Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

March 31, 2016


Thursday 31

HR Workshop
“Title IX: Understanding Compliance at the U of Pgh,” Kristy Rzepecki; 342 Craig, 9 am (
HR Workshop
“Basics of Federal Contract Administration,” Heide Eash; B21 UClub, 9 am (
HR Workshop
“Using for Professional Development,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield, 10 am (
Irvine-Pgh-Princeton Conf.
“Mathematical & Conceptual Foundations of Physics”; 817R CL, 10 am (also April 1, 9 am-12:30 pm; register:
PACWC Women’s History Month Workshop
“Negotiating Skills for Women,” Ayana Ledford, 548 WPU, 11 am
Epidemiology Seminar
“Genetic Epidemiology of Obesity & Related Phenotypes in Samoans,” Ryan Minster; A115 Crabtree, noon
Dick Thornburgh Discussions on Governance Lecture
“Public-Private Partnerships: The Best Governance Structure to Create Transformation Change,” William Generett, Urban Innovations21; WPU lower lounge, noon (rsvp:
IS Library Freedom Workshop
“Digital Privacy Workshop for Librarians”; 3rd fl. IS Bldg., 1 pm (rsvp:
Ctr. for Neural Basis of Cognition Colloquium
“Training Induces a Qualitative Shift in the Mechanisms Supporting Attentional Selection,” John Serences; 328 Mellon Inst., 4 pm
Senate EPC Mtg.
826 CL, 3 pm
Humanities Seminar
“The Anthropocene Epoch in Cosmic Evolution,” David Grinspoon, geology; 154 Chevron 4 pm (

Friday 1

Bioethics/Health Law Conf.
“Ethical Issues in Reproductive Health”; BST conf. ctr., 8 am-4:30 pm
Philosophy of Science Workshop
“Field Theories”; 817R CL, 2:45 pm (also April 2, 9 am-6 pm; register:
Italian Film Screening
“An Italian Name (Il Nome Del Figlio)”; FFA aud., 7 pm
Medicine Seminar
“Role of Caspase Cell Death Pathways in Neurological Disease,” Robert Friedlander; 6014 BST3, 9 am (

Saturday 2

Psychosomatic Medicine Conf.
S120 BST South, 9 am-5 pm
Women/Biking Forum
WPU, 9:30 am
Pitt Community Service Day
Various locations, 9 am-2:30 pm
Habitat for Humanity Bradford Campus Flea Market
McDowell Sports Ctr., UPB, 10 am-3 pm (
Italian Film Screening
“Mafia & Tomatoes (La Nostra Terra)”; FFA aud., 7 pm
Music on the Edge Ensemble Concert
Warhol Museum, North Side, 8 pm

Monday 4

Humanities Conf.
“Text as Process: Genetic & Textual Criticism in the Digital Age”; multiple locations (though April 6;
Cancer Survivorship Scholars Lecture
“Building the Evidence for Spiritual Cancer Care: Using Religious Stories & Songs to Alleviate Mental Suffering,” Jill Hamilton, Johns Hopkins; 260 Victoria, 1 pm
Music on the Edge Ensemble Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Tuesday 5

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Michele Fedyshin; Falk library classrm. 1, 8:30 am (
HR Workshop
“Being an Effective Communicator,” Maureen Lazar; 342 Craig, 9 am (
T32 eHealth Hub Lecture
“Introduction to Big Data & Recent Advances to Understand Changes in Swallowing, Gait & Handwriting Functions,” Erwin Sejdic, electrical/computer engineering; S120 BST, 9 am
Basic/Translational Research Seminar
“How Cellular Responses to TNF Are ‘Fine-Tuned’,” Robin Lee; Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper Conf. Ctr. rm. D, noon (
CIDDE Workshop
“Blackboard: Using the Grade Center”; B26 Alumni, 2 pm (
Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“Autophagy in Breast Cancer & Neural Stem Cells,” Jun-Lin Guan; 1395 BST, 3:30 pm
Mascaro Ctr. Heinz Distinguished Lecture
“Building Wellness: Creating Healthier Homes, Hospitals & Offices With Microbiology,” Jessica Green, biology; WPU ballrm., 4:30 pm
Humanities Schenley Bridge Lecture
William Strickland, Manchester Bidwell Corp.; 121 Lawrence, 7 pm (

Wednesday 6

HR Workshop
“Introduction to the Office of International Services & Basic Concepts in US Immigration Law”; 342 Craig, 9 am (
CIDDE Workshop
“Not Speaking the Same Language? 4 Steps to Engaging Your International Students”; 815 Alumni, 10 am
SPRIG Work Group Seminar
“Huntington Disease,” Daniela Leronni & Sergei Baranov; 1695 BST, noon
What Does It Mean to be Curious Discussion
“What Is Curiosity in Action?”; 8 pm (

Thursday 7

HR Workshop
“Export Controls Fundamentals”; 342 Craig, 9 am (
HR Workshop
“Microsoft Word 2013 Fundamentals,” Vernon Franklin; 312 Bellefield, 10 am (
Women’s Cancer Research Ctr. Seminar
“Update in Early Detection & Prevention of Ovarian Cancer,” Karen Lu; 1st fl. conf. rm. Montefiore, 10:30 am
Supplier Show
“Celebrating Diversity & Sustainability”; Soldiers & Sailors ballrm., 10:30 am-2:30 pm
Humanities Panel
“Acceptance Journeys Pgh”; 602 CL, 11 am (
Epidemiology Seminar
“Inter-Generational Risk of Tobacco Use,” Natacha DeGenna; A115 Crabtree, noon
Women in Medicine/Science Forum
Scaife 11th Fl. conf. rm. & lect. rms. 5 & 6, 12:30-8pm (also April 8, 7:45 am – noon)
Chemistry Johannes Coetzee Memorial Lecture
“NanoLCMS of Intact Proteins Using Silica Collodial Crystals as Chromatographic Packing Materials,” Mary Wirth, Purdue; 150 Chevron, 2:30 pm
Provost Inaugural Lecture
“The Art of Border Crossings: Integrative Multidisciplinarity in the Natural Sciences,” Angela Gronenborn, structural biology; Scaife lecture rm. 6, 4 pm (
Chemistry Seminar
“Meeting the Challenges of Heterogeneous Catalysis: The Atomic Level Control of Catalysts,” Wenyu Huang, U of IA; 150 Chevron, 4 pm
Classics Lecture
“Kings & Tablemates: The Political Role of Comrade Associations in Archaic Rome & Etruria,” Daniele Maras; 107 Lawrence, 4:30 pm
Italian Film Screening
“Emergency Exit: Young Italians Abroad”; G24 CL, 7 pm
English Dept. Alexandra Rowan Writing Festival
Multiple locations, 8:30 pm (through April 8;; to register:

Friday 8

• Last day for fall term enrollment appointments.

CIDDE Workshop
“Developing a Syllabus”; 815 Alumni, 10 am (
East Asian Colloquium
“Formation of a Layered Discourse: Cui Hu’s Mural Poem & Its Resonance in the Story of ‘Renmian Taohua,’” NA Rongqian; 4217 Posvar, noon
Psychiatry Lecture
“Perinatal Health Behavior Interventions: Smoking, Weight & Worries in Pregnancy & the Postpartum Period,” Michele Levine; WPIC aud., noon
UCSUR Seminar
“Operating the Game-Theoretic National Interstate Economic Model: A Numerical Example of Aviation Cybersecurity,” Jiyoung Park, U of Buffalo; noon (rsvp:
Sr. VC Research Seminar
“Inhalational Models of Rift Valley Fever: The Keys to Understanding Fatal Viral Encephalitis,” Amy Hartman, microbiology; Scaife lecture rm. 6, noon (
German Essay Contest Reception
1228 CL, 2:30 pm
Philosophy of Science Wesley Salmon Memorial Lecture
“Causation for Philosophical Applications,” Christopher Hitchcock, Columbia; 817R CL, 3:30 pm
Steel City Vets Cocktails & Camaraderie
“Museum Comes Alive”; Soldiers & Sailors, 6-8 pm (
Italian Film Screening
“Me, Myself & Her”; FFA aud., 7 pm

Saturday 9

• Fall term open enrollment period begins.

Pgh. Parks Conservancy Mtg.
121 Lawrence, 1-6 pm (register:
UPMC BodyChangers Fashion Show
“Courage on the Catwalk”; UPMC Cancer Pavilion Herberman Conf. Ctr., 6-10 pm (rsvp:
Gamelan Concert
“Gamelan Fusion: New & Traditional Music of West Java”; FFA aud., 8 pm (tickets:

Sunday 10

Carpathian Music Ensemble Concert
Bellefield aud., 7 pm

Monday 11

Greensburg Campus Writers Festival
Various locations, UPG, (through April 15;
CIDDE Workshop
“Theatre Delta Performance: Can I Be of Any Help?”; WPU Assembly Rm., 10:30 am (
HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Rose Turner; Falk Library classrm. 1, noon
CIDDE Workshop
“Theatre Delta Workshop: Student Race Relations in the Classroom”; 548 WPU, 1:30 pm (
Green Speakeasy Seminar
“When Science Isn’t Enough: Finding Interdisciplinary Solutions to Global Nitrogen Problems,” Emily Elliott, geology; UClub library, 4:30 pm (rsvp:

Tuesday 12

HSLS Workshop
“Focus on Behavioral Medicine: Searching in PsycINFO,” Michele Fedyshin; Falk Library classrm. 1, 9 am
HR Workshop
“My Pitt Video Powered by Panopto,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield, 10 am (
Philosophy of Science Talk
“Life Without Definitions,” Carol Cleland, U of CO-Boulder; 817R CL, noon (
CRSP Seminar
“Achievement Gaps & the Toxic Interaction of Race, Poverty & Segregation Start Before Kindergarten,” Elaine Weiss; 2017 CL, noon (
Faculty Assembly
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“New Developments in PTH Receptor Signaling Mechanisms & Therapeutic Implications,” Thomas Gardella; 1395 BST, 3:30 pm
Rainbow Alliance Panel Discussion
“The Pitt LGBTQIA+ Experience: Past Present & Future”; WPU Assembly Rm., 5 pm
Bradford Campus Lecture
“A Decisive Moment for Kingship: Charles I & the English Civil War,” Marvin Thomas; Rice Aud. Fisher, UPB, 7 pm

Wednesday 13

Hepatology Lecture
“Clinical Research Issues,” Doug Landsittel; pathology conf. rm. Montefiore, 7 am
Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds
“Exosomes & Immune Suppression in Acute Myeloid Leukemia,” Michael Boyiadzis; UPMC Cancer Pavilion Herberman aud., 8 am
HR Workshop
“Mentoring & Leading Others,” Audrey Murrell; 532 Alumni, 9 am (
Pathology Seminar
“Molecular Targets in Salivary Gland Carcinoma,” Adel El-Naggar; 1104 Scaife, noon
Neurodegeneration Lecture
“Transition States of the Aging Brain: Windows of Opportunity for Neuroprotection Against Neurodegenerative Diseases,” Roberta Brinton; 6014 BST3, noon
Religious Studies Lecture
“American Chinese Medicine: Orientalized Biopower,” Tyler Phan; 602 CL, noon
Pitt College in High School Open House
UClub ballrm. B, 1 pm
HSLS Workshop
“Literature Mining: InfoBoosters, Molecular Databases & F1000Workspace,” Ansuman Chattopadhyay; Falk Library classrm. 2, 1 pm

Thursday 14

Epidemiology Seminar
“Cardiovascular Fat: A Potential Novel CVD Risk Factor in Midlife Women. Initial Findings From the SWAN Cardiovascular Fat Ancillary Study,” Samar Khoudary; A115 Crabtree, noon
Bradford Campus Concert
KOA Speer Electronics lobby Blaisdell, UPB, noon
HR Workshop
“Workplace Bullying,” Paula Davis & Cheryl Ruffin; 342 Craig, 12:30 pm (
HSLS Seminar
“EndNote Basics,” Pat Weiss; Falk Library classrm. 2, 1:30 pm (
Chemistry Seminar
“The Mitochondrial Sirtuins in Aging & Disease,” Bradford Gibson, Buck Inst.; 150 Chevron, 4 pm
Ctr. for Neural Basis of Cognition Colloquium
“Generating & Shaping Novel Action Repertoires,” Rui Costa; 6014 BST3, 4 pm
Italian Film Screening
“Palio”; FFA aud., 7 pm


A&S/Biological Sciences
“Variation & Local Adaptation in Stress Response Using Statistical Analysis & Bioinformatics,” Nana Zhang; April 1, A219B Langley, 10 am
Education/Instruction & Learning
“How Do You Think It Went? The Nature of Cooperating Teacher Feedback About Preservice Teachers’ Literacy Instruction,” Maria Genest; April 4, 5131 Posvar, 10 am
“Contentious Waters: The Creation of Pacific Geographic Knowledge in Britain, 1669-1768,” Katherine Parker; April 4, 3703 Posvar, 10 am
“Negotiating Literary Identity During the Divide Between the Philosophes & the Anti-Philosophes (1745-65),” Mert Ertunga; April 4, 1325 CL, 2 pm
Education/Instruction & Learning
“The Effects of 2 Video Modeling Interventions on the Independent Living Skills of Students With Autism Spectrum Disorder & Intellectual Disability,” Kaylee Wynkoop; April 6, 5511 Posvar, 10 am
Health & Rehabilitation Sciences/Sports Medicine & Nutrition
“Comparisons in Physical Characteristics of Professional Ballet & Collegiate Dancers,” Valerie Williams; April 7, 104 Neuromuscular Research Lab, noon
“Anarchism & Prefigurative Politics in the Occupy Movement: A Study of Occupied Space, Horizontal Structure & Anarchist Theory in Practice,” Marie Skoczylas; April 8, 2432 Posvar, 9:30 am
“Essays on Rural & Regional Economics,” Katie Jo Black; April 8, 4913 Posvar, 10 am
“Natural Disasters, Risk-Salience & Public Health,” Shawn McCoy; April 8, 4940 Posvar, 2:30 pm
“Cognitive Function & Breast Cancer: Genomics & Disease Characteristics,” Theresa Koleck; April 11, 451 Victoria, 10 am
Public Health/Environmental & Occupational Health
“Characterization of Silica Content in Gold Mine Dust With Respect to Particle Size,” Lauren Chubb; April 11, 339 Bridgeside, 2 pm
A&S/Theatre Arts
“Desis in the House: South Asian American Theatre & the Politics of Belonging,” Rohini Chaki; April 12, 1627 CL, 9:30 am
“Prehispanic & Colonial Settlement Patterns of the Sogamoso Valley,” Sebastian Fajardo Bernal; April 12, 3307 Posvar, 3:30 pm
“Invisible to the Eye: Rhetorics of Ethical Emotionality in Fred Rogers’ Neighborhood,” Alexandra Castro Klarén; April 13, 1128 CL, 9:30 am
Health & Rehabilitation Sciences/Health Information Management
“A Personal Genomic Information Analysis & Management System for Health Care Purposes,” Amal Alzu’bi; April 13, 6050 Forbes Twr., 2 pm
Information Sciences/Information Science & Technology
“3-D Generalization of Brain Model to Visualize & Analyze Neuroanatomical Data,” Shafiqul Abedin; April 14, 828 IS, 10 am
Education/Instruction & Learning
“The Effects of Didactic Instruction & Performance Feedback on Paraeducators’ Use of Positive Behavior Support Strategies in Inclusive Settings,” Emily Sobeck; April 14, 5151 Posvar, 12:30 pm
“The Relationship Between Migration & Development in Morocco,” Frances Danielle Loustau-Williams; April 14, 3430 Posvar, 1 pm
A&S/History & Philosophy of Science
“Explanation in Contexts of Causal Complexity,” Lauren Ross; April 14, G28 CL, 2 pm
Information Sciences/Information Science & Technology
“The Impact of Planning & Other Organizational Factors on the Success of Small Information Technology (IT) Projects,” David Laird; April 14, 828 IS, 3-5 pm


Humanities Production
“The Mathematics of Being Human”; through April 2, 8 pm, Henry Heymann Theatre (
Greensburg Campus Performance
“Man of La Mancha”; Ferguson Theater, UPG, 7:30 pm, through April 9 (rsvp:
Pitt Stages Productions
“Nine”; Charity Randall Theatre, April 7-17, W-Sat 8 pm, Sun 2 pm (


Barco Law Library 
“Oracles & Vesicles,” Michael Walter; through May 27, 5-8 pm
WPU Kimbo Gallery
“A Visual Perspective: A Celebration of Campus, Culture & Community,” CIDDE photographers Tom Altany, Mike Drazdzinski & Aimee  Obidzinski ; through April 6, WPU main fl., M 10 am-5 pm, T-Th 10 am-6 pm, F 10 am-5 pm (


Ctr. for Industry Studies Research Grant
Proposals due March 31. (
Pitt Innovation Challenge
2-minute videos due April 4. (
COI Reporting
Complete the form by April 15. (
Kappa Delta Pi Book Drive
Donate new/gently used books for ages 4-7 at 311 Bellefield Hall by April 8. (
2-minute videos due April 11. (

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of April 14-28. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on April 7. Send information to 

Leave a Reply