

“Sea-Side Finch,”

through June 19;

“Grass Finch or Bay-Winged Bunting,”

June 20-July 3;

Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman, M-F 8:30 am-5 pm, Sat. noon-6 pm (8-7715)

Univ. Art Gallery

“Malvina & Mortality,”

Travis Nygard;

through Aug. 12, FFA lobby & library, M-Th 11 am-7 pm, F 11 am-5 pm, Sat. noon-5 pm (8-2423)

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published June 22. It will contain events of June 22-July 6. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm June 15 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to

Leave a Reply