Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

September 29, 1994


Thursday 29

FAS Brown Bag Seminar

"Faculty of the 21st Century: Will Tenure Survive?"

Tamara Horowitz;

CMU, Student Activity Ctr., noon-1 p.m.

Engineering Professional Development Seminar

"Sexual Harassment"; 1175 Benedum;

noon "Technical Writing"; 1175 Benedum, 4 p.m. (624-1279)

Medical Seminar

"Clostridium Perfringens Enterotoxin: A Complex Story,"

Bruce McClane;

1295 BST, 3:30 p.m.

Applied Micro Economics Seminar

"Using Sector Specific and Idiosyncratic Current Information of Test Models of Full Insurance,"

John Ham, Kris Jacobs;

CMU Hamburg Hall, 3:45 p.m.

Chemistry Colloquia

"Electrostatic Energy Calculations in Proteins,"

Kim Sharp, Penn;

Ashe Aud., Chevron, 4 p.m.

History of Art & Architecture Lecture

"The Many Worlds of China –Recent Archaeological Recovery and the Study of Chinese Art History,"

Katheryn Linduff;

202 Frick Fine Arts, 4 p.m.

Johnstown Campus Homecoming Week

"Family Feud"

Tournament for students;

Cambria Room, UPJ, 7 p.m. (269-2083)

Friday 30

Center on American Politics & Society Lecture

"Changing Images: News Coverage of the 1960-1992 Presidential Elections,"

Thomas Patterson, Syracuse;

4R51 FQ, 3:15 p.m.

Medical Lecture

"Molecular Genetic Analysis of Mammalian Bombesin Receptors,"

James Battey, NIH;

1395 BST, noon-1 p.m. (648-7247)

Engineering Professional Development Seminar

"Interviewing Skills";

1175 Benedum, noon (624-1279)

Center for Philosophy of Science Conference

"Two Aspects of Mathematical Experience,"

Wilfried Sieg, CMU;

Kenneth Lucey, SUNY/Fredonia; Merrilee Salmon;

2P56 FQ, 2-3:30 p.m.

"From the Specious to the Suspicious Present: The Voodoo Phenomenology of Williams James," Richard Gale;

Lee Werth, Cleveland State;

John Lyne, U. of Iowa; 2K56 FQ 2-3:30 p.m.,

"Is Newtonian Cosmology Really Inconsistent?",

David Malament, U. of Chicago; John Norton;

John Earman; 2P56 FQ, 4-5:30 p.m.

"Seeing Nature,"

Joseph Pitt, VA Polytechnic Inst.; Gerald Massey;

Harold Zellner, Kent State;

2K56 FQ, 4-5:30 p.m.

Admissions & Financial Aid Lectures

1K56 FQ, 1M56 FQ, 1P56 FQ,

107 Lawrence, 2:15-4:30 p.m.

Chevron, 3:30-4:30 p.m.

Admissions & Financial Aid Lectures

Lecture: 130 Chevron, 3:30-4:30 p.m.;

mock lectures,1K56 FQ, 1M56 FQ, 1P56 FQ 107 Lawrence, 2:15-4:30 p.m.

Anthropology Lecture

"Seminal Truth: Sexuality, Public Health and a Critique of Social Psychology in North India,"

Joseph Alter; 3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.

Music Lecture

Composer Anthony Davis, Harvard;

132 Music, 4 p.m.

PSC Seminar

"Tools for Object Oriented Programming on Massively Parallel Systems,"

Dennis Gannon, U. of Indiana; SEI; 4 p.m. (268-6355)

Caribbean & Latin American Student Assn. Meeting

WPU Dining Room A, 6:30 p.m.

PPC Film

"Jurassic Park";

Lawrence aud., 8 & 10 p.m.

Johnstown Campus

Homecoming Alumni mixer;

Alibi Restaurant, Johnstown; 9 p.m.-midnight (269-2083)


Saturday 1

Center for Philosophy of Science Conference

"Naturalized Philosophy of Science," Robert Almeder, Georgia U.;

Gary Hardcastle, VA Polytechnic Inst.;

Tamara Horowitz; 2P56 FQ, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

"Prediction," Nicholas Rescher; Werner Stelzner, Jena, Germany;

Deborah Mayo, VA Polytechnic Inst.;

2K56 FQ, 9:30-11:30 a.m. "E. A. Milne and the 'Official Story' of the Origin of Modern Cosmology,"

George Gale, U. of Missouri; Ronald Anderson, Boston College;

James Woodward, CalTech; 2P56 FQ, 1-2:30 p.m.

"Trees and Tropes: Classification Metaphors in Biology and Linguistics," Michael Bradie, Bowling Green; Brad Wilson; Pierre Kerszberg, Penn State; 2K56 FQ, 1-2:30 P.M. "Airy and Maxwell on the Stability of Governors,"

Ronald Laymon, Ohio U.; Paulo Abrantes, U. of Brasilia; James McGuire; 2P56 FQ, 3-4:30 p.m.

"The Continuity of Rationality in Aristotle's Biology," Barbara Massey, Chatham; Katherine Nolan; James Lennox; 2K56 FQ, 3-4:30 p.m.

"How Properties Emerge," Paul Humphreys, U. of VA; Emily Grosholz, Penn State; Wesley Salmon; 2P56 FQ, 5-6:30 p.m.

"The Separateness of Economics and the Theory of the Firm,"

Davis Schrader, Washington and Jefferson; Allan Walstad, UPJ;

Edward Constant, CMU; 2K56 FQ, 5-6:30 p.m.

UPMC Sports Medicine Clinic

"Acute High School Sports Injuries";

Baum Blvd. & Craig St., 10 a.m-noon (578-3320)

Johnstown Campus

Homecoming President's reception;

Chasers Pub, UPJ, 2-3 p.m. (269-2083)

Sunday 2

Center for Philosophy of Science Conference

"Interpretation of Quantum Mechanics,"

John Forge, Griffith U.; Storrs McCall, McGill;

Henry Krips; 2P56 FQ, 10 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

"Cognition and Explanation," Beth Preston, U. of Georgia;

Richard Montgomery, WVU; Richard Duschl;

Martha Pollack; Robert Butts, U. of W. Ontario;

2K56 FQ, 10 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Monday 3

WSP Lecture

"Racial Group Identity and Career Outcomes: A Look at the Organizational Experiences of African-American Women,"

Audrey Murrell; 3J12 FQ, noon

Research in Reproductive Physiology Seminar

"Control of Growth and Puberty in Male Red Deer,"

Jim Webster, New Zealand Pastoral Inst.;

14th fl. conf. rm. BST, noon

Asian Studies Lecture

"Postmodernism and Contemporary Chinese Literature,"

Wang Ning, Beijing U.;

4E51 FQ, 1 p.m.

Tuesday 4

Medicine Pathology Seminar

"Clinical Genetics of Cancers of Women,"

John Mulvihill;

McCall Aud., Magee, 8 a.m. (641-4695)

History of Art & Architecture Colloquia

"Four Volumes in Search of a Book, or, Packaging Early Christian Florence,"

Frank Toker;

203 Frick Fine Arts, noon-1 p.m.

Faculty Assembly

1K56 FQ, 3 p.m.

Chemistry Colloquium

"Distant Creation and Geminate Recombination of Ion-Radicals,"

A. I. Burshtein, Weizman Inst.;

Ashe Aud., Chevron, 4 p.m. (624-8200)

Bradford Campus

Spectrum Lecture

Non-fiction reading, Gary Gildner,

Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 5 p.m.

Wednesday 5

History Seminar

"Counting Coups on the Home Front: Indians, Sovereignty and Land During World War I," Erik Zissu;

3P11 FQ, noon

UCIS Program

Gateway Clipper's International Dinner and Entertainment Cruise: Spanish Night with Guaracha;

7-10 p.m. (reservations 355-7980)

Thursday 6

Facilities Management Division Training

Bloodborne pathogen training and Hepatitis B vaccine administration;

Benedum aud., 9 a.m. (624-9505)

UMH National Depression Screening Day

Free screenings; participating institutions: Aliquippa, Allegheny General, Forbes Regional, St. Clair, Monongahela and Sewickley Valley Hospitals;

Southwood and Lakewood Psychiatric Hospitals;

Allegheny E. Mental Health Ctr., Braddock Medical Ctr., Hillside Psych. Ctr., Mercy Psych. Inst.,co-sponsored by WPIC (391-3820 or 1-800-871-4445)

Chemistry Colloquia

"Rational Drug Design — How Far Have We Progressed?"

John Gliessen, Smith Kline Beecham; Ashe Aud., Chevron, 2:30 p.m. (624-8200)

"Elasticity of Globular Proteins and Its Relation to Protein Thermodynamics and Mobility,"

Victor Morosov, NYU; Ashe Aud., Chevron, 4 p.m. (624-8200)

Medical Seminar

"Studies on UL37, a Newly Discovered Structural Protein of Herpes Simplex Virus Type 1,"

Frank Jenkins;

1295 BST, 3:30 p.m.

Roundtable Discussion

"Rethinking the International History of Communism,"

Pgh. Ctr. for Social History Working-Class History Seminar, 3P11 FQ, 8 p.m.

Classics Lecture

"Reviving the Tradition of Greece: Philosophy With a Public Voice,"

Alexander Nehamas, Princeton;

Frick Fine Arts aud., 8:30 p.m.

Friday 7

Pitt Advisors' Network Meeting

Guest speaker: CGS Dean Robert Comfort;

WPU Dining Rm. A, 9:30 a.m.-noon

Pharmacology Seminar

"The Role of the Ras Pathway in Cellular Differentiation,"

Richard Carthew;

1295 BST, 12 noon-1 p.m.

Biological Sciences

Howard Hughes Research Symposium

Thomas Kelly, Johns Hopkins;

Frank McCormick, Onyx Pharmaceuticals; Arnold Levine, Princeton;

WPU Ballroom, 1:30-5 p.m.

Classics Seminar

"Socratic Irony," Alexander Nehamas, Princeton;

817R CL, 2 p.m.

UPMC Health Management Lecture

"What Sense Can be Made of the American Health Care Reform Debate?"

Theodore Marmor, Yale;

WPU, 3 p.m.

Anthropology Colloquium

"A Roundtable Discussion of Research in Progress,"

Kathleen Allen, Marc Bermann, Nicole Constable, Harry Sanabria;

3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.

Medieval and Renaissance Lecture

"Foul, His Wife, the Mayor and Fool's Mare: The Power of the Anecdote in Tudor Historiography,"

Annabel Patterson, Yale;

144 CL, 3:30-5 p.m.

Music on The Edge Concert

Talujon Quartet percussion ensemble, featuring works by John Cage;

Frick Fine Arts aud., 8 p.m. (624-4125)+

Bradford Campus

Alumni Weekend Career networking and information luncheon; alumni dinner at Carlton's Restaurant, Howard Johnson's, Johnstown, (814) 362-7655

Frick History & Art Center

Benefit Evening of Poetry;

Cynthia MacDonald, U. of Houston; WPIC co-sponsor;

Reynolds Street, 8 p.m. (362-8188)

Saturday 8

WPIC Symposium Workshop

"Portrait of the Therapist as an Artist,"

Cynthia Macdonald, U. of Houston;

Ellen Handler Spitz, Cornell;

Bruce Sklarew, Baltimore Wash. Inst. & Howard; Frick Fine Arts, 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.

Bradford Alumni Weekend

All-you-can-eat picnic; student and alumni games, Alumni Affairs Office;

jazz concert, Concourse Jazz Group;

Frame-Westerberg Commons, (814) 362-7655

UPMC Sports Medicine Clinic

"Acute High School Sports Injuries";

Baum Blvd. & Craig St., 10 a.m.-noon (578-3320)

Sunday 9

Nationality Rooms Program

Norwegian Room Committee Meeting; 1228 CL, 2 p.m.

Monday 10

West European Studies Lecture

"US-EC Relations: The Need to Reinvent the Transatlantic Partnership,"

Lionel Barber, Financial Times;

4E51FQ, noon-1:30 p.m.


GSB Associates Program Briefing

"Managing Environmental Risk Issues: Two Priorities,"

Patricia Brink, Chem. Mfg. Assn. Taskforce;

Sarah Thorne, Dow Chemical Canada;

Gordon Butte, Decision Grp.; Daniel Kortum, Equitable Resources;

Hyatt Regency- Plaza A, 8-10 a.m.

Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Must Science Be Universal?"

Alvin Goldman, U. of Arizona; 817R CL; 12:05 p.m.

Senate Council Meeting

A115 GSPH, 3 p.m.

Women's Studies Program

Poetry Reading Toi Derricotte;

2P56 FQ, 3 p.m.

Wednesday 12

Bradford Campus Library Program

"Tales the Bones Tell," Scott Baker;

Frame-Westerberg Commons, Special Dining Rooms, UPB, 11:30 a.m.

Staff Association Council Meeting

2M/2P56 FQ, noon-2 p.m.

FAS Linguistics Seminar

"Optimizing the Phonology of Sonorante,"

Glyne Piggott; 144 CL, 3 p.m.

Pathology Seminar

"In Vivo Model of HIV Infection of the Human Brain,"

Cristian Achim, UPMC, 618 Scaife, 4 p.m.

Cleft Palate — Craniofacial Center Lecture

"Measurement of Body Composition in Newborns: Fat, Lean and Bone Strengths. Alternate Methods of Feeding";

417 Salk 11 a.m.-12:15 p.m. (648-8400)

Thursday 13

Health Sciences Continuing Education Lecture

"Advance Directives: A Reassessment,"

Rebecca Dresser, Case;

aud. 5, Scaife, noon-1 p.m.

Chemistry Colloquia

"The Structure and Chemistry of Roflamycoin,"

Scott Rychnovsky, U. of Minn.;

Ashe Aud., Chevron, 2:30 p.m.

"Cyclodextrins as Enantioselective Modifiers for Chiral Capillary Electrophoresis: CE and NMR Studies,"

Karen Sentell, U. of Vermont;

Ashe Aud., Chevron, 4 p.m.

GSPH Colloquium

"Scientific Integrity and Misconduct: Who Will Guard the Guardians?"

Judith Swazey, Acadia Inst.;

G-23 Parran, 3:30 p.m.

Lesbian and Gay Academic Association Panel Discussion

"Stonewall 25 in Pittsburgh,"

Tony Silvestre (moderator/interviewer), 363 Hillman, 4:30 p.m.


Johnstown Campus

"Crofut and Brubeck With Brown" ensemble;

Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr; Oct. 1, 7 p.m. (814-269-7200)

"The Bluestory!"

Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr; Oct. 7, 8 p.m. (814-269-7200)

Theatre Arts

"Jeffrey," Rich Keitel, director;

Paul Rudnick, playwright; Stephen Foster Theatre;

preview Oct. 7-9, opening Oct. 12-16 & 18-20; Tue.-Sat. 8 p.m., Sat.-Sun. matinees 2 p.m. (624-7529)


Frick Fine Arts Gallery

"Drawing on Worker Culture: The Labor Cartoons of Fred Wright, Gary Huck and Mike Konopacki, through Oct. 2 (624-4148; 682-6497)


Hanley Library Gallery "Sanctuaries,"

Helen Beck, Ellicottville, NY, through Oct. 22.

Pitt Club Collection

Meet the Artists Paintings by Western Pa. artists;

Pitt Club, 5-9 p.m.


Fulbright Grants

Competition Contact Fulbright Adviser Annagene Yucas, UCIS Study Abroad office, 4G32 FQ (648-7419). Campus deadline, Oct. 14, 1994.

REES Faculty Development Grants

Competition Awards range from $1,000-$3,000;

deadline Nov. 1; Contact Martha Snodgrass, 4G-15FQ (648-2290)

Ph.D. Defense


"Factors That Affect The Success and Failure of TQM Implementation in Small U.S. Cities,"

Abdullah M. Al-Khalaf, Sept. 30, 3H56 FQ, 11 a.m.


"Hepatocyte Growth Factor: In Vivo Effects on and Processing by Normal and Neoplastic Liver of Adult Rat,"

Men-Lun Liu, Oct. 5, 618 Scaife, 10 a.m.


"Real Properties, Relevance Logic, and Identity,"

Philip Alcuin Kremer;

Oct. 5, 1001-D CL, 1 p.m.

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, Oct. 13. It will include events of Oct. 13-27. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. , Oct. 6, at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information will not be accepted over the telephone but can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail: njbrown@vms.cis.

Leave a Reply