Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

February 29, 1996


Thursday 29

Women's Assn. Chocolate Festival

Assembly Rm. WPU, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. (624-8272)

GSPAN Rally in Support of Striking Yale Unions

Bigelow entrance CL, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Founders Day Symposium: Pittsburgh in a Global Economy

"The Struggle for Economic Growth," Norman Robertson, Mellon Bank;

"Responding to the Economic Challenges," Richard Stafford, Allegheny County Conference on Community Development;

"Restructuring in the Steel Industry and Restructuring Today," Frank Giarrantani, economics;

"Can Strategic Leaders Make a Difference?" Alberta Sbragia, political science;

"People, Places and Economic Transition," Morton Coleman, social work;

WPU Assembly Rm., 1:30 p.m.

Women's Studies Video

"When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold Stories";

2629 CL, 3 p.m.

Anthropology Lecture

"Human Paleoparasitology,"

Karl Reinhard, U. of Neb.;

3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.

Biostatistics Seminar

"Updatable Computations for Best Linear Unbiased Predictors,"

Yue-Fang Chang, epidemiology;

A115 Crabtree, 3:30 p.m. (624-3023)

Geology & Planetary Science Lecture

"Paleomagnetism of the Mamet Peninsula, Northeastern Russia,"

Robert Graham; 203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.

Memorial Service For Richard L. Stiller;

Heinz Chapel, 5 p.m. (241-4104)

Basketball vs. WVU;

Field House, 7:30 p.m.

Music by Pitt Composers Concert

Featuring works for violin, cello, piano, flute, clarinet, bassoon and voice;

FFA Aud., 8 p.m. (624-4126)


Friday 1

Pharmacology Seminar

"The GABA-A Receptor: A Molecule Target for General Anesthesia,"

Neil Harrison, U. of Chicago; 1395 BST, noon. (648-9318)

Computer Science Lecture

"The Graphically Articulate Computer," Stuart Shieber, Harvard;

2nd fl. LRDC, 1-2 p.m. (624-5493)

Chemistry Lecture

"Enzymology in Vivo: Life, Death and Dithiol/Disulfide Interchange,"

Ronald Raines, U. of Wis.;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 p.m.

Anthropology Lecture

"The Archaeological Evidence for the Origins of El Nino,"

James Richardson, Carnegie Museum of Natural History;

3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.

Anthropology Lecture

"Fertility, Reproductive Health and Family Planning in Albania: Women's Health in a Changing Society,"

Kirsten Senturia, Pomona Coll.;

3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.

Supercomputing Seminar

"Integrating Network Resources for Molecular Biology,"

Gordon Springer, U. of Missouri;

Mellon Inst., 4 p.m.

Sunday 3

Alumni Assn. Murder Mystery Night

Hillman, 7-9 p.m. (624-8229)

Compline Choir Concert

Organist Ann Steele Labounsky;

Heinz Chapel, 8:30 p.m.

Monday 4

Ctr. for Executive Education Seminar

"Leadership Skills for Women in Business";

also Mar. 5, 208 CL, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. (To register: 648-1600)

Clinical Pharmacology Lecture

"Adenosine Inhibits Vascular Smooth Muscle Growth: Evidence Adenosine May Prevent Vascular Remodeling Associated With Hypertension, Atherosclerois and Restenosis,"

Krishna Dubey, medicine;

1104 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.

Tuesday 5

Johnstown Campus Women's Assn.

Lithuanian Easter Egg Workshop

Living Learning Ctr. University Rm., UPJ, 7 p.m. (To register: 814-269-7116)

Wednesday 6

UPCI Lecture

"Identifying Genetic Links to Cancer: The Cancer Genetics Program";

S780 Montefiore, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (624-1115)

Neurology Lecture

"The Neurology of Consciousness,"

Fred Plum, Cornell; 4th fl. lecture rm. Scaife, 2 p.m.

Thursday 7

Pittsburgh Manufacturing Systems Engineering Conference

"Providing Lifetime Education Opportunities for Engineers in Manufacturing Through Graduate Level Distance Education";

Holiday Inn at University Ctr., 7:45 a.m.-6 p.m. (To register: 624-9845)

Chemistry Lecture

"Chemical and Enzymatic Synthesis of Olifosaccharides and Sugar Phosphates," Keith Chenault, U. of Del.;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 p.m.

SBDC Seminar

"How to Create a Winning Business Image";

208 CL, 6:30 -9 p.m. (To register: 648-1528)

Friday 8

Pgh. Regional Ctr. for Science Teachers Symposium

"Learning for the Environment-Discovery, Design and Decision";

also Mar. 9, David Lawrence Aud., 8 a.m. (648-7315)

Blood Pressure Screening

BC/BS Health Ctr. at University Ctr., 1st fl. classroom, 10 a.m.-noon.

Pharmacology Seminar

"Structural and Molecular Dynamics Studies of EcoRI-DNA Complexes,"

John Rosenberg, biological sciences;

1395 BST, noon. (648-9318)

Body Fat Analysis

BC/BS Health Ctr. at University Ctr., 1st fl. classroom, 1-3 p.m. (To register: 647-8752)

Saturday 9

History Symposium

"Shaping the Urban Society of 20th Century Urban America";

2P56 FQ, 12:30 p.m.

Sunday 10

Compline Choir Series Concert

Organist Ronald Doiron, Assumption Church;

Heinz Chapel, 8:30 p.m.

Monday 11

Ctr. for Executive Education Seminar

"Fundamentals of Finance and Accounting for Non-Financial Managers";

through Mar. 13, 208 CL, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. (To register: 648-1600)

Ctr. for Executive Education Seminar

"Presenting Yourself With Impact";

also Mar. 12, 244 CL, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. (To register: 648-1600)

Tuesday 12

Faculty Assembly Meeting

1M56 FQ, 3 p.m.

University Council on Graduate Study Meeting

817 CL, 3-5 p.m.

World Music Concert

Indian music with Arati Tikekar, vocal;

Shantilal Shah, tabla; Sudhir Nayak, harmonium;

FFA Aud., 7:30 p.m. (624-4125)

Wednesday 13

Ctr. for Executive Education Seminar

"Supervision 2000";

also Mar. 14, 244 CL, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. (To register: 648-1600)

SBDC Seminar

"Mechanics of Starting a Small Business";

180 Mervis, 8-10 a.m. (648-1542)

UPCI Lecture

"Healthy Eating During Cancer Therapy: A Guide to Supermarket Shopping";

S780 Montefiore, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (624-1115)

Intercultural Bag Lunch

5th fl. Medical Arts Bldg., noon. (383-1813)

REES Lecture

"Romania Before the 1996 Parliamentary and Presidential Elections,"

Emil Boc, U. of Babes-Bolyai;

4E51 FQ, noon-1:30 p.m.

SAC Meeting

2M/2P56 FQ, noon-2 p.m.

Ctr. for West European Studies Lecture

"Greek Perspectives on the Balkan and Aegean Region,"

Harris Stavrakakis; 4E51 FQ, 2 p.m. (648-7405)

Women's Studies Video

"Go Fish"; 2629 CL, 3 p.m.

Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture

"Defining Medieval Theater-Or Not!"

Ronald Vince, theatre arts; 149 CL, 4 p.m.

Health Management and Policy Lecture

"Public Health and Medicine: Interfaces for Provider Institutions,"

James Roher, U. of Iowa; G-23 GSPH, 4:30 p.m. (624-6104)

Thursday 14

Bloodborne Pathogen Training and Hepatitis B Vaccine

Benedum Aud., 9 a.m. (624-9505)

Medical Ethics Lecture

"Should Scientific Societies Enforce Their Codes of Professional Ethics?" William Gardner, psychiatry;

Aud. 5 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.

Chemistry Lecture

"Ligand Transformation on Metal Clusters,"

Duward Shriver, Northwestern; Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 p.m.

Mental Health, Racism and Sexism Lecture

"Women's Mental Health: Research Agenda for the 21st Century,"

Nancy Felipe Russo, Arizona State; G-23 GSPH, 4 p.m.

Friends of Frick Fine Arts Lecture

"From Academia to Auctions: Travels Through the Art World,"

Diane Upright, Diane Upright Fine Arts; 202 FFA, 4 p.m.

Chemistry Lecture

"Recent Developments in Quantum Dielectric Continuum Solvation Theory,"

Tanh Truong, U. of Utah;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 p.m.

Communication Science Lecture

"Psycholinguistic Models of Language,"

Morton Ann Gernsbacher;

WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m. (383-1600)

Johnstown Campus

Student Accounting Forum

Living Learning Ctr. Heritage Hall, UPJ, 6-8 p.m. (814-269-2083)

Ph.D. Defense


"Integrative Consequences of Peptidergic Cotransmission for Sympathetic Control of the Bullfrog Aorta,"

Richard Thorne;

Mar. 14, 1195 BST, 1 p.m.


FFA Exhibition

Studio Arts Dept.

Faculty Show;

through Mar. 24, University Art Gallery, Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sun., 2-5 p.m.

Bradford Campus

Exhibition Artist May Kaye Casaday;

through Mar. 31, Hanley Library Gallery, UPB.


Johnstown Campus

Production "Oliver!"

Mar. 2, Cambria Rm., UPJ, 5 p.m. (Reservations: 814-269-2080)

Theatre Arts Workshop Production

"The Colored Museum";

Studio Theatre, CL basement through Mar. 2, Thurs.-Sat. 8 p.m. (624-7529)


Pitt/Family House Dance Marathon

Registration Sign up in lower level WPU, Feb. 29, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Donations due by Mar. 18 at WPU ticket office. Marathon to be held Mar. 22-23.(647-5812)

Women's Studies Program

Applications for WOMNST Fund for Student Research due Mar. 1 in 2632 CL. Guidelines available there also.

Rhetoric, Communication, Media Majors

Fall Sign Up Sheets will be posted Mar. 11 outside 1117 CL.

Commencement Regalia

Orders due Mar. 15 at the Book Center; staff members interested in attending should contact Office of Special Events by Mar. 29. (624-7100)

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, Mar. 14. It will contain events of Mar. 14-28. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. Mar. 7 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information will not be accepted over the phone but can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to For additional information about calendar deadlines, call 624-4644.

Leave a Reply