Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh

April 11, 1996

CALENDAR

Thursday 11

Eastern Emergency & Trauma Forum Through April 13;

Sheraton Station Square (647-3555)

Ctr. for Research in Reproductive Physiology Lecture

"Glial-Neuronal Interactions in the Neuroendocrine Control of Female Puberty,"

Sergio Ojeda, Oregon Primate Research Ctr.;

14th fl. conf. rm. BST, noon.

Chemistry Lecture

"Electrochemical Behavior of Absorbates,"

Janet Osteryoung, NC State;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 3 p.m.

Molecular Genetics/Biochemistry Lecture

"T and B Lymphocyte Defects in Mice Lacking the Tyrosine Kinase JAK3,"

Leslie Berg, Harvard;

1295 BST, 3:30 p.m. (624-9570)

Communication Science Lecture

"Diagnosis of Velopharyngeal Insufficiency,"

Margie Dubner;

WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m. (383-1600)

Geology/Planetary Science Lecture

"Solving Geoscience Problems in the Coming Century by Integrating New Technologies and Different Disciplines,"

Bernard Duval, U. of Paris;

203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.

History of Art & Architecture Lecture

"Museums in a Democratic Society: Revelations of a Public Intellectual,"

Robert Bergman, Cleveland Museum of Art;

FFA Aud., 5 p.m.

Library Lecture

"Where White Men Fear to Tread,"

Russell Means; Carnegie Library lecture hall, 7 p.m.

Thompson History Lecture

"Braided Histories: Suriname and England, Stedman and Joanna,"

Natalie Zemon Davis, Princeton;

WPU Kurtzman Rm., 7:30 p.m.

Friday 12

School of Medicine's Young Women in Science Day

3rd fl. labs, Scaife, 9:15 a.m.-3:20 p.m. (648-9550)

Blood Pressure Screening

Health Ctr. at University Ctr., 10 a.m.-noon. (647-8764)

Women's Studies Discussion

"Homophobia in the Classroom: An Informal Discussion,"

Mab Segrest; 501 CL, 10 a.m.-noon.

Film Studies Lecture

"At the Picture Show,"

Gregory Waller, U. of KY;

G-20A Hillman, 10 a.m.-noon.

Women's Studies Lecture

"The Intersection of Racism, Classism and Homophobia and the Rise of Global Conservatism,"

Mab Segrest;

501 CL, noon-1 p.m.

Graduate Student Presentation

"The Ins and Outs of Doing Research in Cuba: Three Graduate Student Perspectives,"

Goffredo Diana, Hispanic languages & literatures;

Ruben Berrios and Ken Polsky, GSPIA;

4E51 FQ, noon-1 p.m.

Senate BPC Meeting

WPU Dining Rm. B, noon-2 p.m.

Ctr. for Research in Reproductive Physiology Lecture

"Colocalization of Neuropeptides and Neurotransmitters in Hypophysiotropic Neurons: LHRH/Galanin; Enkephalin/Dopamine,"

Istvan Merchen-thaler, Women's Health Research Inst.;

14th fl. conf. rm. BST, noon.

Medical Ethics Lecture

"Discussions About Advance Directives: Doctor-Patient Dialogues,"

Gary Fischer, medicine;

Aud. 5 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.

Computer Science Lecture

"Methods and Tools for Validating Real-Time Constraints,"

Jane Liu, U. of Ill.;

2nd fl. LRDC, 1-2 p.m. (624-8493)

Body Fat and Fitness Analysis

Health Ctr. at University Ctr., (To register: 647-8762)

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Scientific Virtue and the Problem of Value-Ladenness,"

Noretta Koertge, Indiana U.;

817R CL, 3:30 p.m.

CLAS Assn. Meeting

504 WPU, 6:30-8 p.m. (683-1655)

Saturday 13

Survival Skills Workshop

"Life as a Professional";

2nd flr. aud., WPIC, 9 a.m. – 4 p.m. (624-7098)

Chinese Traditional and Contemporary Music Concert

Wu Man, Chinese Pipa; FFA Aud., 8 p.m. (624-4126)

Sunday 14

Latin American and Caribbean Festival

WPU, noon-10:30 p.m. (648-7392)

Johnstown Campus Performance

"Cinderella"; Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 2 p.m. (814-369-7200)

Compline Choir Concert

Organist Carol Teti;

Heinz Chapel, 8:30 p.m.

Monday 15

Biological Sciences Lecture

"Induction and Suppression of Apoptosis by Human Adeno-viruses,"

Philip Branton, McGill;

169 Crawford, 4:15 p.m.

Tuesday 16

Hearing Screening

Health Ctr. at University Ctr., 10 a.m.-noon. (647-8762)

Intercultural Bag Lunch

Suite 500 Medical Arts Bldg., noon. (383-1813)

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Husseri and Hilbert on Completeness: A Chapter in Early Twentieth Century Foundations of Mathematics,"

Ulrich Majer, U. of Göttiengen;

817R CL, 12:05 p.m.

Chemistry Lecture

"Recent Progress in the Total Synthesis of Natural Products,"

Gary Sulikowski, Texas A&M;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 p.m.

University Council on Graduate Study

Meeting 817 CL, 3-5 p.m. (624-0790)

Genetics Seminar

"Molecular Evolution of Proteins: Lessons From Alcohol Dehydrogenase Families,"

Hans Jörnvall, Karolinska Inst.;

Lt. Rm. 6, Scaife Hall, 3:30 p.m.

Jewish Studies Lecture

"Archeology of Jerusalem,"

Dan Bahat, Bar Han U.; 2P56 FQ, 4 p.m.

Bradford Campus Lecture

"How Empress Maria Theresia Maintained Austria's Position as a Great Power in Europe,"

Marvin Thomas;

O'Kain Aud., UPB, 8 p.m. (814-362-7505)

Wednesday 17

Executive Education Seminar

"The Engineer as Manager";

also Apr. 18, 208 CL, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. (648-1600)

Linguistics Colloquium

"Exploring New Ways to Examine Individual Differences in L2 Reading,"

Keiko Koda, CMU;

144 CL, 3 p.m.

Economics Lecture

"International Trade and American Jobs,"

Robert Baldwin, U. of Wisc.;

125 FFA, 3:30 p.m.

Cell Biology/Physiology Seminar

"Pulses Galore: A Personal Viewpoint of Episodic Gonadotropin Secretion,"

Vernon Gray; 1495 BST, 4 p.m.

Pathology Seminar

"Cellular Mechanisms of Hepatic Fibrosis: Role of Fibronectin,"

D. Montgomery Bissell, San Francisco General Hospital;

618 Scaife, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Chemistry Lecture

"Transition Metal-Medicated and Thermally-Induced Methods for the Construction of Highly-Functional Organic Systems,"

Lanny Liebeskind, Emory U.;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 p.m.

Chemistry Lecture

"Nanomaterials and Nano-electrochemistry,"

Charles Martin, CO State;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 p.m.

Geology/Planetary Science Lecture

"Tectonic History of the 1.8 b.y. Mt. Isa Orogen, Australia,"

Ed Simpson, Kutztown; 203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.

Friends of FFA Golden Daffodil Day Award

Ceremony University Art Gallery, 5-7:30 p.m.

Johnstown Campus Line Dancing Workshop

Living Learning Ctr. Terrace Rm., UPJ, 7 p.m. (To register: 814-479-7883)

Pgh. Bibliophiles Meeting

"The Holy Surprise of Right Now,"

Samuel Hazo, Du-quesne; Hillman, 7:45 p.m.

Gamelan Inaugural Concert

Traditional Javenese music and dance; Bellefield Aud., 8 p.m. (624-4126)

Friday

Pharmacology Seminar

"Hierarchies in Cell Death: Determinants of Cancer Drug Sensitivity, Resistance and Toxicity,"

John Hickman, U. of Manchester;

1395 BST, noon. (648-9400)

Alzheimer Lecture

"New Models for Community Care,"

Andrea Fox, Benedum Geriatric Ctr.;

Audrey Glen-Woods, Alzheimer Outreach Ctr.;

Hickmon Friday, GSPH;

ARDC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon-1 p.m.

Women's Studies Lecture

"Women, Work and Health: The Importance of Work Conditions,"

Patricia Ulbrich; 2629 CL, noon.

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Real and Imaginary Problems of Relativistic Thermodynamics,"

Heinz-Jurgen Schmidt, U. of Osnabruck;

817R CL, 12:05 p.m.

Communication Science Lecture

"Spasmodic Dysphonia," David Eibling;

WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m. (383-1600)

Pgh. Supercomputing Seminar

"New Directions in Advanced Distributed Simulation,"

Peter Brooks, Inst. for Defense Analyses;

3rd fl. conf. rm. Mellon Inst., 4 p.m.

GSPIA Lecture

"MURP Students' Projects and Experiences";

3J12 FQ, 4 p.m.

Titusville Campus Concert

The Drifters, Titusville High School Aud., 7:30 p.m. (814-827-4430)

Saturday 20

Nationality Rooms International Cabaret Ball

WPU Assembly Rm., 6 p.m. (To register: 624-6150)

Sunday 21

Dear Friends Concert "Home Sweet Home,"

music that served as home entertainment for 19th-century Americans;

concert is dedicated to the memory of Jack Wilson, who was killed in a bus crash during the current Semester at Sea journey;

FFA Aud., 2:30 p.m. (624-4100)

Senior Organ Concert

Steven Anisko; Heinz Chapel, 3 p.m. (624-4157)

Compline Choir Concert

Organist H. Preston Showman, Third Presbyterian Church;

Heinz Chapel, 8:30 p.m.

Monday 22

Executive Education Seminar

"Pricing for Bottom Line Profit";

also Apr. 23, 244 CL, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. (648-1600)

Nursing Lecture

"Quality of Life and Patient Decision-Making,"

Robert Kaplan, UC San Diego;

123 Victoria, noon.

Pgh. Chamber Music Society Concert

Trio Fontenay;

Carnegie Music Hall, 8 p.m. (624-4129)

Tuesday 23

Executive Education Seminar

"Today's Secretary";

208 CL, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. (648-1600)

UPMC Seminar

"What Is a Heart Attack?";

1103 Scaife, noon. (647-3430)

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"The Ethical Limits of Traditional Risk Assessment,"

Julian Nida-Rumelin, U. of Gött-ingen; 817R CL, 12:05 p.m.

Cell Biology and Physiology Seminar

"Regulation of Chloride Channels in Epithelia,"

Horst Fischer; 1495 BST, 4 p.m.

Biological Sciences Seminar

"Transforming Activities of Simian Virus 40 Large Tumor Antigen,"

Judy Tevethia, Hershey Medical Ctr.;

169 Crawford, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday 25

Neuropsychiatry Conference

Registration, 8:15 a.m.;

"Overview and Functional Implications of Dopamine Receptor Subtypes," Montford Piercey, Mich. State;

9 a.m.; "Dopamine Receptor Subtypes in Basal Ganglia Disorders," Susan Baser, UPMC; 10:15 a.m.;

"Neurobiology of Drug Addiction: The Role of Dopaminergic Systems," David Roberts, Carleton U.;

11:15 a.m.; "From Theory to Practice: The Clinical Application of Newer Antipsychotic Agents in the Treatment of Neuropsychiatric Disorders," K.N. Roy Chengappa, UPMC; 1:30 p.m.;

"Dopamine as an Oxidative Stressor: Effect on Protein Function," Teresa Hastings, UPMC; 2:30 p.m.;

"Neuroimaging Studies of Dopamine Pathways," Joel Perlmutter, Washington U.; 3:45 p.m.;

Holiday Inn at University Ctr. (To register: 647-8079)

Molecular Genetics/Biochemistry Seminar

"Transcription Factors and Mechanisms Controlling Elongation by RNA Polymerase II,"

Joan Conaway, Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation;

1295 BST, 3:30 p.m. (648-9570)

Communication Science Lecture

"Dietary Management of Swallowing Disorders,"

Laura Haibeck; WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m. (383-1600)

Ph.D. Defense

FAS

"Backyards and Border Patrols: North American Nationalisms and the Construction of Postcolonialism,"

Mark Kemp, English;

Apr. 11, 526 CL, 10 a.m.

Engineering

"Time-Frequency Signal Analysis in Gabor Spares,"

Aydin Alcab, electrical;

Apr. 11, 444 Benedum, 11:30 a.m.

FAS

"Hippocratic Medicine and Sophistical Rhetoric in Classical Athens,"

Joan Leach, communication;

Apr. 15, 1128 CL, 9 a.m.

Engineering

"Optionization of Image Quality in Computed Radiography Using Multiple Storage Phospher Screens,"

Tien-Peng Wang, electrical;

Apr. 15, 444 Benedum, 10:30 a.m.

FAS

"On the Way to Silence From Science,"

Kirk Junker, communication;

Apr. 15, 1128 CL, 11 a.m.

FAS

"An Empirical Analysis of the Credibility of Stabilization Policy,"

Cesar Fuentes, economics;

Apr. 16, 4P51 FQ, 9 a.m.

FAS

"Female Counterstrategies to Polygyny,"

Laurie Corwin Rodriguez, anthropology;

Apr. 17, 3D10 FQ, 1 p.m.

FAS

"Dynamics of DNA and Its Interactions With Proteins: A Statistical Mechanics Study,"

Yong Duan, physics;

Apr. 16, 106 Allen, 2 p.m.

KGSB

"Essays on Vertical Integration and Corporate Governance,"

Po-Jung Joseph Fan;

Apr. 19, 359 Mervis, 2 p.m.

FAS

"Incest, Marriage and Penance in Philippe de Remi's 'La Manekine',"

Linda Rouillard, French and Italian languages and literatures;

April 22, 1328 CL, 11 a.m.

KGSB

"Strategic Ends and Means Specificity, Firm Performance and Environments,"

Peter J. Brews;

Apr. 25, 359 Mervis, 1 p.m.

Exhibits

Friends of FFA Exhibition

"The Reggio-Pgh. Project: 100 Languages of Children";

Apr. 1-May 30, University Art Gallery.

Senior Exhibition

April 11-26, University Art Gallery, Tues.-Sat. 10 a.m.-4 p.m. (648-2430)

Theatre Mainstage Production

"The School for Scandal," directed by Richard Keitel;

though Apr. 21, Studio Theatre, Tues.-Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. (624-7529)

Tuesday Music Club Opera

"Orfeo and Euridice" in English translation;

Stephen Foster Memorial, April 19,20, 26, 27 at 8 p.m., April 21 & 28 at 2 p.m. (628-0439)

Deadlines

SAC Shopping Spree/Grove City Outlets

Tickets at WPU Ticket Office;

through May 1. (648-1478)

Student & Public Affairs Vice Chancellor's Research Award

Deadline Submission of individual applications for FY1997 funding is due by Apr. 15 to 130 WPU.

Employee Benefits Open Enrollment

Through Apr. 27. (624-8160)

Women's Research Awards

Submit by Oct. 1 to 701 Scaife. (648-9466)

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, April 25. It will contain events of April 25-May 9. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. April 18 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information will not be accepted over the phone but can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to utcal+@pitt.edu. For additional information about calendar deadlines, call 624-4644.


Email This Post Email This Post