Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

October 13, 1994



Thursday 13

Dental Medicine Homecoming Golf Outing

8th Annual Alumni and Friends;

South Hills Country Club, 11:30 a.m., (647-8462)

Health Sciences Lecture

"Advance Directives: A Reassessment,"

Rebecca Dresser, Case;

Aud. 5, Scaife, noon-1 p.m. (624-3465)

KGSB Homecoming Luncheon

PAA, noon-2 p.m. (648-1620)

Homecoming Laser Quest Tournament

WPU Assembly Rm., 1-7 p.m.

Religious Studies Lecture

"The Buddhism of Tibet: Religious & Political Realities,"

Robert Thurman, Columbia;

1K56 FQ, 1 p.m. (624-5990)

Chemistry Colloquia

"The Structure and Chemistry of Roflamycoin,"

Scott Rychnovsky, U. of Minn.;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 p.m. (624-8200)

GSPH Colloquium

"Scientific Integrity and Misconduct: Who Will Guard the Guardians?"

Judith Swazey, Acadia Inst.;

G-23 Parran, 3:30 p.m. (624-3496)

UPMC Seminar

"Human Hepatocytes in Basic and Clinical Research,"

Stephen Strom, 1295 BST, 3:30 p.m. (648-9458)

Chemistry Colloquium

"Cyclodextrins as Enantioselective Modifiers for Chiral Capillary Electrophoresis: CE and NMR Studies,"

Karen Sentell, U. of Vermont;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 p.m. (624-8200)

History of Art & Architecture Lecture

"The Otherness Syndrome: A Major Problem in the Study of African Art,"

Cornelius Adepegba, U. of Ibadan, Nigeria;

Frick Fine Arts Aud., 4 p.m.

Lesbian and Gay Academic Association Panel Discussion

"Stonewall 25 in Pittsburgh,"

Tony Silvestre, moderator/interviewer, 363 Hillman, 4:30 p.m.

Arts & Sciences Homecoming Dinner

30's Decade Reunion Dinner, WPU Ballroom, 5:30 p.m. (624-3202)

Friday 14


WDVE live with Scott Paulsen, Jim Krenn;

WPU Assembly Rm., 6-10 a.m.

Alpha Phi Omega Fundraiser

"Run to Pitt,"

relay race between Pitt & WVU benefiting the Autism Society of Pittsburgh;

from Morgantown to Pitt Stadium via Rte. 19, 8:30 a.m. (856-7223)

Dental Medicine Seminar

Salk Contin. Educ. Ctr., 9 a.m. (647-8462)

Arts & Sciences Seminar

"Estate Planning Strategies";

Univ. Club, 9 a.m. (624-5800)

Business Seminar

"Managing Corporate Change in the '90s,"

Mervis, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. (648-1620)

UPMC Lecture

"Life-Sustaining Treatment and People With Dementia,"

Rebecca Dresser, Case;

Scaife Rm. 6, 9 a.m.

Bradford Computer Science Program

"The Use of the Internet for K-12 Education,"

Mario Zinga, Common Knowledge: Pittsburgh;

Robin Woods, Harley School, NY;

Jim Cassin, Intermed. Nine, Smethport;

Jim Slimick, Carrie Gardner;

107 Fisher Hall, UPB, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. (814-362-7505)

Homecoming Pep Rally

WPU Assembly Rm., 9:30 a.m. (648-7830)

Pharmacy Alumni Day

Career info for pharmacy students;

Salk, 11 a.m. (647-8494)

Dental Medicine Alumni Luncheon

Salk, 11:30 a.m. (647-8462)

Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting

WPU Dining Rm. B, noon-1:50 p.m.

Religious Studies Lecture

"Temple Religion and Mystery Religion,"

Howard Saalman, CMU; 2628 CL, noon (624-5994)

LIS Colloquium

"Network Restoration Schemes for Wide-Area Dynamic Call Routing Teletraffic Networks,"

Depankar Medhi, U. of Missouri/Kansas;

405 Hillman, noon

Pharmacology Seminar

"Long-term Reactions to Axonal Injury as Primitive Memory Mechanisms,"

Edgar Walters, U. of Tex.;

1395 BST, noon-1 p.m. (648-7247)

Dental Medicine Seminar

Salk Contin. Educ. Ctr., 1 p.m. (647-8462)

Homecoming Annual Keg Roll,

CL lawn, 2 p.m.

Alumni Board Meeting

Holiday Inn at Univ. Ctr., 3 p.m. (624-8229 or 1-800-ALU-PITT)

Anthropology Colloquium

"Age-Grading in Contemporary Japan,"

John Traphagan, and "Gender and Ritual Participation in the Life Course,"

Satsuki Kawano, 3D10FQ, 3 p.m.

Biological Sciences Seminar

"Shibire: Endocytosis and Development Decisions,"

Clifton Poodry, NIH; 169 Crawford, 4:15 p.m.

Varsity Letter Club Dinner

PAA, 5:30 p.m. (648-8889)

Dental Medicine Dinner

Salk, 5:30 p.m. (647-8462)

Engineering Reunions

1944 and 1969 Classes; FQ, 6 p.m. (624-9813)

KGSB Dinner

Univ. Club, 6 p.m. (648-1620)

Pitt Band Alumni Dinner

Top of the Triangle, 6:30 p.m. (486-5925)

CLAS Assn. Mtg./Video

WPU Dining Rm. A, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

PPC Film

"Rear Window";

Lawrence Aud., 8 & 10 p.m.


Fireworks and Laser Show;

WPU & Bigelow Blvd., 9 p.m.

Extravaganza III,

The Vybe and The Clarks, WPU, 9:30 p.m.

Midnight Madness,

Ralph Willard and Kirk Bruce, Fitzgerald Field House, 11:30 p.m.

Saturday 15

Office of Measurement & Evaluation of Teaching Testing Testing:

Law 107, 109, 111, 113, G-12, 13, 18, 20, 21;

Lawrence 104, 105, 106, 107, 203, 205, 207, 209, 120, 121 & Lobby, 6:30 a.m.-6 p.m.

Engineering Open House

Benedum, 8:30 a.m. (624-9813)

UPMC Open House

Scaife 11th fl., 8:30-10:30 a.m. (647-3379)

UPMC Jazzercise Cancer Benefit

Fox Chapel High Sch., 611 Field Club Rd., Fox Chapel;

9:30-11:30 a.m. (826-9698)

UPMC Sports Medicine Clinic

"Acute High School Sports Injuries";

Baum Blvd. & Craig St., 10 a.m.-noon (578-3320)

Nursing 1974 Reunion & Reception

Victoria lobby, 10 a.m. (624-2404)

SHRS Pre-Game Brunch

Scaife, 10 a.m. (624-8943)

Education Tailgate Brunch

Trees, first fl. lounge, 10 a.m. (624-5822)

KGSB Alumni Brunch

PAA, 10 a.m. (648-1620)

Pre-Game Tent Party

Falk School, University Drive, 10 a.m., (648-8889)

Engineering Pre-Game Brunch

Univ. Club, 10:30 a.m. (624-9813)

Football Vs. WVU;

Pitt Stadium, noon (648-PITT)

African-American Alumni Council Dinner

Holiday Inn-Univ. Ctr., 6 p.m. (624-8229)

UPMC 1964 Reunion Dinner

Top of the Triangle, 6:30 p.m. (648-9090)

UPMC 1974 & 1984 Reunion Dinner

Vista Hotel, 6:30 p.m. (648-9090)

PPC Formal

Gateway Clipper, The Dock at Station Sq., 10 p.m. (648-7900)

Sunday 16

Nationality Rooms Meeting

SSWP, 1228 CL, 2 p.m.

Johnstown Campus Musical

"Pippi Longstocking";

Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., 2 p.m. (1-800-846-ARTS)

Music Concert

Heinz Chapel Choir, Heinz Chapel, 3 p.m.

Choral Services Pgh. Compline Choir;

organist John Henninger, Bethel Presbyerian Church;

Heinz Chapel, 9:30 p.m. (682-6886)

Monday 17

Women's Studies Lecture

"Professional Sexual Exploitation,"

Carol Bohmer, GSPIA; 3J12 FQ, noon

Anthropology Lecture

"Funny Bones From Peru: Analysis of Burials From the Necropolis of Ancon,"

Jack Prost, U. of Ill.;

3D10 FQ, noon

Memorial Service

For Richard L. Russell, faculty member and assistant chairperson of biological sciences, who died Sept. 9;

Heinz Chapel, 4 p.m.

Chemistry Lecture

"Clusters as a Bridge Between Molecular, Surface and Condensed Matter Chemical Physics,"

Joshua Jortner, Tel Aviv U.;

12B Chevron, 5:30 p.m. (624-8200)

Johnstown Campus Concert

Heinz Chapel Choir;

Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 7:30 p.m. (814-479-4289)+

Tuesday 18

History of Art & Architecture Lecture

"Gericault's Raft of the Medusa: Cultural Marking and the Taxonomy of Race,"

Alison McQueen, 203 Frick Fine Arts, noon

Pharmacology Seminar

"Clostridium Perfringens Enterotoxin: A Complex Story,"

Bruce McClane; 1395 BST, noon-1 p.m. (624-7247)

Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Prospective and Retrospective Causation,"

Werner Stelzner, Jena, Germany;

817R CL, 12:05 p.m.

Asian Studies Lecture

"U.S. Presence in Southeast Asia: Expanding, Contracting or Stable?"

Paul Hammond;

4E51 FQ, 12:30-1:45 p.m.

Classics Lecture

"Medea in Bacchylides 18,"

Edwin Floyd;

149 CL, 3:30 p.m.

Chemistry Lecture

"Energetics and Dynamics of Molecular Clusters,"

Joshua Jortner, Tel Aviv U;

12B Chevron, 3:30 p.m. (624-8200)

Asian Studies Club Movie

"Eat a Bowl of Tea";

Wayne Wang, 4J51 FQ, 6 p.m.

Greensburg Campus Concert

"Women of Notes,"

Renaissance City Winds;

Wagner Dining Hall, UPG, 7 p.m. (836-9949)

Wednesday 19

UPMC Educational Cancer Program

"Who Are the Members of Your Health Care Team and How Can They Help You?";

PCI Outpatient Services, Montefiore, S780 Main, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (624-1115)

UPMC Magee-Women's Research Institute Lecture

"The Role of the Creatine Kinase/Phosphocreatine System: Studies by Gene Targeting,"

Berend Wieringa, U. of Nijmegen, Netherlands;

204 Craft, 1st fl. conf. rm., 1:30 p.m. (641-6052)

University Senate Meeting

GSPH Aud., 3 p.m.

Pathology Seminar

"The Biochemistry of Cell Death,"

John Farber, Thomas Jefferson U.;

618 Scaife, 4 p.m.

UPMC Breast Cancer Educational Seminar

National Mammography Day highlighted;

Margaret Short-ridge, Bernice Austin, Melvin Deutsch, Kathleen Harris, Kenneth McCarty, Scott Williams;

Sheraton Hotel, Station Square, B & O Rm., 5:30 p.m. (641-4016)

University Orchestra Concert

Bellefield Aud., 8 p.m.

Thursday 20

REES Lecture

"Humor in the Russian Press,"

Sergei Kibalnik, Pushinskii Dom, St. Petersburg, Russia;

4J51 FQ, noon-1:30 p.m.

Research in Reproductive Physiology Lecture

"Regulation of Inhibin and Activin Gene Expression in Ovarian Granulosa Cells,"

Kelly Mayo, Northwestern;

BST, 14th flr. conf. rm., noon

Chemistry Colloquia

"C-H Bond Activation by Early Transition Metal Imido Complexes,"

Peter Wolczanski, Cornell;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 p.m. (624-8200)

Molecular Genetics and Biochemistry Seminar

"Molecular Motors and the Establishment of Cell Polarity,"

David Burgess, biological sciences;

1295 BST, 3:30 p.m. (648-9458)

Clinical Pharmacology Seminar

"Clinical Pharmacology of Neuroleptics in the Elderly,"

Robert Sweet, psychiatry;

622 Scaife, 4-5 p.m.

Chemistry Colloquia

"Photoreactivity in the Gas Phase, Condensed Phase, and the Atmosphere,"

Vernica Vaida, U. of Colorado/Boulder;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 p.m. (624-8200)

Health Sciences Search

Open meeting for sr. vice chancellor search;

1105 Scaife, 4-6 p.m.

Hispanic Languages & Literatures Lecture

"Un Kama Sutra Espanol,"

Luce Lopez-Baralt, U. of Puerto Rico;

139 CL, 5-6:30 p.m. (624-5225)

Friday 21

Asian Studies Program

"Asian Art";

Brenda Jordan, Sandy Kita, Takako Kobyashi, Jamie Rutherford, Mrea Csorba, Penny Rode and Miao-Lin Hsu; Fine Arts Aud. and FQ, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. (648-2401)

UPMC Alzheimer Disease Lecture

"APOE Phenotypes, Dementia and Cognitive Function in a Community-Based Population of Older Women: A Preliminary Study,"

Jane Cauley;

Montefiore, ADRC conf. rm., noon-1 p.m. (692-2700)

Pharmacology Seminar

"Induction of the Cell Cycle Inhibitor p21 (WAF-1/CIP1) During Differentiation,"

Richard Steinman;

1395 BST, noon-1 p.m. (648-7247)

Philosophy of Science Lecture

"The Concept of Disease: Much Ado About Nothing?"

John Worrall, London School of Economics;

817R CL, 12:05 p.m.

Molecular Genetics and Biochemistry Seminar

"The Lineage Specific Transcriptional Control of the Mouse Myeloperoxidase Gene and Its cis- and trans-Elements,"

Jingde Zhu, Glasgow U.;

1295 BST, 2 p.m.(648-9458)

American Politics and Society Lecture

"The Political Freedom of African Americans: A Contextual Analysis of Racial Attitudes, Political Tolerance and Individual Liberty,"

James Gibson, U. of Houston;

4R51 FQ, 3:15 p.m. (648-7287)

Music Concert

Indian classical music, Rajeeb Chakraborty, sarod;

Reena Shrivastava, sitar;

Kousic Sen, tabla, Rajan Misra & Sajan Misra, vocalists;

Kanta Prasad Mishra, harmonium;

Rajesh Mishra, tabla;

Stephen Foster, 7:30 p.m. (648-7370)

Saturday 22

Adult Education Fair

1st fl.. CL, 9:30 a.m.-1 p.m. (624-6600)

UPMC Sports Medicine Clinic

"Acute High School Sports Injuries";

Baum Blvd. & Craig St., 10 a.m.-noon (578-3320)

Johnstown Campus

Women's Assn. Dinner-Theatre Party Dinner,

UPJ Student Union Cambria Rm., 5:30 p.m., followed by

"Brighton Beach Memoirs,"

UPJ Studio Theatre, Pasquerilla Perform. Arts. Ctr., 8 p.m.

Lithuanian Dinner Dance

WPU Kurtzman Rm., 6 p.m. (624-6150)

Sunday 23

Music Concert

Pianist Mary Jane Austin, Vivica Genaux, mezzo-soprano;

Andrew Richards, tenor;

Dennis Bender, bass;

Frick Fine Arts Aud., 7 p.m.

Choral Services Pgh. Compline Choir;

organist Cynthia Pock, First Lutheran Church;

Heinz Chapel, 9:30 p.m. 682-6886)

Monday 24

West European Studies Lecture

""Practitioner's Series";

Youri Devuyst;

2M56 FQ, 3-5 p.m. (648-7405)

History of Art & Architecture Lecture

"Women in Need: The Imagery of the Weimar Abortion Debate,"

Joan Weinstein;

202 Frick Fine Arts, 4 p.m. (648-7405)

Tuesday 25

History Seminar

"No Fault of Their Own: The Withering of the Lake Superior Chippewa Economy, 1850-1910,"

Robert Doherty;

3P11 FQ, noon (648-7477)

Pharmacology Seminar

"Liposome-Mediated Gene Transfer and Cystic Fibrosis,"

Natasha Caplan, Royal Brompton Hosp.;

1395 BST, noon-1 p.m. (648-7247)

Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Models in Science,"

Paulo Abrantes, U. of Brazil;

817R CL, 12:05 p.m.

Chemistry Colloquia

"Spectroscopy and Electrochemistry at Self-Assembled Gold Colloid Monolayers,"

Michael Natan, Penn State;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 p.m. (624-8200)

Asian Studies Club Movie

"Principles and Practices of Zen";

4J51 FQ, 6 p.m.

Wednesday 26

UPMC Educational Cancer Program

"Communicating With Health Professionals About Your Cancer";

PCI Outpatient Services;

Montefiore, S780 Main, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (624-1115)

Linguistics Lecture

"Kadiweu as a Pronominal Argument Language,"

Filomena Sandalo;

144 CL, 3 p.m. (624-5900)

Nursing Lecture

Kathleen Hastings, Dept of Hlth & Hum Svcs;

Scaife, Rm 6, 4 p.m. (624-2404)

UPMC Pathology Seminar

"Long Distance Control of Liver Gene Expression,"

Joseph Locker; 618 Scaife Hall, 4 p.m. (648-1040)

LIS Ethics of Information in Society Lecture

"Building the Ethical Corporation: The Motorola Story," Betti Clipsham, Motorola; Museum of Art Theatre, The Carnegie, 5-6 p.m.

Thursday 27

Health Sciences Search

Open meeting for sr. vice chancellor search;

WPU Ballroom, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.

Health Sciences Lecture

"Paternalism's Tacit Dimension: History and Ethics in Neurosurgery,"

Rosa Pinkus;

Scaife Aud. 5, noon-1 p.m.

FAS Workshop

"The Invisibility of Privilege: The Intersection of Race and Gender;"

Babcock Rm., 40th fl. CL, noon-1 p.m. (624-6026)

W. European Studies Videoconference

"Jobs, Training, and Growth in Europe and the United States: Convergence of Issues";

1M56 FQ, 1-3 p.m. (648-7405)

Chemistry Colloquia

"Anti-Cancer Drug Discovery at Lilly Research Laboratory,"

Homer Pearce, Eli Lilly;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 p.m. (624-8200)

Molecular Genetics and Biochemistry Seminar

"Induction of Protective Immune Response Against SIV by Macrophage-tropic Virus,"

Janice Clements, Johns Hopkins;

1295 BST, 3:30 p.m. (648-9458)

GSPH Colloquium

"AIDS Community Organizations and Subversive,"

Dennis Altman, Latrobe U., Australia;

G-23 PH, 3:30 p.m. (624-3496)

Clinical Pharmacology Seminar

"Reversible Myocardial Dysfunction,"

Mitchell Finkel;

622 Scaife Hall, 4-5 p.m.

SBDC Seminar

"Marketing Essentials for Small Business,"

Jane Rectenwald, Rectenwald, Inc.;

244 CL, 7-9:30 p.m. (648-1528)


Theatre Arts Dept.


Rich Keitel, director; Paul Rudnick, playwright;

Stephen Foster Theatre;

Oct.16 & 18-20;

Tue.-Sat, 8 p.m., Sat.-Sun. matinees 2 p.m. (624-7529)

"Blood on the Cat's Neck,"

by R.W. Fassbinder;

Oct. 21, 22, 28 & 29 at 8 p.m., Oct. 23 at 2 p.m., T

he Pit, corner of Sennott & S. Bouquet sts.

Asian Studies Program

Japanese Folk Artists of Yamabushi Kagura of Mt. Hayachine;

Stephen Foster Mem. Theatre, Oct. 22, 8:30 p.m. (624-PLAY)+


UP Gallery

"Paintings and Mixed Media Works,"

Maria Bertucci-Karstadt; through Oct. 26, Tue.-Fri., noon-4 p.m.

Frick Fine Arts Gallery

"Kawase Hasui and His Context: A Collection of Japanese Prints,"

Sandy Kita & Brenda Jordan;

Oct. 22-Dec. 15.

"Ceramics East and West from Private Collections,"

Matthew Roper & Patrizia Costa;

Oct. 24-Dec. 15.

Bradford Campus

Hanley Library Gallery

"Sanctuaries," Helen Beck, Ellicottville, NY, through Oct 22.


Teaching Evaluation Surveys

Request forms for scheduling student opinion of teaching surveys have been mailed. Faculty members or grad students who have not received one and want to schedule a survey should contact Evaluation of Teaching, G-39 CL, by Oct. 17 (624-6147).

Chancellor's Distinguished Public Service Awards

Send completed nomination letters to Vijai Singh, 826 CL, by Oct. 21, 1994 (624-0784).

Chancellor's Distinguished Research Awards

Send completed nomination forms to Wilfried Daehnick, 801 CL, by Oct. 21, 1994 (624-0784).

REES Faculty Development Grants

Competition Awards range from $1,000-$3,000;

deadline Nov. 1; 4G-15FQ (648-2290).

Teaching Excellence Conference Proposals

Pitt conference is scheduled for March 31-April 1, 1995. Contact Office of Faculty Development, 624-6592. Deadline for proposals is Nov. 1.


African-American Teaching Fellowships For information packet and application, call 648-2857; deadline is Nov. 15, 1994.

Ph.D. Defense

"Obstacles to Manpower Development in Saudi Arabia,"

Mohammed Sheras, Oct. 20, 2309 CL, 1 p.m.

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, Oct. 27. It will contain events of Oct. 27-Nov. 10. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m., Thursday, Oct. 20, at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information will not be accepted over the telephone but can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail: njbrown@vms.cis.

Leave a Reply