Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

February 15, 1996


Thursday 15

Reproductive Physiology Lecture

"Endocrine and Autocrine Control of Gonadotropin Gene Expression and Secretion,"

Jeffrey Weiss, Northwestern;

14th fl. conf. rm. BST, noon.

REES Lecture

"Republic of Macedonia: Current Political Reality,"

Pande Lazarevski; 4E51 FQ, noon-1:30 p.m.

Molecular Genetics and Biochemistry Seminar

"The Transcriptional Enhancer Factor-1 Multigene Family. Transcriptional Regulators of Cardiac Genes,"

Alex Stewart, UPMC; 1295 BST, 3:30 p.m. (648-9570)

Women's Studies Lecture

"Australian Feminism, Aboriginality and National Identity in the 1990s,"

Kay Schaffer, U. of Adelaide; 501 CL, 4 p.m.

Communication Science Lecture

"Gastroesophogeal Reflux Disease in Voice Disorders,"

Riccardo Carrau; WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m. (383-1600)

Geology and Planetary Science Lecture

"Advanced Applications of Computer Software in the Earth Sciences,"

Matt Graham, Earthware; 203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.

Pgh. Bibliophiles Lecture

"The Tale of a Cow," James Tanis, Bryn Mawr;

272 Hillman, 7:45 p.m.

BAS Black Man's Forum

Eddie's Cafe, 8-11 p.m.

Friday 16

* *Great American's Day celebrated, University closed.

Alzheimer Disease Research Ctr. Lecture

"New Agents for Diagnostic Neuroimaging and Treatment of Alzheimer's Disease,"

William Klunk; ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, 4 p.m. (692-2732)

Supercomputing Lecture

"The CRAY T3E," Steve Reinhardt, Cray Research, Inc.;

SEI Aud., 4 p.m.

Saturday 17 Basketball vs. Villanova;

Field House, noon.

Reading and Book Signing

Lewis Nordan, Pitt professor, will sign and read from "Sharpshooter Blues";

Borders Books and Music, South Hills, 3 p.m. (835-5990)

Johnstown Campus Performance

"H.M.S. Pinafore," New York Gilbert & Sullivan Players;

Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 8 p.m. (814-269-7200)

Sunday 18

Chamber Choir Concert

Directed by John Goldsmith; Heinz Chapel, 3 p.m. (624-4125)

Compline Choir Concert

Organist Cynthia Pock, First Lutheran Church;

Heinz Chapel, 8:30 p.m.

Monday 19

REES Lecture

"The Parliamentary and Presidential Elections in Russia (1995-1996),"

Jonathan Harris, political science; 4N51 FQ, noon-1:30 p.m.

Biological Sciences Seminar

"Cell Polarity in Saccharomyces Cerevisiae,"

Erfei Bi, UNC; 169 Crawford, 4:15 p.m.

Tuesday 20

Intercultural Lunch

Suite 500 Medical Arts Bldg., noon. (383-1813)

Chemistry Lecture

"Self-Assembly in Highly Conducting, Chemically Responsive Polythiophene Superstructures,"

Richard McCullough, CMU;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 12:30 p.m.

Music on the Edge Concert

Franco Sciannameo, viola, and Eric Moe, piano;

FFA Aud., 8 p.m. (624-4125)

Wednesday 21

UPCI Lecture

"Update on Prostate Cancer: What's New?";

S780 Monte-fiore, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (624-1115)

Pathology Lecture

"Intracellular Viral Inactivation by the Immune Response,"

Francis Chisari, Scripps Research Inst.;

lecture rm. 3 Scaife, 2 p.m.

Black History Month Event

Caribbean & soul food and Marcus Garvey: Prophecies of Black Redemption;

Towers Cafe, C-side, 4-7 p.m.

Jazz band Kehonia Concept 4:30-7 p.m.

Basketball vs. Rutgers; Field House, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday 22

Medical Ethics Lecture

"Sirens of Utility: The Odyssey of Managed Emergency Care,"

Gregory Larkin, medicine;

Aud. 5 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.

REES Lecture

"Russian Seasons in Paris,"

Marina Belenky, history of art & architecture;

4E51 FQ, noon-1:30 p.m.

Chemistry Lecture

"Breaking Individual Chemical Bond in Surfaces With the STM,"

P. Avouris, IBM Watson Research Labs.;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 p.m.

Mental Health, Racism and Sexism Lecture

"Teenage Motherhood,"

Constance Willard Williams, Brandeis; GSPH Aud. G-23, 4 p.m. (624-4624)

Chemistry Lecture

"What's the 'Sense' in Sensors (Optical Transduction Schemes and Other Things),"

Michael Angel, U. of S. Carolina;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 p.m.

Geology & Planetary Science Lecture

"Applications of Computer Software in the Earth Sciences,"

Susan Meyer, Earthware;

203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.

Communication Science Lecture

"Flexible Endoscopic Evaluation of Swallowing,"

Janet Kenyherz; WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m. (383-1600)

Biotech Perkin-Elmer Distinguished Lecture

"Enzymatic Processes in Organic Media: Control of Enzyme Selectivity by the Solvent,"

Alexander Klibanov, MIT; 2nd fl. multipurpose rm., Biotech Ctr., 4 p.m.

Friday 23

Social and Public Policy Graduate Student Conference

Morning session 2K56 FQ, 9 a.m.-noon; afternoon session 5J52-54 FQ, 1-6 p.m. (624-7392)

Pharmacology Seminar

"Mechanism and Regulation of Kinesin: The Molecular Motor Responsible for Fast Axonal Transport,"

David Hackney, CMU; 1395 BST, noon. (648-9318)

Senate BPC Meeting

Dining Rm. B WPU, noon-2 p.m.

Philosophy of Science Lecture

"The Mystery of the Double-Slit Experiment Removed,"

Milos Arsenijevic, U. of Belgrade;

817R CL, 12:05 p.m.

Political Science Lecture

"The Liberal Peace: Interdependence, Democracy and Conflict,"

Bruce Russett, Yale; 2K56 FQ, 12:30-2 p.m. (648-7275) Biotech Perkin-Elmer Distinguished Lecture "Transport of Proteins and Nucleic Acids Through Hydrophobic Barriers," Alexander Klibanov, MIT; 2nd fl. multipurpose rm. Biotech Ctr., 2 p.m.

Anthropology Lecture

"Center and Periphery in NE China,"

Gideon Shelach; 3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.

Classics Lecture

"Origins of Minerva,"

David Nelson; Classics seminar rm., 3 p.m.

Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture

"Primers, Pamphlets, Prayer Books and Scribes: Religious Preambles in Early Modern English Wills," Caroline Litzenberger, WVU; 149 CL, 4 p.m.

Alzheimer Disease Research Ctr. Lecture

"New Agents for Diagnostic Neuroimaging and Treatment of Alzheimer's Disease,"

William Klunk; ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, 4 p.m. (692-2732)

Saturday 24

Survival Skills and Ethics Workshop

"Grantspersonship"; 2nd fl. aud. WPIC, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. (624-7098)

Sunday 25

Compline Choir Concert

Organist William Lindberg;

Heinz Chapel, 8:30 p.m.

Monday 26

Nursing Lecture

"Nursing Informatics: Technology Linking Patients and Nurses,"

Patricia Brennan, U. of Case Western Reserve;

123 Victoria, noon-1:30 p.m. (624-7838)

Ctr. on American Politics and Society Lecture

"Beyond Mystery: Governance for a Shrinking Government,"

Donald Kettl, U. of Wis.;

4R51 FQ, 3:15 p.m.

Tuesday 27

History of Art & Architecture Lecture

"Currents in Medieval Iconography: Changes in the Depiction of the Life of Christ in Early 14th Century England,"

Jane Vadnal; 203 FFA, noon-1 p.m.

Wednesday 28

UPCI Lecture

"Bone Marrow Transplantation as Part of the Treatment Plan";

S780 Montefiore, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (624-1115)

Intercultural Bag Lunch

Suite 500 Medical Arts Bldg., noon. (383-1813)

Pharmacology Seminar

"The Role of Helper Lipid in Cationic Lipid Medicated Gene Transfer,"

Steve S.W. Hui, Roswell Park Cancer Ctr.; 1395 BST, noon. (648-9318)

Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Real and Imaginary Problems of Relativistic Thermodynamics,"

Heinz-Jurgen Schmidt, U. of Osnabruck; 817R CL, 12:05 p.m.

Linguistics Lecture

"Non-monotonic Formalisms for Natural Language Semantics,"

Tichmond Thomason, linguistics and intelligent systems program;

144 CL, 3 p.m. (624-5900)

Honors Convocation

Soldiers & Sailors Memorial, 3-5 p.m. (624-7100)

Pathology Seminar

"Regulation of :NOS Expression in Cardiac Myocytes,"

Mitchell Finkel; 618 Scaife, 4 p.m. (648-1040)

Black History MonthTalent Show

Eddie's Cafe, 8-11 p.m.

Poetry Reading

Diana Hume George;

501 CL, 8:30-9:30 p.m.

Thursday 29

Women's Assn. Chocolate Festival

Assembly Rm. WPU, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. (624-8272)

Women's Studies Discussion

"Informal Discussion With Students,"

Bell Hooks; 501 CL, 1 p.m.

Women's Studies Video

"When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold Stories";

2629 CL, 3 p.m.

Biostatistics Seminar

"Updatable Computations for Best Linear Unbiased Predictors,"

Yue-Fang Chang, epidemiology; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 p.m. (624-3023)

Geology & Planetary Science Lecture

"Paleomagnetism of the Mamet Peninsula, Northeastern Russia,"

Robert Graham; 203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.

Basketball vs. WVU; Field House, 7:30 p.m.

Ph.D. Defense


"S-Adenosylhomocysteine Hydrolase Activity and Ethenoadenosine Metabolism in Two Murine Strains That Exhibit Divergent Tumor Susceptibility,"

Teri Bagnell-Leonardo, environmental and occupational health;

Feb. 28, A110 RIDC Park, 1:30 p.m.


FFA Studio Arts Dept. Faculty Show;

Feb. 15-Mar. 24, University Art Gallery.

Bradford Campus

Artist May Kaye Casaday; Feb. 22-Mar. 31, Hanley Library Gallery, UPB.


Pitt Theatre

"Clytemnestra," directed by Yukihiro Goto; Stephen Foster Memorial, through Feb. 17, 8 p.m. (624-PLAY)

Theatre Arts Workshop Production

"The Colored Museum,"

directed by Gregg Dion; Studio Theatre, CL basement. Feb. 22-Mar. 2, Thurs.-Sat. 8 p.m. (624-7529)


Chinese Studies Faculty Travel Grants

Applications available from Asian studies; due by Feb. 19. (648-7411)

Pitt/Family House Dance Marathon

Registration Sign up in lower level WPU, Feb. 29, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Donations due by Mar. 18 at WPU ticket office. Marathon begins at 7 p.m. Mar. 22, Field House. (647-5812)

Commencement Regalia

Order Orders due Mar. 15 at the Book Center; Staff members interested in attending should contact Office of Special Events by Mar. 29. (624-7100)

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, Feb. 29. It will contain events of Feb. 29-Mar. 14. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. Feb. 22 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information will not be accepted over the phone but can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to For additional information about calendar deadlines, call 624-4644.

Leave a Reply