Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

March 3, 2016



Thursday 3

Eberly Distinguished Lecture
“Designing Safe & Effective T Cell Therapy for Cancer,” Stanley Riddel, Penn Washington; Scaife lecture rm. 6, noon

Medicine Seminar
“Tissue Mechanics & Architecture in Liver Fibrosis,” Rebecca Wells, U of PA; 1105A Scaife, noon

CIDDE Workshop
“Making Online Accessibility Easy & Part of Your Work,” Cynthia Ng; B26 Alumni, noon (

Epidemiology Seminar
“Neurocognitive Study of Adult Patients With Sickle Cell Disease,” Enrico Novelli; A115 Crabtree, noon (

CRSP Seminar
“Is Marriage for White People?” Ralph Banks, Stanford; 2017 CL, noon (

Year of Humanities Talk
“Culture & Politics in Postwar Pgh,” Richard Oestreicher, history; 3106 Posvar, 1 pm

Chemistry Seminar
“Molecular Probes for Redox Signaling & Oxidative Stress,” Huiwang Ai, U of CA; 150 Chevron, 2:30 pm


Friday 4

HSLS Workshop
“EndNote Basics,” Andrea Ketchum; Falk Library classrm. 2, 11 am (

Sr. VC’s Research Seminar
“Something Old, Something New: Structural Insights Into GPCR Pharmacology,” Cheng Zhang, medicine; Scaife lecture rm. 6, noon (

Humanities Film Screening
“Kings on the Hill: Baseball’s Forgotten Men,” Rob Ruck, history; 3106 Posvar, 2 pm


Saturday 5

Music on the Edge Concert
New Morse Code & Jamie Jordan; Warhol Museum, North Side, 8 pm (


Sunday 6

• Spring recess for students begins.


Monday 7

Flow Cytometry Workshop
Hillman 2.42 pod lunch area, 9 am

Pathology Seminar
“Vaccines & Treatments for HIV, Dengue & Zika,” David Watkins; Scaife lecture rm. 6, noon

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Linda Hartman; Falk Library classrm. 1, 4 pm (


Tuesday 8

Laureate Lecture
“Single Cell Genomics,” Stephen Quake, Stanford; Scaife lecture rm. 6, noon

Port Authority Fare Rate Public Hearing
Connolly Ballrm. Alumni, 3-7 pm


Wednesday 9

Pathology Seminar
“Germline Implications of Somatic Tumor Profiling,” Mark Robson; 1104 Scaife, noon


Thursday 10

Bradford Campus Performance
“A Perfect Balance”; Bromeley Family Theater, UPB, 10 am

Senate Plant Utilization/Planning Mtg.
272 Hillman, 2:30 pm


Friday 11

• Spring holiday, University closed.


Sunday 13

• Spring recess for students ends.


Monday 14

Humanities Reading
Christopher Rawson; 125 FFA, 11 am

History & Philosophy of Science Mellon Distinguished Lecture
“Mechanism & Visualization: Andreas Vesalius to Robert Hooke,” Domenico Meli; UClub conf. rm. A, 4 pm

Bradford Campus Performance
“A Tale of Two Cities”; Bromeley Family Theater, UPB, 7:30 pm (


Tuesday 15

Senate CRC Mtg.
272 Hillman, noon

Basic/Translational Research Seminar
“Revealing the Onset of Cancer: Melanoma & Neural Crest Development in the Zebrafish,” Charles Kaufman; Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper Conference Ctr. rm. D, noon (

CIDDE Workshop
“Not Speaking the Same Language?: 4 Steps to Engaging Your International Students”; 815 Alumni, 2 pm

Faculty Assembly
2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“Deciphering Gene Networks in Pulmonary Hypertension: No Longer Lost in Translation?” Stephen Chan; 1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm

UHC Lecture
“Climate Change: Health Risks & Opportunities,” Jonathan Patz; WPU ballrm., 4 pm (


Wednesday 16

• Spring term monitored withdrawal deadline.

Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds
“Therapeutic Immune Targeting of Tumor Blood Vessels,” Walter Storkus; UPMC Cancer Pavilion 2nd fl. Herberman Aud., 8 am (

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Melissa Ratajeski; Falk Library classrm. 1, 8:30 am (

SAC Staff Assembly
O’Hara Student Ctr. ballrm., noon

GSPIA Philanthropy Forum
“Uncivil Society: Philanthropy’s Role in Reinvigorating Civic Engagement,” Stephen Heintz, RBF; UClub ballrm. A, 2 pm (rsvp:

History/Philosophy of Science Distinguished Lecture
“The Very Word Mechanism: A Lexical & Conceptual Investigation,” Domenico Meli; 602 CL, 4 pm


Thursday 17

Alzheimer Seminar
“The Alzheimer’s Assn. — Services & Programs,” Suzanne Weisses; S439 Montefiore, noon

CIDDE Workshop
“Developing a Teaching Philosophy Statement”; 815 Alumni, noon

Senate AAA Mtg.
272 Hillman, 4 pm History/Philosophy of Science Distinguished Lecture “Framing Mechanisms: Philosophical Perspectives & Investigative Practices,” Domenico Meli; 817R CL, 4 pm

Global Health Film Screening
“The OxyContin Express”; G23 Parran, 7 pm



A&S/Theatre Arts
“Overturning Mammon: The Living Theatre & Symbolic Capital,” Peter Wood; March 3, 1627 CL, 2 pm

A&S/Computer Science
“Supporting Revision Assistance for Peer Review of Argumentative Writings,” Fan Zhang; March 4, 6106 Sennott, 1 pm

Medicine/Molecular Pharmacology
“Huntington’s Disease Studies at the Interface of Chemistry, Physics & Biology,” Kenneth Drombosky; March 14, 1395 BST, noon

A&S/Hispanic Languages & Literatures
“Screening Violence: Mediations on Perception in Contemporary Argentine Literature & Film of the Post-Dictatorship,” Anne Wesserling; March 14, 339 CL, 2 pm

Medicine/Molecular Genetics & Developmental Biology
“Genetic Dissection of Factors That Promote Genome Stability in the Caenorhabditis Elegans Germ Line,” Tiffany McClendon; March 14, 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 3 pm

“Immigrant Coverage in the American Diaspora: Representing Haitians in the Miami Media, 1979-2010,” Yven Destin; March 14, 2406 Posvar, 4:30 pm



Bradford KOA Gallery
Aaron Kagan Putt; through March 6, M-F 8:30 am-6:30 pm, Blaisdell,  UPB

Barco Law Library
“Oracles & Vesicles,” Michael Walter; through May 27, 5-8 pm



Pitt Sustainability Awards
Nominations due March 4. (

Ctr. for Industry Studies Research Grant
Proposals due March 31. (

Pitt Innovation Challenge
Two-minute videos due April 4. (

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of March 17-31. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on March 10. Send information to *

Leave a Reply