CALENDAR
Thursday 29
Women's Assn. Chocolate Festival
Assembly Rm. WPU, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. (624-8272)
GSPAN Rally in Support of Striking Yale Unions
Bigelow entrance CL, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.
Founders Day Symposium: Pittsburgh in a Global Economy
"The Struggle for Economic Growth," Norman Robertson, Mellon Bank;
"Responding to the Economic Challenges," Richard Stafford, Allegheny County Conference on Community Development;
"Restructuring in the Steel Industry and Restructuring Today," Frank Giarrantani, economics;
"Can Strategic Leaders Make a Difference?" Alberta Sbragia, political science;
"People, Places and Economic Transition," Morton Coleman, social work;
WPU Assembly Rm., 1:30 p.m.
Women's Studies Video
"When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold Stories";
2629 CL, 3 p.m.
Anthropology Lecture
"Human Paleoparasitology,"
Karl Reinhard, U. of Neb.;
3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.
Biostatistics Seminar
"Updatable Computations for Best Linear Unbiased Predictors,"
Yue-Fang Chang, epidemiology;
A115 Crabtree, 3:30 p.m. (624-3023)
Geology & Planetary Science Lecture
"Paleomagnetism of the Mamet Peninsula, Northeastern Russia,"
Robert Graham; 203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.
Memorial Service For Richard L. Stiller;
Heinz Chapel, 5 p.m. (241-4104)
Basketball vs. WVU;
Field House, 7:30 p.m.
Music by Pitt Composers Concert
Featuring works for violin, cello, piano, flute, clarinet, bassoon and voice;
FFA Aud., 8 p.m. (624-4126)
March
Friday 1
Pharmacology Seminar
"The GABA-A Receptor: A Molecule Target for General Anesthesia,"
Neil Harrison, U. of Chicago; 1395 BST, noon. (648-9318)
Computer Science Lecture
"The Graphically Articulate Computer," Stuart Shieber, Harvard;
2nd fl. LRDC, 1-2 p.m. (624-5493)
Chemistry Lecture
"Enzymology in Vivo: Life, Death and Dithiol/Disulfide Interchange,"
Ronald Raines, U. of Wis.;
Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 p.m.
Anthropology Lecture
"The Archaeological Evidence for the Origins of El Nino,"
James Richardson, Carnegie Museum of Natural History;
3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.
Anthropology Lecture
"Fertility, Reproductive Health and Family Planning in Albania: Women's Health in a Changing Society,"
Kirsten Senturia, Pomona Coll.;
3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.
Supercomputing Seminar
"Integrating Network Resources for Molecular Biology,"
Gordon Springer, U. of Missouri;
Mellon Inst., 4 p.m.
Sunday 3
Alumni Assn. Murder Mystery Night
Hillman, 7-9 p.m. (624-8229)
Compline Choir Concert
Organist Ann Steele Labounsky;
Heinz Chapel, 8:30 p.m.
Monday 4
Ctr. for Executive Education Seminar
"Leadership Skills for Women in Business";
also Mar. 5, 208 CL, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. (To register: 648-1600)
Clinical Pharmacology Lecture
"Adenosine Inhibits Vascular Smooth Muscle Growth: Evidence Adenosine May Prevent Vascular Remodeling Associated With Hypertension, Atherosclerois and Restenosis,"
Krishna Dubey, medicine;
1104 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.
Tuesday 5
Johnstown Campus Women's Assn.
Lithuanian Easter Egg Workshop
Living Learning Ctr. University Rm., UPJ, 7 p.m. (To register: 814-269-7116)
Wednesday 6
UPCI Lecture
"Identifying Genetic Links to Cancer: The Cancer Genetics Program";
S780 Montefiore, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (624-1115)
Neurology Lecture
"The Neurology of Consciousness,"
Fred Plum, Cornell; 4th fl. lecture rm. Scaife, 2 p.m.
Thursday 7
Pittsburgh Manufacturing Systems Engineering Conference
"Providing Lifetime Education Opportunities for Engineers in Manufacturing Through Graduate Level Distance Education";
Holiday Inn at University Ctr., 7:45 a.m.-6 p.m. (To register: 624-9845)
Chemistry Lecture
"Chemical and Enzymatic Synthesis of Olifosaccharides and Sugar Phosphates," Keith Chenault, U. of Del.;
Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 p.m.
SBDC Seminar
"How to Create a Winning Business Image";
208 CL, 6:30 -9 p.m. (To register: 648-1528)
Friday 8
Pgh. Regional Ctr. for Science Teachers Symposium
"Learning for the Environment-Discovery, Design and Decision";
also Mar. 9, David Lawrence Aud., 8 a.m. (648-7315)
Blood Pressure Screening
BC/BS Health Ctr. at University Ctr., 1st fl. classroom, 10 a.m.-noon.
Pharmacology Seminar
"Structural and Molecular Dynamics Studies of EcoRI-DNA Complexes,"
John Rosenberg, biological sciences;
1395 BST, noon. (648-9318)
Body Fat Analysis
BC/BS Health Ctr. at University Ctr., 1st fl. classroom, 1-3 p.m. (To register: 647-8752)
Saturday 9
History Symposium
"Shaping the Urban Society of 20th Century Urban America";
2P56 FQ, 12:30 p.m.
Sunday 10
Compline Choir Series Concert
Organist Ronald Doiron, Assumption Church;
Heinz Chapel, 8:30 p.m.
Monday 11
Ctr. for Executive Education Seminar
"Fundamentals of Finance and Accounting for Non-Financial Managers";
through Mar. 13, 208 CL, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. (To register: 648-1600)
Ctr. for Executive Education Seminar
"Presenting Yourself With Impact";
also Mar. 12, 244 CL, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. (To register: 648-1600)
Tuesday 12
Faculty Assembly Meeting
1M56 FQ, 3 p.m.
University Council on Graduate Study Meeting
817 CL, 3-5 p.m.
World Music Concert
Indian music with Arati Tikekar, vocal;
Shantilal Shah, tabla; Sudhir Nayak, harmonium;
FFA Aud., 7:30 p.m. (624-4125)
Wednesday 13
Ctr. for Executive Education Seminar
"Supervision 2000";
also Mar. 14, 244 CL, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. (To register: 648-1600)
SBDC Seminar
"Mechanics of Starting a Small Business";
180 Mervis, 8-10 a.m. (648-1542)
UPCI Lecture
"Healthy Eating During Cancer Therapy: A Guide to Supermarket Shopping";
S780 Montefiore, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (624-1115)
Intercultural Bag Lunch
5th fl. Medical Arts Bldg., noon. (383-1813)
REES Lecture
"Romania Before the 1996 Parliamentary and Presidential Elections,"
Emil Boc, U. of Babes-Bolyai;
4E51 FQ, noon-1:30 p.m.
SAC Meeting
2M/2P56 FQ, noon-2 p.m.
Ctr. for West European Studies Lecture
"Greek Perspectives on the Balkan and Aegean Region,"
Harris Stavrakakis; 4E51 FQ, 2 p.m. (648-7405)
Women's Studies Video
"Go Fish"; 2629 CL, 3 p.m.
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture
"Defining Medieval Theater-Or Not!"
Ronald Vince, theatre arts; 149 CL, 4 p.m.
Health Management and Policy Lecture
"Public Health and Medicine: Interfaces for Provider Institutions,"
James Roher, U. of Iowa; G-23 GSPH, 4:30 p.m. (624-6104)
Thursday 14
Bloodborne Pathogen Training and Hepatitis B Vaccine
Benedum Aud., 9 a.m. (624-9505)
Medical Ethics Lecture
"Should Scientific Societies Enforce Their Codes of Professional Ethics?" William Gardner, psychiatry;
Aud. 5 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.
Chemistry Lecture
"Ligand Transformation on Metal Clusters,"
Duward Shriver, Northwestern; Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 p.m.
Mental Health, Racism and Sexism Lecture
"Women's Mental Health: Research Agenda for the 21st Century,"
Nancy Felipe Russo, Arizona State; G-23 GSPH, 4 p.m.
Friends of Frick Fine Arts Lecture
"From Academia to Auctions: Travels Through the Art World,"
Diane Upright, Diane Upright Fine Arts; 202 FFA, 4 p.m.
Chemistry Lecture
"Recent Developments in Quantum Dielectric Continuum Solvation Theory,"
Tanh Truong, U. of Utah;
Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 p.m.
Communication Science Lecture
"Psycholinguistic Models of Language,"
Morton Ann Gernsbacher;
WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m. (383-1600)
Johnstown Campus
Student Accounting Forum
Living Learning Ctr. Heritage Hall, UPJ, 6-8 p.m. (814-269-2083)
Ph.D. Defense
Medicine
"Integrative Consequences of Peptidergic Cotransmission for Sympathetic Control of the Bullfrog Aorta,"
Richard Thorne;
Mar. 14, 1195 BST, 1 p.m.
Exhibits
FFA Exhibition
Studio Arts Dept.
Faculty Show;
through Mar. 24, University Art Gallery, Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sun., 2-5 p.m.
Bradford Campus
Exhibition Artist May Kaye Casaday;
through Mar. 31, Hanley Library Gallery, UPB.
Theatre
Johnstown Campus
Production "Oliver!"
Mar. 2, Cambria Rm., UPJ, 5 p.m. (Reservations: 814-269-2080)
Theatre Arts Workshop Production
"The Colored Museum";
Studio Theatre, CL basement through Mar. 2, Thurs.-Sat. 8 p.m. (624-7529)
Deadlines
Pitt/Family House Dance Marathon
Registration Sign up in lower level WPU, Feb. 29, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Donations due by Mar. 18 at WPU ticket office. Marathon to be held Mar. 22-23.(647-5812)
Women's Studies Program
Applications for WOMNST Fund for Student Research due Mar. 1 in 2632 CL. Guidelines available there also.
Rhetoric, Communication, Media Majors
Fall Sign Up Sheets will be posted Mar. 11 outside 1117 CL.
Commencement Regalia
Orders due Mar. 15 at the Book Center; staff members interested in attending should contact Office of Special Events by Mar. 29. (624-7100)
Calendar Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, Mar. 14. It will contain events of Mar. 14-28. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. Mar. 7 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information will not be accepted over the phone but can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to utcal+@pitt.edu. For additional information about calendar deadlines, call 624-4644.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.