Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

October 1, 2015


Thursday 1

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
James Schneider, CMU;
6014 BST3, 11 am-noon

Epidemiology Seminar
“Use of Linked Birth Certificates, Cancer Registry, PHC4 & Vital Statistics for the Surveillance of Health Outcome Effects of Marcellus Shale Drilling in PA,”
Zhen-qiang Ma, PA Dept. of Health;
A115 Crabtree, noon

Studio Arts Conversations With Artists
Becky Slemmons & Lenore Thomas;
FFA Gallery, noon

Humanities Ctr. Colloquium
“The Poetry of the Americas From Good Neighbors to Countercultures,”
Harris Feinsod, Northwestern;
602 CL, 12:30 pm

CIDDE Workshop
“Role of the TA”; B23 Alumni, 2 pm

Geology/Planetary Science Colloquium
“Discovering the World’s Youngest Exhumed Ultrahigh-Pressure Terrane,”
Suzanne Baldwin, Syracuse;
11 Thaw, 3:50 pm

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture
“Etch-a-Sketch Nanoelectronics,”
Jeremy Levy, physics;
2500 Posvar, 4 pm

Chemistry Seminar
“Mapping Conformational Changes in Proteins Using EPR Spectroscopy,”
Stefan Stoll, U of WA;
150 Chevron, 4 pm

CNBC Alumni Lecture
“Correlations & Causes of Alzheimer’s Disease in Molecular & Brain Networks,”
Chris Gaiteri, Rush U;
6014 BST3, 4-5 pm

Friday 2

Philosophy of Science Workshop
“Effective Theories, Mixed Scale Modeling & Emergence”;
817 CL, 1 pm
(through 11 am Oct. 4;

Greensburg Campus Golf Outing
Ligonier Country Club, 8 am

Pitt United Way Day of Caring
Various locations, 8:30 am-3:30 pm

CIDDE Workshop
“Developing a Teaching Portfolio”;
B23 Alumni, 10 am

CIDDE Workshop
“Class in Ruins”;
815 Alumni, noon

Humanities Ctr. Symposium
“Spectacles of Labor: Performance & the Working Class”;
602 CL, 1 pm

Writers Workshop
“The Fatal Flaw,”
Elizabeth Kadetsky;
317B O’Hara, 3:30-5:30 pm

Health Disparities Conf.
“A Long Journey to Health Equity in America,”
Louis Sullivan, Natl Health Museum;
Public Health aud., 4 pm

Film Studies Conf.
“Screening Politics: Affect, Identity & Uprising: Film Studies GSO Conference,”;
FFA aud., 7 pm
(also Oct. 14, 1 pm;

Bradford Campus Ballet
Pgh. Ballet Theatre;
Bromeley Theater, UPB, 8 pm

Family Weekend Concert
Heinz Chapel, 8 pm

Saturday 3

Greensburg Campus 5K Run/ Fun Walk
UPG, 7:30 am

Bradford Campus Book Sale
Hanley Library, UPB; 11 am-3 pm

Pitt Arts Fest
WPU porch & lawn, 11 am-4:15 pm

Sunday 4

Pitt Choirs Showcase
Women’s Choral Ensemble, Men’s Glee Club & Heinz Chapel Choir;
1st Baptist Church of Pgh., 4 pm

Monday 5

Flu Shot Clinic
Posvar Galleria, 10 am-2 pm

CIDDE Workshop
“Developing a Lesson Plan”;
815 Alumni, 2 pm

Tuesday 6

Research Coordinator Orientation
120 BST, 8:30 am-4 pm
(also Oct. 7, 8:30 am-3:45 pm; register:

HSLS Workshop
“PowerPoint for Conference Posters,”
Julia Dahm;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 9 am

Johnstown Campus Flu Shot Clinic
Student Union Cambria Rm., UPJ; 11 am-2 pm

Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“UPCI Retreat Poster Winners,”
Nancy Davidson;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper conf. rm. D, noon

Philosophy of Science Talk
“Attribution, Prediction & the Causal Interpretation Problem in Epidemiology,”
Alex Broadbent, U of Johannesburg;
817R CL, 12:05 pm
(; 4-1052)

CIDDE Workshops
“Gamifying the Classroom”;
815 Alumni, 1 pm;
“Audience Response Systems”;
B26 Alumni, 2 pm

Faculty Assembly
2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Green Roof Walking Tour: Oakland
Soldiers & Sailors, 4-6:45 pm

Wednesday 7

• Science 2015 runs through Oct. 9; see pages 10 & 11 for schedule.

• Homecoming runs through Oct. 11; see Homecoming calendar this issue.

Flu Shot Clinic
Salk Commons, 11 am-1 pm

Stimulating Pgh Research in Geoscience Seminars
“Synuclein Binds Tom20 & Inhibits Mitochondrial Protein Import in Parkinson’s Disease,”
Paul Barrett;
“Molecular Jekyll & Hyde: The Opposing Roles of TCER-1/TCERG1 in Regulating Lifespan & Stress,”
Francis Amrit Raj Gandhi Das;
1695 BST, noon

Pathology Seminar
“Membrane-Cytoskeletal Dynamics in Tumor Cell,”
Mark McNiven;
1104 Scaife, noon (8-1040)

Career Symposium
7th fl. aud. & gallery Alumni, 1:30-3:30 pm

HSLS Workshop
“Gene Regulation: TRANSFAC, NextBio, ENCODE,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm

Oral/Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture
“TMJ & Myofascial Pain,”
William Chung;
G33 Salk, 4-6 pm

Science 2015 Michael G. Wells Entrepreneurial Scholars Lecture
“Today’s Commercialization Partners Are Driving Tomorrow’s Innovations,”
Gerald Vardzel Jr., Global Specimen Solutions;
7th fl. aud. Alumni, 4 pm

Science 2015 Opening Reception/Technology Showcase
Connolly Ballrm. Alumni, 5 pm

Pitt Symphony Orchestra
Bellefield Aud. 8 pm (

Thursday 8

Developmental Affective Neuroscience Symposium
“The Fear System: Developmental & Translational Research”;
S120 BST, 8:30 am-5 pm
(also Oct.9, 8:30 am-1:30 pm)

Dickson Prize in Medicine Lecture
“Optical & Chemical Tools for High-Resolution Investigation of Intact Biological Systems,”
Karl Deisseroth, Stanford;
7th fl. aud. Alumni, 11 am

TIAA-CREF Tech Showcase
Parklet, 5th & Oakland Ave., 11 am-4 pm

Farmers’ Market
WPU driveway, 11:30 am-2:30 pm

Health Services Research Seminar
“Using Ecological Momentary Assessment in Clinical Research,”
Claude Messan Setodji, RAND;
305 Parkvale, noon

Bradford Campus Piano Concert
Xak Bjerken & Miri Yampolsky;
Studio Theater, Blaisdell, UPB, noon

CRSP Lecture
“Black/White Differences in Intergenerational Economic Mobility in the US,”
Bhashkar Mazumder, Fed. Reserve Bank;
2017 CL, noon

Studio Arts Conversations With Artists
Aaron Henderson, Michael Morrill & Mathew Rosenblum;
FFA Gallery, noon

Hispanic Lecture
“Juan Bosch: El último cuentista dominicano,”
Fernando Valerio;
Colorado St. U, 1 pm

Chemistry Seminar
“Self-Assembled Nanomaterials: Using Basic Science to Move Toward Solution to Practical Problems in Energy Harvesting & Storage,”
Sarah Tolbert, U of CA;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Charlie Wessel;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 3 pm

Geology/Planetary Science Colloquium
“Coastal Change at Fire Island, NY: Influences of Storms, Geology & People,”
Cheryl Hapke;
11 Thaw, 3:50 pm

Year of Humanities Seminar
“Unbecoming Human: The Matter of the Medieval Child,”
J. Allan Mitchell, U of Victoria;
G-24 CL, 4-6 pm

Chemistry Seminar
“Design & Application of New Reagents for Signal Amplification,”
Scott Phillips, PSU;
150 Chevron, 4 pm

Science 2015 Provost Lecture
“Life Redesigned: The Emergence of Synthetic Biology,”
James Collins, MIT;
7th fl. aud. Alumni, 4 pm

TIAA-CREF Tech Crawl
Revv Oakland offices, 3710 Forbes Ave., 5-8 pm

HSLS Lecture
“Erythropoietin, a Case History: The Promise & Perils of Harnessing Nature,”
Jamie Johnston;
1105 Scaife, 6pm

Friday 9

Hispanic Languages & Literatures Grad Student Conference
“Representation, Mediation & Dialogues Between Text & Image”;
5th & 6th floors CL, 8 am-8 pm
(also Oct. 10 9:15 am-8 pm;

UPJ Campus WV Philosophical Society Conf.
“The Ethics of Ayn Rand,”
Cambria Rm. Student Union, UPJ;
12:30-9 pm
(also Oct. 10, 9 am-1 pm;

CIDDE Workshop
“Encouraging Student Participation”;
815 Alumni, 10 am

Science 2015 Mellon Lecture
“A Molecular Arms Race: The Immune System vs HIV,”
Pamela Björkman, CalTech.;
7th fl. aud. Alumni, 11 am

Year of the Humanities Workshop
“Notes Toward a Play Ecology,”
J. Allan Mitchell, U of Victoria;
512 CL 1-3 pm (

Science 2015 Klaus Hofmann Lecture
“Epigenetics at the Intersection of Genes & the Environment in Common Human Disease,”
Andrew Feinberg, Johns Hopkins;
7th fl. aud. Alumni, 4 pm

Saturday 10

Football vs. VA;
Heinz Field, 12:30 pm

UPJ “Being Human” Event
Keynote Tammy Bernstein, 12:30 pm;
Blackington, UPJ, 9:30 am-2:30 pm

Monday 12

Flu Shot Clinic
503 Bridgeside Point, 11 am-1 pm

CIDDE Workshop
“Using Mid-Semester Student Surveys to Improve Your Course”;
815 Alumni, noon

Tuesday 13

Basic/Translational Research Seminar
“Understanding Mechanisms of Herpesvirals Oncogenesis to Facilitate Early Diagnosis & Targeted Therapies,”
Ethel Cesarman, Cornell;
Cooper conf. rm. D, noon

Global Health Film
“A Path Appears”;
109 Parran, noon

Philosophy of Science Talk
“On Stuff,”
James Weatherall, U.C. Irvine;
817R CL, 12:05 pm
(; 4-1052)

CIDDE Workshop
“Designing a Syllabus”;
815 Alumni, 2 pm

Humanities Ctr. Film
“The Desktop Documentary,”
Kevin Lee; 407 CL, 5 pm

Tibetan Chant Ceremony
Heinz Chapel, 7 pm

Wednesday 14

Greensburg Campus St. Clair Lecture
“PA’s Role in Presidential Politics: Past & Present,”
Terry Madonna;
Ferguson Theater, UPG, 7:30 pm

Faculty Development Seminar
“Tenure Track Checkpoint: Strategies to Stay on Target”;
S120 BST, 8:30-10:30 am

UPCI Anniversary Symposium
“Cancer Drug Development”;
Herberman conf. ctr., 9 am-5 pm

Grand Rounds
“Extracorporeal Therapies in AKI: 40 Years in 40 Minutes,”
Claudio Ronco;
S120 BST, noon

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Barb Folb;
Falk Library classrm. 1, noon

SAC Mtg.
102 Benedum, noon

IRB Meet & Greet
O’Hara ballrm., noon-2 pm

Pathology Seminar
“Advances in the Molecular Pathogenesis of Lung Cancer,”
Adi Gazdar;
1104 Scaife, noon

Senate Council Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Chemistry Kaufman Lecture
“Ozone Depletion: A Science & Policy Success Story,”
Susan Solomon, MIT;
O’Hara 1st fl. dining rm., 4 pm

Oral/Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture
“Maxillary Surgery,”
Mark Ochs;
G33 Salk, 4-6 pm

Thursday 15

Family Medicine Grand Rounds
“Family Medicine & Academic Medical Centers: Strangers in a Strange Land,”
Thomas Schwenk, U of NV;
Scaife lect. rm. 3, 7:30 am

Adolescent/Young Adult Health Research Symposium
Children’s Hospital, 8 am-4 pm

Health Services Research Seminar
“Computation for Decision Support in Population Health”;
305 Parkvale, noon

HSLS Workshop
“EndNote Basics,”
Pat Weiss;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am

Studio Arts Conversations With Artists
Delanie Jenkins & Barbara Weissberger;
FFA Gallery, noon

Humanities Ctr. Colloquium
“Connecting the Dots: Making Air Pollution Visible in Pgh,”
Olga Kuchinskaya;
602 CL, 12:30 pm

Chemistry Kaufman Lecture
“Emerging Signals of Climate Change: Where in the World Will Local Climate Change First?”
Susan Solomon, MIT;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm

French & Italian Mediterranean Metageographies Workshop
“Spaces of Migration & Aesthetics of Immobility: ‘Bidonvilles’ in the Francophone Mediterranean Imagination,”
Katarzyna Pieprzak, Williams College;
602 CL, 3 pm

CGS Open House
1400 Posvar, 3-6 pm

Geology/Planetary Science Colloquium
“Triple Oxygen Isotopic Variation in Continental Waters & the Utility for Paleoclimate Research,”
Naomi Levin, Johns Hopkins;
11 Thaw, 3:50 pm

Heinz Chapel Talk
“Death & Dying: The Tibetan Tradition”;
Heinz Chapel, 7 pm

Titusville Campus Concert
“Gone With the Wind,”
Lake Erie String Quartet;
Henne aud., UPT, 7 pm
(tickets: 814/827-4431)


Medicine/Molecular Pharmacology
“NHERF1/EBP50 Regulation of WNT Signaling in Epithelial Tissues,”
Anny Treat;
Oct. 1, E1395 BST, 2 pm

A&S/Hispanic Languages & Literatures
“Boyscoutismo as Chilean National Literature: Masculinities, Militarism & Nationhood,”
Parker Shaw;
Oct. 12, 910 CL, noon-2 pm

Public Health/Epidemiology
“Negative Male Partner Influences on Reproductive Health & Contraceptive Use Among Adolescent & Young Adult Women,”
Kelley A. Jones;
Oct. 13, 309B Crabtree, 2-4 pm

Medicine/Clinical & Translational Science
“Cost Effectiveness Analyses of Radiation Therapy Treatments,”
Hayeon Kim;
Oct. 14, 142 CL, 8 am


Bradford Campus
Works by arts faculty & staff;
KOA Gallery, Blaisdell, UPB, through Oct. 16, M-F 8 am-6 pm

Falk Library
“From DNA to Beer: Harnessing Nature in Medicine & Industry”;
through Oct. 10, M-Th 7 am-mid., F 7 am-10 pm, Sat 9:30 am-10 pm, Sun 11 am-mid.

studio arts & music faculty members;
FFA Gallery, through Oct. 23

Barco Library
by Jessica Kalmar;
through Nov. 6, M-Th 8 am-10 pm, F 8 am-5 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun noon-10 pm


ADRC Call for Proposals
Letter of intent due Oct. 2;
proposals due Oct. 30. (

Sleep Medicine Institute Poster Presentations
Abstracts due Oct. 5.

Provost’s Award for Excellence in Mentoring
Submit nominations to 801 CL by Oct. 9.

Academic Entrepreneurship Course
Register by Oct. 15 for course  on Thursdays Oct. 22-Dec. 3

Chancellor’s Distinguished Teaching Awards
Nominations due Oct. 16.

Chancellor’s Distinguished Public Service Awards
Nominations due Oct. 16.

Chancellor’s Distinguished Research Awards
Nominations due Oct. 16.

Coulter TPII $100K Awards for Translational Research
Letter of intent due Oct. 19.

Ampco-Pittsburgh Prize for Excellence in Advising Award
Submit nominations to 140 Thackery by Oct. 31.

A&S Bellet Teaching Excellence Awards
Submit nominations to 140 Thackery by Oct. 31.

ICRE 2016 Admission
Applications due Oct. 31

Blavatnik Awards for Young Scientists
Nominations due by 9 am Oct. 19 for physical sciences, engineering & chemistry to Send nominations for life sciences to

Event deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of Oct.15-29. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Oct. 8. Send information to



The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply