CALENDAR
VOLUME 28 NUMBER 5 OCTOBER 26, 1995
C A L E N D A R
Thursday 26
LIS Teleconference
"Mass Deacidification for Paper-Based Collections," Robert DeCandido, NY Public Library; Carnegie Library Lecture Hall, 1-3 p.m. (622-8877)
Chemistry Lecture
"Hypersensitive Radical Probes in Enzyme Hydroxylation Reactions," Martin Newcomb, Wayne State; Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 p.m.
CIDDE Teleconference
"The Power of Connecting Schools"; 211 Lawrence, 3-4:30 p.m. (648-7220)
GSPH Seminar
"Bayes Factors," Robert Kass, CMU; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 p.m.
Economics Seminar
"The Impact of Industrial Composition on Income Inequality," Rita Balaban; 4P58 FQ, 3:30-5 p.m.
Molecular Genetics and Biochemistry Seminar
"A Notch Above ABL: New Murine Models of Human Leukemia," Warren Peer, MIT; 1295 BST, 3:30 p.m.
Chemistry Lecture
"Chemical Reactions of Silicon Clusters," Mushi Ramakrishna, NYU; Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 p.m.
Geology and Planetary Science Seminar
"Geographical Information System Applications in Water and Waste Water Management," Uzair Shamsi, Chester Environmental; 203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.
Communication Science Lecture
"Tracheostomy and Swallowing," Roxann Gross; WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m.
BAS Meeting
WPU Assembly Rm., 8 p.m. (648-7880)
Friday 27
FFA Symposium
"Illustrating Arthurian Romance (The Illustration of Medieval Literary Manuscripts, 12-15th Centuries)"; FFA Aud., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. (648-2400)
French & Italian Symposium
"Illustrating the Holy Grail," Martine Meuwese, U. of Leiden; 9:15 a.m.;
"Editing a Medieval Best-Seller," Elspeth Kennedy, St. Hilda's Coll.; 10:15 a.m.;
"Rubrics and the Reception of Romance," Keith Busby, U. of Oklahoma; 11:30 a.m.;
"The Manuscripts of Jacques d'Armagnac (1433-1477), Arthurian Enthusiast," Susan Blackman, Kansas City; FFA Aud., 2 p.m.;
"Cycles of Tristan Illustrations," Stephanie Van D'Elden; 3 p.m.; "Illustrating Lancelot and Guinevere," Allison Stones; 4:15 p.m.
Discussion, 5 p.m. (648-2420) All sessions in FFA Aud.
Pharmacology Seminar
"The Degrading Story of Proteases Involved in Apoptotic and Necrotic Neuronal Death," Robert Siman, Biochemistry Cephalon; 1395 BST, noon.
Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Mary Anning (1799-1847) of Lyme; 'The Greatest Fossilist the World Ever Knew,'" Hugh Torrens, U. of Keele; 817R CL, 12:05 p.m.
Joint Economics Seminar
"Person or Place? Parametric & Semiparametric Estimates of Intra-Metropolitan Earning Variation," John Engberg, CMU; 1003 Hamburg Hall, CMU, 12:30-2 p.m.
Anthropology Lecture
"Why Is Giambattista Vico's New Science Relevant to Research on the History and Philosophy of Anthropology?" Stephanie Koerner; 3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.
Classics Lecture
"Pulp Lyric: Four Episodes in Timotheus' Persians," Karen Schoenfeld; 1518 CL, 3 p.m.
Asian Studies Lecture
"Transplants Rejected? Japan's Debate About Organs and Western Medicine," William LaFleur, Japanese studies; 1K56 FQ, 4 p.m.
Supercomputing Ctr. Seminar
"Heterogeneous Scheduling with SmartNet," Richard Freund, Control & Ocean Surveillance Ctr; Mellon Inst. 3rd fl. Conf. Rm., 4 p.m.
BAS Forum
African Unity Ball & Forum;
WPU Assembly Rm., 7 p.m. (648-7880)
Bradford Campus Concert
Big Band Revival Orchestra; O'Kain Aud., UPB, 7:30 p.m.
Ukrainian Ensemble Performance
Soliders and Sailors Memorial, 8 p.m. (331-6724)
Saturday 28
Health Science Schools Open House
PA Hall, Salk and Victoria Bldg.; 10 a.m.-2 p.m. (624-2607)
Men's Glee Club Concert
"Acapella Acapittsburgh Acatober," local and out of town groups; WPU Assembly Rm., 7:45 p.m. (648-7871)
Sunday 29
Lithuanian Dinner/Dance
WPU Ballroom, 2 p.m. (624-6150)
Music Dept. Concert
The Bellefield Singers perform cantatas by J.S. Bach; Heinz Chapel, 3 p.m. (624-4125)
Christian Student Fellowship Coffee House
Celtic band; 134 Dithridge, 7 p.m. (621-6761)
Monday 30
UPMC Lecture
"ANG II- Induced Inhibition of cAMP Is Augmented in SHR Kidney," Subhash Vyas, medicine; 1103 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.
Women's Studies Lecture
"Integrating Gender and Race in an American Literature Course," Jean Carr, English; 3D10 FQ, noon.
Jewish Studies Lecture
"The 'Jewish Secret' and the Dalai Lama," Nathan Katz, Florida Inter. U.; WPU Kurtzman Rm., 4:30 p.m. (624-3007)
Tuesday 31
Mental Health Clinic Research Ctr. Lecture
"The Family at Adolescence: In the Parent-Child Relationship," Laurence Steinberg; through Nov. 3; WPIC Aud., 10:30 a.m.-noon. (624-0750)
History of Art & Architecture Lecture
"Slides and Discussion," Doris Salcedo, Columbian artist; 203 FFA, noon.
Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Prediction," Nicholas Rescher; 817R CL, 12:05 p.m.
Music on the Edge Concert
Computer and Keyboard Music, Eric Moe; FFA Aud., 8 p.m. (624-4125)
November
Wednesday 1
Philosophy Lecture
"The Object of Reason: An Inquiry Into the Possibility of Practical Reason," Sergio Tenenbaum; 1001B CL, 10:30 a.m.
UPCI Lecture
"Update on Breast Cancer: What's New?"; S780 Montefiore, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (624-2607)
Linguistics Lecture
"The Discourse Functions of Referring Expressions in Italian: A Centering Approach," Barbara Di Eugenio, CMU; 144 CL, 3 p.m.
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture
"On Translating Dante's Inferno," Robert Pinsky, Boston U.; 144 CL, 3:30 p.m.
Pathology Seminar
"Genetics of Human Craniofacial Development," Garth Ehrlich, UPMC; 618 Scaife, 4 p.m. (648-1040)
Thursday 2
Bloodborne Pathogen Training
Also Hepatitis B Vaccine; Benedum Aud., 9 a.m. (624-9505)
Ethics Lecture
"From Professional Ethics to Business Ethics in Health Care: A Paradigm Shift?" Jacqueline Glover, George Washington U.; Scaife Aud. 5, noon-1 p.m.
Chemistry Lecture
"Supramolecular Architectures: From Host-Guest to Self-Assembling Systems," Steven Zimmerman, U. of Ill.; Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 p.m.
GSPIA Lecture
"It's the Institutions, Stupid! Why Comprehensive Health Insurance Always Fails in America," Sven Steinmo, U. of Col.; 4R51 FQ, 3:30 p.m.
Chemistry Lecture
"Atomic and Molecular Spectroscopy of Small Sample Volumes," Michael Blades, U. of British Columbia; Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 p.m.
Geology & Planetary Science Lecture
"Hydrogeology and Environmental Remediation," Jeff Orient, Brown & Root Environmental; 203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.
Asian Studies Lecture
"The Future of Agriculture in Japan," L. Keith Brown, anthropology; 4E51 FQ, 4 p.m.
Alzheimer Center Symposium
Registration, 5:15-5:55 p.m.;
Introduction; 5:55-6 p.m.;
"Clinical Issues in Alzheimer's Disease: A Practical Approach," John Morris; 6-6:45 p.m.;
Panel Discussion, Steven DeKosky, John Prendergast, Jules Rosen, Judith Saxton, Mike Usman; 6:45-7:30 p.m.; Dinner; 7:30-8:15 p.m.;
Annual Business Meeting of the PA/WV Geriatrics Society; 8:15-9 p.m. (692-2700)
All sessions held in PAA.
Germanic Languages Lecture
"Sojourners: The Return of German Jews and the Question of Identity in East Germany," Jeffery Peck, Georgetown; WPU Kurtzman Rm., 7:30 p.m. (624-6318)
Jazz Seminar
"Inside the Music Business," Paul Silverthorn, GW Music Productions; WPU Assembly Rm., 8-9:30 p.m.
Friday 3
Jazz Seminar
Lecture & Demonstrations
Randy Brecker, trumpet; 10:30-11:30 a.m.; Sae Bennett, recording engineer; 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Grover Washington Jr., saxophones; 1-2:30 p.m.; James Moody, saxophones; 3-4 p.m.; Idris Muhammed, drums; 4:30-5:30 p.m.
All sessions in WPU Assembly Rm.
Asian Studies Lecture
"Golden Arches East: McDonald's as a Transnational Cultural System?" James Watson, Harvard; 3J12 FQ, noon.
Pharmacology Seminar
"Interactions Among Myogenic and Oncogenic Helix-Loop-Helix Proteins," Edward Prochownik, pediatrics; 1395 BST, noon. (648-9318)
Wilkinsburg Brown Bag Seminar
4th Wilkinsburg Housing Summit & Forming a Business District Authority; 3G52 FQ, noon-1:15 p.m. (521-1723)
Jazz Seminar Outreach Program
James Moody, saxophones; Falk School, 1 p.m. (624-4364)
Anthropology Lecture
"Anthropology and the Carnegie Museum of Natural History: Collections and Research," James Richardson; 3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.
Ctr. on American Politics & Society
"Making it Easier to Vote: Who Cares?" Raymond Wofinger, U. of CA; 4R51 FQ, 3:15 p.m.
Saturday 4
Jazz Seminar
Lecture & Demonstrations
Jon Faddis, trumpet; 11 a.m.-noon; Patrice Rushen, piano; 1-2 p.m.; Abraham Laboriel, bassist; 2-3 p.m.
All sessions in WPU Assembly Rm.
GSPIA Alumni Advisory Workshop
2K56 FQ, 2-5 p.m. (648-1997)
Jazz Concert
Carnegie Music Hall, 8 p.m. (648-7814)
Poetry and Fiction Reading
Maggie Anderson & Catherine Gammon; WPU Ballroom, 8:30 p.m.
Latin Dance
Evening Cha Cha lesson, entertainment; Social Hall Stephen Foster Memorial; 9 p.m.-midnight. (648-1777)
Sunday 5
Slovak Heritage Festival
Performances and displays; CL Commons Rm., 1-5 p.m. (624-5906)
BAS Concert
Gospel Night-Old Dominion Choir; WPU Assembly Rm., 4 p.m. (648-7880)
Monday 6
History of Art & Architecture Lecture
"Art & Affirmation: How 'Radical' Styles Become 'Official'," Ivy Schroeder; 202 FFA, noon.
UPMC Lecture
"Molecular Analysis of Human Melanoma," Dorothea Becker, UPCI.; 1103 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.
Asian Studies Lecture
"Asia's Knowledge Revolution: The Key Is Japanese Sources," Ronald Morse, U. of MD; 272 Hillman, 3 p.m.
Law Debate
"Pornography and the First Amendment," Catharine MacKinnon and Nat Hentoff; Law School's Teplitz courtroom, 6 p.m. (261-6781)
BAS Black Organization Day
WPU Assembly Rm., 8:30 p.m. (648-7880)
Tuesday 7
Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Cartesian Deduction, Necessity and Certainty," Lilli Alanen, U. of Helsinki; 817R CL, 12:05 p.m.
BAS Lecture
Julia Hare; WPU Assembly Rm., 8:30 p.m. (648-7880)
Wednesday 8
Blood Drive
GSPH student study area, gr. fl., 9 a.m.-2:45 p.m. (624-5200)
UPCI Lecture
"Healthy Eating During Cancer Therapy: A Guide to Supermarket Shopping"; S780 Montefiore, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (624-2607)
SAC Meeting 2M/2P56 FQ, noon-2 p.m.
UPMC Open Forum
Scaife 11th fl. Conf. Ctr., noon. (647-3552)
Latin American Studies Lecture
"Which America? Intellectuals and the State in the Nineteenth Century Argentina," Jeremy Adelman, Princeton; 3P11 FQ, noon-1:30 p.m.
GSPIA Lecture
"The Canada/U.S. Acid Rain Issue: A New Policy Approach," Clyde Mitchell-Weaver; 3J12 FQ, 1:30-2:30 p.m.
Pathology Seminar
"Stimulation of Liver Growth by Direct Mitogens," Hisashi Shinozuka, UPMC; 618 Scaife, 4 p.m. (648-0140)
Anthropology Seminar
"Colonial Histories, Postnational Geographies," Arjun Appadurai, Chicago Humanities Institute; 826-R CL, 4 p.m.
Health Management & Policy Lecture
"Health Outcomes: Prevention, Primary Care and Chronic Care," Diane Skraba, DuBois Regional Medical Center; Nancy Smith, Indiana Hospital; Dana Phillips, Jewish Assn. on Aging; A115 GSPH, 4:30 p.m.
BAS Lecture
Eric Abercrumbie; WPU Assembly Rm. 8:30 p.m. (648-7880)
Thursday 9
SBDC Workshop
"Product Development and Commercialization: Tools of the Trade," F. Norman Christopher and Paul Beck;
Registration 8-8:30 a.m.;
Opening remarks, Ann Dugan and David Cleland; 8:30-9 a.m.;
"Strategic Considerations: The Business and Market," F. Norman Christopher; 9-11:30 a.m.;
Lunch, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.;
Tours of the MAC, Bill Needy; 11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; "Operations: Assessments and Milestones," F. Norman Christopher; 1-3 p.m.;
"Legal Issues in Commercialization," Paul Beck; 3-4 p.m.
Question and Answer session; 4-5 p.m.
All sessions Bldg. A11, Suite 240 U-PARC.
BAS Job Expo
WPU Assembly Rm., 11 a.m.
Communication Science Lecture
"AIDS and Speech Disorders," Malcolm McNeil; WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m.
Geology & Planetary Science Lecture
"Geographical Information Systems the Arc/Info Way," Chris Cappelli, Environmental Systems Research Inst.; 203 Thaw, 4-5 p.m.
Jewish Studies Lecture
"Written and Visual Documentation of the Holocaust 50 Years Later," Yaffa Eliach, Brooklyn Coll.; 1P56 FQ, 4:30 p.m. (624-3007)
Ph.D. Defense
FAS
"Declasse Dissemblers: Four Cases of the Presentation of Actresses in Print in America, 1888-1908," Hazel Carr Leroy, theatre arts; Oct. 30, 1627 CL, 10-11:30 a.m.
FAS
"'Thwarting the Wayward Seas': A Critical and Theatrical History of Shakespeare's Pericles in the 19th and 20th Centuries," David Skeele, theatre arts; Oct. 30, 1627 CL, 2:30-4 p.m.
FAS
"The Role of Analogical Reasoning in Domestic and Foreign Policy Contexts," David Houghton, political science; Oct. 30, 4L51 FQ, 3:30 p.m.
Exhibits
Chinese Exhibit
"Old and New Works From the Chinese Collection," FFA Gallery, through Oct. 27; Tues.-Sat. 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Sun. 2-5 p.m.
Theatre
Johnstown Campus Play
"If You Give a Mouse a Cookie"; Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, Oct. 29, 2 p.m.
Johnstown Campus Performance
"Beauty & the Beast," Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, Oct. 30, 8 p.m.
Pitt Theatre Halloween Spectacle
An Evening at the Grand Guignol by Andre de Lorde: "The System of Dr. Tarr and Professor Fether" and "The Laboratory of Hallucinations"; The Pit, corner of Bouquet and Sennott, previews Oct. 26, runs Oct. 27, 28, & 31, Nov. 1-4, 8 p.m. (624-PLAY)
Johnstown Campus Performance
"It's All Done With Mirrors," Anthony Zerbe; Nov. 1 Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 8 p.m. (814-269-7200)
Pitt Mainstage Production
"Les Liaisons Dangereuses"; directed by Stephen Coleman; Stephen Foster Memorial, Nov. 7-18, Tues.-Sat. 8 p.m.; Sun. 2 p.m. (624-PLAY)
Johnstown Campus Performance
"Traveling Without a Ticket," Sam Hazo; Nov. 9, Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 4 p.m. (814-269-7200)
Deadlines
ECAC Grants Competition
Specialized Instructional Computing Laboratories Program pre-proposals due by Nov. 3 to Arnie Katz, 648-1752.
2nd Annual Teaching Excellence Conference
Proposals due Nov. 15. Send to Presentation Selection Committee, 2nd Annual Teaching Excellence Conference, Faculty Development Program-CIDDE, 3804 Forbes Ave.
Calendar Deadline
The next issue of the University Times Calendar will be published Thursday, Nov. 9. It will contain events of Nov. 9-22. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. Nov. 2 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information will not be accepted over the telephone but can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail: njbrown@vms.cis.pitt.edu. For additional information about calendar deadlines, call 624-4644.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.