Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

March 14, 1996


Thursday 14

Nursing Conference

"Vision Into the Future,"

also Mar. 15, Ellen Rudy, dean;

Connie Delaney, Coll. of Iowa; Suzanne Gordon, author; Radisson Hotel, Monroeville, 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m. (To register: 647-8263)

Bloodborne Pathogen Training and Hepatitis B Vaccine

Benedum Aud., 9 a.m. (624-9505)

Women in Development Conference

"Gender and Development Beyond Beijing: Exploring Local and International Strategies"

Registration 2M56 FQ, noon-1 p.m.;

Opening, Elizabeth Baranger, graduate program;

Martin Staniland, GSPIA; 2P56 FQ, 1-1:30 p.m.;

"Women's Participation in Economic Change: Micro-Enterprise Development," Mary Pat Brennan, Pennsylvania Women Work!;

Deborah Drake, ACTION International; Gretchen Young, Ecumenical Development Cooperative Society;

2P56 FQ, 1:30-3:30 p.m.;

Participatory workshop, "Making Connections, Framing Issues, Building Power," Linda Stevenson, political science;

Marceline White, Ken Polsky, Dara Westling, GSPIA; 2P56 FQ, 3:45-4:45 p.m.;

"Women in Development International Expo and Coffeehouse";

1st fl. FQ, 5-7:30 p.m. (422-8257)

Ctr. for Research in Reproductive Physiology Lecture

"Effects of Exercise and Nutrition on Reproductive Hormone Secretion in Women,"

Anne Loucks, Ohio U.;

14th fl. Conf. Rm. BST, noon.

Medical Ethics Lecture

"Should Scientific Societies Enforce Their Codes of Professional Ethics?"

William Gardner, psychiatry;

Aud. 5 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.

Law Symposium

"Managed Health Care: Balancing Quality and Cost,"

Elaine Krasik, Blue Cross of Pa.;

Hans Siegel, attorney; Terence Starz, UPMC; Mark Stadler, attorney;

Moot Courtroom, law school, noon-1 p.m. (648-1400)

Chemistry Lecture

"Ligand Transformation on Metal Clusters,"

Duward Shriver, Northwestern;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 p.m.

GSPH Lecture

"Hollywood and the Public Health: Can the Media Be a Force for Good?"

Jay Winsten, Harvard;

George Miles, WQED Pgh.; Gary Hines, Payette Productions, Inc.;

A-115 Crabtree, 3 p.m.

Asian Studies Lecture

"Japanese Information: Applications for Business and Industry,"

Glenn Hoetker, Dewey Ballantine;

WPU Dining Rm. A, 3 p.m. (648-7414)

Mental Health, Racism and Sexism Lecture

"Women's Mental Health: Research Agenda for the 21st Century,"

Nancy Felipe Russo, Arizona State;

G-23 GSPH, 4 p.m.

Friends of Frick Fine Arts Lecture

"From Academia to Auctions: Travels Through the Art World,"

Diane Upright;

202 FFA, 4 p.m.

Chemistry Lecture

"Recent Developments in Quantum Dielectric Continuum Solvation Theory,"

Tanh Truong, U. of Utah;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 p.m.

Anthropology Lecture

"Blood, Spirits and the Disordered Body in Rural Haiti,"

Paul Brodwin, U. of Wis.;

3D10 FQ, 4 p.m.

Communication Science Lecture

"Psycholinguistic Models of Language,"

Morton Ann Gernsbacher; WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m. (383-1600)

Geology and Planetary Science Lecture

"What Does a Planetary Topography Really Look Like?"

Mike Sheppard, Bloomsburg, 203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.

Johnstown Campus

Student Accounting Forum

Living Learning Ctr. Heritage Hall, UPJ, 6-8 p.m. (814-269-2083)

SBDC Seminar

"Where the Money Is and How to Get It";

208 CL, 6:30-9 p.m. (648-1528)

Friday 15

Women in Development Conference

"Gender and Development Beyond Beijing: Exploring Local and International Strategies"

Gender and Development: Implementation and Evaluation," Susan Homer, Chatham;

Edna Leib McBreen, WVU; 2P56 FQ, 9:30-10:30 a.m.;

Workshop, "Gender in Participatory Rural Appraisal,"

Gretchen Bloom, USAID;

Barbara Thomas-Slayter, Clark U.; 2P56 FQ, 10:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.;

Luncheon, poetry reading by Valerie Lawrence, 12:45-2:15 p.m.;

"Integrating Women into Development Projects: Examples From the Field,"

A. Rani Parker, Save the Children; Deborah Rubin, U. of the Pacific;

2P56 FQ, 2:30-3:45 p.m.;

"Women as Organizers from the Grassroots to Parliament," Estela Bello Soto, Mexico;

Indira Kajosevic, New School for Social Research; Marceline White, GSPIA;

2P56 FQ, 4-5:45 p.m. (422-8257)

Molecular Genetics and Biochemistry Seminar

"Adenovirus (5) and Herpes Simplex Virus (1): Two Important Viral Vectors for Gene Therapy to Muscle,"

Johnny Huard, Children's Hospital; 1295 BST, noon. (648-9570)

Pharmacology Seminar

"Protein Kinase C Inhibition as a Therapeutic Strategy,"

Ian Pollack, neurosurgery; 1395 BST, noon. (648-9318)

Alzheimer Disease Research Ctr. Lecture

"Elder Link," Reva Horn, Jewish Family and Children's Ctr.;

ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon-1 p.m. (692-2732)

Senate BPC Meeting

WPU Dining Rm. B, noon-2 p.m.

Computer Science Lecture

"The Computing Paradigm and Computational Complexity,"

Juris Hartmanis, Cornell;

LRDC Aud., 1-2 p.m. (624-8493)

Anthropology Lecture

"Health and Nutrition of Ancient Populations in Meso-america,"

Lourdes Marquez;

3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.

Biostatistics Seminar

"Bayesian Hierarchical Modeling of Disease Rates Using the Gibbs Sampler,"

Kim Hung Lo;

A-115 Crabtree, 3 p.m.

Classics Lecture

"Of Man-Slaying/Horse Taming Hektor: Linguistic Evidence for Homeric Unity,"

Edwin Floyd;

149 CL, 3 p.m.

GSPIA Lecture

"American Planners With International Practices,"

Robert Norman;

3J12 FQ, 4 p.m.

Women in Development Lecture

"Moving Beyond Beijing: Women Making Changes and Demanding Accountability,"

Vicki Semler, International Women's Tribune Ctr.;

FFA Aud., 6-7 p.m. (422-8257)

Saturday 16

Women in Development Conference

"Gender and Development Beyond Beijing: Exploring Local and International Strategies"

"Exploring Local Strategies," Frances Hughes, Central North Side;

Connie Lucas, Duquesne Network for Fairness;

Christa Washington, North Point Breeze Planning and Development;

2K56 FQ, 9:30-10:30 a.m.;

"Women Leaders Organizing for Action,"

Terry Davis, United Electrical;

Katalin Fabian, Syracuse; John Hinshaw, Bates Coll.;

Ann Oberhauser, WVU; 2K56 FQ, 10:45 a.m.-1 p.m.;

"Strategies for Implementation: International Organization and Government Perspectives,"

Benjamin Gurman, UN Development Programme;

Cate Johnson, USAID; 2K56 FQ, 2:15-3:30 p.m.;

"Strategies for Implementation: Nongovernmental Organization Perspectives,"

Ellen Dorsey, American U.; Carolyn Keefe, Women's Environment and Development Organization;

2K56 FQ, 3:45-5 p.m.;

Workshop, "From Words to Action," Elizabeth Beck, social work;

2K56 FQ, 5-6 p.m. (422-8257)

Greek Week

5K Run/3K Walk

Schenley Park, noon.

Sunday 17

Johnstown Campus Performance

"Sleeping Beauty";

Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 2 p.m. (814-369-7200)

Compline Choir Concert

Organist Paul Haebig;

Heinz Chapel, 8:30 p.m.

Monday 18

Ctr. for Research in Chronic Disorders Presentation

"Overview of Research Synthesis and Meta-Analytical Procedures,"

Harris Cooper, U. of Missouri;

123 Victoria, noon-3 p.m. (To register: 624-7838)

Anthropology Lecture

"Substance Abuse and Contemporary Reflections on Japanese Cultural Identity,"

Amy Borovoy, U. of Cal.;

3D10 FQ, noon.

Senate Council Meeting

2P56 FQ, 3 p.m.

Asian Studies Lecture

"Mount Tai, Images of Chinese Pilgrimage Past and Present,"

Brian Dott, history;

4E51 FQ, 4 p.m.

Physics/Astronomy Lecture

"Neutron Star Accretion,"

Willy Benz, U. of Ariz.;

102 Thaw, 4:30 p.m.

Women's Studies Lecture

"Race, Gender and Economics: Female Politics,"

Julianne Malveaux, economist;

FFA Aud., 7:30 p.m.

Pgh. Chamber Music Society Concert

Orion String Quartet and Anne-Marie McDermott, piano;

Carnegie Music Hall, 8 p.m. (624-4129)

Tuesday 19

UPMC Seminar

"Heart Disease: Can Changing Your Diet Really Make a Difference?";

1103 Scaife, noon. (624-2607)

Intercultural Bag Lunch

5th fl. Medical Arts Bldg., noon. (383-1813)

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Poncelet's Progress,"

Ken Manders; 817R CL, 12:05 p.m.

Wednesday 20

Cholesterol Screening

BC/BS Health Ctr. at University Ctr., 1st fl. classroom, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. (To register: 647-8762)

Council on Minority Support Services Lecture

"Warming Trends: Improving Campus Climate and Minority Retention,"

Vincent Tinto, Syracuse;

WPU Ballroom, 3 p.m.

Linguistics Colloquium

"Language and Gender: Coming of Age, Unfinished Thoughts and Some Real Research Problems,"

Christina Bratt Paulston;

144 CL, 3 p.m.

Women's Studies Video

"Quilts in Women's Lives";

2629 CL, 3 p.m.

Thursday 21

Pharmacology Seminar

"Modulation of Carcinogenesis by Niacin Status,"

Elaine Jacobson, U. of Ken.; 1395 BST, noon. (648-9318)

REES Lecture

"Present Day Belarus: 1984 Revisited,"

Pavel Teresh-kovich, Beiarusian State U.;

4E51 FQ, noon-1:30 p.m.

Mental Health, Racism and Sexism Lecture

"Inner-City Community Mental Health: The Interplay of Abuse and Race in Chronically Mental Ill Women,"

Elaine Carmen, BU;

GSPH Aud. G-23, 4 p.m.

Chemistry Lecture

"Electrochemistry of Metallo-protein Monolayers,"

Ed Bowden, NC State;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 p.m.

Geology/Planetary Science Lecture

"Rock Physics," Provost James Maher, physics;

203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.

Communication Science Lecture

"Management of Hyperfunctional Voice Disorders,"

Thomas Murry; WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m. (383-1600)

SBDC Seminar

"Financial Management for the Small Business";

208 CL, 6:30-9 p.m. (648-1528)

Women's History Month Lecture

"Anna and Rosa: Their Love in Brush and Pen,"

Britta Dwyer, art historian;

272 Hillman, 7 p.m.

Pitt Program Council Concert

"Billy Joel, An Evening of Questions and Answers…and a Little Music";

Carnegie Music Hall, 7:30 p.m. (648-7900)

Pgh. Bibliophiles Meeting

"The Structure of a Book: From Coptic to Perfect Bindings,"

Lawrence Yerkes; 363 Hillman, 7:45 p.m. (648-8191)

Johnstown Campus Performance

"Club Sandwich," Flying Karamazov Brothers;

Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 8 p.m. (814-269-7200)

Classics Lecture

"Worship and Shrines in the Lands of Urartu,"

Altan Cilingiroglu, U. of Ege;

202 FFA, 8:15 p.m.

Friday 22

Pharmacology Seminar

"Cyclic ADP-Ribose and Cyclic Phospho-ADP-Ribose: Links Between Pyridine Nucleotide Metabolism and Calcium Signalling,"

Myron Jacobson, U. of Ken.;

1395 BST, noon. (648-9318)

GSPIA Lecture

"Creating a Win-Win Internship,"

Laurie Pierwsza;

3J12 FQ, 2 p.m.

Anthropology Lecture

"Evolution of the Mexican Aristocracy from the Spanish Conquest to the Present (1519-1990),"

Hugo Nutini; 3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"From the Retina to the Brain: The Career of Single-Cell Recording,"

Robert Olby;

817R CL, 3:30 p.m.

GSPIA Lecture

"Wilkinsburg's Win-Win Internships,"

John Mendeloff;

3J12 FQ, 4 p.m.

Saturday 23

Friends of FFA

Bus Trip To Cleveland Museum of Art;

8 a.m.-8 p.m. (To register: 248-2401)

Survival Skills and Ethics Seminar

"Job Hunting: Life After Graduate or Professional School";

2nd fl. Aud. WPIC, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. (To register: 624-7098)

Nursing Open House

Victoria, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. (624-2607)

Social Work Workshop

"Strategies for Building Community Coalitions: Barriers to Bridges,"

Si Kahn, community organizer and songwriter;

2017C CL, 1-4:30 p.m.;

musical performance by Kahn, FFA Aud., 7:30 p.m. (624-3711)

Sunday 24

Bach Cantatas Concert

Bellefield Singers, Collegiate Chorale and Collegium Musicum;

Heinz Chapel, 3 p.m.

Compline Choir Concert

Organist Robert Sutherland Lord;

Heinz Chapel, 8:30 p.m.

Monday 25

GSPIA Lecture

"Capitalism and the State System: The Problem or the Solution?"

Susan Strange; 2M/2P56 FQ, 4:30 p.m. (648-7275)

Jewish Studies Lecture

"Jewish Ethics in a Secular Society,"

David Novak, U. of Va., WPU Kurtzman Rm., 7:30 p.m. (624-3007)

Tuesday 26

Wellness Fair

'96 WPU Assembly Rm., 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

Clinical Pharmacology Lecture

"Adenosine and Renin Release: Implications for Cardiovascular Disease,"

Edwin Jackson, medicine and pharmacology;

1103 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Nature Does Nothing in Vain,"

Jim Lennox; 817R CL, 12:05 p.m.

Music Lecture

Louis Andriessen, composer; FFA Aud., 8 p.m. (624-4193)

Wednesday 27

Intercultural Bag Lunch

5th fl. Medical Arts Bldg., noon. (383-1813)

University Senate Meeting

"The Role of Intercollegiate Athletics at the University of Pittsburgh,"

WPU Ballroom, 3 p.m.

Women's Studies Video

"Before Stonewall";

2629 CL, 3 p.m.

Cell Biology and Physiology Seminar

"Dissecting the Morphological and Molecular Dynamics of Human Brain Tumor Cells,"

Kenneth Giuliano;

1495 BST, 4 p.m.

Music on the Edge Concert

Louis Andriessen and ensemble EAR Unit;

FFA Aud., 8 p.m.

Thursday 28

Medical Ethics Lecture

"Giving the Breath of Life: Lessons from Live Lung Lobe Donation and Transplantation,"

Rachel Ankeny Majeske;

Aud. 5 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.

Biostatistics Seminar

"The Association Between Air Pollution and Daily Mortality: Analysis of Poisson Time Series Data,"

Kiros Berhane, UPMC;

A-115 Crabtree, 3 p.m.

GSPIA Lecture

"International Production and International Relations,"

Susan Strange; Mervis, 3 p.m. (648-7275)

Women's Studies Reception

Honoring certificate students;

WPU Kurtzman Rm., 3:30-6:30 p.m. (To register: 624-6485)

Mental Health, Racism and Sexism Lecture

"Issues in Minority Mental Health and the Rebirth of Community Psychiatry,"

Bertram Brown; GSPH Aud. G-23, 4 p.m.

Friends of FFA Lecture

"Gender, Color and Therapeutic Painting: Pictures of His Studio by William Merritt Chase,"

Linda Graham;

202 FFA, 4 p.m.

Geology/Planetary Science Lecture

"Brownsfield Site Recovery,"

Ronald Neufield, civil and environmental engineering;

203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.

Communication Science Lecture

"EMG Biofeedback in Swallowing,"

Roxann Gross; WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m. (383-1600)

SBDC Seminar

"Hiring and Motivating People in Today's Workplace";

208 CL, 6:30-9 p.m. (648-1528)

Ph.D. Defense


"In-Citing Change: The Politics of Revision and Citation in Contemporary U.S. Writing Pedagogies,"

Stephen Sutherland, English;

Mar. 15, 526 CL, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.


"The Signification of Chalk: Teacher/Student(s)-in-the-Classroom, John Dewey and U.S. Progressive Education and the Desire of Pedagogy,"

Paula Kristofik, English;

Mar. 15, 526 CL, 3-5 p.m.


"Toward a Coherent Theory of Moral Rights,"

Derrick L. Darby, philosophy;

Mar. 22, 1001D CL, 1 p.m.


"The Reorganization of Urban Politics: The Chicago Growth Machine After World War II,"

Loomis Mayfield, history;

Mar. 25, 3M51 FQ, 10 a.m.


"Strategies for Taiwan in the Face of the Changing Trading Environment in the Pacific Rim,"

Chen Sheng Ho; Mar. 28, 3G52 FQ, 11 a.m.


FFA Exhibition

Studio Arts Dept. Faculty Show;

through Mar. 24, University Art Gallery, Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sun., 2-5 p.m. (682-6886)

Bradford Campus

Exhibition Artist May Kaye Casaday;

through Mar. 31, Hanley Library Gallery, UPB.

Theatre Kuntu Repertory Theatre Performance

"Traces," directed by Ron O. J. Parson;

Mar. 21-Apr. 6, Stephen Foster Aud., Thurs.-Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 5 p.m. (624-7298)


Commencement Regalia Order

Orders due Mar. 15 at The Book Center; staff members interested in attending should contact Office of Special Events by Mar. 29. (624-7100)

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, March 28. It will contain events of March 28-April 11. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. March 21 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information will not be accepted over the phone but can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to For additional information about calendar deadlines, call 624-4644.

Leave a Reply